Community Sports - 1/7/09


Softball
Sun City
State Farm Sun City Softball League
American League
TeamWL
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers138
Nev. St. Bank/Recovery Medical Svcs.1110
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones814

National League
TeamWL
Imperial Cap. Bank/Audiology Assoc.213
Walters Grp./Templeton Gaming1012
Farmers Ins. Grp./Neptune Society420

LVSSA
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
TeamWL
Blasters50
Geezers22
Bombers23
Bums04

Player of the Week
Norm Dallis

 

Basketball
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Winter Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Western Conference
Superleague
TeamWL
D-up (Keith)91
Campbell Develop (Austin)91
Cardinals (Chris)73
Triple Threat (Terrel)55
Thoroughbredz (Sheldon)46
Blazers (Jordan)28

Eastern Conference
TeamWL
Playground Warriors (Alex)55
Shock & Awe (Angel)46
Free Agents (Nick)46
Next (Jason)37
Nedco (Issac/lewis)28
Youngs Guns (Rich)010

Central Conference
TeamWL
Cardinals (Chris)100
Silver Stars (Marty)82
Ballers (Eric)73
G-men (Himme)55
Primetime (Virgil)37
Tcmi (Steve)28
Bad Boys (Frank)19
Game Changers (Roman)19

Scores
Championship Game
Campbell Development 68, Playground Legends 38
All-star Games
Eastern Conference
White Team 53, Blue Team 49
Western Conference
White Team 83, Blue Team 82
Other Scores
Bad Boys 54, Primetime 48
Silver Stars 50, Ballers 49, OT
TCMI 45, Bad Boys 29
Cardinals 52, Silver Stars 42
G-Men 59, Ballers 58
Silver Stars 55, TCMI 40
Primetime 36, TCMI 30
G-Men 58, TCMI 44
Cardinals 53, Primetime 37
Cardinals 52, Ballers 48
Ballers 80, Bad Boys 45
G-Men 60, Bad Boys 28
Individual Scores
Western Conference vs. Eastern Conference
Championship
Campbell Development 68
Playground Legends 38
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (68)
H. Buchanon 10, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 0, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 12, C. Moore 8, K. Myles 18, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 2, Houston Wright 12, S. Campbell 0.
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (38)
Ro. Heidelberg 2, Alex Lopez 8, Brock Fleming 4, Bronson Fleming 1, Bryce Fleming 0, J. Brown 17, A. Thomas 4, R. Anderson 1.
Eastern Conference All-Star Game
White Team 53
Blue Team 49
WHITE TEAM (53)
Leland Osborne 25, Don Thomas 17, Jason Taylor 9, Jason Simmons 2, J. Gray 0, S. Harper 0, R. Brown 0, A. Ortez 0, G. Marshall 0, E. Marshall 0.
BLUE TEAMS (49)
R. Griffin 17, Rowe Heidleberg 2, Bk. Fleming 6, Br. Fleming 3, D. Fears 12, Nick Liberatore 3, J. Grey 6, I. Romeriz 0, J. Taylor 0, J. Simmons 0, E. Marshall 0, A. Lopez 0, C. Harris 0.
Western Conference All-Star Game
White 83
Blue 82
WHITE TEAM (83)
H. Buchanon 30, M. Reich 34, L. Osborne 10, D. Fears 2, K. Myles 7, W. Green 0, K. Johnson 0, D. Edwards 0, R. Harper 0, J. Burkett 0.
BLUE TEAM (82)
A. Jackson 21, D. Hunt 10, I. Roberson 13, A. Franklin 22, D. Thomas 16, S. Hutchins 0, A. Rivera 0, C. Jorge 0, C. Hartney, S. Yance 0.
Bad Boys 54
Primetime 48
BAD BOYS (54)
T. Ciro 2, R. Funk 6, Z. Pechop 4, D. Young 6, J. Bashant 0, M. Hooks 12, R. Marquez 0, J. Ramos 2, M. Marcus 21, L. Osborn 0.
PRIMETIME (48)
B. Virgil 1, C. Bell 0, R. Jones 26, K. Smith 14, R. Faber 3, Q. Faber 4, D. Thomas 0.
Silver Stars 50
Ballers 49 (OT)
SILVER STARS (50)
C. Simpson 15, M. Pena 2, M. Van Note 17, D. Turner 0, J. Iacona 4, J. Lasaoksuy 16, H, Shahoien 6.
BALLERS (49)
E. Ludwig 15, C. Martinez 15, L. Hayes 0, B. Rodriquez 5, A. Ortez 5, E. Uzihowe 9.
TCMI 45
Bad Boys 29
TCMI (45)
Steve Huff 4, C. McCoy 8, Q. Nguyen 1, A. McCoy 8, D. Fears 6, S. McCoy 4, T. Deyampert 14, J. Hammond 0.
BAD BOYS (29)
T. Ciro 0, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 0, D. Young 2, J. Bashant 0, M. Hooks 8, R. Marquez 0, J. Ramos 2, M. Marcus 17, L. Osborn 0.
Cardinals 52
Silver Stars 42
CARDINALS (52)
C. Hartney 2, A. Rivera 0, J. Rivera 12, O. Sanchez 8, S. Kelly 2, C. Jorge 16, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 12.
SILVER STARS (42)
C. Simpson 7, M. Pena 4, M. Van Note 6, J. Elhert 0, D. Turner 3 J. Lasaoksuy 13, D. Thomas 0, H, Shahoien 9.
G-Men 59
Ballers 58
G-MEN (59)
Jaime Serrano 3, Ceasar Fierro 2, Gary Marshall 16, D. Bennett 0, J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 25, R. Fierro 1, C. Walker 3, M. Muniz 0, D. Porchia 4, D. Arbelez 5.
BALLERS (58)
E. Ludwig 21, C. Martinez 8, L. Hayes 4, B. Rodriquez 13, A. Ortez 6, E. Uzihowe 6.
Silver Stars 55
TCMI 40
SILVER STARS (53)
C. Simpson 15, M. Pena 2, M. Van Note 0, D. Turner 3, J. Iacona 4, J. Lasaoksuy 25, H, Shahoien 6.
TCMI (40)
Steve Huff 0, C. McCoy 4, Q. Nguyen 0, A. McCoy 6, D. Fears 5, S. McCoy 12, T. Deyampert 13, J. Hammond 0.
Primetime 36
TCMI 30
PRIMETIME (36)
B. Virgil 13, C. Bell 0, R. Jones 8, K. Smith 6, R. Williams 0, R. Faber 4, Q. Faber 0, D. Thomas 5, E. Hall 0.
TCMI (30)
Steve Huff 6, J. Hammond 2, E. Hall 5, A. McCoy 8, D. Fears 0, C. McCoy 2, A. Pagsisihan 1.
G-Men 58
TCMI 44
G-MEN (58)
Jaime Serrano 1, Ceasar Fierro 3, Gary Marshall 15, D. Bennett 3, T. Smith 5, C.J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 25, R. Fierro 0, M. Muniz 2, D. Porchia 4.
TCMI (44)
Steve Huff 8, K. Jacobs 0, J. Hammond 0, E. Hall 15, A. McCoy 6, D. Fears 3, C. McCoy 4, A. Pagsisihan 8.
Cardinals 53
Primetime 37
CARDINALS (53)
C. Hartney 9, A. Rivera 2, J. Rivera 14, O. Sanchez 14, S. Kelly 2, C. George 12, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 0.
PRIMETIME (37)
B. Virgil 3, C. Bell 9, R. Jones 11, K. Smith 6, R. Williams 0, R. Faber 0, Q. Faber 8, D. Thomas 0, E. Hall 0.
Cardinals 52
Ballers 48
CARDINALS (52)
C. Hartney 9 A. Rivera 7, J. Rivera 13, O. Sanchez 17, S. Kelly 0, C. George 6, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 0.
BALLERS (48)
E. Ludwig 11, C. Martinez 13, L. Hayes 4, B. Rodriquez 0, A. Ortez 13, E. Uzihowe 13.
Ballers 80
Bad Boys 45
BALLERS (80)
E. Ludwig 30, C. Martinez 8, L. Hayes 6, B. Rodriquez 19, A. Ortez 6, E. Uzihowe 11.
BAD BOYS (45)
T. Ciro 0, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 0, D. Young 0, J. Bashant 9, A. Grigorier 10, R. Marquez 1, D. Young 6, J. Ramos 2, J. Hibbert 0, L. Osborn 0.
G-Men 60
Bad Boys 28
G-MEN (60)
Jaime Serrano 0, Ceasar Fierro 5, Gary Marshall 21, D. Bennett 11, T. Smith 0, C.J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 12, R. Fierro 2, M. Muniz 4, D. Arbelez 5, D. Porchia 6.
BAD BOYS (28)
T. Ciro 2, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 1, D. Young 0, J. Bashant 9, A. Grigorier 10, D. Young 6, J. Ramos 2, R. Marquez 1, J. Hibbert 0, L. Osborn 0.
Players of the Week
PlayerTeam
L. OsborneBad Boys
H. BuchannonCampbell
M. ReichCampbell
A. FranklinThroughbredz
M. StunekG-Men
G. MarshallG-Men
E. LudwigBallers
J. LasaoksuySilver Stars
R. JonesPrimeTime
M. MarcusBad Boys

High Scorers
Name, TeamPoints
D. Thomas, D-UP39
J. Calvo, Blazers36
A. Franklin, Throughbredz35
J. Lasaoksuy, Silver Stars33
N. Liberatore, Free Agents32
A. Ortez, Shock & Awe32
M. Stunek, G-Men31
J. Greene, D-UP31
S. Harper, Free Agents31
M. Stunek, G-Men31
E. Ludwig, Ballers30
L. Osborne, Bad Boys30
G. Marshall, Shock & Awe29
A. Jackson, Triple Threat28
R. Jones, PrimeTime26
C. Simpson, Silver Stars26
S. Hutchins, Throughbredz26
Ja. Gray, Free Agents25
D. Bourne, Throughbredz24
J. Simmons, Next23
I. Romeriz, NEDCO23
J. Brown, Plagrond Legends22
K. Myles, Campbell22
A. Lopez, Shock & Awe22
K. Smith, Prime Time22
M. Marcus, Bad Boys21
C. Jorge, Cardinals21
I. Roberson, Triple Threat21
K. Smith, Prime Time22
M. Mora, Next20
Serge Yance, Blazers20

 

Bowling
HONOR ROLL
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Dominic Guerin300Suncoast
Murray Hickman300 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley300South Point
Mike Clemence300Gold Coast
Kevin Wheeler300Sam’s Town
Will Lines299Sam’s Town
Steve VanRyne Jr.299Sam’s Town
Paul Hughes290Sam’s Town
Vaughn Doody290Santa Fe
Brian Trubiro289 Gold Coast
Luis Gabriel, Jr.289Suncoast
Nick Maturo289Suncoast
George Janak289Suncoast
Brian Trubiro289Gold Coast
Joe Goode286Sam’s Town
Rick Moran286Gold Coast
Paul Cardinale280Gold Coast
Kevin Newberry280Gold Coast

720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Paul Steiner791Gold Coast
Jerry Wilmot778Gold Coast
Mike Caverley778South Point
Nick Maturo773Suncoast
Rob Herman768Gold Coast
Mike Clemence762Gold Coast
Loni Walton761Gold Coast
Gary Strombeck760Gold Coast
Steve Ingram Jr.758Sam’s Town
Jim Cummings758 Gold Coast
J. B. Eckley III752Suncoast
Lynn DeCamp746South Point
Irv Kalet743Santa Fe
Mike Thompson742South Point
Joe Goode740Sam’s Town
Bar Tulanian738Santa Fe
Steve VanRyne Jr.737Sam’s Town
George Janak737Suncoast
David Prange734Gold Coast
Rick Moran731 Gold Coast
Ted Gruber729South Point
Dominic Guerin728Suncoast
Steve Swearinger727South Point
Rich Jordon726 Gold Coast
Matt Minkowsky724Sam’s Town
Bobbie Matthews723Sam’s Town

Women
225+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Christina Kinney279Gold Coast
Char Riffle259Santa Fe
Laura Sliwinski255Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz254South Point
Rose Smith249Santa Fe
Teri Trubiro247Santa Fe
Char Hammel247Gold Coast
Pam Fleury247South Point
Chirstina Kinney247Gold Coast
Dianne White246 Gold Coast
Denise Anderson246Gold Coast
Tracy Aton244South Point
Rose Smith239Santa Fe
Brandy Moran235South Point
Patricia Downing235Suncoast
Dawn Bourgon235South Point
Brandy Moran235South Point
Carli Wickman234South Point
Trish Holthausen234South Point
Judi Fortucci234Suncoast
Monica Yee233South Point
Shirley Bermudez231 Gold Coast
Sharon Zehms228South Point
Trish Holthausen227South Point
Toni Teahl227Gold Coast
Rose Smith227Santa Fe
Carlene Orillo227South Point
Linda DeCamp226South Point
Sandy Wheeler226 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch226Gold Coast
Becky Herman225Gold Coast
Vi Allarde225South Point

625+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Christina Kinney710Gold Coast
Brandy Moran688South Point
Rose Smith668Santa Fe
Tracy Aton658South Point
Trish Holthausen654South Point
Char Hammel650Gold Coast
Clarrisa Munoz640South Point

 

Shooting
LVGC
Las Vegas Gun Club
Trapshooting League Standings
TeamPtsYdTpTm
That’s No Freckle11.52727:14
Qualifires10.52737:03
Woods & Waters102726:30
Sauder Construction102736:52
Dirtbaggers102716:41
Stalag 5102736:30
CCB8.52516:52
TLC + 182537:14
CP Dusters82517:14
Claybusters82546:30
Master Engravers82546:52
Cardinal Landscaping62317:03
E Ray Humps52347:03
Philipps52326:41
Shot Shooters52316:30
Penta Bldg.42126:52
Rosati’s Misfits3.52147:14
Cannon’s Water21927:03
J Compton Pntg.21936:41
Westin Jagermeisters01946:41

 

Table Tennis
LVTTL
Las Vegas Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Henry Blankenship
2. Pat Luisi
3. Rick Campbell
4. Alan Tang
5. Jim McCracken
Group 2
1. Vinny S.
2. Paul Servizi
3. Buddy Capples
4. Chang Ma
5. Steve Harris

DSTTL
Desert Sol Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Tony Gumataotao
2. Vince McMenamy
3. Tharidu Abey
4. Alan Tang
5. Paul Servize
Group 2
1. Jim McCracken
2. Ariya Le
3. Rick Campbell
4. Steve Harris
Group 3
1. Ken Cruz
2. Joseph Piraci
3. Rich Probst

Doubles
Group 1
1. Jim McCracken/Pat Luisi
2. Tharidu Abey/Rick Campbell
3. Tony Gumataotao/Daniel Lui
4. Amnon Rosenberg/Meredith Lui
Group 2
1. Paul Servizi/Erhan Dincer
2. Li Rong Seale/Alan Tang
3. Joseph Piraci/Chang Ma
Playoffs
Jim McCracken/Pat Luisi def. Paul Servizi/Erhan Dincer
Tharidu Abey/Rick Campbell def. Li Rong Seale/Alan Tang
Tony Gumataotao/Daniel Lui def. Joseph Piraci/Chang Ma

 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.