COMMUNITY SPORTS - 5/13/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
Mob (Shone) 3 1
Gotcha (Himmie) 2 1
Mayas (Angel) 2 1
Chosen One (Bj) 0 3
Cmb (Brian/chuck) 2 0

Eastern Conference

Team W L
D-up (Keith) 3 1
Next (Don) 3 0
No Mercy (Greg) 1 4
Mid-night (Willie) 2 2
Free Agents (Nick) 0 1
Infamous Squad (Bryon) 0 3

Scores

Mayas 91, Chosen One 85
CMB 58, Gotcha 53
CMB 53, Mob 43
Midnight 57, Free Agents 51
Next 77, Infamous 39
D-up 62, No Mercy 41
Mayas 79, Infamous Squad 56
Gotcha 65, Chosen One 56
Mob 58, D-up 55
Mid-night 79, No Mercy 75
Next 56, No Mercy 47
Gotcha 55, Chosen One 48
Mob 54, Gotcha 40
Mob 71, No Mercy 65
D-up 71, Mid-night 43
D-up 68, Mayas 62
Next 44, Mid-night 14
No Mercy 61, Infamous Squad 44

Individual Scores

Mayas 91

Chosen One 85

MAYAS (91)

A. Ortez 6, J. Hudgens 0, M. Mora 0, J. Johnson 31, C. Bailey 27, Ro. Heidelberg 2, Ro. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 12, A. Retz 13.

CHOSEN ONE (85)

B. Chamblis 0, Z. Bosie 14, J. Daramola 19, N. Kamm 0, B.J. Harper 28, J. Chippoletti 0, D. Biont 0, M. Mora 24.

CMB 58

Gotcha 53

CMB (58)

Z. Hafen 10, C. Henderson 18, R. Elam 8, G. Bass 17, D. Dragocich 5, D. Jordan 0.

GOTCHA (53)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 0, D. Wilson 22, G. Sealy 5, B. Qual 15, L. Lewis 8, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 3.

CMB 53

Mob 43

CMB (53)

Z. Hafen 15, C. Henderson 7, R. Elam 12, G. Bass 3, D. Dragocich 16, D. Jordan 0.

MOB (43)

R. Johnson 9, S. Wright 0, S. Williams 2, K. Crockron 18, B. Weaver 8, D. Samuel 6, S. Atkinson 0.

Midnight 57

Free Agents 51

MIDNIGHT (57)

W. Harrington 2, D. Amos 14, J. Perez 3, B. Washington 0, T. Radford 22, T. Henderson 16, N. Flesher 0.

FREE AGENTS (51)

N. Liberatore 9, S. Harper 12, Ja. Gray 11, C. Harris 4 A. Arizaga 5, J. Gerideau 9, R. Wilson 12, J. Greene 0.

Next 77

Infamous 39

NEXT (77)

D. Thomas 30, J. Taylor 4, R. Griffin 23, A. Cureton 2, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 17, T. Henderson 0, J. Greene 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (39)

B. Harris 4, A. Anderson 11, K. Kline 2, J. Lyle 0, W. Holmes 13, S. Bias 9, J. Webb 0, E. Moore 0.

D-Up 62

No Mercy 41

D-UP (62)

W. Green 15, K. Johnson 13, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 6, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 5, C. Hartney 23.

NO MERCY (41)

G. Anderson 6, M. Pollard 4, V. Esannason 14, G. Burton 2, J. Anderson 4, D. Morgan 7, L. Lewis 4.

Mayas 79

Infamous Squad 56

MAYAS (79)

A. Ortez 6, J. Hudgens 19, M. Mora 10, J. Johnson 22, C. Bailey 15, Ro. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 5, A. Richardson 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (56)

B. Harris 9, A. Anderson 17, K. Kline 4, J. Lyle 9, W. Holmes 11, S. Bias 6, J. Webb 0, E. Moore 0.

Gotcha 65

Chosen One 56

GOTCHA (65)

J. Serrano 3, K. Smith 2, D. Wilson 13, G. Sealy 7, B. Qual 17, L. Lewis 21, M. Hampton 2, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

CHOSEN ONE (56)

B. Chamblis 15, Z. Bosie 14, J. Daramola 11, N. Kamm 4, B.J. Harper 12, J. Chippoletti 0, D. Biont 0.

Mob 58

D-up 55

MOB (58)

R. Johnson 12, S. Wright 3, S. Williams 8, K. Crockron 16, B. Weaver 10, D. Samuel 9, S. Atkinson 0.

D-UP (55)

W. Green 13, K. Johnson 7, L. Mingo 8, D. Moody 2, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 6, C. Hartney 19.

Mid-night 79

No Mercy 75

MIDNIGHT 79

W. Harrington 3, D. Amos 15, J. Perez 9, B. Washington 12, T. Radford 30, T. Henderson 10, N. Flesher 0.

NO MERCY 75

G. Anderson 20, M. Pollard 14, V. Esannason 15, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 10, D. Morgan 5, L. Lewis 3.

Next 56

No Mercy 47

NEXT (56)

D. Thomas 0, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 7, A. Cureton 0, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 2, M. Tillman 18, T. Henderson 24, J. Greene 0.

NO MERCY (47)

G. Anderson 17, M. Pollard 8, V. Esannason 10, G. Burton 2, J. Anderson 2, D. Morgan 6, L. Lewis 2.

Gotcha 55

Chosen One 48

GOTCHA (55)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 11, D. Wilson 11, G. Sealy 9, B. Qual 15, L. Lewis 21, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 9, N. Davis 0.

CHOSEN ONE (48)

B. Chamblis 19, Z. Bosie 10, J. Daramola 3, N. Kamm 4, B.J. Harper 10, J. Chippoletti 2, D. Biont 0.

Mob 54

Gotcha 40

MOB (54)

R. Johnson 18, S. Wright 1, S. Williams 12, K. Crockron 0, B. Weaver 4, D. Samuel 10, S. Atkinson 9.

GOTCHA (40)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 4, D. Wilson 17, G. Sealy 0, B. Qual 7, L. Lewis 21, M. Hampton 0, D. Hunt 10, N. Davis 0.

Mob 71

No Mercy 65

MOB (71)

R. Johnson 20, S. Wright 6, S. Williams 7, K. Crockron 0, B. Weaver 8, D. Samuel 20, S. Atkinson 10.

NO MERCY (65)

G. Anderson 27, M. Pollard 10, V. Esannason 8, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 0, D. Morgan 12, L. Lewis 0.

D-up 71

Mid-night 43

D-UP (71)

W. Green 11, K. Johnson 14, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 23, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 4, C. Hartney 17.

MIDNIGHT (43)

W. Harrington 5, D. Amos 8, J. Perez 2, B. Washington 19, T. Radford 5, T. Henderson 4, N. Flesher 0.

D-up 68

Mayas 62

D-UP (68)

W. Green 16, K. Johnson 18, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 14, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 0, C. Hartney 20.

MAYAS (62)

A. Ortez 14, J. Hudgens 5, M. Mora 0, J. Johnson 7, C. Bailey 34, Ro. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 0, A. Richardson 0.

Next 44

Mid-night 14

NEXT (44)

D. Thomas 16, J. Taylor 5, R. Griffin 5, A. Cureton 0, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 4, J. Greene 14.

MIDNIGHT (14)

W. Harrington 0, D. Amos 0, J. Perez 2, B. Washington 2, T. Radford 0, T. Henderson 2, N. Flesher 8.

No Mercy 62

Infamous Squad 44

NO MERCY (62)

G. Anderson 10, M. Pollard 5, V. Esannason 11, G. Burton 7, J. Anderson 10, D. Morgan 19, L. Lewis 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (44)

B. Harris 18, A. Anderson 4, K. Kline 8, J. Lyle 6, W. Holmes 0, S. Bias 0, J. Webb 8.

Players of the Week

Player Team
J. Green Mayas
J. Johnson Mayas
D. Thomas Next
T. Radford Mid-Night
B.J. Harper Chosen One
C. Bailey Mayas
G. Anderson No Mercy
M. Mora Chosen One
T. Henderson Next
C. Hartney D-Up

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
J. Green, Mayas 34
J. Johnson, Mayas 31
D. Thomas, Next 30
T. Radford, Mid-Night 30
B.J. Harper, Chosen One 28
C. Bailey, Mayas 27
G. Anderson, No Mercy 27
M. Mora, Chosen One 24
T. Henderson, Next 24
C. Hartney, D-Up 23
R. Griffin, Next 23
D. Moody, D-Up 23
D. Wilson, Gotcha 22
L. Lewis, Gotcha 21
R. Johnson, MOB 20
R. Samual, MOB 20

 

Doolittle Community Center

Girls Spring League

Team W L
Soulja Girlz 2 0
Lady Blue Chips 2 0
Vegas Lights 0 1
Lady Terrapins 0 1
Lady Dynasty 0 2

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Eric Gonzalez 300 Gold Coast
Rick Clark 300 Orleans
J.R. Flannery 300 South Point
Ed Bordenka 290 South Point
David Cullen 289 Red Rock
Mike Hindman 289 Orleans
Leo Otis Jr. 289 Orleans
Jason Blackford 289 Orleans
Russell Soberano 289 Orleans
Vinh Trieu 289 Gold Coast
Tearphong Ploypet 286 Gold Coast
Duwayne LaRue 284 Red Rock
Chris Wennerstrom 284 Red Rock
Scott Young 280 Orleans
Eric Fredieu 280 Orleans

720+ Series

Name Pins Location
J.R. Flannery 815 South Point
Don Parke 794 Red Rock
Eric Fredieu 791 Orleans
Duwayne LaRue 778 Red Rock
Ed Bordenka 771 South Point
Mike Foti 769 South Point
Chad Sonerholm 767 Red Rock
Scott Kunishima 763 South Point
Ron Dye 761 Orleans
Mike Thompson 755 South Point
Roger Hyver 753 South Point
Tom Markiewicz 752 Orleans
Tom Johnsen 749 South Point
Dan Emmett 748 Gold Coast
Rick Clark 745 Orleans
Kevin Stamey 743 Gold Coast
Paul Kessinger 738 Red Rock
Jim Cummings 738 Gold Coast
Dave Rozenbaum 736 South Point
Guy Sheets 736 South Point
Lee Gess 736 Gold Coast
David Cullen 735 Red Rock
Jeremy Thomas 735 Red Rock
Tony Middleton 735 South Point
Tony Cedola 734 South Point
Paul Steiner 734 Gold Coast
Steve Fuzie 734 Orleans
Scott Vernon 733 South Point
Dennis Webb 730 Gold Coast
Sherdon Aquino 730 Orleans
Dave Edwards 730 Red Rock
Jeff Bryant 729 Red Rock
Rod Johnson 729 Red Rock
Ben Orillo 729 Gold Coast
Brad Newhouse 728 South Point
Bryan Tate 726 Orleans
Marc Wagner 726 Gold Coast
Scott Young 726 Orleans
Russell Soberano 726 Orleans
Jameel Mutee 726 Gold Coast
Mickey Bridges 725 Gold Coast
Mark Pellerin 724 South Point
Marco Wibowo 723 Gold Coast
Ed Mortenson 723 Gold Coast
Doug Guilinger 722 Gold Coast
Eric Gonzalez 722 Gold Coast
Emanuel Taylor 722 Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Kim Bannister 277 South Point
Brandy Moran 277 South Point
Conny Scott 274 South Point
Tracy Dillingham 265 Red Rock
Kristina Velvick 259 Orleans
Margaret Elder 257 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 256 South Point
Brandy Moran 254 South Point
Hermie Lim 252 South Point
Carli Wickman 247 Orleans
Karen Miller 246 Gold Coast
G Elizondo 246 South Point
Keli Callahan 245 South Point
G Elizondo 245 South Point
Priscilla Hansak 244 Gold Coast
Aileen Heacock 244 South Point
Kathy Green 243 Gold Coast
Katy Chavira 243 Red Rock
Sandy Margolin 243 Gold Coast
Denise Cummings 243 Gold Coast
Kristina Velvick 242 Orleans
Irene Tachiyama 240 South Point
Diann Hartzel 238 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 237 Gold Coast
Sherri Slratton 237 Gold Coast
Hazel Benedict 236 Gold Coast
Michelle Hermandez 236 Gold Coast
Carly Perry 235 South Point
G Elizondo 235 South Point
Roe Reynolds 235 South Point
Robyn Bryan 234 Gold Coast
Debi Chapman 234 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 233 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 233 Gold Coast
Jan Mays 233 Gold Coast
Leslie Wade 233 Gold Coast
Lisa Robins 233 Gold Coast
Kim Sonerholm 232 Red Rock
Kris Kiesling 231 Orleans
Coryn Narikana 230 Orleans
Debbi Sladek 230 Gold Coast
Melchora Lee 228 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 228 Red Rock
Linda Avila 227 South Point
Belinda Llorente 226 Gold Coast
Cordie Patterson 226 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 225 Gold Coast
Toni Campton 225 Gold Coast
Aileen Heacock 225 South Point
Carli Wickman 225 Orleans
Kathy Young 225 Red Rock
Helen Praskavich 225 Orleans
Babe Kincaid 225 Gold Coast
Janine Barresi 224 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 224 Gold Coast
Emma Furman 224 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 224 Gold Coast
Michelle Hermandez 224 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 224 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 223 South Point
Gina Cloud 223 Gold Coast
Donna Voyles 223 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 223 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 222 Gold Coast
Tisha Carter 222 South Point
Terri Wamsby 222 Gold Coast
Theresa Hanrahan 222 Gold Coast
Coleen Gess 221 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 220 Gold Coast
Raeann Wagner 220 Gold Coast
Deanna Imania 220 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Brandy Moran 787 South Point
Kristina Velvick 693 Orleans
Aileen Heacock 682 South Point
G Elizondo 677 South Point
Tracy Dillingham 674 Red Rock
Becky Herman 672 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 657 Gold Coast
Karen Miller 656 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 655 Orleans
Priscilla Hansak 648 Gold Coast
Melchora Lee 646 Red Rock
Carli Wickman 641 Orleans
Robyn Bryan 637 Gold Coast
Doris Jones 635 Gold Coast
Linda Avila 629 South Point
Debi Chapman 625 Gold Coast
Conny Scott 624 South Point
Sherri Slratton 623 Gold Coast

 

BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15
Thursday Division
Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16

 

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team W L
Demolition 9 0
Cobras 7 2
Titans 5 4
Panthers 4 5
Renegades 3 6
Wolverines 0 9

Scores

Titans 3, Wolves 0

Cobras 2, Renegades 0

Demolition 24, Panthers 19

Schedule

At Ed Fountain Park

Sunday

Wolverines vs. Renegades, 3 p.m.

Cobras vs. Panthers, 5:30 p.m.

Demolition vs. Titans, 8 p.m.

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team W L T
Bad Boys 7 3 0
Young Guns 5 5 0
Empire 5 5 0
Union Pride 5 5 0
Hokies 3 7 0
Sickwidit 3 7 0

National Conference

Team W L T
TMT 10 0 0
Fusion 8 2 0
Team Live 6 4 0
Afterstorm 5 5 0
UFB 4 6 0
Bye 0 12 0

B League

American Conference

Team W L T
LMG 9 1 0
Prime Time 8 2 0
Bad Intensions 7 3 0
Black & Blue 6 4 0
Top Prospects 6 4 0
Nellis 5 5 0
808 Beatdown 4 6 0
The Heights 3 7 0
MP 3 7 0
Da Klick 2 8 0
VGR 0 10 0

National Conference

Team W L T
Lexus of Las Vegas 9 1 0
DX 9 1 0
Paradyme Bulldogs 9 1 0
Scrappers 8 2 0
BBWC 6 4 0
Total Kaos 5 5 0
Playas Only 3 7 0
H-Town 3 7 0
Skeletal Metal 2 8 0
LMB 2 8 0
The Force 1 9 0

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Purple Cobras 10 0 0
Glory Daze 6 4 0
Guerilla Thrilla 5 5 0
Spartans 5 5 0
Team Destiny 4 6 0
Magnums 4 6 0
Legion 3 7 0
Shake-n-Bake 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T
G-Men 8 2 0
Showtime 7 3 0
Phase One Sports 6 4 0
Knights 6 4 0
Dawgs 6 4 0
Discount Tire 4 6 0
Chief Rocka 3 7 0
Wyldkatz 3 7 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Endzone Mafia 9 1 0
Elite 7 3 0
Mad Dogs 6 4 0
Team Smash 5 5 0
Tiger Sharks 4 6 0
Armageddon 3 7 0
Outlawz 3 7 0
A.I.T. Squad 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T
Wasted Talent 8 2 0
Weekend Warriors 7 3 0
Swagger 7 3 0
Pirates 7 3 0
Steelers 6 4 0
Back Breakers 3 7 0
T.O.S. 3 7 0
Hitmen 0 10 0

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Battle Born 9 1 0
LV Rage 8 2 0
Redrum 8 2 0
Boot Camp Las Vegas 5 5 0
Beasts 4 6 0
Goon Squad 2 8 0
S&P 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T
East Side Connection 9 1 0
Sleepless Knights 6 4 0
Red Zone 5 5 0
Geek Squad 5 5 0
Top Guns 4 6 0
A.A.R.P. 3 7 0
Replacements 2 8 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Twinkies 7 3 0
Ghost 7 3 0
Scorpions 7 3 0
Lockdown 6 4 0
Black Hawks 4 6 0
Untouchables 2 8 0
Outlaws 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T
Sharks 9 1 0
Sin City Hitmen 9 1 0
LMG 2 6 4 0
Erasers 5 5 0
Ruffnecks 3 7 0
Dry Spell 3 7 0
Freak Parade 0 10 0

 

SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team W L
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 10 0
La Piazza 8 2
Bad Boyz 7 3
Cornwell Tools Hitmen 6 4
Orangemen 6 4
Olympic Gardens 6 4
Los Mayos 2 8
Nasty Boyz 2 8
Hittin .408 2 8
The Enforcers 1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team W L
Eastside Cutters 9 1
Scoundrels II 9 1
La Piazza 7 3
Rancho Tire 7 3
The Hitt 7 3
Morrison Security 5 5
North Star Bar & Grill 4 6
Finnegans Pub 4 6
Republic Services 3 7
Ball Busters 2 8
Ballers 2 8
Meatballs 1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team W L
Mad Dogs 10 0
B & H Radiator 9 1
Las Vegas Coyotes 9 1
Sin City Combo 7 3
Double Down 6 4
Eastside Cutters 5 5
North Town Blue 5 5
Timbers/ Beans & Crackers 4 6
Run Rule 3 7
Waterfall 2 8
Us Vets 0 10
One and Done 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Aztecas 10 0
Super Freaks 10 0
Cobra Kai 8 2
Boomerangs 6 4
Mad Dogz 4 6
La Piazza 2 8
Spot Free 0 10
Ale Stars 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Mixed Nuts 10 0
Hit N Run 9 1
Ball Busters 8 2
The Mix 5 5
Double Down 4 6
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 6
Granger Rangers 0 10
The Misfits 0 10

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team W L T
Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical 22 19 1
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 21 20 1
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 20 24 0
National Division
Team W L T
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 34 12 1
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 23 21 0
Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society 11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 7 5
Bombers 8 6
Geezers 6 8
Spahs 6 8

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 2 0 0
Losers 1 1 0
LV Paving Corp 1 1 0
WPC 0 2 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Trailer Trash 2 0 0
IA All Stars 2 0 0
Blue Hairs 2 0 0
V.I.P. Valet 1 1 0
Saints No More 1 1 0
Done Deal 0 2 0
Zappos.com 0 2 0
Doormat's 0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Forced Out 2 0 0
Losers 2 0 0
BAI 1 1 0
GVBC 1 1 0
Hooligans 1 1 0
Four Seasons Hotel 1 1 0
Super Friends 0 2 0
Benchwarmers 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Carmine Little Italy 2 0 0
Warpigs 2 0 0
Riddlers 2 0 0
Sierra Gold 2 0 0
Pown 'Um 0 2 0
Left Out 0 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 0 2 0
Advantage Tax 0 2 0

Monday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 2 0 0
VSC Rough Necks 2 0 0
CRCN Crasher 2 0 0
T-Bird Lounge 1 1 0
Black Mountain Grill 1 1 0
Timbers 0 2 0
Dirty Rascals 0 2 0
Neckdowns 0 2 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Red Bull 2 0 0
Brown Eye 2 0 0
Black Mountain Grill 2 0 0
Imperial Auto/STM 1 0 1
Hit & Run 0 1 1
EZ Money 0 2 0
Chimay 0 2 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Stampco Concrete Inc 2 0 0
Capriati Const. 2 0 0
KO Tickets 2 0 0
Ducky Boys 1 1 0
Real Big Fish 1 1 0
MGM Mirage 0 2 0
Tribe 0 2 0
Mound Pounders 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Main Course 2 0 0
Dubya's 2 0 0
The Bulletheads 2 0 0
My Dam Bar 2 0 0
Easy Does It 0 2 0
123 0 2 0
Hooligan 0 2 0
Bombers 0 2 0

Thursday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 2 0 0
Chaves Consulting 2 0 0
GVC 2 0 0
Show Time 1 1 0
We Be Hitt'n That 1 1 0
Iron Lotus 0 2 0
Kirk For Mayor 0 2 0
Perini Building Co. 0 2 0

Friday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Masons 2 0 0
Team Budlight 2 0 0
Frat Aliens 2 0 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 1 1 0
Sandlot Crew 1 1 0
Fairway Chevrolet 0 2 0
Masterbatters 0 2 0
Billy club 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B's 2 0 0
Klynch Mob 2 0 0
Bad News Burrs 0 2 0
JPG Jags 0 2 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Boyz of Summer 2 0 0
Aguilas 2 0 0
Cornerstone Electric 2 0 0
Balls Deep 1 0 1
F. Rodgers 0 1 1
Pro Customs 0 2 0
Green Valley Gambler 0 2 0
Old School 0 2 0

Tuesday, Men's E Division

Team W L T
Back Breakers 2 0 0
BCI 2 0 0
Purple Helmet Thrust 2 0 0
Advantage Landscape 1 1 0
Grandview 1 1 0
Greenies 0 2 0
J.D. Byrider 0 2 0
"GC Aces" 0 2 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Haphazards 2 0 0
Team Henderson 2 0 0
Vegas 2 0 0
Hooters 2 0 0
Whiting-Turner 0 2 0
Quality Mechanical 0 2 0
Loose Commitments 0 2 0
Carpets Galore Gang 0 2 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 2 0 0
The Orphans 2 0 0
Black Sheep 2 0 0
Balls Deep 2 0 0
Team Carnage 0 2 0
Fearless 0 2 0
Skinner Rat 0 2 0
Schwetty's Balls 0 2 0

 

TRIATHLON

Iron Girl

Lake Las Vegas Triathlon

Olympic Distance

1.5K Swim - 40K Bike - 10K Run

1. Jennifer Melville, 40, Park City, Utah, 2:13:03

2. Judyann Cummings, 49, Denver, Colo., 2:16:21

3. Laura Rosenthal, 31, Denver, Colo., 2:19:20

4. Leslie Myers, 41, Las Vegas, 2:22:42

5. Anna Shuffler, 35, Kingman, Ariz., 2:23:14

Sprint Distance

800-Meter Swim - 16K Bike - 5K Run

1. Aja James, 49, Cedar City, Utah, 1:14:25

2. Kimberly Jefferson, 45, Henderson, 1:16:22

3. Michele Oehler, 46, Henderson, 1:18:55

4. Siobhan Snyder, 45, Henderson, 1:20:17

5. Melissa Shepperd, 39, Mission Viejo, Calif., 1:20:24

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

TPG Trappers Baseball Club

The TPG Baseball Academy is looking for players with club ball or baseball experience for its 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u and 12u club teams.

Tryouts will be held every Friday Night at TPG, from 6 to 8:30 p.m., beginning May 15 and running through June 12.

For more information or to schedule a tryout, contact Jim Appleyard at 896-5444 or email info@tpgbsa.com.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Nothing But Net Camp

Bishop Gorman girls basketball coach Sheryl Krmpotich will host a camp for boys and girls in grades 1 through 12 at Christ the King Church.

The camp will run from 8:30 a.m. until 1 p.m. The cost is $30.

Another camp will be held from June 16 through 18.

The camp will run from 1 until 4:30 p.m. on the first day, and 1:30 to 4:30 the final two days.

For more information, call Coach Krmpotich at 673-7773.

CMB Hoops

CMB Hoops will host a free basketball camp on May 15 and 16 at Shadow Ridge High School to support Autism awareness.

The camp will run from 4 to 6 p.m. on May 15 and 2 to 4 p.m. on May 16 and is open to boys and girls between the ages of 7 and 16.

For more information, e-mail Brian Dragovich at CMBHoops@yahoo.com.

Jerome Williams

Elite Basketball Boot Camp

The Jerome Williams Elite Basketball Boot Camp for boys and girls of all ages will be held June 8 through 12 at Coronado High School.

The camp features elementary, middle school and high school sessions daily and is hosted by Williams, nicknamed the "Junkyard Dog, during his eight-year career in the NBA with the Detroit Pistons, among other teams.

Assisting Williams will be NBA Rookie of the Year Derrick Rose of the Chicago Bulls, Tyronn Lue of the Orlando Magic and Al Harrington of the New York Knicks. In addition, there will be a Legends Day featuring the likes of Scottie Pippen, George Gervin and Spencer Haywood.

Middle School sessions will run daily from 8 a.m. to noon; High School sessions from Noon - 4 p.m.; and Elementary from 4 - 7 p.m.

In addition to all participants receiving pair of NIKE basketball shoes as part of their camp gift bag, Middle and High School players will receive NIKE Sparq Training evaluation.

For more information, visit www.basketballbootcamp.net or call 616-0513.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball camp program.

Full day and half day options are available.

Camps are open for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

All camps will emphasize the fundamental skills of basketball through drills, contests and games.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FITNESS

Ginastica Natural Seminar

Master Alvaro Romano will conduct a Ginastica Natural seminar at Fasi Sports inside the Las Vegas Athletic Club at Lake Mead and Rainbow from May 20 through 23.

The seminar will run from 5:45 p.m. until 7:15 p.m. on May 20 through 22 and from noon to 1:30 p.m. on May 23.

Ginastica Natural is based on Brazilian jiu-jitsu ground movement, strength exercises using the body's own weight, dynamic stretching and breathing techniques.

It is a complete body of work that develops physical qualities like strength, flexibility and coordination.

For more information, call 496-0375 or email thaibox4u@aol.com.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

The adult tackle football league will hold tryouts at Ed Fountain Park from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on May 31

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Summerlin Golf Tour

Seven Summerlin golf courses are joining to create a 12-week Summerlin Golf Tour that will allow Clark County golfers with a USGA handicap the opportunity to play premier golf courses throughout the master-planned community of Summerlin for only $29 each.

This special event fee includes both green and cart fees as well as prize money. The Summerlin Golf Tour will rotate throughout the seven courses each Wednesday afternoon throughout the summer with the first event scheduled on May 27 at Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course.

A $29 registration fee is required to join the Summerlin Golf Tour and must be paid in person at any participating golf course, which includes Bear's Best Las Vegas, TPC Las Vegas, Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course and The Mountain Course, and the Siena, Palm Valley and Highland Falls golf clubs. Registration deadline is May 15 and play is limited to the first 100 players who sign up each week. The format for weekly Wednesday play is shotgun with start times scheduled between 3 and 4 p.m.

Those who play 10 rounds throughout the summer qualify for the Grand Finale competition on August 24 at Red Rock Country Club - The Mountain Course. Members of the Summerlin Golf Tour will also receive a 10 percent discount on posted golf rates on any day throughout the summer months.

For more information on the Summerlin Golf Tour or future events associated with the Adventure Days in Summerlin campaign, visit the tour's Web site at summerlinadventuredays.com.

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year's qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains' picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year's competition will be played September 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women's Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.