Community Sports - 1/28/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Winter Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Western Conference
Superleague
Team W L
Impact (Johnny & Kirk) 6 0
D-Up (Keith) 5 1
Mob (Shone) 5 1
Cardinals (Chris) 4 1
Viking (Jermaine) 4 2
Triple Threat (Terrel) 3 3
Blazers (Jordan) 2 3
Campbell Development (Austin) 2 4
Bucketeers (Jarvis) 0 7
Eastern Conference
Team W L
Sunset Heat (Jay/DC) 4 2
Next (Jason) 4 2
Free Agents (Nick) 4 2
Playground Legends (Alex) 4 2
Nedco (Issac/Lewis) 3 3
G-Men (Matt & Jimme) 1 8
Shock & Awe (Angel) 0 6
Green Light (Chris Lee) 0 7
Central Conference
Team W L
Cardinals (Chris) 0 0
Fast (Tracy) 0 0
Sharp Shooters (Calvin) 0 0
Silver Stars (Marty) 0 0
Ballers (Eric) 0 0
Primetime (Virgil) 0 0
TCMI (Steve) 0 0
Obama Girls (Marissa) 0 0
Bad Boys (Frank) 0 0


Scores
G-Men 70, Greenlight 53
Sunset 75, G-Men 64
Mob 59, G-Men 54
Sunset Heat 53, Nedco 27
Triple Threat 45, Next 38
Free Agents 71, Shock & Awe 48
Playground 41, Green Light 30
D-Up 53, Campbell Development 52, OT
Vikings 76, G-Men 56
Free Agents 73, G-Men 66
Nedco 44, Shock & Awe 38
Mob 66, Cardinals 65ot
Campbell Develop 46, Triple Threat 45
Impact 90, Vikings 49
D-up 66, Blazers 31
Blazers 68, Playground 52

Individual Scores
G-Men 70
Greenlight 53
G-MEN (70)
J. Serrano 0, G. Marshall 22, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 3, D. Abrelaez 0, D. Porchia 9, D. Bennett 19, R. Fierro 0, A. Tespai 8, R. Marquez 6.
GREEN LIGHT (53)
C. Lee 22, P. Lee 4, S. Dorrity 9, M. Medoalf 8, S. Tidwell 0, D. Samuals 10, J. Hendrix 0, D. Anderson 0.

Sunset 75
G-Men 64
SUNSET HEAT (75)
J. Decker 2, D. Burks 0, E. Dunn 10, J. Smith 13, S. Clinscales 8, B. Harris 17, C. Martin 7, Mo. Mack 18.
G-MEN (64)
J. Serrano 0, G. Marshall 27, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 3, D. Abrelaez 7, D. Porchia 4, D. Bennett 18, R. Fierro 0, A. Tespai 2.

Mob 59
G-Men 54
MOB (59)
R. Samuel 14, D. Butler 12, T. Robinson 0, R. Johnson 11, S. Wright 10, S. Williams 12, D. Hill 0, K. Crockron 0.
G-MEN (54)
J. Serrano 6, G. Marshall 23, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 0, D. Abrelaez 0, D. Porchia 9, D. Bennett 5, R. Fierro 8, A. Tespai 0, C. Simpson 0, M. Stunek 0.

Sunset Heat 53
Nedco 27
SUNSET HEAT (53)
J. Decker 5, D. Burks 4, E. Dunn 7, J. Smith 13, S. Clinscales 8, B. Harris 0, C. Martin 6, Mo. Mack 10.
NEDCO (27)
I. Romeriz 0, L. Reyes 0, R. Diaz 5, E. Moggia 5, L. Jones 3, R. Griffin 11, Don Johnson 3, M. Hare 2, K. Kryger 0, J. Ramos 0.

Triple Threat 45
Next 38
TRIPLE THREAT (45)
T. Madlock 8, A. Jackson 12, D. Hunt 7, C. Jones 0, M. Meloncon 1, M. Lawson 12, I. Roberson 5, M. Barnes 5.
NEXT (38)
D. Thomas 12, M. Tillman 15, J. Taylor 7, A. Cureton 0, E, Marshall 0, M. Davis 2, P. Lee 2, Ch. Ibarra 0.

Free Agents 71
Shock & Awe 48
FREE AGENTS (71)
N. Liberatore 9, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 0, C. Harris 8, M. Mora 26, A. Ortez 17, G. Anderson 11, J. Greene 0.
SHOCK & AWE (48)
T. Bridges 9, K. Smith 0, J. Perez 7, K. Montonini 6, R. Brown 12, W. Harrington 4, J. Miller 10.

Playground 41
Green Light 30
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (41)
Ro. Heidelberg 6, Alex Lopez 6, Brock Fleming 10, Bronson Fleming 2, Bryce Fleming 4, M. Lehner 9, E. McGahee 0, D. Smith 0, M. DeCrace 0, J.C. Beck 4, D. Castel 0.
GREEN LIGHT (30)
C. Lee 10, P. Lee 2, S. Dorrity 0, M. Medoalf 15, S. Tidwell 0, D. Samuals 3, J. Hendrix 0, D. Anderson 0.

D-Up 53
Campbell Development 52 (OT)
D-UP (53)
W. Green 17, K. Johnson 0, L. Mingo 14, D. Moody 7, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 8, Q. Mason 7.
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (52)
H. Buchanon 17, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 0, M. Reich 16, A. Wright 0, C. Moore 4, K. Myles 9, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.

Vikings 76
G-Men 56
VIKINGS (76)
J. Drummond 21, J.D. Drummond 10, Elliot Mcgee 15, M. Stevens 16, K. Gipson 0, L. Lewis 12, J. Taylor 0, M. Brass 0, M. Thomas 2.
G-MEN (56)
J. Serrano 3, G. Marshall 13, C. Fierro 3, M. Muniz 0, D. Abrelaez 17, D. Porchia 13, D. Bennett 7, A. Tespai 2, C. Simpson 0, M. Stunek 0.

Free Agents 73
G-Men 66
FREE AGENTS (73)
N. Liberatore 13, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 0, C. Harris 0, M. Mora 21, A. Ortez 9, G. Anderson 12, J. Greene 18, C. Winn 0.
G-MEN (66)
J. Serrano 0, G. Marshall 26, C. Fierro 5, M. Muniz 10, D. Abrelaez 0, D. Porchia 23, D. Bennett 0, A. Tespai 2, C. Simpson 0, M. Stunek 0.

Nedco 44
Shock & Awe 38
NEDCO (44)
I. Romeriz 10, L. Reyes 2, R. Diaz 1, E. Moggia 5, L. Jones 4, R. Griffin 13, Don Johnson 7, M. Hare 2, K. Kryger 0, J. Ramos 0.
SHOCK & AWE (38)
T. Bridges 8, K. Smith 11, J. Perez 0, K. Montonini 9, R. Brown 8, W. Harrington 0, J. Miller 2.

Mob 66
Cardinals 65
MOB (66)
R. Samuel 0, D. Butler 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Johnson 12, S. Wright 13, S. Williams 19, D. Hill 9, K. Crockron 13.
CARDINALS (65)
C. Hartney 3, A. Riviera 6, K. Shaw 12, O. Sanchez 8, C. Jorge 17, C. Anderson 0, J. Greene 19.

Campbell Development 46
Triple Threat 45
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (46)
H. Buchanon 6, R. Harper 18, J. Harris 6, M. Reich 11, A. Wright 0, C. Moore 5, K. Myles 0, J. Burkett 0, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.
TRIPLE THREAT (45)
T. Madlock 14, A. Jackson 10, D. Hunt 2, C. Jones 0, M. Meloncon 0, M. Lawson 12, I. Roberson 2, M. Barnes 5.

Impact 90
Vikings 49
IMPACT (90)
Johnny Williams 11, Jerome Williams 19, Kirt Williams 15, B. Preston 0, K. Rodgers 3, E. ReDeaux 27, D. Livingston 15, C. Skinkis 0.
VIKINGS (49)
J. Drummond 21, J.D. Drummond 6, Elliot Mcgee 0, M. Stevens 12, K. Gipson 0, L. Lewis 10, J. Taylor 0, M. Brass 0, M. Thomas 0.

D-Up 66
Blazers 31
D-UP (66)
W. Green 18, K. Johnson 11, L. Mingo 9, D. Moody 6, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 17, Q. Mason 3.
BLAZERS (31)
Jordan Calvo 4, S. Yance 0, K. Delpozo 3, S. Maric 0, M. Rios 4, J. Boone 7, Ch. Delpozo 6, C. Gibson 7, R. Delpoza 0, D. Reynolds 0, M. Anderson 0.

Blazers 68
Playground 52
BLAZERS (68)
Jordan Calvo 21, S. Yance 0, K. Delpozo 17, S. Maric 0, M. Rios 0, J. Boone 14, Ch. Delpozo 8, C. Gibson 8, R. Delpoza 0, D. Reynolds 0, M. Anderson 0.
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (52)
Ro. Heidelberg 6, Alex Lopez 4, Brock Fleming 7, Bronson Fleming 10, Bryce Fleming 7, M. Lehner 14, E. McGahee 4, D. Smith 0, M. DeCrace 0, J.C. Beck 3, D. Castel 0.

Players of the Week
Player Team
D. Thomas Next
P. Briggs Cardinals
D. Butler MOB
M. Mora Free Agents
E. Redeaux Impact
K. Gipson Vikings
G. Marshall Shock & Awe
J. Greene Free Agents


High Scorers
Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 41
P. Briggs, Cardinals 36
D. Butler, MOB 34
M. Mora, Free Agents 32
E. Redeaux, Impact 29
K. Gipson, Vikings 27
G. Marshall, Shock & Awe 27
J. Greene, Free Agents 25
B. Harris, Sunset 24
K. Shaw, Cardinals 24
D. Bennett, G-Men 24
S. Clinscales, Sunset Heat 24
D. Porchia, G-Men 23
C. Lee, Green Light 22
C. Anderson, Cardinals 21
Jerome Williams, Impact 21
P. Lee, Next 21
J. Drummond, Vikings 21
J. Calvo, Blazers 21
E. Howard, Bucketeers 20
Serge Yance, Blazers 20


NJB
National Junior Basketball

Northwest Chapter
Rookie Division
Team W L
Sonic Boom 5 0
Longhorns 4 1
Bulldogs 4 2
Bulls 3 3
Razorbacks 3 3
Irish 2 4
Magic 2 4
Cougars 0 6


Scores
Bulls 28, Irish 23
Sonic Boom 23, Bulldogs 21
Longhorns 42, Cougars 25
Razorbacks 29, Magic 19

Boys, Division 2
Team W L
Irish 5 1
Rebels 4 2
Suns 4 2
NJB Ballers 3 3
Dolphins 2 4
Fire 0 6


Scores
Irish 49, Fire 20
NJB Ballers 23, Dolphins 12
Suns 21, Rebels 17

Boys, Division 3
Team W L
Wildcats 6 0
Bobcats 5 1
Tarheels 5 1
Thunder 3 3
Rebels 2 4
Celtics 2 4
Cougars 1 5
Bearcats 0 6


Scores
Tarheels 30, Cougars 19
Celtics 25, Bearcats 16
Wildcats 18, Bobcats 16
Thunder 29, Rebels 28

High School Boys Division
Team W L
Vipers 5 1
Defenders 3 2
Sooners 3 2
Jazz 2 4
Hornets 2 3
Blue Devils 1 4


Scores
Defenders 58, Blue Devils 41
Vipers 65, Sooners 57
Hornets 83, Jazz 39
Vipers 62, Jazz 40

Girls, Division 1
Team W L
Polynation 4 1
Mini Gaels 4 0
Rebels 3 2
Hoopsters 2 2
Hoyas 1 4
AND 1 0 5


Scores
Rebels 14, Hoyas 12
Mini Gaels 30, Hoopsters 29
Polynation 46, AND1 10

Girls, Division 3
Team W L
Wolfpack 6 0
Rockers 4 2
Sparks 4 2
Bulldogs 2 4
Comets 1 5
Spiders 1 5


Scores
Spiders 17, Rockers 16
Wolfpack 23, Bulldogs 21
Sparks 41, Comets 28

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Loc
Steve Sheaffer 300 Strike Zone
Teo Cipriaso 300 Strike Zone
Jeff S. Walsh 300 Suncoast
Ralph Acedilla 300 Suncoast
Jay Zornow 300 Suncoast
George Palumbo 300 South Point
Doug Talsma 300 Orleans
Albert Moreno, Jr. 300 South Point
Danny Pallas 300 Suncoast
Danny Rubio 299 Suncoast
Zac Hochman 299 Strike Zone
Lance Luxford 299 Suncoast
Gary Simmons 298 Strike Zone
Karl Walter 289 Orleans
Garry Griffin, Jr. 289 Suncoast
Lance Luxford 289 Suncoast
Dennis Panganoran 289 South Point
Jim Jakus 289 Red Rock
Mike Wise 289 South Point
Vinh Chau 286 Gold Coast
Ken Fore 282 Gold Coast
Robert Mautner 280 Suncoast
Keith Oyamot 280 Suncoast
Greg Laughman 280 South Point


720+ Series
Name Pins Loc
Lance Luxford 835 Suncoast
Doug Talsma 796 Orleans
Joe Kellogg 784 Orleans
Greg Laughman 777 South Point
Zac Hochman 772 Strike Zone
Jason Needham 771 Strike Zone
Kenny Nelson 760 Gold Coast
Dennis Holden 756 Suncoast
Carl Malucci 756 Red Rock
David Kapono, Sr. 755 Suncoast
Jim Pistolesi 754 South Point
Dean Smrecek 753 Gold Coast
Greg Klein 751 Gold Coast
Marc Wagner 751 Suncoast
Tom Billot 751 South Point
Nick Blume 750 Strike Zone
Doug Talsma 748 Orleans
Jeff Bardoun 748 South Point
Jeff Walsh 747 South Point
Steve Sheaffer 746 Strike Zone
Ryan Gallian 744 South Point
Ryan Bisnar 742 Strike Zone
Don Sutton 742 Suncoast
Mike Thompson 741 South Point
Robert Mautner 740 Suncoast
Bob Priess 739 Orleans
Roger Hyver 739 South Point
Keith Held 739 South Point
Johnny Hadfield 738 Orleans
Paul Cardinale 737 South Point
Steve Ireland 736 Orleans
Daryl Vance 736 Suncoast
Don W. LaRue 736 Red Rock
Richard Barra 735 Suncoast
Nick Powell 735 South Point
Jeff Greenough 734 South Point
Cory Keraly 733 Strike Zone
Teo Cipriaso 733 Strike Zone
Frank Defilippo 732 Orleans
Matt Hampton 731 Strike Zone
Jim Cummings 731 Gold Coast
Ron Ishida 730 Suncoast
Jay Zornow 730 Suncoast
Karl Walter 730 Orleans
Garry Griffin, Jr. 730 Suncoast
George Pallas 728 Suncoast
Mike Wise 727 South Point
Jim Jakus 727 Red Rock
Mike Bates 726 Red Rock
Bob Yates 725 Strike Zone
Gary Simmons 724 Strike Zone
Mark Phillips 724 Gold Coast
J.R. Richards 724 Suncoast
Danny Rubio 724 Suncoast
Daryl Vance 724 Suncoast
Dean Yamagata 722 South Point
Joe Tanner 722 South Point
Kyle Wilke 722 South Point
Greg Violette 721 Strike Zone
Jeremy Allen 720 Strike Zone
Ken Trent 720 South Point


Women
225+ Game
Name Pins Loc
Kristina Velvick 288 Orleans
Cookie Balom 278 Red Rock
Grace Wafford 256 Strike Zone
Carli Wickman 247 Orleans
Priscilla Hansak 246 Gold Coast
Karen Hedler 245 Orleans
Sue Meier 245 Strike Zone
Christina Pilcher 244 Strike Zone
Natasha Lee 243 Gold Coast
Marleen Jones 237 Strike Zone
Muriel Schmidt 236 Strike Zone
Dianne Fischer 234 Suncoast
Robyn Bryan 234 Gold Coast
Elaine Crunk 233 Strike Zone
Roberta Stephens 233 Suncoast
Elaine Urruchurtu 232 Strike Zone
Joyce Crandell 229 Suncoast
Nikki McMullen 226 Strike Zone
Cheryl Fournier 226 Strike Zone
Juanita Bettis 225 Strike Zone
Sonia Petr 225 Suncoast
Louise Kemp 225 Suncoast


625+ Series
Name Pins Loc
Eugene Hetkowski 726 Orleans
Kim Bannister 726 South Point
Kim Bannister 716 South Point
Kristina Velvick 705 Orleans
Brandy Moran 702 South Point
Cookie Balom 702 Red Rock
Diane Becherer 667 South Point
Aileen Heacock 666 South Point
Tanis Polar 659 South Point
Carron Albert 657 South Point
Carli Wickman 650 Orleans
Robyn Bryan 649 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 646 South Point
Clarissa Munoz 646 South Point
Grace Wafford 641 Strike Zone
Priscilla Hansak 637 Gold Coast
Margi Turner 633 South Point
Karen Hedler 632 Orleans
Shirley Bermudez 631 Gold Coast
Kim Nakanishi 630 South Point
Brandy Moran 626 South Point


SHOOTING

LVGC
Las Vegas Gun Club
Trapshooting League Standings

Team Pts Yd Tp Tm
Dirtbaggers 21 27 3 6:41
Woods & Water 20 27 1 6:41
That's NO Freckle 19.5 27 1 6:52
Claybusters 18 27 4 6:52
CP Dusters 16.5 25 3 6:52
Sauder Constr. 16.5 25 2 6:41
E Ray Humps 16 25 3 7:14
Stalag 5 16 25 2 7:03
Qualifires 15.5 23 4 6:41
Master Engravers 15.5 23 3 7:03
Philipps 15.5 23 2 7:14
CCB's 13.5 23 1 7:03
Shot Shooters 13 21 4 7:03
Cardinal Lndscping 12 21 4 7:14
Rosati's Misfits 11.5 21 1 7:14
Penta Bldg. 11 21 3 6:30
J Compton Pntg. 11 21 2 6:30
TLC + 1 10 19 4 6:30
Cannon's Water 9 19 1 6:30
Westin 4 19 2 6:52


SIGN-UPS

Baseball

Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp

The Bat R Up Academy will host the Todd Gamboa Memorial Camp on Feb. 7 and 8.

This year the two-day event will be broken into two separate sessions, the first for players between 6 and 12 years old and the second for kids between 13 and 18.

Both sessions will feature hands-on instruction from World Series champion and Gold Glove winner Shane Victorino.

There will also be a Free Seminar regarding the College Placement Program at Bat R Up, hosted by Buck Thomas.

All participants will receive a camp t-shirt and a photo session, including a picture with Victorino.

Those interested can download a waiver form for the camp at batruplasvegas.com.

Legacy Little League

The league will be accepting signups during league tryouts on Jan. 31 and Feb. 7 at Pecos-Legacy Park.

Those sessions will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. on Jan. 31 and 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. on Feb. 7.

For more information, visit the league's Web site at eteamz.active.com/legacylittleleague.

Peccole Little League

The league will be accepting signups at West Sahara Library on Jan. 31.

The session will go from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m.

The league is open to boys and girls between the ages of 5 and 16.

For more information, call 869-6896.

Summerlin Little League

The league will be hosting signup sessions for both the North and South programs throughout the month of January.

All signups will take place at the Summerlin Trails Community Center.

A Wednesday session will run from 6 to 8:30 p.m. on Jan. 28.

Children between the ages of 5 and 18 who live inside the league boundaries are eligible to participate.

Registration is required even for players that have already played in the league.

At least one parent or legal guardian must be present at the signups with three proofs of residence and an original or state-certified copy of the child's birth certificate.

For more information, visit the league's Web site at summerlinlittleleague.org.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Basketball

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The TBA is accepting registrations for its spring basketball league for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school.

The league begins on Feb. 16 and runs through April 4.

Skills sessions will be held on Mondays through Wednesdays and all games will be played on Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the TBA's facility.

For more information or to register, visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Pearson Community Center

The facility will be the site for a men's adult league on Monday evenings.

The league will begin on Feb. 2.

The cost is $250 per team, plus official fees.

For more information, call 455-1222.

Figure Skating

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

Football

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.

The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.

The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.

The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.

For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.

For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 642-9004.

City of Las Vegas Youth Flag Football

The city of Las Vegas Department of Leisure Services invites boys and girls ages 6 to 14 to participate in spring Saturday flag football leagues that begin March 14 and 21.

Participants will learn game fundamentals, teamwork and good sportsmanship while gaining self-confidence and improving their football skills.

Youth will play in age divisions 6 to 8, 9 to 11 and 12 to 14 years.

The weekly leagues continue for six weeks.

The cost is $65 and includes a jersey and participation award, instruction, weekly practice and weekly game.

Volunteer coaches are also needed.

Advance registration is required and parents must present a birth certificate when registering.

Football registration is open until leagues are full.

For more information and to register, call the location most convenient for you.

Locations

Brinley Community School--229-2642

Charleston Heights Community School--229-4440

Gibson Community School--229-5096

Lied Community School--229-5072

Molasky Community School--229-5345

Rafael Rivera Community Center--229-4600

Robison Community School--229-2542

Veteran's Memorial Leisure Services Center--229-1100

Hockey

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

SOFTBALL

Clark County Adult Softball Leagues

Registration for the spring season began on Jan. 22 at the Sunset Park Sports Office.

Registration will be conducted through a lottery system.

The cost is $460 per team, plus $13 per team for the umpires.

The spring season will begin the week of Feb. 9.

Leagues are available for coed and men's leagues in various skill levels. All games are playing at Sunset Park.

For more information, contact the Sports Office at 455-8241, or visit the Clark County athletics Web site at ccsportsnet.com.

Sportco Spring Premiere Tournament

The city of Henderson is accepting registrations for the event, which will be held on Feb. 14 and 15, through Feb. 10.

Registration is $200 per team, and may be made in person at the Sports office, 298 Arroyo Grande Blvd., or by calling 702-267-5700.

The tournament is held at the Russell Road Recreation Complex and has both D and E divisions.

For more information, call 267-5700.

City of Las Vegas Adult Softball Leagues

Adult coed and men's softball teams ages 21 and older are invited to register for evening and Saturday leagues beginning March 9.

The leagues will begin play the week of April 6.

Registration will remain open until leagues are filled or March 20.

Games will be played Monday through Saturday at Doc Romeo Park and at the Veteran's Memorial Fields.

The registration fee is $475 per team, plus an annual $25 National Softball Association team sanction fee and $13 per game per team for umpire fees.

The leagues are administered by the city of Las Vegas Department of Leisure Services.

For more information, call (702) 229-1527.

Tennis

Junior Team Tennis

Teams are now forming for the Junior Team Tennis league, which begins on March 2.

It is a recreational league for beginning to intermediate players under the age of 18.

Junior Team Tennis provides the chance to enjoy team competition against other local teams of similar age and skill level.

It is put on by the United States Tennis Associaiton in Southern Nevada.

For more information, call Rob Merriman at 792-8384.

SOFTBALL

Sun City
State Farm/Sun City
Softball League
American League

Team W L
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 15 12
Nev. State Bank/Recovery Medical 15 12
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 11 17
National League


Team W L
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 24 5
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 13 14
Farmers Insurance Group/Neptune Society 6 24


LVSSA
Las Vegas Senior
Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 9 5
Bombers 8 7
Geezers 5 6
Bums 5 9
 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.