COMMUNITY SPORTS - 4/22/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team

W L

Direct Title (Chris)

9 1

D-Up (Keith)

8 2

Mob (Shone)

8 2

Campbell Develop (Austin)

7 3

Viking (Jermaine)

5 5

G-men (Matt Muniz)

4 6

Eastern Conference

Team

W L

Sunset (Jay/dc)

5 5

Next (Don Thomas)

5 5

Mayas (Angel)

4 6

Hoop Ridaz (Greg Anderson)

4 6

Free Agents (Nick)

2 7

Mid-night (Willie Harrington)

0 10

Scores

Direct Title 93, Midnight 53

Next 64, Mayas 51

Mob 60, D-Up 50

Campbell 48, Viking 37

Sunset 71, Hoop Ridaz 66

G-Men 81, Free Agents 79

Next 53, Hoop Ridaz 51

Free Agents 75, Midnight 68

Campbell 69, Mayas 64

Mob 67, Vikings 58

Direct Title 71, Sunset 69

Individual Scores

Direct Title 93

Midnight 53

DIRECT TITLE (93)

b.J. Jackson 25, M. Dabarro 15, T. Early 21, J. Horton 0, C. Wilson 16, C. Fulce 0, Rob. Rosegreen 16, R. Heidelberg 0.

MIDNIGHT (53)

W. Harrington 4, J. Bridges 8, Alex De 10, B. Washington 4, K. Montonini 0, L. Osborne 2, K. Smith 0, A. Robinson 0.

Next 64

Mayas 51

NEXT (64)

D. Thomas 23, A. Cureton 2, M. Davis 13 A. Robinson 2, R. Griffin 8, J. Greene 16.

MAYAS (51)

A. Ortez 5, J. Hudgens 6, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 0, J. Johnson 8, C. Bailey 22, A. Richardson 0.

Mob 60

D-Up 50

MOB (60)

R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 5, K. Crockron 23, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 17, S. Atkinson 0.

D-UP (50)

W. Green 20, K. Johnson 9, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 9, R. Williams 15, C. Hartney 0.

Campbell 48

Vikings 37

CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (48)

H. Buchanon 7, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 12, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 5, C. Moore 8, K. Myles 12, J. Burkett 4, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.

VIKINGS (37)

J. Drummond 2, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 14, J.J. Styles 2, L. Lewis 2, H. Chuck 9, Dragovich 8, R.Heidelberg 0.

Sunset 71

Hoop Ridaz 66

SUNSET (71)

J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 6, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 10, C. Martin 7, Mack Moseby 25, S. Clinscales 15.

HOOP RIDAZ (66)

G. Anderson 5, R. Williams 0, M. Pollard 3, V. Esannason 35, G. Burton 7, J. Anderson 7, D. Morgan 9.

G-Men 81

Free Agents 79

G-MEN (81)

J. Serrano 3, G. Marshall 28, C. Fierro 6, C. Marshall 24,C. Williams 11, M. Muniz 6, R. Fierro 3

FREE AGENTS (79)

N. Liberatore 12, S. Harper 15, Ja. Gray 12, C. Harris 6, Leland Osborne 34, J. Greene 0

Next 53

Hoop Ridaz 51

NEXT (53)

D. Thomas 24, A. Cureton 9, M. Davis 4, A. Robinson 9, R. Griffin 7.

HOOP RIDAZ (51)

G. Anderson 6, R. Williams 3, M. Pollard 6, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 24, J. Anderson 2, D. Morgan 1.

Free Agents 75

Midnight 68

FREE AGENTS (75)

N. Liberatore 4, S. Harper 12, Ja. Gray 5, C. Harris 17, T. Johnson 2, J. Greene 35.

MIDNIGHT (68)

W. Harrington 2, J. Bridges 0, R. Brown 0, B. Washington 32, K. Montonini 18, K. Smith 16, A. Robinson 6.

Campbell 69

Mayas 64

CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (69)

H. Buchanon 24, R. Harper 4, J. Harris 14, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 8, C. Moore 0, K. Myles 13, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0

MAYAS (64)

A. Ortez 7, J. Hudgens 10, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 7, J. Johnson 13, C. Bailey 17, A. Richardson 0

Mob 67

Vikings 58

MOB (67)

R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 14, K. Crockron 11, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 27, S. Atkinson 0.

VIKINGS (58)

J. Drummond 8, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 0, J.J. Styles 10, L. Lewis 5, H. Chuck 23, Dragovich 10, R.Heidelberg 2.

Direct Title 71

Sunset 69

DIRECT TITLE (75)

B.J. Jackson 8, M. Dabarro 13, T. Early 9, J. Horton 6, C. Wilson 21, C. Fulce 12, W. Rosegreen 2

SUNSET (69)

J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 0, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 15, C. Martin 18, Mack Moseby 23, S. Clinscales 0.

Players Of The Week

Players Teams

K. Cochram MOB

G. Burton Hoop Ridaz

J. Greene Free Agents

J. Anderson Midnight

D. Samuel MOB

C. Wilson Direct Title

L. Osborne Free Agents

V. Esannason Hoop Ridaz

T. Early Direct Title

W. Green D-Up

High Scores

Name, Team Points

K. Cochram, MOB 41

D. Thomas, Next 38

V. Esannason, Hoop Ridaz 35

J. Greene, Free Agents 35

L. Osborne, Free Agents 34

C. Marshall, G-Men 34

J. Anderson, Midnight 32

E. McGee, Vikings 31

G. Marshall, G-Men 28

D. Samuel, MOB 27

D. Wilson, G-Men 27

S. Harper, Free Agents 27

H. Buchannon, Campbell 27

C. Bailey, Mayas 27

G. Anderson, Hoop Ridaz 27

L. Mingo, D-UP 27

B.J. Jackson, Direct Title 26

B. Washington, Midnight 26

D. Glass, Sunset 26

M. Mora, Mayas 26

M. Moseby, Sunset 26

G. Burton, Hoop Ridaz 24

D. Morgan, Hoop Ridaz 24

A. Ortez, Mayas 24

R. Johnson, MOB 24

A. Chuck, Viking 23

C. Myles, Campbell 22

J. Johnson, Mayas 22

S. Williams, MOB 22

D. Freeman, Sunset 22

K. Johnson, D-UP 22

N. Liberatore, Free Agents 22

J. Hudgens, Mayas 22

J. Smith, Sunset 22

T. Early, Direct Title 21

W. Green, D-Up 21

C. Wilson, Direct Title 21

S. Clinscales, Sunset 21

D. Moody, D-Up 21

J. Horton, Direct Title 20


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name

Pins Location

Nate Orillo

300 South Point

Gene VonSchimmelman

300 Suncoast

Murray Hickman Sr.

300 Gold Coast

Randy Parker

300 Suncoast

Nate Orillo

300 South Point

Erik Gonzalez

299 Suncoast

Brandon Disch

299 Red Rock

Don W. LaRue

297 Red Rock

Paul Ortiz

296 South Point

Doug Beaudry

290 Red Rock

Rey Reyes

290 Red Rock

Steve Sutton

289 Gold Coast

Kevin Stamey

289 Gold Coast

David Dominguez

289 Gold Coast

Darren Kowalczik

289 Gold Coast

Ken Wolcott

289 South Point

Ralph Acedilla

289 Gold Coast

Greg Barkan

289 Gold Coast

Alan Frederick

289 South Point

Larry Candelaria

289 Suncoast

Bryce Noffsinger

289 Suncoast

Drew Farr

289 Suncoast

James Alexakis

289 Red Rock

Andrew Graff

288 Red Rock

Tom Hanrahan

288 Gold Coast

Jim Marra, Sr.

288 South Point

Mike Maguire

287 South Point

Butch Lidgett

280 Gold Coast

Keith Held

280 South Point

Ben Orillo

280 South Point

Bryce Finnicum

280 Suncoast

720+ Series

Name

Pins Location

Bryce Noffsinger

835 Suncoast

Nate Orillo

814 South Point

Keith Kolozsi

800 Gold Coast

Ben Orillo

795 South Point

Jit Landram

784 South Point

Andre Roberts

775 Gold Coast

Ken Wolcott

775 South Point

David Prange

773 Gold Coast

Doug Beaudry

773 Red Rock

Dave Graber

772 Gold Coast

Scott Vernon

767 South Point

Keith Held

765 South Point

Justin Rose

762 Gold Coast

Don W. LaRue

754 Red Rock

Al Williams

752 Gold Coast

Roger Hyver

752 South Point

Tracy McCoy

750 Gold Coast

Russ Fitzsimmons

748 South Point

Paul Ortiz

741 South Point

Scott Tobman

738 Red Rock

Randy Parker

737 Suncoast

Mike Stater

737 Gold Coast

Kenny Nelson

737 Gold Coast

Ray Paio

735 Suncoast

Michael Gross

734 Gold Coast

Randy Parker

733 Suncoast

Robert Bennett

732 Suncoast

Gilbert Tucker, Sr.

732 Suncoast

Mike Caverley

732 South Point

Jim Cummings

731 Gold Coast

Jim Marra, Sr.

730 South Point

Carl Malucci

730 Red Rock

Rafael Gonzalez

730 South Point

Gene VonSchimmelman

729 Suncoast

Danny Sebron

729 Gold Coast

Gary Gabriel

729 Gold Coast

Andrew Graff

728 Red Rock

Quoc Vu

727 Gold Coast

Lloyd Johnson

725 Gold Coast

Patrick Hunt

725 Gold Coast

Bryan King

724 Red Rock

Keith Held

722 South Point

Tom Hanrahan

722 Gold Coast

Andrew Graff

722 Gold Coast

Phil Plalko

721 Gold Coast

Rex Johnson

721 Red Rock

Ryan Kelsch

720 Red Rock

Rey Reyes

720 Red Rock

Dennis Webb

720 Gold Coast

Jeff Hein

720 South Point


Women

220+ Game

Name

Pins Location

Len Alcaraz

278 South Point

Sherri Stratton

269 Gold Coast

Robyn Bryan

257 Gold Coast

Keri Rose

257 Suncoast

Linda Morrow

256 Gold Coast

G. Elizondo

255 South Point

Priscilla Hansak

254 Gold Coast

Jessica Graff

253 Red Rock

Vicki Tatlow

248 Gold Coast

Rita Vest

248 Suncoast

Robyn Bryan

248 Gold Coast

Katy Chavira

247 Red Rock

Terri Acedilla

247 Gold Coast

Julia Withers

246 Gold Coast

Joy Cox

246 Suncoast

Erika Mox

246 South Point

Sandy Margolin

245 Gold Coast

Erika Mox

244 South Point

Marty Kulesza

244 Red Rock

Sharon Zehms

244 South Point

Lisa Gulick

244 Gold Coast

Chelle Jiminez

242 Gold Coast

Julia Melnar

237 Gold Coast

Gilda Kay

237 South Point

Rachael Jones

237 South Point

Cookie Balom

237 Red Rock

Joanie Rippengale

236 Gold Coast

Debbie Langfeldt

236 Gold Coast

Coryn Narikawa

236 Gold Coast

Teri Stevenson

235 South Point

Sharon Zehms

235 South Point

Trish Holthausen

235 South Point

Stephanie Munoz

235 South Point

Leilani Goff

235 South Point

Tisha Carter

234 South Point

Christina Kinney

234 Gold Coast

Annette Bryant

234 Red Rock

Marty Kulesza

233 Red Rock

Kala Garza

232 South Point

Sandra Foster

230 Gold Coast

Joanne Huegel

230 South Point

Keri Divincenzo

230 South Point

Theresa Chael

229 Suncoast

Cookie Balom

229 Red Rock

Melchora Lee

228 Red Rock

Toni Teahl

227 Gold Coast

Nicki Deguzman

227 Gold Coast

Becky Herman

226 Gold Coast

Robyn Bryan

226 Gold Coast

Diann Hartzel

226 Gold Coast

Geneta Salviano

226 Gold Coast

Melchora Lee

225 Red Rock

Donna Vido

225 Suncoast

Lisa Marra

225 South Point

Vicki Tatlow

224 Gold Coast

Denise Anderson

224 Gold Coast

Laura Sliwinski

223 Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow

222 Gold Coast

Rose Marie Hackwith

220 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name

Pins Location

Robyn Bryan

731 Gold Coast

Erika Mox

692 South Point

Debbie Langfeldt

659 Gold Coast

Len Alcaraz

648 South Point

Cookie Balom

648 Red Rock

Marty Kulesza

644 Red Rock

Sherri Stratton

639 Gold Coast

Tanis Polar

638 South Point

Christina Kinney

637 Gold Coast

Irene Tachiyama

635 South Point

Becky Herman

633 Gold Coast

Priscilla Hansak

625 Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow

621 Gold Coast


BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team

W L

Merluzzi's Dancers

16 2

Boccelism

14 4

Ages

11 7

Boisterous Bears

11 7

Krabby Patties

11 7

Riviera

11 7

Korp's Corner

11 7

Minifutto

10 8

Misfits

10 8

Krajina

10 8

Busters

9 9

Italian American Club

8 10

Showtime

8 10

Grannie's Kids

7 11

Vegas Rollers

7 11

Ma Shooz

6 12

Doubting Thomas's

6 12

Mecili's Mob

6 12

FLM

5 13

Fantastic Fallico's

3 15

Thursday Division

Team

W L

International

15 3

Merluzzi's Dancers

15 3

High Rollers

12 6

Keswick's Kuties

11 7

Italian American Club

10 8

Enforcers

8 10

Daggers

7 11

Ric's Clique

6 12

Fuhgeduboudit

4 14

Calabrase

2 16


GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Team Play Standings

Red Division

Team

Overall Gross Net

LVGC (Muni)

1 1 1

Canyon Gate

2 2 2

Sun City

3 4 3

Black Mountain

4 6 4

Anthem

5 3 6

Red Rock

6 7 5

Boulder City

7 5 7

Blue Division

Team

Overall Gross Net

Las Vegas CC

1 1 1

Oasis

2 T-3 2

Revere

3 2 3

Business Women

4 T-3 4

Spanish Trail

5 5 6

EWGA

6 6 7

Mountain Falls

7 7 5

Los Prados

8 8 8


FOOTBALL

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team

W L T

Bad Boys

6 3 0

Union Pride

5 4 0

Empire

5 4 0

Young Guns

4 5 0

Hokies

2 6 0

Sickwidit

3 6 0

National Conference

Team

W L T

TMT

9 0 0

Fusion

7 2 0

Team Live

6 4 0

Afterstorm

4 5 0

UFB

3 6 0

Bye

0 8 0

B League

American Conference

Team

W L T

LMG

8 1 0

Prime Time

8 1 0

Bad Intensions

7 2 0

Black & Blue

5 4 0

Nellis

5 4 0

Top Prospects

5 4 0

808 Beatdown

3 6 0

The Heights

3 6 0

MP

2 7 0

Da Klick

2 7 0

VGR

0 9 0

National Conference

Team

W L T

DX

8 1 0

Paradyme Bulldogs

8 1 0

Lexus of Las Vegas

8 1 0

Scrappers

7 2 0

BBWC

6 3 0

Total Kaos

4 5 0

Playas Only

3 6 0

H-Town

2 7 0

Skeletal Metal

2 7 0

LMB

2 7 0

The Force

1 8 0

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Purple Cobras

9 0 0

Guerilla Thrilla

5 4 0

Glory Daze

5 4 0

Team Destiny

4 5 0

Magnums

4 5 0

Spartans

4 5 0

Legion

2 7 0

Shake-n-Bake

0 9 0

West Division

Team

W L T

G-Men

7 2 0

Showtime

6 3 0

Knights

6 3 0

Phase One Sports

5 4 0

Dawgs

5 4 0

Discount Tire

4 5 0

Chief Rocka

3 6 0

Wyldkatz

3 6 0

National Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Endzone Mafia

8 1 0

Elite

6 3 0

Mad Dogs

6 3 0

Team Smash

5 4 0

Tiger Sharks

4 5 0

Armageddon

2 7 0

A.I.T. Squad

2 7 0

Outlawz

2 7 0

West Division

Team

W L T

Swagger

7 2 0

Wasted Talent

7 2 0

Weekend Warriors

6 3 0

Pirates

6 3 0

Steelers

5 4 0

Back Breakers

3 6 0

T.O.S.

3 6 0

Hitmen

0 9 0

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Battle Born

8 1 0

LV Rage

7 2 0

Redrum

7 2 0

Boot Camp Las Vegas

5 4 0

Beasts

4 5 0

Goon Squad

2 7 0

S&P

0 9 0

West Division

Team

W L T

East Side Connection

7 1 0

Sleepless Knights

5 4 0

Red Zone

4 5 0

Geek Squad

4 5 0

Top Guns

4 5 0

A.A.R.P.

3 6 0

Replacements

2 6 0

National Conference

East Division

Team

W L T

Twinkies

6 3 0

Ghost

6 3 0

Scorpions

6 3 0

Lockdown

6 3 0

Black Hawks

4 5 0

Untouchables

2 7 0

Outlaws

2 7 0

West Division

Team

W L T

Sharks

8 1 0

Sin City Hitmen

8 1 0

Erasers

5 4 0

LMG 2

5 4 0

Ruffnecks

3 6 0

Dry Spell

2 7 0

Freak Parade

0 9 0

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team

W L

Demolition

6 0

Cobras

4 2

Titans

3 3

Panthers

3 3

Renegades

2 4

Wolverines

0 6

Schedule

At Ed Fountain Park

Sunday

Renegades vs. Demolition, 3 p.m.

Panthers vs. Titans, 6 p.m.

Cobras vs. Wolverines, 6 p.m.


SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team

W L

Tommy Leigh Mortgage

8 0

Cornwell Tools Hitmen

6 2

La Piazza

6 2

Bad Boyz

5 3

Orangemen

4 4

Olympic Gardens

4 4

Los Mayos

2 6

Nasty Boyz

2 6

Hittin' .408

2 6

The Enforcers

1 7

Wednesday Night, D League

Team

W L

Rancho Tire

7 1

Eastside Cutters

7 1

The Hitt

6 2

La Piazza

6 2

Scoundrels II

6 2

Republic Services

3 5

North Star Bar& Grill

3 5

Morrison Security

3 5

Finnegans Pub

2 6

Busters

2 6

Ballers

2 6

Meatballs

1 7

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team

W L

Mad Dogs

8 0

B&H Radiator

7 1

Las Vegas Coyotes

7 1

Sin City Combo

7 1

Eastside Cutters

5 3

Double Down

4 4

North Town Blue

4 4

Timbers/Beans & Crackers

2 6

Run Rule

2 6

Waterfall

2 6

Us Vets

0 8

One and Done

0 8

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

W L

Aztecas

8 0

Super Freaks

8 0

Cobra Kai

6 2

Mad Dogz

4 4

Boomerangs

4 4

La Piazza

2 6

Spot Free

0 8

Ale Stars

0 8

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

W L

Mixed Nuts

8 0

Hit 'n Run

7 1

Busters

6 2

The Mix

4 4

Double Down

4 4

Sporting Chance Saloon

3 5

Granger Rangers

0 8

The Misfits

0 8

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team

W L T

Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical

22 19 1

Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers

21 20 1

Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones

20 24 0

National Division

Team

W L T

Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc.

34 12 1

The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming

23 21 0

Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society

11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team

W L

Bombers

5 3

Blasters

3 3

Geezers

3 4

Bums

2 4


SIGNUPS


BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.


BASKETBALL

CMB Hoops

CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.

The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.

For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball league which runs through June 13.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school and consists of skills sessions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings and games on the weekends.

Teams will be drafted at the jamborees on April 22 and 23.

For more information or to register, please visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Rec4Sports Basketball Skills Camp

The program will host a camp that aims to provide individual instruction in all phases of the game and help provide tools for success on and off the court.

The coaching staff includes former NBA players Julius Wayne and Robert Smith, as well as strength and conditioning coach Johnny Doyle and former NFL player Joe Cormier.

There will be two sessions on May 9 at Dula Gym.

For more information, call 648-7539 or visit the organization's Web site at recruiting4sportsscholarships.com.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.


FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.


FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.

The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.

The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.

The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.

For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.

For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.


GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Senior Amateur Championship

The WSNGA will host its senior amateur championship on May 23 and 24 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and is limited to the first 72 entries received.

A $120 entry fee includes green fees, cart, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women at least 50 years of age with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

There is no handicap index limit, but the maximum course handicap will be 36.

Players will be flighted by age, but first place gross and net may come from any flight.

The prize fund will pay at least one-third of the field.

Entries must be received by May 1.

For more information, contact Margie at m.bowgren@netzero.net or visit the WSNGA Web site at www.wsnga.org.


HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.


TENNIS

Mark Woodforde Clinic

The Australian doubles star will host a Pro-Am and clinic on May 3 at the Las Vegas Hilton.

Laurie Warder, Tim Blenkiron and Brett Hunter will also sever as instructors.

The cost for the clinic is $100. The Pro-Am includes the clinic and costs $300.

Sponsorship opportunities are also available.

For more information, call Glen Alex at 807-7349.


VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.