Community Sports - 1/7/09


Softball
Sun City
State Farm Sun City Softball League
American League
Team W L
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 13 8
Nev. St. Bank/Recovery Medical Svcs. 11 10
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 8 14

National League
Team W L
Imperial Cap. Bank/Audiology Assoc. 21 3
Walters Grp./Templeton Gaming 10 12
Farmers Ins. Grp./Neptune Society 4 20

LVSSA
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 5 0
Geezers 2 2
Bombers 2 3
Bums 0 4

Player of the Week
Norm Dallis

 

Basketball
SNBA
Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Winter Basketball League
At City Impact Center
Western Conference
Superleague
Team W L
D-up (Keith) 9 1
Campbell Develop (Austin) 9 1
Cardinals (Chris) 7 3
Triple Threat (Terrel) 5 5
Thoroughbredz (Sheldon) 4 6
Blazers (Jordan) 2 8

Eastern Conference
Team W L
Playground Warriors (Alex) 5 5
Shock & Awe (Angel) 4 6
Free Agents (Nick) 4 6
Next (Jason) 3 7
Nedco (Issac/lewis) 2 8
Youngs Guns (Rich) 0 10

Central Conference
Team W L
Cardinals (Chris) 10 0
Silver Stars (Marty) 8 2
Ballers (Eric) 7 3
G-men (Himme) 5 5
Primetime (Virgil) 3 7
Tcmi (Steve) 2 8
Bad Boys (Frank) 1 9
Game Changers (Roman) 1 9

Scores
Championship Game
Campbell Development 68, Playground Legends 38
All-star Games
Eastern Conference
White Team 53, Blue Team 49
Western Conference
White Team 83, Blue Team 82
Other Scores
Bad Boys 54, Primetime 48
Silver Stars 50, Ballers 49, OT
TCMI 45, Bad Boys 29
Cardinals 52, Silver Stars 42
G-Men 59, Ballers 58
Silver Stars 55, TCMI 40
Primetime 36, TCMI 30
G-Men 58, TCMI 44
Cardinals 53, Primetime 37
Cardinals 52, Ballers 48
Ballers 80, Bad Boys 45
G-Men 60, Bad Boys 28
Individual Scores
Western Conference vs. Eastern Conference
Championship
Campbell Development 68
Playground Legends 38
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (68)
H. Buchanon 10, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 0, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 12, C. Moore 8, K. Myles 18, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 2, Houston Wright 12, S. Campbell 0.
PLAYGROUND LEGENDS (38)
Ro. Heidelberg 2, Alex Lopez 8, Brock Fleming 4, Bronson Fleming 1, Bryce Fleming 0, J. Brown 17, A. Thomas 4, R. Anderson 1.
Eastern Conference All-Star Game
White Team 53
Blue Team 49
WHITE TEAM (53)
Leland Osborne 25, Don Thomas 17, Jason Taylor 9, Jason Simmons 2, J. Gray 0, S. Harper 0, R. Brown 0, A. Ortez 0, G. Marshall 0, E. Marshall 0.
BLUE TEAMS (49)
R. Griffin 17, Rowe Heidleberg 2, Bk. Fleming 6, Br. Fleming 3, D. Fears 12, Nick Liberatore 3, J. Grey 6, I. Romeriz 0, J. Taylor 0, J. Simmons 0, E. Marshall 0, A. Lopez 0, C. Harris 0.
Western Conference All-Star Game
White 83
Blue 82
WHITE TEAM (83)
H. Buchanon 30, M. Reich 34, L. Osborne 10, D. Fears 2, K. Myles 7, W. Green 0, K. Johnson 0, D. Edwards 0, R. Harper 0, J. Burkett 0.
BLUE TEAM (82)
A. Jackson 21, D. Hunt 10, I. Roberson 13, A. Franklin 22, D. Thomas 16, S. Hutchins 0, A. Rivera 0, C. Jorge 0, C. Hartney, S. Yance 0.
Bad Boys 54
Primetime 48
BAD BOYS (54)
T. Ciro 2, R. Funk 6, Z. Pechop 4, D. Young 6, J. Bashant 0, M. Hooks 12, R. Marquez 0, J. Ramos 2, M. Marcus 21, L. Osborn 0.
PRIMETIME (48)
B. Virgil 1, C. Bell 0, R. Jones 26, K. Smith 14, R. Faber 3, Q. Faber 4, D. Thomas 0.
Silver Stars 50
Ballers 49 (OT)
SILVER STARS (50)
C. Simpson 15, M. Pena 2, M. Van Note 17, D. Turner 0, J. Iacona 4, J. Lasaoksuy 16, H, Shahoien 6.
BALLERS (49)
E. Ludwig 15, C. Martinez 15, L. Hayes 0, B. Rodriquez 5, A. Ortez 5, E. Uzihowe 9.
TCMI 45
Bad Boys 29
TCMI (45)
Steve Huff 4, C. McCoy 8, Q. Nguyen 1, A. McCoy 8, D. Fears 6, S. McCoy 4, T. Deyampert 14, J. Hammond 0.
BAD BOYS (29)
T. Ciro 0, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 0, D. Young 2, J. Bashant 0, M. Hooks 8, R. Marquez 0, J. Ramos 2, M. Marcus 17, L. Osborn 0.
Cardinals 52
Silver Stars 42
CARDINALS (52)
C. Hartney 2, A. Rivera 0, J. Rivera 12, O. Sanchez 8, S. Kelly 2, C. Jorge 16, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 12.
SILVER STARS (42)
C. Simpson 7, M. Pena 4, M. Van Note 6, J. Elhert 0, D. Turner 3 J. Lasaoksuy 13, D. Thomas 0, H, Shahoien 9.
G-Men 59
Ballers 58
G-MEN (59)
Jaime Serrano 3, Ceasar Fierro 2, Gary Marshall 16, D. Bennett 0, J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 25, R. Fierro 1, C. Walker 3, M. Muniz 0, D. Porchia 4, D. Arbelez 5.
BALLERS (58)
E. Ludwig 21, C. Martinez 8, L. Hayes 4, B. Rodriquez 13, A. Ortez 6, E. Uzihowe 6.
Silver Stars 55
TCMI 40
SILVER STARS (53)
C. Simpson 15, M. Pena 2, M. Van Note 0, D. Turner 3, J. Iacona 4, J. Lasaoksuy 25, H, Shahoien 6.
TCMI (40)
Steve Huff 0, C. McCoy 4, Q. Nguyen 0, A. McCoy 6, D. Fears 5, S. McCoy 12, T. Deyampert 13, J. Hammond 0.
Primetime 36
TCMI 30
PRIMETIME (36)
B. Virgil 13, C. Bell 0, R. Jones 8, K. Smith 6, R. Williams 0, R. Faber 4, Q. Faber 0, D. Thomas 5, E. Hall 0.
TCMI (30)
Steve Huff 6, J. Hammond 2, E. Hall 5, A. McCoy 8, D. Fears 0, C. McCoy 2, A. Pagsisihan 1.
G-Men 58
TCMI 44
G-MEN (58)
Jaime Serrano 1, Ceasar Fierro 3, Gary Marshall 15, D. Bennett 3, T. Smith 5, C.J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 25, R. Fierro 0, M. Muniz 2, D. Porchia 4.
TCMI (44)
Steve Huff 8, K. Jacobs 0, J. Hammond 0, E. Hall 15, A. McCoy 6, D. Fears 3, C. McCoy 4, A. Pagsisihan 8.
Cardinals 53
Primetime 37
CARDINALS (53)
C. Hartney 9, A. Rivera 2, J. Rivera 14, O. Sanchez 14, S. Kelly 2, C. George 12, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 0.
PRIMETIME (37)
B. Virgil 3, C. Bell 9, R. Jones 11, K. Smith 6, R. Williams 0, R. Faber 0, Q. Faber 8, D. Thomas 0, E. Hall 0.
Cardinals 52
Ballers 48
CARDINALS (52)
C. Hartney 9 A. Rivera 7, J. Rivera 13, O. Sanchez 17, S. Kelly 0, C. George 6, C. Anderson 0, J. Matalon 0.
BALLERS (48)
E. Ludwig 11, C. Martinez 13, L. Hayes 4, B. Rodriquez 0, A. Ortez 13, E. Uzihowe 13.
Ballers 80
Bad Boys 45
BALLERS (80)
E. Ludwig 30, C. Martinez 8, L. Hayes 6, B. Rodriquez 19, A. Ortez 6, E. Uzihowe 11.
BAD BOYS (45)
T. Ciro 0, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 0, D. Young 0, J. Bashant 9, A. Grigorier 10, R. Marquez 1, D. Young 6, J. Ramos 2, J. Hibbert 0, L. Osborn 0.
G-Men 60
Bad Boys 28
G-MEN (60)
Jaime Serrano 0, Ceasar Fierro 5, Gary Marshall 21, D. Bennett 11, T. Smith 0, C.J. Gray 0, M. Stunek 12, R. Fierro 2, M. Muniz 4, D. Arbelez 5, D. Porchia 6.
BAD BOYS (28)
T. Ciro 2, R. Funk 0, Z. Pechop 1, D. Young 0, J. Bashant 9, A. Grigorier 10, D. Young 6, J. Ramos 2, R. Marquez 1, J. Hibbert 0, L. Osborn 0.
Players of the Week
Player Team
L. Osborne Bad Boys
H. Buchannon Campbell
M. Reich Campbell
A. Franklin Throughbredz
M. Stunek G-Men
G. Marshall G-Men
E. Ludwig Ballers
J. Lasaoksuy Silver Stars
R. Jones PrimeTime
M. Marcus Bad Boys

High Scorers
Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, D-UP 39
J. Calvo, Blazers 36
A. Franklin, Throughbredz 35
J. Lasaoksuy, Silver Stars 33
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 32
A. Ortez, Shock & Awe 32
M. Stunek, G-Men 31
J. Greene, D-UP 31
S. Harper, Free Agents 31
M. Stunek, G-Men 31
E. Ludwig, Ballers 30
L. Osborne, Bad Boys 30
G. Marshall, Shock & Awe 29
A. Jackson, Triple Threat 28
R. Jones, PrimeTime 26
C. Simpson, Silver Stars 26
S. Hutchins, Throughbredz 26
Ja. Gray, Free Agents 25
D. Bourne, Throughbredz 24
J. Simmons, Next 23
I. Romeriz, NEDCO 23
J. Brown, Plagrond Legends 22
K. Myles, Campbell 22
A. Lopez, Shock & Awe 22
K. Smith, Prime Time 22
M. Marcus, Bad Boys 21
C. Jorge, Cardinals 21
I. Roberson, Triple Threat 21
K. Smith, Prime Time 22
M. Mora, Next 20
Serge Yance, Blazers 20

 

Bowling
HONOR ROLL
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Dominic Guerin 300 Suncoast
Murray Hickman 300 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 300 South Point
Mike Clemence 300 Gold Coast
Kevin Wheeler 300 Sam’s Town
Will Lines 299 Sam’s Town
Steve VanRyne Jr. 299 Sam’s Town
Paul Hughes 290 Sam’s Town
Vaughn Doody 290 Santa Fe
Brian Trubiro 289 Gold Coast
Luis Gabriel, Jr. 289 Suncoast
Nick Maturo 289 Suncoast
George Janak 289 Suncoast
Brian Trubiro 289 Gold Coast
Joe Goode 286 Sam’s Town
Rick Moran 286 Gold Coast
Paul Cardinale 280 Gold Coast
Kevin Newberry 280 Gold Coast

720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Paul Steiner 791 Gold Coast
Jerry Wilmot 778 Gold Coast
Mike Caverley 778 South Point
Nick Maturo 773 Suncoast
Rob Herman 768 Gold Coast
Mike Clemence 762 Gold Coast
Loni Walton 761 Gold Coast
Gary Strombeck 760 Gold Coast
Steve Ingram Jr. 758 Sam’s Town
Jim Cummings 758 Gold Coast
J. B. Eckley III 752 Suncoast
Lynn DeCamp 746 South Point
Irv Kalet 743 Santa Fe
Mike Thompson 742 South Point
Joe Goode 740 Sam’s Town
Bar Tulanian 738 Santa Fe
Steve VanRyne Jr. 737 Sam’s Town
George Janak 737 Suncoast
David Prange 734 Gold Coast
Rick Moran 731 Gold Coast
Ted Gruber 729 South Point
Dominic Guerin 728 Suncoast
Steve Swearinger 727 South Point
Rich Jordon 726 Gold Coast
Matt Minkowsky 724 Sam’s Town
Bobbie Matthews 723 Sam’s Town

Women
225+ Game
Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 279 Gold Coast
Char Riffle 259 Santa Fe
Laura Sliwinski 255 Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz 254 South Point
Rose Smith 249 Santa Fe
Teri Trubiro 247 Santa Fe
Char Hammel 247 Gold Coast
Pam Fleury 247 South Point
Chirstina Kinney 247 Gold Coast
Dianne White 246 Gold Coast
Denise Anderson 246 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 244 South Point
Rose Smith 239 Santa Fe
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Patricia Downing 235 Suncoast
Dawn Bourgon 235 South Point
Brandy Moran 235 South Point
Carli Wickman 234 South Point
Trish Holthausen 234 South Point
Judi Fortucci 234 Suncoast
Monica Yee 233 South Point
Shirley Bermudez 231 Gold Coast
Sharon Zehms 228 South Point
Trish Holthausen 227 South Point
Toni Teahl 227 Gold Coast
Rose Smith 227 Santa Fe
Carlene Orillo 227 South Point
Linda DeCamp 226 South Point
Sandy Wheeler 226 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch 226 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 225 Gold Coast
Vi Allarde 225 South Point

625+ Series
Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 710 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 688 South Point
Rose Smith 668 Santa Fe
Tracy Aton 658 South Point
Trish Holthausen 654 South Point
Char Hammel 650 Gold Coast
Clarrisa Munoz 640 South Point

 

Shooting
LVGC
Las Vegas Gun Club
Trapshooting League Standings
Team Pts Yd Tp Tm
That’s No Freckle 11.5 27 2 7:14
Qualifires 10.5 27 3 7:03
Woods & Waters 10 27 2 6:30
Sauder Construction 10 27 3 6:52
Dirtbaggers 10 27 1 6:41
Stalag 5 10 27 3 6:30
CCB 8.5 25 1 6:52
TLC + 1 8 25 3 7:14
CP Dusters 8 25 1 7:14
Claybusters 8 25 4 6:30
Master Engravers 8 25 4 6:52
Cardinal Landscaping 6 23 1 7:03
E Ray Humps 5 23 4 7:03
Philipps 5 23 2 6:41
Shot Shooters 5 23 1 6:30
Penta Bldg. 4 21 2 6:52
Rosati’s Misfits 3.5 21 4 7:14
Cannon’s Water 2 19 2 7:03
J Compton Pntg. 2 19 3 6:41
Westin Jagermeisters 0 19 4 6:41

 

Table Tennis
LVTTL
Las Vegas Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Henry Blankenship
2. Pat Luisi
3. Rick Campbell
4. Alan Tang
5. Jim McCracken
Group 2
1. Vinny S.
2. Paul Servizi
3. Buddy Capples
4. Chang Ma
5. Steve Harris

DSTTL
Desert Sol Table Tennis League
Group 1
1. Tony Gumataotao
2. Vince McMenamy
3. Tharidu Abey
4. Alan Tang
5. Paul Servize
Group 2
1. Jim McCracken
2. Ariya Le
3. Rick Campbell
4. Steve Harris
Group 3
1. Ken Cruz
2. Joseph Piraci
3. Rich Probst

Doubles
Group 1
1. Jim McCracken/Pat Luisi
2. Tharidu Abey/Rick Campbell
3. Tony Gumataotao/Daniel Lui
4. Amnon Rosenberg/Meredith Lui
Group 2
1. Paul Servizi/Erhan Dincer
2. Li Rong Seale/Alan Tang
3. Joseph Piraci/Chang Ma
Playoffs
Jim McCracken/Pat Luisi def. Paul Servizi/Erhan Dincer
Tharidu Abey/Rick Campbell def. Li Rong Seale/Alan Tang
Tony Gumataotao/Daniel Lui def. Joseph Piraci/Chang Ma

 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.