COMMUNITY SPORTS -- 11/25/09


BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Men’s Fall League

At City Impact Center
Western Conference
Superleague

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 1 0
Playmakers (Alex) 1 0
D-up (Keith & Willie) 1 0
No Mercy (Greg) 1 1
Outlaws (Reggie) 0 1
Free Agents (Nick) 0 1
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 0 1
Campbell Development (Austin) 0 0
Man-up (Dana) 0 0
Baller (Dante) 0 0

Central Conference

Team W L
Mayas (Angel) 9 1
Primetime (Quinton) 6 4
Hbk (Byron) 6 4
And-1 (Keith) 5 5
Throw Down (Kevin) 3 7
Hoopla (Marisa) 3 7
Midnight (Willie) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 0 10

Scores
D-up 64, No Mercy 45
Playmakers 71, Free Agents 56
No Mercy 57, Keep It Real 45
Mayas 64, Mob 62
Game Changers 59, Outlaws 55

Playoffs
HBK 48, Throw Down 32
And-1 45, Midnight 41
Primetime 43, HBK 41
And-1 48, Mayas 46

Championship
Primetime 56, And-1 43

Individual Scores
D-Up 64, No Mercy 45
D-UP (64)
K. Johnson 9, W. Green 5, C. Hartney 8, D. Moody 5, S. Kelly 7, D. Edwards 7, L. Mingo 8, J. Smith 15.
NO MERCY (43)
G. Anderson 7, V. Esannason 14, G. Burton 0, L. Lewis 10, J. Anderson 14, M. Pollard 0.

Playmakers 71, Free Agents 56
PLAYMAKERS (71)
R. Heidelberg 13, C. Jordan 18, A. Babero 25, P. Cole 11, J. Smith 0.
FREE AGENTS (56)
N. Liberatore 14, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 7, C. Harris 11, JJ Gray 17, C. Winn 7.

No Mercy 57, Keep It Real 45
NO MERCY (57)
G. Anderson 5, V. Esannason 16, G. Burton 7, L. Lewis 10, J. Anderson 17, M. Pollard 2.
KEEP IT REAL (45)
J. Cunningham 18, J. Straight 9, S. Houng 0, C. Butler 2, C. Jackson 4, Cy Butler 0, T. Figueroa 3, T.S. Williams 9.

Mayas 64, Mob 62
MAYAS (64)
A. Ortez 16, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 15, J.R. Quals 17, J Lewis 16, C. Burns 0.
MOB (62)
S. Williams 4, S. Wright 4, K. Crockrom 12, P.J. Stannett 0, M. Burns 6, M. Butler 23, G. Barlow 13.

Game Changers 59, Outlaws 55
GAME CHANGERS (59)
M. Hornsby 5, M. Bric 27, R. Williams 8, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 11, M. Thomas 0, S. Copeland 0, R. Clayton 0, C. Jones 2.
OUTLAWS (55)
R. Johnson 10, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 2, J. Juniel 3, J. Boyd 2, P. Ross 24, M. Andino 0, C. Williams 4, T. Baylor 0, D. Turner 0.

Primetime 56, And-1 43
PRIMETIME (56)
W. Anderson 11, T. Thomas 7, D. Thomas 12, Q. Faber 2, R. Jones 2, C. Bell 22, L. Brady 0.
AND-1 (43)
D. Moody 2, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 2, C. Hartney 4, J. Smith 12, W. Green 15, L. Mingo 8.

HBK 48, Throw Down 32
HBK (48)
J. Webb 14, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 7, E. Davis 13, K. Bailey 10, D. Wilson 4, M. Jackson 0.
THROW DOWN (32)
K. Shaw 6, C. Jordan 11, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 4, E. Carson 8, J. Wines 3.

And-1 45, Midnight 41
AND-1 (45)
D. Moody 9, K. Johnson 4, S. Kelly 2, C. Hartney 12, J. Smith 12, W. Green 6, L. Mingo 0.
MIDNIGHT (41)
W. Harrington 6, D. Amos 6, J. Decker 4, J. Glasper 17, R. Walker 8.

Primetime 43, HBK 41
PRIMETIME (43)
W. Anderson 3, T. Thomas 11, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 0, R. Jones 8, C. Bell 21, L. Brady 0.
HBK (41)
J. Webb 4, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 3, E. Davis 14, K. Bailey 6, D. Wilson 12, M. Jackson 0.

And-1 48, Mayas 46
AND-1 (48)
D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 6, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 15, J. Smith 0, W. Green 13, L. Mingo 0.
MAYAS (46)
A. Ortez 8, J. Serrano 1, G. Sealey 6, J.R. Quals 16, J Lewis 9, J. Smith 0, C. Burns 6.

Players of the Week

Name Team
M. Bric Game Changers
M. Butler MOB
W. Green And-1
C. Bell Primetime

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
M. Bric, Game Changers 27
M. Butler, MOB 23

Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball League Summer Session
Monday, Men’s D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Black Sheep 10 0
Point Shavers 5 5
The Snakes 5 5
Tree Frogs 5 5
CCI 3 7
Eagle Promotions 2 8

Tuesday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Smoking Aces 2 7
DWYL 1 8

Wednesday, Men’s D Division
At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Rebels 8 2
Desert Tortoises 7 3
2 Tons of Fun 6 4
Varian 4 6
Time to Ball 3 7
Blazers 2 8

Thursday, Men’s C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Getting Old 9 1
Lift Off 5 5
LV Pickup 5 5
Black Sheep 5 5
Citi Center 4 6
Benchwarmers 2 8

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men

280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Louis Brown 300 South Point
Vinh Trieu 300 Gold Coast
Vaughn Doody 300 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 290 Red Rock
Mark Wright 290 Red Rock
David J. Zonfrilli 290 Red Rock
Jim Marra, Sr. 290 Red Rock
Joe Tanner 290 South Point
Paul Cardinale 290 South Point
Ryan Webb 289 Gold Coast
Henry Ross 289 Red Rock
Keith Held 289 South Point
Keith Held 289 South Point
Stanley Tomasetta 289 South Point
Tom Ziel 280 Red Rock
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Louis Brown 821 South Point
Vinh Trieu 809 Gold Coast
David Haynes 799 South Point
Steve Spurlock 794 Red Rock
Damon Nelson 792 Red Rock
Keith Held 783 South Point
Keith Held 779 South Point
Vinh Trieu 778 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 777 South Point
Joe Limpin 771 South Point
Eric Hill 770 Gold Coast
Vaughn Doody 770 Red Rock
Chad Takemoto 759 Gold Coast
Jim Marra, Sr. 759 Red Rock
Jim Morris 756 South Point
Jim Tatman 749 Gold Coast
Larry Cavins 748 Gold Coast
Troy Aton 748 South Point
Nate Orillo 748 South Point
Dick Smith 746 Red Rock
Ray Byron 744 Gold Coast
Paul Cardinale 743 South Point
Mike Tucker 742 South Point
James Sanders 736 Gold Coast
Jerry Johnson 735 South Point
Keith Kolozsi 734 Red Rock
Mike Yaros 734 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 732 Red Rock
Chris Limberis 730 South Point
Mike Szczepanik 730 Gold Coast
Brett McConnell 728 South Point
Ken Keegan 728 Gold Coast
Kenny Nelson 728 Gold Coast
Ryan Webb 728 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 727 Gold Coast
Mike Dixon 727 South Point
Mike Procaccino 727 Red Rock
Sakae Watanabe 724 Gold Coast
Brandon Koss 722 Gold Coast
Gary Trosen 721 Gold Coast
Brian Cenci 720 Gold Coast
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 279 South Point
Carli Wickman 267 South Point
Len Alcaraz 265 South Point
Char Hammel 264 South Point
Brandy Moran 258 South Point
Pamela Payne 254 Red Rock
Beryl Weibel 251 South Point
Char Hammel 248 South Point
Tammy Parrins 245 Red Rock
Carli Wickman 243 South Point
Brandy Moran 242 South Point
Tammy Parrins 242 Red Rock
Carole Marra 242 Red Rock
Christina Kinney 239 South Point
Sue Sewell 236 South Point
Susan Verde 236 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 235 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Cari Keisala 235 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Linda Avila 234 South Point
Shirley Blake 232 South Point
Roe Reynolds 232 South Point
Tracy Aton 232 South Point
Mary Tanner 232 South Point
Jessica Uriate 231 Red Rock
Brandy Moran 231 South Point
Kim Bannister 228 South Point
Dena Hart 228 South Point
Carol Pontillo 226 South Point
Elizabeth Pablo 223 South Point
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Char Hammel 791 South Point
Brandy Moran 708 South Point
Brandy Moran 704 South Point
Len Alcaraz 690 South Point
Carli Wickman 672 South Point
Jessica Uriate 659 Red Rock
Tammy Parrins 641 Red Rock
Cari Keisala 634 Red Rock
Mary Tanner 629 South Point

FOOTBALL

Clark County Flag Football
Fall League

At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s A Division

Team W L
Tribe 7 0
Thriller 5 2
Blazers 4 3
Hitmen 2 5
Show Offs 2 5
Tony, Toni, Tone 1 6

Wednesday, Men’s Rec Division

Team W L
No Threat 7 0
Los Valientez 5 2
The Stunners 5 2
Free Agents 3 4
My Drinking Team 1 6
Project Mayhem 0 7

Saturday, Media Division

Team W L
Remix 6 0
Cox 6 0
CBS Radio 3 3
Letizia Mass Media 3 3
Fox 5 2 3
Bad Newz Kennels 2 4
KVBC-3 1 4
Channel 8/LV One 0 6

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 13 4
Bums 7 9
Geezers 7 10
Bombers 6 10

Summer Season Champions
Blasters

SOFTBALL

City of Henderson
Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 2 1
Losers 9 4 1
Las Vegas Paving 7 7 0
Zappos.com 0 14 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W Ls T
Saints No More 10 2 2
ZONE 8 4 2
Misfits 8 6 0
Doormat’s 7 7 0
IA All Stars 5 9 0
The Crew 2 12 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

 

Team W L T
Losers 12 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 12 2 0
Vegas 10 4 0
GVBC 8 6 0
Team Henderson 8 6 0
Forced Out 4 10 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 12 0
New Era 0 14 0

 

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 13 1 0
PT’s Gold 11 2 1
Pown ‘Um 10 4 0
Riddlers 7 7 0
Royal Rebels 5 9 0
MOBOS 4 10 0
JPG Jags 3 10 1
Advantage Tax 2 12 0

Monday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 13 1 0
CRCN Crasher 12 2 0
Jobu’s Rum 9 5 0
Prog.Pest Control 9 5 0
Timbers 5 8 1
Advantage Landscape 4 10 0
Old School 2 11 1
Control Freaks 1 13 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Wolves 13 1 0
EZ Money 12 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 10 4 0
Lucky Joe’s 7 7 0
Imperial Auto/STM 6 8 0
Stay Thirsty 3 11 0
Hit & Run 3 11 0
CB’s 2 12 0

 

Tuesday, Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Tribe 14 0 0
Capriati Constr. 11 3 0
KO Tickets 11 3 0
BNK 6 8 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 6 8 0
Cabana Boys 5 9 0
Iron Lotus 3 11 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 14 0

Tuesday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
The Bulletheads 13 1 0
Main Course 11 3 0
Chico’s Bail Bonds 8 4 1
Perini 6 7 1
MGM Mirage 6 8 0
Abunai 4 8 1
Base Knocks 3 11 0
Tough Times 2 11 1

 

Thursday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 14 0 0
Chavez Consulting 9 5 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 9 5 0
Gettin Lucky 8 6 0
HBC 5 8 1
We Be Hitt’n That 5 9 0
Killa B’s 3 10 1
R2W 2 12 0

Friday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Budlight 14 0 0
Pittman 12 2 0
Pape Tower Dogs 7 5 2
Brand Energy 5 7 2
LV Mean Machine 5 7 2
Kaboom 5 8 1
Mother Sluggers 2 11 1
The Jive Turkeys 2 12 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Klynch Mob 12 2 0
Rush Hour 8 6 0
Swingers 7 7 0
Vegas Villains 1 13 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Pirate’s Booty 12 2 0
Left Out 10 4 0
Done Deal 10 4 0
RFC 7 6 1
Desert Rats 6 7 1
Team Carnage 6 8 0
The Orphans 3 11 0
CPNJ 1 13 0

Monday, Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Deep 14 0 0
Aguilas 11 3 0
Dis Located 10 3 1
Damaged Goods 7 7 0
Batters 6 7 1
GVUMC 4 10 0
Like A Boss 2 12 0
Neighborhood Church 1 13 0

Tuesday, Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Blue Steel 12 2 0
FIGHT! 10 4 0
Grandview Grizzlies 9 5 0
Off Constantly 7 7 0
Bombers 7 7 0
JD Byrider 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 3 11 0
BCI 2 12 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Game Over 11 3 0
Look’n to Score 9 4 1
Carpets Galore Gang 9 5 0
Just For Fun 7 6 1
Rehab 7 7 0
Deep 6 8 0
HHBC 4 10 0
Anytime Garage Door 2 12 0

TENNIS

United States Tennis Association
Intermountain Section
Fall Mixed Doubles

Las Vegas-based teams won the 8.5 level and 6.5 level championships at the Intermountain Fall Mixed Championships.

6.5 CHAMPIONS
Nevada – Las Vegas, CSGV #1
Captain: Holly C. Lopas
Michael C. Lopas
Gina Unser
Ronald David Comings
Kerri Yates
Adela Smith
Francine Dorothy Mazza
Corinne Allain
Tom Mullin
Paul Andrew Bykowski
Tanya Lynn McDonald-Burr
Clu Joseph Connors
Mark Marett
Elaine Dowling

8.5 CHAMPIONS
Nevada – Las Vegas, Red Rock
Captain: Jeff P. Ng
Staci N. Holmes
Hillary Wolfson
Mindy Curnutt
Eileen Marasco
Robert M. Wilner
Zachary Macaraeg
Anthony M. Ng
John G. Balelo
Dena Deluca
Mario Marcone

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Rocky Mountain School of Baseball

The Rocky Mountain School of Baseball will hold its Turkey Trot Tournament in Mesquite and St. George on Nov. 27 and 28.

The tournament has divisions for teams from 8u through 18u.

Registered teams will play a minimum of four games.

For more information, or for team registration, visit the RMSB Web site at rmsb.com, or call 1-877-272-0862.

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

The league will be holding an open tryout and draft at Paul Meyer Field at 9 a.m. on Dec. 5.

The league is also looking for individuals with extensive experience in scorekeeping.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its winter basketball league which runs from Dec. 5 through Jan. 30.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school.

The league consists of team practices and skills mid-week and games on Friday nights and Saturdays.

Teams will be drafted at the jamboree on Saturday, Dec. 5.

For more information or to register, visit TBA’s website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

The Tri-Cities Fever of the Arena Football League will be holding tryouts at Ed Fountain Park on Dec. 13.

The tryouts will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m.

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

Bryan Brothers Fantasy Camp

The Bryan brothers, one of the most successful doubles teams on the ATP tour, will host a camp at the Las Vegas Hilton and the Stirling Club in Las Vegas on Dec. 12 and 13.

For more information, call 807-7349.

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.