COMMUNITY SPORTS - 5/20/09


BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Basketball League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
CMB (Brian/Chuck) 5 0
Mob (Shone) 4 2
Gotcha (Himmie) 4 1
Mayas (Angel) 4 3
Chosen One (BJ) 0 5

Eastern Conference

Team W L
Next (Don) 5 1
D-up (Keith) 4 2
Mid-Night (Willie) 4 2
No Mercy (Greg) 2 5
Free Agents (Nick) 0 3
Infamous Squad (Bryon) 0 6

Scores

Next 72, Free Agents 67

No Mercy 72, Infamous 32

Midnight 63, Free Agents 53

Gotcha 63, Mob 54

CMB 63, Mayas 52

D-Up 51, Chosen One 40

Midnight 62, Infamous 44

Next 54, D-Up 53

Gotcha 61, Next 58

Mob 86, Mayas 83

CMB 56, Chosen One 48

CMB 84, No Mercy 68

Individual Scores

Next 72

Free Agents 67

NEXT (72)

D. Thomas 31, J. Taylor 3, R. Griffin 13, A. Cureton 3, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 12, M. Tillman 10, T. Henderson 0, J. Greene 0.

FREE AGENTS (67)

N. Liberatore 18, S. Harper 16, Ja. Gray 7, C. Harris 11, A. Arizaga 10, J. Gerideau 5, R. Wilson 0, J. Greene 0.

No Mercy 72

Infamous 32

NO MERCY (72)

G. Anderson 21, M. Pollard 2, V. Esannason 3, G. Burton 8, J. Anderson 17, D. Morgan 9, L. Lewis 2, C. Malone 8.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (32)

B. Harris 10, A. Henderson 5, K. Kline 8, J. Lyle 2, W. Holmes 7, S. Bias 0, J. Webb 0, E. Moore 0.

Midnight 63

Free Agents 53

MIDNIGHT (63)

W. Harrington 3, D. Amos 0, J. Perez 2, B. Washington 2, T. Radford 23, T. Henderson 17, B. Fleming 7, T. Womack 6, N. Flesher 3.

FREE AGENTS (53)

N. Liberatore 13, S. Harper 4, Ja. Gray 11, C. Harris 0, A. Arizaga 8, J. Gerideau 4, R. Wilson 0, J. Gemreau 13, J. Greene 0.

Gotcha 63

Mob 54

GOTCHA (63)

J. Serrano 3, K. Smith 4, D. Wilson 15, G. Sealy 6, B. Qual 15, L. Lewis 19, M. Hampton 1, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

MOB (54)

S. Wright 5, S. Williams 0, R. Johnson 10, K. Crockron 22, B. Weaver 1, D. Samuel 16, S. Atkinson 0.

CMB 63

Mayas 52

CMB (63)

Z. Hafen 0, C. Henderson 10, R. Elam 7, G. Bass 15, D. Dragocich 7, D. Jordan 9, A. Rivera 7, A. McWilliams 8, W. West 0.

MAYAS (52)

A. Ortez 6, J. Hudgens 0, J. Johnson 4, C. Bailey 25, L. Osbourn 8, Ro. Heidelberg 5, J. Smith 4, A. Retz 0.

D-Up 51

Chosen One 40

D-UP (51)

W. Green 12, K. Johnson 11, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 9, S. Kelly 5, D. Edwards 4, C. Hartney 10.

CHOSEN ONE (40)

B. Chamblis 0, Z. Bosie 7, J. Daramola 0, N. Kamm 3, B.J. Harper 8, J. Chippoletti 0, D. Biont 0, M. Mora 16, E. Smith 7

Midnight 62

Infamous 44

MIDNIGHT (62)

W. Harrington 15, D. Amos 0, J. Perez 7, B. Washington 14, T. Radford 0, T. Henderson 18, B. Fleming 4, T. Womack 4, N. Flesher 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (44)

B. Harris 20, A. Henderson 9, K. Kline 3, J. Lyle 2, W. Holmes 8, S. Bias 2, J. Webb 0, E. Moore 0.

Next 54

D-Up 53

NEXT (54)

D. Thomas 8, J. Taylor 6, R. Griffin 16, A. Cureton 5, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 0, T. Henderson 0, J. Greene 19.

D-UP (53)

W. Green 15, K. Johnson 12, L. Mingo 0, D. Moody 10, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 10, C. Hartney 6.

Gotcha 61

Next 58

GOTCHA (61)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 9, D. Wilson 8, G. Sealy 14, B. Qual 16, L. Lewis 12, M. Hampton 2, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

NEXT (58)

D. Thomas 26, J. Taylor 2, R. Griffin 12, A. Cureton 2, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 0, T. Henderson 0, J. Greene 16.

Mob 86

Mayas 83

MOB (86)

S. Wright 12, S. Williams 10, R. Johnson 11, K. Crockron 17, B. Weaver 8, D. Samuel 22, S. Atkinson 6.

MAYAS (83)

A. Ortez 24, J. Hudgens 5, J. Johnson 31, C. Bailey 11, L. Osbourn 28, Ro. Heidelberg 6, J. Smith 9, A. Retz 0.

CMB 56

Chosen One 48

CMB (56)

Z. Hafen 0, C. Henderson 12, R. Elam 0, G. Bass 5, D. Dragocich 5, D. Jordan 14, A. Rivera 2, A. McWilliams 10, W. West 8.

CHOSEN ONE (48)

B. Chamblis 0, Z. Bosie 2, J. Daramola 0, N. Kamm 2, B.J. Harper 12, J. Chippoletti 0, D. Biont 0, M. Mora 16, E. Smith 16.

CMB 84

No Mercy 68

CMB (84)

Z. Hafen 0, C. Henderson 14, R. Elam 0, G. Bass 14, D. Dragocich 6, D. Jordan 12, A.Rivera 5, A. McWilliams 18, W. West 15.

NO MERCY (68)

G. Anderson 15, M. Pollard 2, V. Esannason 20, G. Burton 0, J. Anderson 15, D. Morgan 7, L. Lewis 9.

Players of the Week

Player Team
D. Thomas Next
L. Osborne Mayas
T. Henderson Next
A. Ortiz Mayas
B. Harris Infamous
V. Esannson No Mercy
R. Samual MOB

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
J. Green, Mayas 34
J. Johnson, Mayas 31
D. Thomas, Next 31
T. Radford, Mid-Night 30
L. Osborne, Mayas 28
B.J. Harper, Chosen One 28
C. Bailey, Mayas 27
G. Anderson, No Mercy 27
T. Henderson, Next 25
A. Ortiz, Mayas 24
M. Mora, Chosen One 24
C. Hartney, D-Up 23
R. Griffin, Next 23
D. Moody,D-Up 23
R. Samual, MOB 22
K. Crockran, MOB 22
D. Wilson, Gotcha 22
L. Lewis, Gotcha 21
B. Harris, Infamous 20
V. Esannson, No Mercy 20
R. Johnson, MOB 20

Doolittle Community Center

Girls Spring League

Team W L
Soulja Girlz 4 0
Lady Blue Chips 3 1
Vegas Lights 1 2
Lady Terrapins 0 1
Lady Dynasty 0 4

Scores

Soulja Girlz 38, Lady Dynasty 23

Vegas Lights 37, Lady Blue Chips 34

Soulja Girlz 45, Vegas Lights 38

Lady Blue Chips 36, Lady Dynasty 21

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Tom Johnsen 300 South Point
Travis Neal 300 Red Rock
Jeff Strough 299 Red Rock
Dave Cullen 299 Red Rock
Mike Foti 299 South Point
Evan Castillo 280 Gold Coast
Mike Stecher 280 Red Rock

720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Henry Ross, Jr. 797 Red Rock
Dave Cullen 787 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 780 Red Rock
Brad Newhouse 769 South Point
Les Horton 766 Red Rock
Travis Neal 763 Red Rock
Keith Held 757 South Point
Jeff Bryant 757 Red Rock
Tony Jenne 750 Gold Coast
Mike Stecher 748 Red Rock
Eddie Lanza 744 South Point
Charlie Whitaker 743 Red Rock
Jeff Strough 741 Red Rock
Rich Von Minden 740 South Point
Ron Davis 738 South Point
Carl Malucci 736 Red Rock
Mike Caverley 734 South Point
Lance Muni 730 Gold Coast
Mike Foti 729 South Point
Jim Cummings 728 Gold Coast
George Cefali 727 South Point
David Hand 725 South Point
Rey Reyes 723 Red Rock

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Linda Avila 289 South Point
Bonnie Neal 264 Red Rock
Nancy Pitchford 256 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 252 South Point
Lynn Hinton 248 South Point
Shelly Cook 247 South Point
Winnia Greenfield 245 Red Rock
Christina Pilcher 243 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 239 South Point
Christina Pilcher 235 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 234 South Point
Lisa Mirabel 234 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 233 South Point
Cookie Balom 232 Red Rock
Evette Wilson 230 Red Rock
Joyce Hopwood 228 South Point
Judy Hutchinson 225 Red Rock
Kathy Noonan 225 Red Rock
Liza Malbrough 224 South Point
Ernestine Smith 224 South Point
Linda Avila 224 South Point
Kala Garza 224 South Point
Mindi Futch 224 Gold Coast
Sherri Stratton 224 Gold Coast
Carolyn Gaiter 224 Gold Coast
Sandy Martin 223 South Point
Aneda Murray 222 South Point
Len Alcaraz 222 South Point
Belinda Llorente 221 South Point
Annie Lamb 220 South Point

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Linda Avila 761 South Point
Christina Pilcher 690 Gold Coast
G. Elizondo 638 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 632 South Point
Nancy Pitchford 629 Gold Coast
Joyce Hopwood 626 South Point
Len Alcaraz 620 South Point

 

BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15

Thursday Division

Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16

 

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Team W L
Demolition 9 0
Cobras 7 2
Titans 5 4
Panthers 4 5
Renegades 3 6
Wolverines 0 9

Las Vegas Sports Leagues

Adult Flag Football

8-on-8 Divisions

A League

American Conference

Team W L T
Bad Boys 7 3 0
Young Guns 5 5 0
Empire 5 5 0
Union Pride 5 5 0
Hokies 3 7 0
Sickwidit 3 7 0

National Conference

Team W L T
TMT 10 0 0
Fusion 8 2 0
Team Live 6 4 0
Afterstorm 5 5 0
UFB 4 6 0
Bye 0 12 0

Championship Game

Bad Boys vs. TMT

B League

American Conference

Team W L T
LMG 9 1 0
Prime Time 8 2 0
Bad Intensions 7 3 0
Black & Blue 6 4 0
Top Prospects 6 4 0
Nellis 5 5 0
808 Beatdown 4 6 0
The Heights 3 7 0
MP 3 7 0
Da Klick 2 8 0
VGR 0 10 0

National Conference

Team W L T
Lexus of Las Vegas 9 1 0
DX 9 1 0
Paradyme Bulldogs 9 1 0
Scrappers 8 2 0
BBWC 6 4 0
Total Kaos 5 5 0
Playas Only 3 7 0
H-Town 3 7 0
Skeletal Metal 2 8 0
LMB 2 8 0
The Force 1 9 0

Championship Game

Black & Blue vs. DX

C League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Purple Cobras 10 0 0
Glory Daze 6 4 0
Guerilla Thrilla 5 5 0
Spartans 5 5 0
Team Destiny 4 6 0
Magnums 4 6 0
Legion 3 7 0
Shake-n-Bake 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T
G-Men 8 2 0
Showtime 7 3 0
Phase One Sports 6 4 0
Knights 6 4 0
Dawgs 6 4 0
Discount Tire 4 6 0
Chief Rocka 3 7 0
Wyldkatz 3 7 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Endzone Mafia 9 1 0
Elite 7 3 0
Mad Dogs 6 4 0
Team Smash 5 5 0
Tiger Sharks 4 6 0
Armageddon 3 7 0
Outlawz 3 7 0
A.I.T. Squad 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T
Wasted Talent 8 2 0
Weekend Warriors 7 3 0
Swagger 7 3 0
Pirates 7 3 0
Steelers 6 4 0
Back Breakers 3 7 0
T.O.S. 3 7 0
Hitmen 0 10 0

Championship Game

Endzone Mafia vs. Purple Cobras

D League

American Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Battle Born 9 1 0
LV Rage 8 2 0
Redrum 8 2 0
Boot Camp Las Vegas 5 5 0
Beasts 4 6 0
Goon Squad 2 8 0
S&P 0 10 0

West Division

Team W L T
East Side Connection 9 1 0
Sleepless Knights 6 4 0
Red Zone 5 5 0
Geek Squad 5 5 0
Top Guns 4 6 0
A.A.R.P. 3 7 0
Replacements 2 8 0

National Conference

East Division

Team W L T
Twinkies 7 3 0
Ghost 7 3 0
Scorpions 7 3 0
Lockdown 6 4 0
Black Hawks 4 6 0
Untouchables 2 8 0
Outlaws 2 8 0

West Division

Team W L T
Sharks 9 1 0
Sin City Hitmen 9 1 0
LMG 2 6 4 0
Erasers 5 5 0
Ruffnecks 3 7 0
Dry Spell 3 7 0
Freak Parade 0 10 0

Championship Game

East Side Connection vs. Sharks

 

GOLF

Southern Nevada Amateur

At Legacy Golf Club

Scratch Results

Joseph Harrison 73-69--142
Craig Erickson 70-74--144
Max Marsico 75-70--145
Craig Junio 74-72--146
Randy Creighton 74-73--147
Lance Baral 73-74--147
Richard McIntosh 74-73--147
Robert Futrell 77-70--147
Joe Sawaia 74-74--148
Kelly Knievel 75-76--151
Richard Dominguez 79-73--152
Matt Nolasco 76-76--152
Steven Fink 78-75--153
Josh Vornsand 76-78--154
Alex Lyon 78-76--154
Martin White 78-78--156
Mark Scott 80-77--157
Andrew Carlin 81-76--157
Vince Collet 79-79--158
Taylor Montgomery 80-78--158
Skip Murphy 78-80--158
Joseph Wilkerson 78-80--158
Chris Viravongsa 80-79--159
Nick Roman 82-77--159
Scott Eide 80-79--159
Chad Kangas 85-76--161
Bradley Dorau 78-84--162
Greg Hudson 85-79--164
Noah Busch 84-80--164
Andrew Beattie 79-85--164
Darrell Lutey 81-83--164
William Hormell 84-81--165
Marcus Bougard 84-82--166
Mike Aslinger 78-89--167
Jason Kerney 85-82--167
Michael Lane 81-86--167
Jason Gabriel 85-82--167
Randy Highland 86-82--168
Tim Quinn 88-81--169
Dewayne Edwards 88-87--175

Net Results

Chris Piper 69-66--135
George Yocum 69-69--138
Rob Zoine 69-70--139
Thomas Wieme 70-70--140
Andy Sessa 70-70--140
Andreas Verzilli 74-69--143
Edward Pailes 67-76--143
Robert Nelson 74-70--144
Joe Rada 75-69--144
Randy Sears 72-73--145
Dennis Moore 69-76--145
Scott Sullivan 76-69--145
Tom Seidl 69-77--146
Paudie O'Connor 74-72--146
Eric Conway 73-73--146
Leo May 72-75--147
Domenic Sica 77-70--147
Chris Boyer 73-74--147
Roy Graham 73-74--147
Alexander Brown 78-70--148
Ronnie Ingel 78-70--148
Steven Zyla 72-76--148
Michael Goffinet 77-73--150
Randy Goodwill 79-71--150
Dennis Gomez 73-77--150
Trik Caspary 71-79--150
Burke Cahill 76-75--151
Jeff Critcher 76-75--151
Jerrold Algeo 72-79--151
Robert Malinak 78-74--152
Tim Heffner 74-78--152
Stephen Simmons 79-73--152
Barry Isaacs 75-78--153
Chuck Wronski 76-78--154
Mark Easton 81-74--155
Keith Hogge 82-74--156
Chris Erickson 82-76--158
Ed White 78-80--158
Blane Midkiff 83-76--159
Sam King 83-77--160
Pete Dowd 82-80--162
Stefano Deleo 89-77--166
Terry Henslee 85-81--166
Gerald Gates 83 96--179

Southern Nevada Senior Amateur

At Legacy Golf Club

Scratch Division

Frank Acker 69-72--141
Donald Clelland 70-73--143
Bob Martin 71-75--146
Wayne Barzekoff 76-70--146
Jim Massey 71-75--146
Gary Lanzen 72-75--147
Steve Paulsen 71-77--148
Jimmy Tucker 76-73--149
William Hormell 76-73--149
Kevin Parrish 76-74--150
Steven Fink 73-77--150
Danny Ganier 75-75--150
Robert Konsdorf 74-77--151
Chris John Corbin 75-76--151
Keith Redmann 75-77--152
John Garrett 76-76--152
Jimmy Bradley 77-76--153
Paudie O'Connor 77-76--153
Tim Heffner 73-80--153
Richard Mazur 76-78--154
Tony Caiazzo 75-80--155
Severine Leoffler 77-80--157
Burke Cahill 78-79--157
Scott Godino 80-78--158
Steve Johnson 76-83--159
Jeff Hall 79-81--160
Terry Payne 77-84--161
Rex Reese 72-89--161
Rodger Reeves 83-80--163
Albert Upsher 80-84--164
Phil Tynan 80-84--164
Paul Francis 81-83--164
Lee Mott 82-83--165
Lewis Shupe 81-84--165
Allen Richardson 81-86--167
Richard Walsh 84-84--168
Michael Miacolo 82-86--168
Randy Staresinic 81-88--169
Johnny Proctor 88-82--170
Ray Stefan 82-88--170
Bob Weiss 86-85--171
Scott Walker 84-87--171
Gregory Ladner 88-85--173
Tom Tollen 88-86--174
Wayne Haddad 92-82--174
Chris Redd 87-88--175
Bill Scheer 91-89--180
Leo May 87-94--181
Wayne Jones 91-92--183
Bruce Small 90-99--189
George Otto 106-84--190
Dennis Gomez 91-102--193
David Waldrip 102-100--202
Roy Smith 107-111--218

Net Division

Jimmy Bradley 70-69--139
Jim Massey 68-72--140
Jimmy Tucker 72-69--141
Richard Mazur 70-72--142
Scott Godino 72-70--142
Bob Martin 70-74--144
Frank Acker 70-74--144
Donald Clelland 71-74--145
Burke Cahill 72-73--145
Jeff Hall 72-74--146
John Garrett 73-73--146
Wayne Barzekoff 76-70--146
Richard Walsh 73-73--146
Bill Scheer 74-72--146
William Hormell 75-72--147
Severine Leoffler 72-75--147
Leo May 70-77--147
Steve Paulsen 71-77--148
Steven Fink 72-76--148
Danny Ganier 74-74--148
Paul Francis 73-75--148
Kevin Parrish 75-73--148
Tim Heffner 71-78--149
Gary Lanzen 73-76--149
Chris John Corbin 74-75--149
Paudie O'Connor 75-74--149
Lee Mott 74-75--149
Keith Redmann 74-76--150
Phil Tynan 73-77--150
Robert Konsdorf 74-77--151
Chris Redd 75-76--151
Gregory Ladner 77-74--151
Tony Caiazzo 74-79--153
Randy Staresinic 73-80--153
Lewis Shupe 75-78--153
Rodger Reeves 78-75--153
Ray Stefan 74-80--154
Tom Tollen 78-76--154
Steve Johnson 74-81--155
Terry Payne 74-81--155

WSNGA

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Team Play

Division Standings

Through Sunday

Red Division

Team Overall Gross Net
LVGC (Muni) 1 1 3
Canyon Gate 2 3 1
Sun City 3 4 2
Anthem 4 2 6
Black Mountain 5 T-6 4
Red Rock 6 T-6 5
Boulder City 7 5 7

Blue Division

Team Overall Gross Net
Las Vegas CC 1 1 2
Revere 2 2 T-3
Business Women 3 3 T-3
Oasis 4 5 1
Spanish Trail 5 4 6
EWGA 6 6 7
Mountain Falls 7 7 5
Los Prados 8 8 8

 

SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team W L
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 10 0
La Piazza 8 2
Bad Boyz 7 3
Cornwell Tools Hitmen 6 4
Orangemen 6 4
Olympic Gardens 6 4
Los Mayos 2 8
Nasty Boyz 2 8
Hittin .408 2 8
The Enforcers 1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team W L
Eastside Cutters 9 1
Scoundrels II 9 1
La Piazza 7 3
Rancho Tire 7 3
The Hitt 7 3
Morrison Security 5 5
North Star Bar & Grill 4 6
Finnegans Pub 4 6
Republic Services 3 7
Ball Busters 2 8
Ballers 2 8
Meatballs 1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team W L
Mad Dogs 10 0
B & H Radiator 9 1
Las Vegas Coyotes 9 1
Sin City Combo 7 3
Double Down 6 4
Eastside Cutters 5 5
North Town Blue 5 5
Timbers/ Beans & Crackers 4 6
Run Rule 3 7
Waterfall 2 8
Us Vets 0 10
One and Done 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Aztecas 10 0
Super Freaks 10 0
Cobra Kai 8 2
Boomerangs 6 4
Mad Dogz 4 6
La Piazza 2 8
Spot Free 0 10
Ale Stars 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Mixed Nuts 10 0
Hit N Run 9 1
Ball Busters 8 2
The Mix 5 5
Double Down 4 6
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 6
Granger Rangers 0 10
The Misfits 0 10

Farmers Insurance/Sun City Summerlin

Softball League

American Division

Team W L T
Nevada State Bank/Recovery Medical 22 19 1
Fantastic Swap Meet/Comfort Keepers 21 20 1
Sunrise Realty/Edward Jones 20 24 0

National Division

Team W L T
Imperial Capital Bank/Audiology Assoc. 34 12 1
The Walters Group/Templeton Gaming 23 21 0
Farmers Ins. Group/Neptune Society 11 35 1

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 7 5
Bombers 8 6
Geezers 6 8
Spahs 6 8

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 6 2 0
Losers 5 3 0
LV Paving Corp 5 3 0
WPC 0 8 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Blue Hairs 6 1 1
Trailer Trash 6 2 0
Zappos.com 5 2 1
V.I.P. Valet 4 3 1
IA All Stars 4 4 0
Saints No More 3 4 1
Done Deal 2 6 0
Doormat's 0 8 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 8 0 0
Forced Out 7 1 0
Super Friends 4 4 0
GVBC 4 4 0
Hooligans 4 4 0
Four Seasons Hotel 3 5 0
BAI 2 6 0
Benchwarmers 0 8 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 8 0 0
Carmine Little Italy 5 2 1
Evil Shenanigans 5 3 0
Riddlers 5 3 0
Sierra Gold 4 3 1
Pown 'Um 3 5 0
Advantage Tax 1 7 0
Left Out 0 8 0

Monday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 8 1 1
Dirty Dozen 7 2 1
Black Mountain Grill 7 2 1
CRCN Crasher 7 2 1
VSC Rough Necks 5 5 0
Timbers 3 7 0
Neckdowns 1 9 0
Dirty Rascals 0 10 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Brown Eye 10 0 0
Red Bull 8 2 0
EZ Money 7 3 0
Hit & Run 5 4 1
Imperial Auto/STM 4 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 3 7 0
Chimay 2 8 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 10 0

Tuesday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Capriati Const. 7 1 0
KO Tickets 6 2 0
Stampco Concrete Inc 5 3 0
Ducky Boys 5 3 0
Tribe 4 4 0
Mound Pounders 3 5 0
Real Big Fish 1 7 0
MGM Mirage 1 7 0

Tuesday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
My Dam Bar 6 2 0
Dubya's 5 3 0
The Bulletheads 5 3 0
Easy Does It 5 3 0
Main Course 4 4 0
Hooligan 4 4 0
123 3 5 0
Bombers 0 8 0

Thursday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Chaves Consulting 8 0 0
Kirk For Mayor 5 3 0
Royal Rebels 4 4 0
Show Time 4 4 0
GVC 4 4 0
Iron Lotus 3 5 0
Perini Building Co. 3 5 0
We Be Hitt'n That 1 7 0

Friday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Masons 7 1 0
Frat Aliens 7 1 0
Team Budlight 6 2 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 5 3 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 4 0
Sandlot Crew 2 6 0
Billy club 1 7 0
Masterbatters 0 8 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B's 6 2 0
Klynch Mob 5 3 0
JPG Jags 4 4 0
Bad News Burrs 1 7 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Balls Deep 8 1 1
F. Rodgers 6 3 1
Aguilas 6 4 0
Cornerstone Electric 5 5 0
Boyz of Summer 4 5 1
Green Valley Gambler 4 6 0
Old School 3 6 1
Pro Customs 2 8 0

Tuesday, Men's E Division

Team W L T
Advantage Landscape 6 2 0
Back Breakers 6 2 0
"GC Aces" 5 3 0
Purple Helmet Thrust 4 4 0
Grandview 4 4 0
BCI 3 5 0
J.D. Byrider 2 6 0
Greenies 2 6 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Vegas 8 0 0
Team Henderson 7 1 0
Haphazards 4 4 0
Carpets Galore Gang 4 4 0
Hooters 3 5 0
Whiting-Turner 2 6 0
Loose Commitments 2 6 0
Quality Mechanical 2 6 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 8 0 0
The Orphans 7 0 1
Balls Deep 6 2 0
Black Sheep 4 4 0
Team Carnage 3 5 0
Schwetty's Balls 2 6 0
Skinner Rat 1 6 1
Fearless 0 8 0

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

TPG Trappers Baseball Club

The TPG Baseball Academy is looking for players with club ball or baseball experience for its 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u and 12u club teams.

Tryouts will be held every Friday Night at TPG, from 6 to 8:30 p.m., beginning May 15 and running through June 12.

For more information or to schedule a tryout, contact Jim Appleyard at 896-5444 or email info@tpgbsa.com.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Nothing But Net Camp

Bishop Gorman girls basketball coach Sheryl Krmpotich will host a camp for boys and girls in grades 1 through 12 at Christ the King Church from June 16 through 18.

The camp will run from 1 until 4:30 p.m. on the first day, and 1:30 to 4:30 the final two days.

For more information, call Coach Krmpotich at 673-7773.

Jerome Williams

Elite Basketball Boot Camp

The Jerome Williams Elite Basketball Boot Camp for boys and girls of all ages will be held June 8 through 12 at Coronado High School.

The camp features elementary, middle school and high school sessions daily and is hosted by Williams, nicknamed the "Junkyard Dog, during his eight-year career in the NBA with the Detroit Pistons, among other teams.

Assisting Williams will be NBA Rookie of the Year Derrick Rose of the Chicago Bulls, Tyronn Lue of the Orlando Magic and Al Harrington of the New York Knicks. In addition, there will be a Legends Day featuring the likes of Scottie Pippen, George Gervin and Spencer Haywood.

Middle School sessions will run daily from 8 a.m. to noon; High School sessions from Noon - 4 p.m.; and Elementary from 4 - 7 p.m.

In addition to all participants receiving pair of NIKE basketball shoes as part of their camp gift bag, Middle and High School players will receive NIKE Sparq Training evaluation.

For more information, visit www.basketballbootcamp.net or call 616-0513.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its summer basketball camp program.

Full day and half day options are available.

Camps are open for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

All camps will emphasize the fundamental skills of basketball through drills, contests and games.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $95 for all registrations postmarked before May 16 and $110 thereafter.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FITNESS

Ginastica Natural Seminar

Master Alvaro Romano will conduct a Ginastica Natural seminar at Fasi Sports inside the Las Vegas Athletic Club at Lake Mead and Rainbow from May 20 through 23.

The seminar will run from 5:45 p.m. until 7:15 p.m. on May 20 through 22 and from noon to 1:30 p.m. on May 23.

Ginastica Natural is based on Brazilian jiu-jitsu ground movement, strength exercises using the body's own weight, dynamic stretching and breathing techniques.

It is a complete body of work that develops physical qualities like strength, flexibility and coordination.

For more information, call 496-0375 or email thaibox4u@aol.com.

FOOTBALL

UNLV Football Camps

Registration is ongoing for an array of head coach Mike Sanford's football camps being staged next month on the UNLV campus.

To kick things off, both a Team Passing Tournament and Big Man Camp will take place on June 6 at Ernie Becker Sr. Football Fields at Bill "Wildcat" Morris Rebel Park.

Then, the annual Youth Camp (1st-8th grade) will run from June 8 through 11 from 8 a.m. to noon each day.

The Mike Sanford High School Football Camp will complete the schedule, running June 12 through 15.

Anyone interested in participating can call 895-3400 or log on to unlvrebels.com and click on the Camps section for complete printable brochures.

Wild West Football League

The adult tackle football league will hold tryouts at Ed Fountain Park from 10 a.m. until 2 p.m. on May 31

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Summerlin Golf Tour

Seven Summerlin golf courses are joining to create a 12-week Summerlin Golf Tour that will allow Clark County golfers with a USGA handicap the opportunity to play premier golf courses throughout the master-planned community of Summerlin for only $29 each.

This special event fee includes both green and cart fees as well as prize money. The Summerlin Golf Tour will rotate throughout the seven courses each Wednesday afternoon throughout the summer with the first event scheduled on May 27 at Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course.

A $29 registration fee is required to join the Summerlin Golf Tour and must be paid in person at any participating golf course, which includes Bear's Best Las Vegas, TPC Las Vegas, Red Rock Country Club - The Arroyo Course and The Mountain Course, and the Siena, Palm Valley and Highland Falls golf clubs. Registration deadline is May 15 and play is limited to the first 100 players who sign up each week. The format for weekly Wednesday play is shotgun with start times scheduled between 3 and 4 p.m.

Those who play 10 rounds throughout the summer qualify for the Grand Finale competition on August 24 at Red Rock Country Club - The Mountain Course. Members of the Summerlin Golf Tour will also receive a 10 percent discount on posted golf rates on any day throughout the summer months.

For more information on the Summerlin Golf Tour or future events associated with the Adventure Days in Summerlin campaign, visit the tour's Web site at summerlinadventuredays.com.

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year's qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains' picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year's competition will be played September 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women's Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

UNLV Tennis Camps

For the second consecutive year, the UNLV tennis staff will be offering summer camps at the Fertitta Tennis Complex on campus.

Under the direction of Rebel men's head coach Owen Hambrook and men's assistant coach Beck Roghaar, the clinics are open to boys and girls of all skill levels (beginner to advanced) ages 5-17. Campers will be grouped by skill level.

Each of five sessions will run weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The dates are June 8 through 12, June 15 through 19, June 22 through 26, June 29 through July 3, and July 6 through 10.

The second (June 15-19) and fourth (June 29-July 3) sessions are multi-sport camps.

Costs range from $295-$365 but family and multi-week discounts are available.

For a printable brochure or to register, visit www.unlvtenniscamps.com.

For more information, call Beck Roghaar at 895-3977 or e-mail him at beck.roghaar@unlv.edu.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.