Community Sports - 1/14/09


Basketball
TBA
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
Winter Recreation League
Jr. NBA Division
Team W L
Angels 3 5 0
Lil’ Lakers 3 1
Lil’ Spurs 3 2
Angels 1 2 3
Angels 2 1 3
Lil’ Celtics 0 5
Scores
Angels 1 20, Lil’ Celtics 4
Angels 3 16, Lil’ Spurs 11
Angels 1 18, Angels 2 14
Angels 3 20, Lil’ Celtics 8
Lil’ Lakers 22, Lil’ Spurs 10

Pac 10 Division Scores
Transformers 36, Big Dawgs 10
Sharks 9 24, Brawlers 17
Vegas Elite Blue 52, Transformers 29
Scorpions 26, Lady Sharks 19
ACC Division
Team W L
Sharks Blue 4 0
Elite Buchanan 4 0
Bold Players 4 1
Crusaders 3 1
Fighting Irish 3 2
Tarheels 2 2
Vegas Roma 3 3
Polynation 2 2
Swat Team 1 4
Lady Sharks 0 4
Sharks Gold 0 6

Scores
Tarheels 36, Vegas Roma 31
Fighting Irish 39, Swat Team 31
Bold Players 38, Sharks Gold 33
Elite Buchanan 36, Lady Sharks 19
Fighting Irish 45, Crusaders 38
Elite Buchanan 45, Polynation 39
Sharks Blue 50, Sharks Gold 22
Big 10 Division
Team W L
Lady Sharks 4 0
Grizzlies 3 1
Rebels 3 1
Tsunami 1 4
Sharks 0 5

Scores
Grizzlies 49, Sharks 26
Lady Sharks 33, Tsunami 19
Rebels 51, Sharks 36
Big East Division
Team W L
Tigersharks 4 0
Sharkdawgs 3 1
Bullsharks 1 4
Vegas Elite 1 4
Scores
Sharkdawgs 50, Bullsharks 44
Tigersharks 50, Vegas Elite 42
Vegas Elite 66, Bullsharks 59
High School Division
Team W L
Blazers 4 0
Vegas Valley All Stars 5 1
Sharks 4 1
Team Desert 3 1
Ballerz 3 2
Polynation 2 2
Sporting House 3 3
Demon Deacons 1 4
Warriors 0 5
Young Guns 0 5

Scores
Vegas Valley All Stars 78, Ballerz 43
Sharks 55, Warriors 43
Sporting House 41, Demon Deacons 37
Sharks 65, Sporting House 45
Blazers 71, Polynation 53
Team Desert 61, Young Guns 47
NJB
National Junior Basketball
Northwest
Rookies Division
Team W L
Sonic Boom 4 0
Bulldogs 3 1
Longhorns 3 1
Magic 2 2
Razorbacks 2 2
Bulls 1 3
Irish 1 3
Cougars 0 4

Scores
Sonic Boom 20, Bulls 18
Irish 34, Cougars 32
Longhorns 33, Magic 22
Bulldogs 30, Razorbacks 20
Boys
Division 1
Team W L
Lakers 4 0
Suns 3 1
Celtics 2 2
Rockets 2 2
Bulldogs 1 3
Nets 0 4

Scores
Rockets 36, Celtics 33
Lakers 39, Bulldogs 23
Suns 51, Nets 36
Division 2
Team W L
Irish 4 0
Rebels 3 1
Suns 3 1
Dolphins 1 3
NJB Ballers 1 3
Fire 0 4

Scores
Rebels 25, Fire 12
Suns 32, Dolphins 27
Irish 28, NJB Ballers 9
Division 3
Team W L
Bobcats 4 0
Tarheels 4 0
Wildcats 4 0
Rebels 2 2
Cougars 1 3
Thunder 1 3
Bearcats 0 4
Celtics 0 4

Scores
Bobcats 28, Cougars 21
Thunder 25, Celtics 24
Tarheels 26, Rebels 15
Wildcats 32, Bearcats 12
High School Division
Team W L
Sooners 2 0
Vipers 2 0
Defenders 1 1
Jazz 1 1
Hornets 0 2

Blue Devils 0 2
Scores
Sooners 43, Hornets 40
Jazz 47, Blue Devils 41
Vipers 61, Defenders 53
Vipers 64, Blue Devils 34
Defenders 50, Hornets 34
Sooners 69, Jazz 41
Girls
Division 1
Team W L
Mini Gaels 3 0
Polynation 3 1
Hoopsters 2 1
Rebels 2 2
Hoyas 1 3
AND 1 0 4
Scores
Polynation 26, Rebels 21
Mini Gaels 34, AND1 13
Hoopsters 21, Hoyas 11
Division 3
Team W L
Wolfpack 4 0
Rockers 3 1
Sparks 3 1
Bulldogs 1 3
Comets 1 3
Spiders 0 4
Scores
Comets 20, Spiders 16
Sparks 22, Bulldogs 17
Wolfpack 21, Rockers 17

 

Bowling
HONOR ROLL Local Bowling Honor Roll Men 280+ Game
Name Pins Loc
Dick Baker 300 Red Rock
Raoul Saiz 300 Sam’s Town
Brian Alexander 300 Suncoast
Dominic Guerin 300 Suncoast
Bradley Zewtmyer 300 Suncoast
Keith Kolozsi 300 Gold Coast
William Herndon 300 Suncoast
Kenny Nelson 299 Gold Coast
Gary Vernon 298 South Point
Ron Barker 297 Strike Zone
Doug Guilinger 297 Gold Coast
Jason Corey 290 Strike Zone
Scott Vernon 290 South Point
Byke Dellota 290 Suncoast
Luis Gabriel 289 Suncoast
Joel Corral 289 Gold Coast
Richard Lervold 289 Sam’s Town
Robert Baca 289 Gold Coast
Glen Halverson 289 Gold Coast
Matt Mason 288 Gold Coast
Jerry Adams 288 Gold Coast
Michael Strickland 288 Orleans
Chris Korin 288 Red Rock
Kenny Mason 288 Sam’s Town
Hal Murray 288 Strike Zone
Gary Strombeck 287 Gold Coast
Emmanuel Morris 287 Strike Zone
David Hartzel 284 Sam’s Town
Tony Matassa 282 Gold Coast
David Cruz 280 Gold Coast
John Nicholson 280 South Point
720+ Series
Name Pins Loc
Dick Baker 858 Red Rock
Tony Matassa 816 Gold Coast
Kenny Nelson 806 Gold Coast
Brian Alexander 793 Suncoast
Tracy Mccoy 792 Gold Coast
Paul Steiner 791 Gold Coast
Rob Zaruba 782 Suncoast
Chad Takemoto 777 Gold Coast
Bob Purzycki 774 South Point
Dick Peters 771 Strike Zone
Scott Delorge 770 Suncoast
Rob Herman 768 Gold Coast
Gary Simmons 765 Strike Zone
Kevin Stamey 764 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 764 South Point
Scott Lervold 761 Sam’s Town
Derrick Williams 761 Red Rock
Hank Opalinski 761 South Point
Ken Voss 761 Gold Coast
Mike Lebowsky 760 Gold Coast
Eric Jensen 759 Suncoast
Nick Blume 757 Sam’s Town
Gary Strombeck 756 Gold Coast
Kenny Mason 756 Sam’s Town
Darek Langlois 754 Strike Zone
Raoul Saiz 753 Sam’s Town
Brian Bock 751 Strike Zone
Mike Lebowsky 750 Gold Coast
Scott Vernon 749 South Point
Kenny Nelson 749 Gold Coast
Marc Wagner 749 Gold Coast
Doug Valentine 748 Gold Coast
Frankie Favaloro 747 Gold Coast
Russell Soberano 746 Orleans
Mike Shea 746 Sam’s Town
Michael Strickland 745 Orleans
Robert Baca 745 Gold Coast
Jeff Matthews 744 Strike Zone
Steve Ingram 742 Sam’s Town
Jerry Johnson 742 Orleans
Gilbert Tucker, Sr. 742 Suncoast
Phil Platko 740 Gold Coast
Keith Held 739 South Point
Bryan Tate 736 Orleans
Milt Takara 735 Gold Coast
Alan Frederick 734 South Point
Mike Thompson 734 South Point
NJimmy Imasa 733 Suncoast
Paul Cardinale 732 South Point
Drew Casen 731 Red Rock
Steve L. Sutton 731 Suncoast
Ron Barker 730 Strike Zone
Robert Barringer 730 South Point
eal Hunemuller 730 Suncoast
Sean Luna 730 Suncoast
Dave Etter 729 Suncoast
Sakae Watanabe 729 Gold Coast
Dave Bourgon 729 South Point
Chris Adell 729 Sam’s Town
Byron Randolph 728 Orleans
Jerry Walker 728 Gold Coast
Keith Kolozsi 727 Gold Coast
Steve Swearinger 727 South Point
Allen Martin 726 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 726 Gold Coast
Adam Cisek 725 Red Rock
Bo Lacksanamyxay 725 Gold Coast
Ed Bordenka 725 South Point
Vaughn Doody 725 Red Rock
Steve Sutton 723 Gold Coast
Jay Zornow 723 Suncoast
Danny Sebron 722 Sam’s Town
Randy Parker 722 South Point
Bill Hammer 721 Sam’s Town
Greg Laughman 721 South Point
Mike Shea 721 Sam’s Town
Michael Rose 720 Sam’s Town
William Dalton 720 Gold Coast
Doug Talsma 720 Gold Coast
Women 225+ Game
Name Pins Loc
Becky Trubiro 279 Orleans
Kristina Velvick 269 Orleans
Annette Bryant 269 Red Rock
Jolene Barea 266 Suncoast
Len Alcaraz 265 South Point
Christina Kinney 264 Gold Coast
Cookie Balom 258 Suncoast
Clarissa Munoz 258 South Point
Cookie Balom 258 Red Rock
Linda DeCamp 257 South Point
Stacey Frazier 256 Suncoast
Babe Kincaid 254 Orleans
Deborah O’Connor 253 Orleans
Len Alcaraz 248 South Point
Patti Coleman 247 Sam’s Town
Gwen Williams 246 Orleans
Chris O’Neil 246 Sam’s Town
Ellen Mox 246 Strike Zone
Chris Upton 246 South Point
Tracy Aton 245 South Point
Lisa Robins 245 Gold Coast
Karen Lee 243 Gold Coast
Angelina Diaz 243 South Point
Kristy Medina 242 Gold Coast
Lee Ann Criddle 241 Strike Zone
Chris O’Neil 239 Sam’s Town
Ashley Olriksen 239 Strike Zone
Jennifer Esquerra 239 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 238 Orleans
Chris Upton 238 South Point
Jennifer Balidio 237 Gold Coast
Debbie Mathews 237 Gold Coast
Lee Ann Criddle 237 Gold Coast
Carole Marra 237 South Point
Cookie Balom 236 Suncoast
Carli Wickman 236 Strike Zone
Michelle Hernandez 236 Gold Coast
Crystal Hare 236 Gold Coast
Kim Bannister 236 South Point
Char Hammel 235 Gold Coast
Beverly Makkonen 235 Orleans
Crystal Hare 235 Gold Coast
Rosemarie Padilla 235 Orleans
Dawn Bourgon 235 South Point
Patricia Downing 235 Suncoast
Len Alcaraz 235 South Point
Terri Acedilla 234 Sam’s Town
Laura Sliwinski 234 Gold Coast
Debbie Langfeldt 234 Gold Coast
Judi Fortucci 234 Suncoast
Yvonne Rutherford 234 Orleans
Debbie Langfeldt 234 Gold Coast
Laura Sliwinski 234 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 234 Strike Zone
Susan Stanton 234 Strike Zone
Cookie Balom 233 Suncoast
Alex Katz 233 Strike Zone
Vicki Perez 233 Orleans
Coryn Narikawa 232 Gold Coast
Jessica Little 232 Suncoast
Aileen Heacock 232 South Point
Shannon Kreyziger 231 Orleans
Lauren Cichoski 231 Gold Coast
Sarah Seadore 231 Suncoast
Kim Bannister 231 South Point
Marissa Semana 231 South Point
Kathy Prange 230 Gold Coast
Terry Trubiro 229 Orleans
Eileen Primaky 229 Red Rock
Cheryl Staley 228 Orleans
Char Hammel 228 Orleans
Julia Melnar 228 Gold Coast
Annie Lamb 228 Gold Coast
Lisa Taranto 228 Suncoast
Ginger Schnoebelen 228 Gold Coast
Angelina Diaz 228 South Point
Ellen Mox 227 Strike Zone
Gail Selitzky 227 South Point
Kim Bannister 227 South Point
Beth O’Neill 226 Strike Zone
Crystal Hare 226 Gold Coast
Patti Coleman 226 Sam’s Town
Mindi Futch 226 Gold Coast
Lauren Cichoski 226 Gold Coast
Diane Becherer 226 South Point
Brandy Moran 226 South Point
Diane Owens 225 Orleans
Linda DeCamp 225 South Point
Vicki Smith 225 Suncoast
Crystal Coleman 225 Sam’s Town
625+ Series
Name Pins Loc
Cookie Balom 727 Suncoast
Len Alcaraz 724 South Point
Crystal Hare 697 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 688 Orleans
Becky Trubiro 688 Orleans
Linda DeCamp 685 South Point
Ellen Mox 676 Strike Zone
Chris Upton 673 South Point
Christina Kinney 670 Gold Coast
Annette Bryant 665 Red Rock
Tracy Aton 663 South Point
Kim Bannister 661 South Point
Stacey Frazier 654 Suncoast
Chris O’Neil 651 Sam’s Town
Clarissa Munoz 650 South Point
Jamie Holets 650 Suncoast
Yvonne Rutherford 649 Orleans
Aileen Heacock 648 South Point
Patti Coleman 647 Sam’s Town
Crystal Coleman 646 Sam’s Town
Margi Turner 643 South Point
Angelina Diaz 642 South Point
Patti Coleman 637 Sam’s Town
Dawn Bourgon 637 South Point
Lee Ann Criddle 636 Strike Zone
Kristina Velvick 634 Orleans
Becky Herman 630 Gold Coast
Chris O’Neil 628 Sam’s Town
Julia Melnar 627 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 626 South Point
Monica Yee 626 South Point

 

Shooting
LVGC
Las Vegas Gun Club
Trapshooting League Standings
Team Pts Yd Tp Tm
That’s NO Freckle 15.5 27 1 6:41
Qualifires 13.5 27 2 6:41
CCB 13.5 27 4 6:41
Sauder Constr. 13 27 1 7:14
Claybusters 13 27 1 6:52
Woods & Waters 11 25 2 6:52
Dirtbaggers 11 25 3 7:03
Stalag 5 10 25 4 6:52
Master Engravers 10 25 2 7:03
CP Dusters 9 23 3 6:41
Cardinal Lndscp 9 23 4 7:14
Philipps 9 23 2 7:14
Shot Shooters 9 23 3 6:52
Rosati’s Misfits 8.5 23 3 6:30
TLC + 1 8 21 1 6:30
E Ray Humps 7 21 4 6:30
J Compton Pntg 6 21 1 7:03
Penta Bldg 4 19 3 7:14
Cannon’s Wtr 4 19 2 6:30
Westin Jagermeisters 1 19 4 7:03

 

Sign Ups
Baseball
Bat-R-Up Scout Day
The Bat-R-Up Baseball Academy will host 4 Corners Scout Day for hitters and pitchers at the facility at 8 a.m. on Jan. 24.
Every Major League Baseball team will send a representative to attend the event, including the MLB scouting bureau.
The cost for each player is $75.
For more information, call Buck Thomas or Al Ramirez at 647-3844 or visit the academy’s Web site at batruplasvegas.com.
Vegas Valley Baseball League
The adult baseball league will hold open tryouts for all divisions at Desert Pines High School at 10 a.m. on Jan. 25.
Interested players should bring identification, a glove, cleats and a bat.
For more information, visit the league’s Web site at eteamz.com/vegasvalleybaseball or call Mo Molina at 767-1557.
Basic Wolves Camp
The Basic High School baseball program will host Wolves Baaseball Camp on Jan. 23 and 24 at the school.
The camp will run from 5 to 7:30 p.m. on the first day and 9:30 a.m. until 4 p.m. the following day.
Instructors include Basic’s coaching staff and former standout players.
Participants will go through fundamental drills along with varsity baseball practice routines.
Players registering on the day of the camp will pay $80, with those registering early receiving a $5 discount.
For more information, visit the program’s Web site at wolvesbaseball.com or call Coach Gallegos at 592-9896.
Legacy Little League
The league will be accepting signups from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 24 at Pecos-Legacy Park.
Signups will also be accepted during league tryouts on Jan. 31 and Feb. 7 at the park.
Those sessions will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 31 and 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. on Feb. 7.
For more information, visit the league’s Web site at eteamz.active.com/legacylittleleague.
Peccole Little League
The league will be accepting signups at Southern Hills Hospital from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 17.
Signups will also be accepted at the West Sahara Library on Jan. 22 and Jan. 31.
The Jan. 22 session will run from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. and the Jan. 31 session will go from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m.
The league is open to boys and girls between the ages of 5 and 16.
For more information, call 869-6896.
Summerlin Little League
The league will be hosting signup sessions for both the North and South programs throughout the month of January.
All signups will take place at the Summerlin Trails Community Center.
Saturday signups will take place from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 17 and 24.
Wednesday sessions will run from 6 to 8:30 p.m. on Jan. 14 and 28.
On Jan. 17 and 24, signups will also be accepted at the Summerlin Willows Community Center during the same time period as the Trails signups.
Children between the ages of 5 and 18 who live inside the league boundaries are eligible to participate.
Registration is required even for players that have already played in the league.
At least one parent or legal guardian must be present at the signups with three proofs of residence and an original or state-certified copy of the child’s birth certificate.
For more information, visit the league’s Web site at summerlinlittleleague.org.
Mountain Ridge Little League
The league will accept signups for its spring season throughout January.
All registration sessions will be at Peter Piper Pizza on West Tropical Parkway at Centennial Center.
The signups will be accepted at the location from 6 to 8:30 p.m. each Thursday until Jan. 22.
Saturday sessions will run from 11 a.m. until 4 p.m. on Jan. 17 and 24.
The new league boundaries are north of the 215 and west of Decatur, but players who played in the league last season and no longer live within the boundaries can still participate in the league.
The cost to register ranges from $110 to $150 per player, with a $20 per sibling discount. The fee includes a full uniform.
For more information, visit the league’s Web site at mrll.org, e-mail information@mrll.org or call 655-1705.
Henderson Little League
The league will be accepting signups for its spring season at Valley View Recreation Center throughout the month of January.
Saturday signup sessions will be held from 9 a.m. until 4 p.m. on Jan. 24.
Wednesday sessions will run from 5 to 9 p.m. on Jan. 14 and 21.
The boundaries of the league are the eastern areas of Henderson that are east of Gibson Road and south of Russell Road.
The primary zip codes that comprise the league boundaries are 89002, 89015 and 89011.
There are also small portions of the 89012 and 89014 zip codes that fall within the league boundaries.
The registration fees for the 2009 season are $100 for t-ball and $125 for all other age divisions.
There is a $10 discount for each additional child from the same household.
The league is open to boys and girls between the ages of 5 and 14, with the league age determined by the player’s age on April 30, 2009.
New players need to bring a birth certificate copy along with two proofs of residence.
For more information, visit the league’s Web site at eteamz.com/hendersonll or call 565-7823.
Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp
The Bat R Up Academy will host the Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp on Feb. 7 and 8.
This year the two-day event will be broken into two separate sessions, the first for players between 6 and 12 years old and the second for kids between 13 and 18.
Both sessions will feature hands-on instruction from World Series champion and Gold Glove winner Shane Victorino.
There will also be a Free Seminar regarding the College Placement Program at Bat R Up, hosted by Buck Thomas.
All participants will receive a camp t-Shirt and a photo session, including a picture with Victorino.
Those interested can download a waiver form for the camp at batruplasvegas.com.
Basketball
Tarkanian Basketball Academy
The TBA is accepting registrations for its spring basketball league for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school.
The league begins on Feb. 16 and runs through April 4.
Skills sessions will be held on Mondays through Wednesdays and all games will be played on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the TBA’s facility.
For more information or to register, visit the TBA’s Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.
Southern Nevada
Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.
Pearson Community Center
The facility will be the site for a men’s adult league on Monday evenings.
The league will begin on Feb. 2.
The cost is $250 per team, plus official fees.
For more information, call 455-1222.
Figure Skating
Las Vegas Ice Center
The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.
The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.
The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.
For more information, visit the LVIC’s Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.
Football
Wild West Football League
Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.
The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.
The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.
The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.
For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.
For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 642-9004.
Hockey
Las Vegas Ice Center
The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.
The class meets on Thursdays.
The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.
For more information, visit the LVIC’s Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.
SOFTBALL
Clark County Adult Softball Leagues
Registration for the spring season will begin at 9 a.m. on Jan. 22 at the Sunset Park Sports Office.
Registration will be conducted through a lottery system.
The cost is $460 per team, plus $13 per team for the umpires.
The spring season will begin the week of Feb. 9.
Leagues are available for coed and men’s leagues in various skill levels. All games are playing at Sunset Park.
For more information, contact the Sports Office at 455-8241, or visit the Clark County athletics Web site at ccsportsnet.com.
Northwest Girls Softball
The league is holding open registrations for its spring season at the Grand Slam Batting Cages at 4035 N. Rancho Drive.
The signup sessions will run from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 17 and 18.
The fees are $85 for the 6u and 8u divisions, and $95 for the 10u division and older.
For more information, call 812-8260.
Southern Nevada
Fastpitch Association Southeast
SNFA Southeast will accept registrations for its upcoming season at the Round Table PIzza at 8878 S. Eastern from 11 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 17.
A late signup session will also be held at 9 a.m. on Jan. 24 at Desert Bloom Park. A $10 late fee will apply on that date.
The fee for the 6u and 8u divisions is $85. The 10u, 12u and 14u divisions are $100.
Players that have not played in the league before should bring a copy of their birth certificate to signups.
T-ball is also offered.
For more information, call Chris Chapman at 403-4365.

 

Softball
SUN CITY
State Farm Sun City Softball League
American League
Team W L
Fantastic Indoor Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 13 10
Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical Services 13 10
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 9 15
 
National League
Team W L
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Associates 21 4
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 10 13
Farmers Insurance Group/Neptune Society 6 20
LVSSA
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 6 2
Bombers 5 4
Geezers 3 4
Bums 1 5
Manager of the Year
Chuck Godwin

 

Table Tennis
LVTTL
Las Vegas Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Henry Blankenship
2. Pat Lusi
3. Rick Campbell
4. Alan Tang
5. Jim McCracken
Group 2
1. Vinny S.
2. Paul Servizi
3. Buddy Caples
4. Chang Ma
5. Steve Harris
DSTTL
Desert Sol Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Tony Gumataotao
2. Vince McMenamy
3. Tharidu Abey
4. Alan Tang
5. Paul Servize
Group 2
1. Jim McCracken
2. Ariya Le
3. Rick Campbell
4. Steve Harris

 

Tennis
USTA-NEVADA
United States Tennis Association-Nevada
Club Sport Green Valley
New Year’s Doubles Tourney
Men’s Open
(1) Himmelheber/Wilson def. (2) Collins/Deleon, 6-3, 7-6.
Men’s 3.0
Connors/Sherman def. Erisch/Muslmani, 6-6, 6-4.
Men’s 3.5
Mcilveen/Wogalter def. Marett/Marett, 6-3, 7-6.
Men’s 4.0
Lane/Roulias def. (3) Audino/Milmeister, 4-6, 7-6, 1-0.
Women’s Open
(2) Leggett/Pritchard def. (1) Farber/ Yanko, 7-6, 5-7, 1-0.
Women’s 3.0
Franchetti/Frazier def. Mazza/Unser, 0-6, 7-6, 1-0.
Women’s 3.5
Fairweather/Kirkendall def. (2) Kellogg/Winreb-Sutko, 6-1, 6-4.
Women’s 4.0
Arden/Regin def. Dia/Sstengel, 7-6, 6-3.
Mixed Open
(3) Deleon/Muhammad def. (1) Hack/Wilson, 6-4, 7-5.
Mixed 8.0
(2) Heer/Sahni def. Arizmendez/Byers, 6-2, 6-2.
No. 3 Nate Schulman Master Series
Singles
Boy’s 18
Jeff Vongman def. (4) Kristofer Yee, 6-4, 7-6.
Boy’s 16
Pascal Nilsson def. (1) Zach Bellon, 6-7, 6-3, 1-0.
Boy’s 14
(2) Evan Roth def. (1) Angel Aguilar, 6-2, 6-2.
Boy’s 12
(2) Dylan Levitt def. (1) Blayze O’Keefe, 6-0, 6-3.
Boy’s 10
Ryland McDermott def. Marcus Pasimio, 6-1, 6-0.
Girl’s 18
Kimberly Yee def. (1) Rebecca Cleary, 7-6, 6-3.
Girl’s 16
(1) Ashley Newell def. Erika Mauban, 7-5, 6-2.
Girl’s 14
(2) Raquel Lopez def. Nikki Newell, 6-0, 6-3.
Girl’s 12
(2) Kristen Newell def. (1) Veronica Joels, 5-7, 6-2, 1-0.

 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.