COMMUNITY SPORTS - 4/15/09


BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Phil Platko 300 Gold Coast
Chad Matthies 300 Sam's Town
Steven Rode 299 Gold Coast
Brian Trubiro 299 Gold Coast
Brian Trubiro 299 Gold Coast
Darryl Smith 297 Gold Coast
Keith Held 290 South Point
Daniel Hansak 290 Gold Coast
Jim Schulte 289 South Point
John Kapu III 289 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 289 South Point
Arnold Vere 289 Sam's Town
Mike Hindman 289 Red Rock
Rick Wood 289 Red Rock
Leroy Struble 288 Gold Coast
Rob Raush 288 Gold Coast
Jerry Flannery 287 South Point
Michael Muraoka 286 Gold Coast
Craig Mattox 280 Gold Coast
Robert Hailey 280 Red Rock
 
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Darryl Smith 820 Gold Coast
Chad Matthies 789 Sam's Town
Chad Matthies 784 Sam's Town
Phil Platko 783 Gold Coast
Ralph Castle 780 Sam's Town
Arnold Gilland 778 Sam's Town
Keith Held 778 South Point
Roger Hyver 775 South Point
Dave Rozenbaum 773 South Point
Eric Fredieu 770 Gold Coast
Murray Hickman Sr. 765 Gold Coast
Tracy McCoy 762 Sam's Town
John DeBenedetta 758 South Point
Mike Foti 758 South Point
Jeff Gooding 758 Sam's Town
Dan Cowan 756 Red Rock
Dave Rhoads 751 Sam's Town
Steven Rode 750 Gold Coast
Doug Beaudry 749 Red Rock
Paddy Pang 748 Red Rock
Dave Amado 746 Sam's Town
Andrew Graff 743 Gold Coast
Keith Kolozsi 743 Red Rock
Brian Trubiro 741 Gold Coast
Jerry Flannery 741 South Point
Eddie Duenas 740 South Point
Rick Wood 740 Red Rock
Shaun Upton 739 South Point
Leroy Struble 739 Gold Coast
Glen White 739 Gold Coast
Tim Green 737 Sam's Town
Steve Beckman 735 Sam's Town
Kevin O'Hara 734 South Point
Daniel Cortez 733 Sam's Town
Jit Landram 732 South Point
Nick Lindsey 732 Sam's Town
Tracy McCoy 730 Gold Coast
Tracy Mccoy 730 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 729 Red Rock
Brandon Disch 727 Gold Coast
David Prange 725 Gold Coast
Jay Matthews 724 Sam's Town
Tim Fitzhugh 723 Red Rock
Chris Martin 723 South Point
Greg Laughman 723 South Point
Rob Raush 720 Gold Coast
 
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Kim Bannister 298 South Point
G. Elizondo 268 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 264 South Point
Rea Smith 264 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 258 Gold Coast
Diane Horrocks 257 Sam's Town
Kathy Prange 256 Gold Coast
Kathy Prange 256 Gold Coast
Lita Evans 253 South Point
Michelle Hernandez 246 Gold Coast
Tisha Carter 246 South Point
Karen Bradich 246 Red Rock
Rachel McMillan 245 Gold Coast
Kathy Young 244 Red Rock
Carole Coelho 238 South Point
Erika Mox 238 South Point
Sherri Stratton 237 Gold Coast
Aneda Murray 237 South Point
Margi Turner 236 South Point
Erika Mox 236 South Point
Ali Korin 236 Red Rock
Melissa Bunyarattaphant 235 Red Rock
Roe Reynolds 235 South Point
Mandy Williamson 233 Gold Coast
Tisha Carter 233 South Point
Becky Herman 233 Gold Coast
Jennifer Balidio 232 Gold Coast
Crystal Hare 232 Gold Coast
Darlene Fitzsimmons 231 South Point
Raynell Summer 231 Sam's Town
Kathy Helm 231 Sam's Town
Becky Herman 231 Gold Coast
Judy Schmidt 230 South Point
Leslie Wade 230 Gold Coast
Ellen Mox 229 South Point
Linda Avila 229 Gold Coast
Babe Kincaid 227 Gold Coast
Coryn Narikawa 226 Gold Coast
Coryn Narikawa 226 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch 226 Gold Coast
Ellen Mox 226 South Point
Lisa Read 225 South Point
Trish Holthausen 225 South Point
Karen Lichty 225 South Point
Sandy Seppe 225 Gold Coast
Annie Lamb 224 Gold Coast
Shannon Houston 224 Gold Coast
Rea Smith 224 Gold Coast
Erin Wilson 223 Gold Coast
Priscilla Hansak 222 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 222 Gold Coast
Sue Hernandez 221 Gold Coast
 
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Kim Bannister 729 South Point
Michelle Hernandez 674 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 658 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 656 South Point
Erika Mox 656 South Point
Rea Smith 651 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 645 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 643 South Point
Sandy Rothstein 642 Sam's Town
Debbie Langfeldt 635 Gold Coast
Ellen Mox 634 South Point
Mandy Williamson 631 Gold Coast
Margi Turner 627 South Point
Melchora Lee 626 Red Rock
Erin Wilson 623 Gold Coast
Toni Teahl 621 Gold Coast



SOFTBALL

City of Henderson
Adult Softball League Standings
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Royal Rebels 11 2 1
Double B's 9 3 2
The Dirts/Advantage 5 8 1
Left Out 1 13 0
 
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Kirk for Mayor 12 1 1
EZ Money 9 4 1
Ultimate Ballerz 6 8 0
Global Cash Access 0 14 0
 
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Losers 13 0 1
Vegas 11 2 1
Forced Out 9 5 0
Team Henderson 8 6 0
Hooters 7 7 0
BAI 4 10 0
Carpets Galore Gang 2 12 0
BCI West Tower Dogs 1 13 0
 
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Sierra Gold 12 2 0
Saints No More 12 2 0
Carmine Little Italy 10 3 1
Evil Shenanigans 8 5 1
Zappos.com 5 8 1
The Orphans 3 10 1
Black Sheep 2 12 0
Team 6 2 12 0
 
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Chaves Consulting 13 1 0
T-Bird Lounge 12 1 1
Timbers 8 6 0
Green Valley Ranch 7 6 1
Polar Air 6 8 0
Hit & Run 4 10 0
KHS&S Contractors 3 11 0
Imperial Auto/STM 2 12 0
 
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
My Darn Bar 11 3 0
The Bulletheads 10 3 1
KO Tickets 9 3 2
Main Course 7 6 1
Iron Lotus 6 7 1
Dubya's 6 8 0
Neighborhood Church 3 10 1
Calm 0 14 0
 
City of North Las Vegas
Adult Softball League Standings
Tuesday Night, D League
Team W L
Bad Boyz 2 0
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 2 0
The Enforcers 1 1
Orangemen 1 1
Olympic Gardens 1 1
Nasty Boyz 1 1
Cornwell Tools Hitmen 1 1
La Piazza 1 1
Hittin' .408 0 2
Los Mayos 0 2
 
Wednesday Night, D League
Team W L
Eastside Cutters 2 0
The Hitt 2 0
Scoundrels II 2 0
Rancho Tire 2 0
Finnegans Pub 1 1
Morrison Security 1 1
North Star Bar& Grill 1 1
Republic Services 1 1
Busters 0 2
Ballers 0 2
La Piazza 0 2
Meatballs 0 2
 
Thursday Night, Men's D League
Team W L
Sin City Combo 2 0
B&H Radiator 2 0
Double Down 2 0
Las Vegas Coyotes 2 0
Mad Dogs 2 0
Eastside Cutters 1 1
Run Rule 1 1
One and Done 0 2
Timbers/Beans & Crackers 0 2
North Town Blue 0 2
Us Vets 0 2
Waterfall 0 2
 
Friday Night, Coed League
Team W L
Aztecas 2 0
Super Freaks 2 0
Mad Dogz 2 0
Boomerangs 2 0
Cobra Kai 0 2
Ale Stars 0 2
Spot Free 0 2
La Piazza 0 2
 
Friday Night, Coed League
Team W L
Busters 2 0
Mixed Nuts 2 0
Double DOwn 2 0
Hit 'n Run 1 1
Sporting Chance Saloon 1 1
Granger Rangers 0 2
The Mix 0 2
The Misfits 0 2
Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin
 
Softball League
American Division
Team W L T
Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical 22 19 1
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 21 20 1
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 20 24 0
 
National Division
Team W L T
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 34 12 1
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 23 21 0
Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society 11 35 1
 
 
Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Bombers 5 3
Blasters 3 3
Geezers 3 4
Bums 2 4

TENNIS

USTA Intermountain Super Senior
Champions and Finalists
At Darling Tennis Center
6.0 Women Champions
ArvadaTennisCenter– Arvada, Colorado
6.0 Men
Champions
Miramont Lifestyle Fitness – Fort Collins, Colorado
Finalists
Boise, Idaho
7.0 Women Champions
GatesTennisCenter– Denver, Colorado
Finalists
Las Vegas
7.0 Men Champions
Montana
Finalists
Lewis Tennis School– Fort Collins, Colorado
8.0 Women Champions
Vail, Colorado
Finalists
Helena, Montana

GOLF
Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association
Laurie Johnson shot rounds of 79 and 77 at Palm Valley Golf Club in Sun City Summerlin to win her sixth WSNGA Amateur Championship.

Johnson, a member at Paiute Golf Resort, won on the first hole of a sudden-death playoff to beat Canyon Gate member Christina Monteiro.

Monteiro shot rounds of 80 and 76 to force the extra holes.

Kari Higa, a Spanish Trail member and the 2008 champion, was third placed third shooting rounds of 78 and 87.

It took a three hole playoff for Sherry Corsello of TPC Summerlin to win her third overall net championship.

Corsello, who shot net rounds of 74 and 72 beat Oasis member Sarah Bowman, who shot 72 and 74.

Soyoung Crabb of Sun City Summerlin was third with a 78 and a 69..

I-A LEAGUE
Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division
Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 14 1
Boccelism 12 3
Ages 10 5
Boisterous Bears 10 5
Krabby Patties 9 6
Minifutto 9 6
Misfits 9 6
Riviera 9 6
Busters 8 7
Italian American Club 8 7
Korp's Corner 8 7
Krajina 8 7
Grannie's Kids 6 9
FLM 5 10
Ma Shooz 5 10
Showtime 5 10
Vegas Rollers 5 10
Doubting Thomas's 4 11
Mecili's Mob 4 11
Fantastic Fallico's 2 13
 
Thursday Division
Team W L
International 12 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 12 3
High Rollers 8 4
Keswick's Kuties 9 6
Enforcers 8 7
Italian American Club 8 7
Ric's Clique 6 9
Daggers 5 7
Fuhgeduboudit 3 12
Calabrase 1 14



FOOTBALL
Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football
8-on-8 Divisions
A League
American Conference
Team W L T
Bad Boys 6 2 0
Union Pride 5 3 0
Young Guns 4 4 0
Empire 4 4 0
Hokies 2 6 0
Sickwidit 1 6 0
 
National Conference
Team W L T
TMT 8 0 0
Fusion 6 2 0
Team Live 5 4 0
Afterstorm 4 4 0
UFB 3 5 0
Bye 0 8 0
 
B League
American Conference
Team W L T
LMG 7 1 0
Prime Time 7 1 0
Bad Intensions 6 2 0
Black & Blue 5 3 0
Top Prospects 5 3 0
Nellis 4 4 0
808 Beatdown 3 5 0
MP 2 6 0
The Heights 2 6 0
Da Klick 2 6 0
VGR 0 8 0
National Conference
Team W L T
DX 7 1 0
Lexus of Las Vegas 7 1 0
Paradyme Bulldogs 7 1 0
Scrappers 6 2 0
BBWC 6 2 0
Playas Only 3 5 0
Total Kaos 3 5 0
H-Town 2 6 0
Skeletal Metal 2 6 0
The Force 1 7 0
LMB 1 7 0
 
C League
American Conference
East Division
Team W L T
Purple Cobras 8 0 0
Glory Daze 5 3 0
Guerilla Thrilla 5 3 0
Team Destiny 3 5 0
Magnums 3 5 0
Spartans 3 5 0
Legion 2 6 0
Shake-n-Bake 0 8 0
West Division
Team W L T
G-Men 7 1 0
Showtime 5 3 0
Phase One Sports 5 3 0
Knights 5 3 0
Dawgs 5 3 0
Discount Tire 4 4 0
Chief Rocka 2 6 0
Wyldkatz 2 6 0
National Conference
East Division
Team W L T
Endzone Mafia 7 1 0
Elite 5 3 0
Team Smash 5 3 0
Mad Dogs 5 3 0
Tiger Sharks 4 4 0
A.I.T. Squad 2 6 0
Outlawz 2 6 0
Armageddon 1 7 0
West Division
Team W L T
Swagger 6 2 0
Wasted Talent 6 2 0
Weekend Warriors 6 2 0
Pirates 5 3 0
Steelers 5 3 0
Back Breakers 3 5 0
T.O.S. 2 6 0
Hitmen 0 8 0
 
D League
American Conference
East Division
Team W L T
LV Rage 7 1 0
Battle Born 7 1 0
Redrum 6 2 0
Boot Camp Las Vegas 5 3 0
Beasts 4 4 0
Goon Squad 1 7 0
S&P 0 8 0
West Division
Team W L T
East Side Connection 7 1 0
Sleepless Knights 5 3 0
Red Zone 3 5 0
A.A.R.P. 3 5 0
Geek Squad 3 5 0
Top Guns 3 5 0
Replacements 2 6 0
National Conference
East Division
Team W L T
Ghost 6 2 0
Twinkies 5 3 0
Scorpions 5 3 0
Lockdown 5 3 0
Black Hawks 3 5 0
Untouchables 2 6 0
Outlaws 2 6 0
West Division
Team W L T
Sharks 7 1 0
Sin City Hitmen 7 1 0
Erasers 5 3 0
LMG 2 4 4 0
Ruffnecks 3 5 0
Dry Spell 2 6 0
Freak Parade 0 8 0
Basketball



Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League
At City Impact Center
Western Conference
Superleague
Team W L
Direct Title (Chris) 9 1
D-Up (Keith) 8 2
Mob (Shone) 8 2
Campbell Develop (Austin) 7 3
Viking (Jermaine) 5 5
G-Men (Matt Muniz) 4 6
Eastern Conference
Team W L
Sunset (Jay/dc) 5 5
Next (Don Thomas) 5 5
Mayas (Angel) 4 6
Hoop Ridaz (Greg Anderson) 4 6
Free Agents (Nick) 2 7
Mid-night (Willie Harrington) 0 10



Scores

Direct Title 93, Midnight 53
Next 64, Mayas 51
Mob 60, D-Up 50
Campbell 48, Viking 37
Sunset 71, Hoop Ridaz 66
G-Men 81, Free Agents 79
Next 53, Hoop Ridaz 51
Free Agents 75, Midnight 68
Campbell 69, Mayas 64
Mob 67, Vikings 58
Direct Title 71, Sunset 69



Individual Scores
Direct Title 93
Midnight 53
DIRECT TITLE (93)
B.J. Jackson 25, M. Dabarro 15, T. Early 21, J. Horton 0, C. Wilson 16, C. Fulce 0, Rob. Rosegreen 16, R. Heidelberg 0.
MIDNIGHT (53)
W. Harrington 4, J. Bridges 8, Alex De 10, B. Washington 4, K. Montonini 0, L. Osborne 2, K. Smith 0, A. Robinson 0.

Next 64
Mayas 51
NEXT (64)
D. Thomas 23, A. Cureton 2, M. Davis 13 A. Robinson 2, R. Griffin 8, J. Greene 16.
MAYAS (51)
A. Ortez 5, J. Hudgens 6, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 0, J. Johnson 8, C. Bailey 22, A. Richardson 0.

Mob 60
D-Up 50
MOB (60)
R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 5, K. Crockron 23, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 17, S. Atkinson 0.
D-UP (50)
W. Green 20, K. Johnson 9, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 9, R. Williams 15, C. Hartney 0.

Campbell 48
Viking 37
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (48)
H. Buchanon 7, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 12, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 5, C. Moore 8, K. Myles 12, J. Burkett 4, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.
VIKINGS (37)
J. Drummond 2, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 14, J.J. Styles 2, L. Lewis 2, H. Chuck 9, Dragovich 8, R.Heidelberg 0.

Sunset 71
Hoop Ridaz 66
SUNSET (71)
J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 6, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 10, C. Martin 7, Mack Moseby 25, S. Clinscales 15.
HOOP RIDAZ (66)
G. Anderson 5, R. Williams 0, M. Pollard 3, V. Esannason 35, G. Burton 7, J. Anderson 7, D. Morgan 9.

G-Men 81
Free Agents 79
G-MEN (81)
J. Serrano 3, G. Marshall 28, C. Fierro 6, C. Marshall 24,C. Williams 11, M. Muniz 6, R. Fierro 3.
FREE AGENTS (79)
N. Liberatore 12, S. Harper 15, Ja. Gray 12, C. Harris 6, Leland Osborne 34, J. Greene 0.

Next 53
Hoop Ridaz 51
NEXT (53)
D. Thomas 24, A. Cureton 9, M. Davis 4, A. Robinson 9, R. Griffin 7.
HOOP RIDAZ (51)
G. Anderson 6, R. Williams 3, M. Pollard 6, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 24, J. Anderson 2, D. Morgan 1.

Free Agents 75
Midnight 68
FREE AGENTS (75)
N. Liberatore 4, S. Harper 12, Ja. Gray 5, C. Harris 17, T. Johnson 2, J. Greene 35.
MIDNIGHT (68)
W. Harrington 2, J. Bridges 0, R. Brown 0, B. Washington 32, K. Montonini 18, K. Smith 16, A. Robinson 6.

Campbell 69
Mayas 64
CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (69)
H. Buchanon 24, R. Harper 4, J. Harris 14, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 8, C. Moore 0, K. Myles 13, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.
MAYAS (64)
A. Ortez 7, J. Hudgens 10, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 7, J. Johnson 13, C. Bailey 17, A. Richardson 0.

Mob 67
Vikings 58
MOB (67)
R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 14, K. Crockron 11, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 27, S. Atkinson 0.
VIKINGS (58)
J. Drummond 8, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 0, J.J. Styles 10, L. Lewis 5, H. Chuck 23, Dragovich 10, R.Heidelberg 2.

Direct Title 71
Sunset 69
DIRECT TITLE (75)
B.J. Jackson 8, M. Dabarro 13, T. Early 9, J. Horton 6, C. Wilson 21, C. Fulce 12, W. Rosegreen 2.
SUNSET (69)
J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 0, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 15, C. Martin 18, Mack Moseby 23, S. Clinscales 0.

Players of the Week
Player Team
K. Cochram MOB
G. Burton Hoop Ridaz
J. Greene Free Agents
J. Anderson Midnight
D. Samuel MOB
C. Wilson Direct Title
L. Osborne Free Agents
V. Esannason Hoop Ridaz
T. Early Direct Title
W. Green D-Up
 
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
K. Cochram, MOB 41
D. Thomas, Next 38
V. Esannason, Hoop Ridaz 35
J. Greene, Free Agents 35
L. Osborne, Free Agents 34
C. Marshall, G-Men 34
J. Anderson, Midnight 32
E. McGee, Vikings 31
G. Marshall, G-Men 28
D. Samuel, MOB 27
D. Wilson, G-Men 27
S. Harper, Free Agents 27
H. Buchannon, Campbell 27
C. Bailey, Mayas 27
G. Anderson, Hoop Ridaz 27
L. Mingo, D-UP 27
B.J. Jackson, Direct Title 26
B. Washington, Midnight 26
D. Glass, Sunset 26
M. Mora, Mayas 26
M. Moseby, Sunset 26
G. Burton, Hoop Ridaz 24
D. Morgan, Hoop Ridaz 24
A. Ortez, Mayas 24
R. Johnson, MOB 24
A. Chuck, Viking 23
C. Myles, Campbell 22
J. Johnson, Mayas 22
S. Williams, MOB 22
D. Freeman, Sunset 22
K. Johnson, D-UP 22
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 22
J. Hudgens, Mayas 22
J. Smith, Sunset 22
T. Early, Direct Title 21
W. Green, D-Up 21
C. Wilson, Direct Title 21
S. Clinscales, Sunset 21
D. Moody, D-Up 21
J. Horton, Direct Title 20



SIGNUPS
BASEBALL
Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches
The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.
For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs
The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.
The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.
For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program
The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.
The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.
For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes
The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.
The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.
For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Basketball
CMB Hoops
CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.
The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.
For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Durango Blazer Camp
The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.
There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.
The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.
The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.
Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.
For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy
The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball league which runs from April 20 through June 13.
The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school and consists of skills sessions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings and games on the weekends.
Teams will be drafted at the jamborees on April 22 and 23.
For more information or to register, please visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp
The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.
The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.
The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.
For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Rec4Sports Basketball Skills Camp
The program will host a camp that aims to provide individual instruction in all phases of the game and help provide tools for success on and off the court.
The coaching staff includes former NBA players Julius Wayne and Robert Smith, as well as strength and conditioning coach Johnny Doyle and former NFL player Joe Cormier.
There will be two sessions each on both April 18 and May 9 at Dula Gym.
For more information, call 648-7539 or visit the organization's Web site at recruiting4sportsscholarships.com.
Triple Threat Youth Organization
The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.
For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.
The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.
You may register as an individual or as part of a team.
There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.
For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

Figure Skating
Las Vegas Ice Center
The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.
The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.
The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.
For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

Football
Wild West Football League
Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.
The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.
The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.
The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.
For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.
For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.
For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 642-9004.

GOLF
Women's Southern Nevada
Senior Amateur Championship
The WSNGA will host its senior amateur championship on May 23 and 24 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.
The format is 36-hole stroke play, and is limited to the first 72 entries received.
A $120 entry fee includes green fees, cart, awards luncheon and prizes.
The tournament is open to women at least 50 years of age with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.
There is no handicap index limit, but the maximum course handicap will be 36.
Players will be flighted by age, but first place gross and net may come from any flight.
The prize fund will pay at least one-third of the field.
Entries must be received by May 1.
For more information, contact Margie at m.bowgren@netzero.net or visit the WSNGA Web site at www.wsnga.org.

Hockey
Las Vegas Ice Center
The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.
The class meets on Thursdays.
The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.
For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS
Mark Woodforde Clinic
The Australian doubles star will host a Pro-Am and clinic on May 3 at the Las Vegas Hilton.
Laurie Warder, Tim Blenkiron and Brett Hunter will also sever as instructors.
The cost for the clinic is $100. The Pro-Am includes the clinic and costs $300.
Sponsorship opportunities are also available.
For more information, call Glen Alex at 807-7349.

VOLLEYBALL
UNLV Summer Camps
The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.
The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.
The “Youth Camp” will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the “Team Camp” will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.
The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.
UNLV will then host its “High School Camp” from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.
An “All Skill Camp” will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.
The final camp is the “College Prep Camp,” which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.
It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.
The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.
For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.