COMMUNITY SPORTS - 4/22/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team

WL

Direct Title (Chris)

91

D-Up (Keith)

82

Mob (Shone)

82

Campbell Develop (Austin)

73

Viking (Jermaine)

55

G-men (Matt Muniz)

46

Eastern Conference

Team

WL

Sunset (Jay/dc)

55

Next (Don Thomas)

55

Mayas (Angel)

46

Hoop Ridaz (Greg Anderson)

46

Free Agents (Nick)

27

Mid-night (Willie Harrington)

010

Scores

Direct Title 93, Midnight 53

Next 64, Mayas 51

Mob 60, D-Up 50

Campbell 48, Viking 37

Sunset 71, Hoop Ridaz 66

G-Men 81, Free Agents 79

Next 53, Hoop Ridaz 51

Free Agents 75, Midnight 68

Campbell 69, Mayas 64

Mob 67, Vikings 58

Direct Title 71, Sunset 69

Individual Scores

Direct Title 93

Midnight 53

DIRECT TITLE (93)

b.J. Jackson 25, M. Dabarro 15, T. Early 21, J. Horton 0, C. Wilson 16, C. Fulce 0, Rob. Rosegreen 16, R. Heidelberg 0.

MIDNIGHT (53)

W. Harrington 4, J. Bridges 8, Alex De 10, B. Washington 4, K. Montonini 0, L. Osborne 2, K. Smith 0, A. Robinson 0.

Next 64

Mayas 51

NEXT (64)

D. Thomas 23, A. Cureton 2, M. Davis 13 A. Robinson 2, R. Griffin 8, J. Greene 16.

MAYAS (51)

A. Ortez 5, J. Hudgens 6, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 0, J. Johnson 8, C. Bailey 22, A. Richardson 0.

Mob 60

D-Up 50

MOB (60)

R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 5, K. Crockron 23, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 17, S. Atkinson 0.

D-UP (50)

W. Green 20, K. Johnson 9, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 9, R. Williams 15, C. Hartney 0.

Campbell 48

Vikings 37

CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (48)

H. Buchanon 7, R. Harper 0, J. Harris 12, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 5, C. Moore 8, K. Myles 12, J. Burkett 4, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0.

VIKINGS (37)

J. Drummond 2, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 14, J.J. Styles 2, L. Lewis 2, H. Chuck 9, Dragovich 8, R.Heidelberg 0.

Sunset 71

Hoop Ridaz 66

SUNSET (71)

J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 6, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 10, C. Martin 7, Mack Moseby 25, S. Clinscales 15.

HOOP RIDAZ (66)

G. Anderson 5, R. Williams 0, M. Pollard 3, V. Esannason 35, G. Burton 7, J. Anderson 7, D. Morgan 9.

G-Men 81

Free Agents 79

G-MEN (81)

J. Serrano 3, G. Marshall 28, C. Fierro 6, C. Marshall 24,C. Williams 11, M. Muniz 6, R. Fierro 3

FREE AGENTS (79)

N. Liberatore 12, S. Harper 15, Ja. Gray 12, C. Harris 6, Leland Osborne 34, J. Greene 0

Next 53

Hoop Ridaz 51

NEXT (53)

D. Thomas 24, A. Cureton 9, M. Davis 4, A. Robinson 9, R. Griffin 7.

HOOP RIDAZ (51)

G. Anderson 6, R. Williams 3, M. Pollard 6, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 24, J. Anderson 2, D. Morgan 1.

Free Agents 75

Midnight 68

FREE AGENTS (75)

N. Liberatore 4, S. Harper 12, Ja. Gray 5, C. Harris 17, T. Johnson 2, J. Greene 35.

MIDNIGHT (68)

W. Harrington 2, J. Bridges 0, R. Brown 0, B. Washington 32, K. Montonini 18, K. Smith 16, A. Robinson 6.

Campbell 69

Mayas 64

CAMPBELL DEVELOPMENT (69)

H. Buchanon 24, R. Harper 4, J. Harris 14, M. Reich 0, A. Wright 8, C. Moore 0, K. Myles 13, J. Burkett 6, S. Harteman 0, S. Campbell 0

MAYAS (64)

A. Ortez 7, J. Hudgens 10, M. Mora 10, J. Sims 7, J. Johnson 13, C. Bailey 17, A. Richardson 0

Mob 67

Vikings 58

MOB (67)

R. Johnson 15, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 14, K. Crockron 11, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 27, S. Atkinson 0.

VIKINGS (58)

J. Drummond 8, J.D. Drummond 0, Elliot McGee 0, J.J. Styles 10, L. Lewis 5, H. Chuck 23, Dragovich 10, R.Heidelberg 2.

Direct Title 71

Sunset 69

DIRECT TITLE (75)

B.J. Jackson 8, M. Dabarro 13, T. Early 9, J. Horton 6, C. Wilson 21, C. Fulce 12, W. Rosegreen 2

SUNSET (69)

J. Decker 0, C. Hoskins 0, J. Smith 8, D. Glass 15, C. Martin 18, Mack Moseby 23, S. Clinscales 0.

Players Of The Week

Players Teams

K. Cochram MOB

G. Burton Hoop Ridaz

J. Greene Free Agents

J. Anderson Midnight

D. Samuel MOB

C. Wilson Direct Title

L. Osborne Free Agents

V. Esannason Hoop Ridaz

T. Early Direct Title

W. Green D-Up

High Scores

Name, Team Points

K. Cochram, MOB 41

D. Thomas, Next 38

V. Esannason, Hoop Ridaz 35

J. Greene, Free Agents 35

L. Osborne, Free Agents 34

C. Marshall, G-Men 34

J. Anderson, Midnight 32

E. McGee, Vikings 31

G. Marshall, G-Men 28

D. Samuel, MOB 27

D. Wilson, G-Men 27

S. Harper, Free Agents 27

H. Buchannon, Campbell 27

C. Bailey, Mayas 27

G. Anderson, Hoop Ridaz 27

L. Mingo, D-UP 27

B.J. Jackson, Direct Title 26

B. Washington, Midnight 26

D. Glass, Sunset 26

M. Mora, Mayas 26

M. Moseby, Sunset 26

G. Burton, Hoop Ridaz 24

D. Morgan, Hoop Ridaz 24

A. Ortez, Mayas 24

R. Johnson, MOB 24

A. Chuck, Viking 23

C. Myles, Campbell 22

J. Johnson, Mayas 22

S. Williams, MOB 22

D. Freeman, Sunset 22

K. Johnson, D-UP 22

N. Liberatore, Free Agents 22

J. Hudgens, Mayas 22

J. Smith, Sunset 22

T. Early, Direct Title 21

W. Green, D-Up 21

C. Wilson, Direct Title 21

S. Clinscales, Sunset 21

D. Moody, D-Up 21

J. Horton, Direct Title 20


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name

PinsLocation

Nate Orillo

300South Point

Gene VonSchimmelman

300Suncoast

Murray Hickman Sr.

300Gold Coast

Randy Parker

300Suncoast

Nate Orillo

300South Point

Erik Gonzalez

299Suncoast

Brandon Disch

299Red Rock

Don W. LaRue

297Red Rock

Paul Ortiz

296South Point

Doug Beaudry

290Red Rock

Rey Reyes

290Red Rock

Steve Sutton

289Gold Coast

Kevin Stamey

289Gold Coast

David Dominguez

289Gold Coast

Darren Kowalczik

289Gold Coast

Ken Wolcott

289South Point

Ralph Acedilla

289Gold Coast

Greg Barkan

289Gold Coast

Alan Frederick

289South Point

Larry Candelaria

289Suncoast

Bryce Noffsinger

289Suncoast

Drew Farr

289Suncoast

James Alexakis

289Red Rock

Andrew Graff

288Red Rock

Tom Hanrahan

288Gold Coast

Jim Marra, Sr.

288South Point

Mike Maguire

287South Point

Butch Lidgett

280Gold Coast

Keith Held

280South Point

Ben Orillo

280South Point

Bryce Finnicum

280Suncoast

720+ Series

Name

PinsLocation

Bryce Noffsinger

835Suncoast

Nate Orillo

814South Point

Keith Kolozsi

800Gold Coast

Ben Orillo

795South Point

Jit Landram

784South Point

Andre Roberts

775Gold Coast

Ken Wolcott

775South Point

David Prange

773Gold Coast

Doug Beaudry

773Red Rock

Dave Graber

772Gold Coast

Scott Vernon

767South Point

Keith Held

765South Point

Justin Rose

762Gold Coast

Don W. LaRue

754Red Rock

Al Williams

752Gold Coast

Roger Hyver

752South Point

Tracy McCoy

750Gold Coast

Russ Fitzsimmons

748South Point

Paul Ortiz

741South Point

Scott Tobman

738Red Rock

Randy Parker

737Suncoast

Mike Stater

737Gold Coast

Kenny Nelson

737Gold Coast

Ray Paio

735Suncoast

Michael Gross

734Gold Coast

Randy Parker

733Suncoast

Robert Bennett

732Suncoast

Gilbert Tucker, Sr.

732Suncoast

Mike Caverley

732South Point

Jim Cummings

731Gold Coast

Jim Marra, Sr.

730South Point

Carl Malucci

730Red Rock

Rafael Gonzalez

730South Point

Gene VonSchimmelman

729Suncoast

Danny Sebron

729Gold Coast

Gary Gabriel

729Gold Coast

Andrew Graff

728Red Rock

Quoc Vu

727Gold Coast

Lloyd Johnson

725Gold Coast

Patrick Hunt

725Gold Coast

Bryan King

724Red Rock

Keith Held

722South Point

Tom Hanrahan

722Gold Coast

Andrew Graff

722Gold Coast

Phil Plalko

721Gold Coast

Rex Johnson

721Red Rock

Ryan Kelsch

720Red Rock

Rey Reyes

720Red Rock

Dennis Webb

720Gold Coast

Jeff Hein

720South Point


Women

220+ Game

Name

PinsLocation

Len Alcaraz

278South Point

Sherri Stratton

269Gold Coast

Robyn Bryan

257Gold Coast

Keri Rose

257Suncoast

Linda Morrow

256Gold Coast

G. Elizondo

255South Point

Priscilla Hansak

254Gold Coast

Jessica Graff

253Red Rock

Vicki Tatlow

248Gold Coast

Rita Vest

248Suncoast

Robyn Bryan

248Gold Coast

Katy Chavira

247Red Rock

Terri Acedilla

247Gold Coast

Julia Withers

246Gold Coast

Joy Cox

246Suncoast

Erika Mox

246South Point

Sandy Margolin

245Gold Coast

Erika Mox

244South Point

Marty Kulesza

244Red Rock

Sharon Zehms

244South Point

Lisa Gulick

244Gold Coast

Chelle Jiminez

242Gold Coast

Julia Melnar

237Gold Coast

Gilda Kay

237South Point

Rachael Jones

237South Point

Cookie Balom

237Red Rock

Joanie Rippengale

236Gold Coast

Debbie Langfeldt

236Gold Coast

Coryn Narikawa

236Gold Coast

Teri Stevenson

235South Point

Sharon Zehms

235South Point

Trish Holthausen

235South Point

Stephanie Munoz

235South Point

Leilani Goff

235South Point

Tisha Carter

234South Point

Christina Kinney

234Gold Coast

Annette Bryant

234Red Rock

Marty Kulesza

233Red Rock

Kala Garza

232South Point

Sandra Foster

230Gold Coast

Joanne Huegel

230South Point

Keri Divincenzo

230South Point

Theresa Chael

229Suncoast

Cookie Balom

229Red Rock

Melchora Lee

228Red Rock

Toni Teahl

227Gold Coast

Nicki Deguzman

227Gold Coast

Becky Herman

226Gold Coast

Robyn Bryan

226Gold Coast

Diann Hartzel

226Gold Coast

Geneta Salviano

226Gold Coast

Melchora Lee

225Red Rock

Donna Vido

225Suncoast

Lisa Marra

225South Point

Vicki Tatlow

224Gold Coast

Denise Anderson

224Gold Coast

Laura Sliwinski

223Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow

222Gold Coast

Rose Marie Hackwith

220Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name

PinsLocation

Robyn Bryan

731Gold Coast

Erika Mox

692South Point

Debbie Langfeldt

659Gold Coast

Len Alcaraz

648South Point

Cookie Balom

648Red Rock

Marty Kulesza

644Red Rock

Sherri Stratton

639Gold Coast

Tanis Polar

638South Point

Christina Kinney

637Gold Coast

Irene Tachiyama

635South Point

Becky Herman

633Gold Coast

Priscilla Hansak

625Gold Coast

Vicki Tatlow

621Gold Coast


BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team

WL

Merluzzi's Dancers

162

Boccelism

144

Ages

117

Boisterous Bears

117

Krabby Patties

117

Riviera

117

Korp's Corner

117

Minifutto

108

Misfits

108

Krajina

108

Busters

99

Italian American Club

810

Showtime

810

Grannie's Kids

711

Vegas Rollers

711

Ma Shooz

612

Doubting Thomas's

612

Mecili's Mob

612

FLM

513

Fantastic Fallico's

315

Thursday Division

Team

WL

International

153

Merluzzi's Dancers

153

High Rollers

126

Keswick's Kuties

117

Italian American Club

108

Enforcers

810

Daggers

711

Ric's Clique

612

Fuhgeduboudit

414

Calabrase

216


GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Team Play Standings

Red Division

Team

OverallGrossNet

LVGC (Muni)

111

Canyon Gate

222

Sun City

343

Black Mountain

464

Anthem

536

Red Rock

675

Boulder City

757

Blue Division

Team

OverallGrossNet

Las Vegas CC

111

Oasis

2T-32

Revere

323

Business Women

4T-34

Spanish Trail

556

EWGA

667

Mountain Falls

775

Los Prados

888


FOOTBALL

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team

WLT

Bad Boys

630

Union Pride

540

Empire

540

Young Guns

450

Hokies

260

Sickwidit

360

National Conference

Team

WLT

TMT

900

Fusion

720

Team Live

640

Afterstorm

450

UFB

360

Bye

080

B League

American Conference

Team

WLT

LMG

810

Prime Time

810

Bad Intensions

720

Black & Blue

540

Nellis

540

Top Prospects

540

808 Beatdown

360

The Heights

360

MP

270

Da Klick

270

VGR

090

National Conference

Team

WLT

DX

810

Paradyme Bulldogs

810

Lexus of Las Vegas

810

Scrappers

720

BBWC

630

Total Kaos

450

Playas Only

360

H-Town

270

Skeletal Metal

270

LMB

270

The Force

180

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team

WLT

Purple Cobras

900

Guerilla Thrilla

540

Glory Daze

540

Team Destiny

450

Magnums

450

Spartans

450

Legion

270

Shake-n-Bake

090

West Division

Team

WLT

G-Men

720

Showtime

630

Knights

630

Phase One Sports

540

Dawgs

540

Discount Tire

450

Chief Rocka

360

Wyldkatz

360

National Conference

East Division

Team

WLT

Endzone Mafia

810

Elite

630

Mad Dogs

630

Team Smash

540

Tiger Sharks

450

Armageddon

270

A.I.T. Squad

270

Outlawz

270

West Division

Team

WLT

Swagger

720

Wasted Talent

720

Weekend Warriors

630

Pirates

630

Steelers

540

Back Breakers

360

T.O.S.

360

Hitmen

090

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team

WLT

Battle Born

810

LV Rage

720

Redrum

720

Boot Camp Las Vegas

540

Beasts

450

Goon Squad

270

S&P

090

West Division

Team

WLT

East Side Connection

710

Sleepless Knights

540

Red Zone

450

Geek Squad

450

Top Guns

450

A.A.R.P.

360

Replacements

260

National Conference

East Division

Team

WLT

Twinkies

630

Ghost

630

Scorpions

630

Lockdown

630

Black Hawks

450

Untouchables

270

Outlaws

270

West Division

Team

WLT

Sharks

810

Sin City Hitmen

810

Erasers

540

LMG 2

540

Ruffnecks

360

Dry Spell

270

Freak Parade

090

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team

WL

Demolition

60

Cobras

42

Titans

33

Panthers

33

Renegades

24

Wolverines

06

Schedule

At Ed Fountain Park

Sunday

Renegades vs. Demolition, 3 p.m.

Panthers vs. Titans, 6 p.m.

Cobras vs. Wolverines, 6 p.m.


SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team

WL

Tommy Leigh Mortgage

80

Cornwell Tools Hitmen

62

La Piazza

62

Bad Boyz

53

Orangemen

44

Olympic Gardens

44

Los Mayos

26

Nasty Boyz

26

Hittin' .408

26

The Enforcers

17

Wednesday Night, D League

Team

WL

Rancho Tire

71

Eastside Cutters

71

The Hitt

62

La Piazza

62

Scoundrels II

62

Republic Services

35

North Star Bar& Grill

35

Morrison Security

35

Finnegans Pub

26

Busters

26

Ballers

26

Meatballs

17

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team

WL

Mad Dogs

80

B&H Radiator

71

Las Vegas Coyotes

71

Sin City Combo

71

Eastside Cutters

53

Double Down

44

North Town Blue

44

Timbers/Beans & Crackers

26

Run Rule

26

Waterfall

26

Us Vets

08

One and Done

08

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

WL

Aztecas

80

Super Freaks

80

Cobra Kai

62

Mad Dogz

44

Boomerangs

44

La Piazza

26

Spot Free

08

Ale Stars

08

Friday Night, Coed League

Team

WL

Mixed Nuts

80

Hit 'n Run

71

Busters

62

The Mix

44

Double Down

44

Sporting Chance Saloon

35

Granger Rangers

08

The Misfits

08

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team

WLT

Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical

22191

Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers

21201

Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones

20240

National Division

Team

WLT

Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc.

34121

The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming

23210

Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society

11351

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team

WL

Bombers

53

Blasters

33

Geezers

34

Bums

24


SIGNUPS


BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.


BASKETBALL

CMB Hoops

CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.

The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.

For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball league which runs through June 13.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school and consists of skills sessions on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday evenings and games on the weekends.

Teams will be drafted at the jamborees on April 22 and 23.

For more information or to register, please visit the TBA's Web site at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Rec4Sports Basketball Skills Camp

The program will host a camp that aims to provide individual instruction in all phases of the game and help provide tools for success on and off the court.

The coaching staff includes former NBA players Julius Wayne and Robert Smith, as well as strength and conditioning coach Johnny Doyle and former NFL player Joe Cormier.

There will be two sessions on May 9 at Dula Gym.

For more information, call 648-7539 or visit the organization's Web site at recruiting4sportsscholarships.com.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.


FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.


FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Several teams in the Wild West Football League are looking for players.

The WWFL is a tackle football league for adults.

The Henderson Wolverines are seeking players, while the Las Vegas Renegades are in dire need of linemen and coaches.

The Las Vegas Cobras need linemen and a quarterback.

For more information on the Renegades, call Coach Joe at (773)406-0278 or Coach Brandon at 278-2502.

For more information on the Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.


GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Senior Amateur Championship

The WSNGA will host its senior amateur championship on May 23 and 24 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

The format is 36-hole stroke play, and is limited to the first 72 entries received.

A $120 entry fee includes green fees, cart, awards luncheon and prizes.

The tournament is open to women at least 50 years of age with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

There is no handicap index limit, but the maximum course handicap will be 36.

Players will be flighted by age, but first place gross and net may come from any flight.

The prize fund will pay at least one-third of the field.

Entries must be received by May 1.

For more information, contact Margie at m.bowgren@netzero.net or visit the WSNGA Web site at www.wsnga.org.


HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.


TENNIS

Mark Woodforde Clinic

The Australian doubles star will host a Pro-Am and clinic on May 3 at the Las Vegas Hilton.

Laurie Warder, Tim Blenkiron and Brett Hunter will also sever as instructors.

The cost for the clinic is $100. The Pro-Am includes the clinic and costs $300.

Sponsorship opportunities are also available.

For more information, call Glen Alex at 807-7349.


VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.