COMMUNITY SPORTS - 6/03/09


BASEBALL

LEGION

American Legion Baseball

League Standings

Through Sunday)

Gold Division

Team W L
Bonanza 5 1
Rancho 3 1
Durango 6 3
Bishop Gorman 4 2
Arbor View 2 1
Coronado 5 3
Las Vegas 1 1
Sierra Vista 2 4
Green Valley 0 0
Centennial 0 1
Silverado 0 2
Spring Valley 0 4
Basic 0 5

Silver Division

Team W L
Eldorado 2 0
Coronado 1 0
Foothill 1 0
Desert Oasis 3 1
Bishop Gorman 2 1
Faith Lutheran 1 1
Sierra Vista 2 3
Liberty 1 3
Pahrump 0 0
Centennial 0 2
Western 0 2

Junior Division

Team W L
Coronado Blue 2 0
Durango Purple 2 0
Bishop Gorman Orange 1 0
Durango Purple 1 0
Faith Lutheran 1 0
Sierra Vista 1 0
Spring Valley 1 0
Bishop Gorman Blue 2 1
Arbor View 2 2
Foothill 1 1
Bonanza 1 2
Desert Oasis 1 3
Basic 0 0
Green Valley 0 0
Silverado 0 0
Boulder City 0 1
Coronado Red 0 1
Rancho 0 1
Centennial 0 2
Del Sol 0 2

 

BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

Men's Basketball League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
Mob (Shone) 8 2
D-Up (Keith) 7 3
CMB (Brian/chuck) 7 3
Gotcha (Himmie) 5 5
Mayas (Angel) 5 5
Chosen One (BJ) 4 6

Eastern Conference

Team W L
Next (Don) 6 4
Free Agents (Nick) 5 5
No Mercy (Greg) 5 5
Mid-night (Willie) 4 6
Infamous Squad (Bryon) 0 10

Scores

No Mercy 58, Next 57, OT

Mayas 79, Free Agents 71

CMB 52, Free Agents 47

Mob 66, Midnight 55

D-Up 62, Gotcha 58

Chosen One 67, Infamous 43

D-Up 67, Mayas 53

Mob 67, Next 53

No Mercy 54, Gotcha 52

Chosen One 49, Midnight 48

CMB 46, Infamous 16

Chosen One 47, CMB 45

Individual Scores

No Mercy 58

Next 57 (OT)

NO MERCY (58)

G. Anderson 14, M. Pollard 3, V. Esannason 25, G. Burton 11, J. Anderson 4, D. Morgan 4, L. Lewis 0, C. Malone 0.

NEXT (57)

D. Thomas 22, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 9, A. Cureton 0, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 19, J. Greene 0.

Mayas 79

Free Agents 71

MAYAS (79)

A. Ortez 21, Ro. Heidelberg 3, J. Smith 10, Z. Hauley 0, N. Flusher 0, M. Flores 13, C. Hoskins 16, L. Osbourn 16.

Free Agents (71)

N. Liberatore 6, S. Harper 17, Ja. Gray 8, C. Harris 4 A. Arizaga 0, J. Gerideau 4, T. Radford 18, R. Wilson 14.

CMB 52

Free Agents 47

CMB (52)

C. Henderson 17, R. Elam 8, G. Bass 3, D. Dragocich 11, D. Jordan 2, A. Rivera 5, A. McWilliams 4, S. Dimery 2, W. West 0.

Free Agents (47)

N. Liberatore 11, S. Harper 2, Ja. Gray 4, C. Harris 7 A. Arizaga 0, J. Gerideau 0, T. Radford 15, R. Wilson 8.

Mob 66

Midnight 55

MOB (66)

S. Wright 15, S. Williams 4, R. Johnson 4, K. Crockron 29, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 10, S. Atkinson 10.

MIDNIGHT (55)

W. Harrington 2, D. Amos 8, J. Perez 0, B. Washington 10, T. Henderson 13, B. Fleming 2, T. Womack 6, D. Kendrick 14, N. Flesher 0.

D-Up 62

Gotcha 58

D-UP (62)

K. Johnson 1, W. Green 18, C. Hartney 13, D. Moody 10, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 12, L. Mingo 8.

GOTCHA (58)

J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 2, D. Wilson 20, G. Sealy 6, B. Qual 14, L. Lewis 13, M. Hampton 3, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

Chosen One 67

Infamous 43

CHOSEN ONE (67)

B.J. Harper 13, J. Lowe 2, A. Peters 10, D. Rose 11, T. Jones 0, T. Henderson 18, M. Mora 13, E. Smith 0.

FAMOUS SQUAD (43)

B. Harris 17, A. Henderson 6, K. Kline 0, J. Lyle 11, W. Holmes 9, S. Bias 0, J. Webb0, E. Moore 0.

D-Up 67

Mayas 53

D-UP (67)

K. Johnson 4, W. Green 28, C. Hartney 7, D. Moody 8, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 26.

MAYAS (53)

A. Ortez 0, Ro. Heidelberg 2, J. Smith 8, Z. Hauley 5, N. Flusher 5, M. Flores 13, C. Hoskins 3, L. Osbourn 30.

Mob 67

Next 53

MOB (67)

S. Wright 0, S. Williams 9, R. Johnson 28, K. Crockron 21, B. Weaver 4, D. Samuel 5, S. Atkinson 0.

NEXT (53)

D. Thomas 24, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 13, A. Cureton 0, M. Davis 0, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 9, J. Greene 0.

No Mercy 54

Gotcha 52

NO MERCY (54)

G. Anderson 5, M. Pollard 6, V. Esannason 12, G. Burton 4, J. Anderson 8, D. Morgan 3, L. Lewis 6, C. Malone 0.

GOTCHA (52)

J. Serrano 2, K. Smith 3, D. Wilson 7, G. Sealy 2, B. Qual 9, L. Lewis 27, M. Hampton 2, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

Chosen One 49

Midnight 48

CHOSEN ONE (49)

B.J. Harper 16, J. Lowe 4, A. Peters 0, A. Willmore 16, T. Jones 8, M. Mora 0, E. Smith 0, Kizzi Cortney 5.

MIDNIGHT (48)

W. Harrington 5, D. Amos 10, J. Perez 0, B. Washington 9, T. Henderson 6, B. Fleming 0, A. Fletcher 18, T. Womack 0, N. Flesher 0.

CMB 46

Infamous 16

CMB (46)

C. Henderson 11, R. Elam 8, G. Bass 6, D. Dragocich 18, D. Jordan 2, A. Rivera 5, A. McWilliams 6, S. Dimery 2, W. West 0.

INFAMOUS SQUAD (16)

B. Harris 8, A. Henderson 0, K. Kline 0, J. Lyle 0, W. Holmes 4, S. Bias 2, J. Webb2, E. Moore 0.

CMB 47

Chosen One 45

CMB (47)

C. Henderson 17, R. Elam 9, G. Bass 2, D. Dragocich 9, D. Jordan 0, A. Rivera 2, A. McWilliams 4, S. Dimery 2, W. West 0.

CHOSEN ONE (45)

B.J. Harper 10, J. Lowe 4, A. Peters 10, A. Willmore 8, T. Jones 7, M. Mora 2, E. Smith 6, Kizzi Cortney 0.

Players of the Week

Player Team

V. Esannson No Mercy

D. Thomas Next

D. Wilson Gotcha

L. Lewis Gotcha

A. Ortiz Mayas

R. Johnson MOB

High Scorers

Name, Team Points

J. Green, Mayas 34

J. Anderson, No Mercy 33

D. Thomas, Next 32

J. Johnson, Mayas 31

R. Johnson, MOB 30

L. Osborne, Mayas 30

K. Crockran, MOB 30

T. Henderson, Mid-Night 30

T. Radford, Mid-Night 30

D. Wilson, Gotcha 29

W. Green, D-Up 28

L. Lewis, Gotcha 28

B.J. Harper, Chosen One 28

C. Bailey, Mayas 27

G. Anderson, No Mercy 27

V. Esannson, No Mercy 25

A. Ortiz, Mayas 24

M. Mora, Chosen One 24

B. Harris, Infamous 23

B. Dragovich, CMB 23

C. Hartney, D-Up 23

R. Griffin, Next 23

D. Moody, D-Up 23

R. Samual, MOB 22

Doolittle Community Center

Girls Spring League

Team W L
Soulja Girlz 7 1
Lady Blue Chips 6 2
Vegas Lights 2 5
Lady Terrapins 0 1
Lady Dynasty 1 7

Scores

Soulja Girlz 22, Lady Dynasty 11

Lady Blue Chips 35, Vegas Lights 26

Lady Blue Chips 37, Soulja Girlz 13

Vegas Lights 52, Lady Dynasty 43

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Chip Aki 300 Gold Coast
Rich Zenner 300 South Point
Johnny DeBenedetta 300 South Point
Joshua Melnick 297 Red Rock
Joe Limpin 296 South Point
Joey Harris 289 Red Rock
Bob Mitchell 289 Red Rock
Derrick Williams 289 Red Rock
Mike Mikesell 289 South Point
Lee Mawyer 288 Gold Coast
Victor Bonner 280 Red Rock

720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Joshua Melnick 779 Red Rock
David Prange 762 Gold Coast
Chip Aki 760 Gold Coast
Derrick Williams 759 Red Rock
Brad Newhouse 758 South Point
Ralph Perrone 758 Red Rock
Johnny DeBenedetta 756 South Point
Nate Orillo 755 South Point
Jim Tatman 753 Gold Coast
Lance Muni 752 Gold Coast
Steve Boggioni Jr. 751 Red Rock
Ken Wolcott 751 South Point
Nester Guerrero 748 Red Rock
David Willmert 748 South Point
Carl Malucci 747 Red Rock
Aldy Sesmundo 746 South Point
Dan Cowan 746 Red Rock
Josh Devine 738 South Point
Joey Harris 733 Red Rock
Jonathan Melnick 730 Red Rock
Rodney Sutherland 730 Red Rock
Jon Olvina 730 Gold Coast
John Spodoni 728 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 728 South Point
Jim Cummings 728 Gold Coast
Doug Beaudry 726 Red Rock
Joe Swallia 726 Red Rock
Ricky Overton 725 South Point
Don Parke 724 South Point
Cain Meyers 724 Red Rock
Maurice Hultz 724 Gold Coast
Layne Dacanay 723 South Point
Darrin Ford 722 Red Rock
Randy Parker 722 Gold Coast

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Adrianne Barela 300 South Point
Ellen Mox 268 South Point
Erika Mox 254 South Point
Christina Pilcher 254 Gold Coast
Tamara Klinesmith 249 South Point
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 248 South Point
Debi Booth 248 South Point
Phyllis Short 248 South Point
Tiffany Kaneshiro 248 South Point
Adrianne Barela 247 South Point
Marie Cole 245 Gold Coast
Paula King 239 South Point
Roe Reynolds 237 South Point
Melchora Lee 236 Red Rock
Linda Avila 235 South Point
Trish Holthousen 233 South Point
Mandy Williamson 232 South Point
Vicki Snyder 230 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 227 South Point
Angela Mac 226 Red Rock
Ellen Mox 226 South Point
Tiffany Kaneshiro 225 South Point
G. Elizondo 225 South Point
Christina Pilcher 225 Gold Coast
Linda Avila 225 South Point
Nancy Scoble 225 Gold Coast
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 224 South Point
Darla Bates 223 South Point
Susan Velasquez 222 Gold Coast
Laura Sargent 222 South Point
Mandy Williamson 221 South Point
Melanie Kunath 221 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 220 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Adrianne Barela 731 South Point
Christina Pilcher 694 Gold Coast
Ellen Mox 666 South Point
G. Elizondo 658 South Point
Angie Bonifazi-Dobson 654 South Point
Linda Avila 653 South Point
Kathy Prange 649 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 646 South Point
Phyllis Short 643 South Point
Melchora Lee 640 Red Rock
Tracy Anton 637 South Point
Tiffany Kaneshiro 635 South Point
Tamara Klinesmith 634 South Point
Paula King 630 South Point

 

BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League

Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi's Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp's Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie's Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas's 6 12
Mecili's Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico's 3 15

Thursday Division

Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi's Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick's Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric's Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16

 

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Final Regular Season Standings

Team W L
Demolition 10 0
Cobras 7 3
Titans 5 5
Panthers 5 5
Renegades 4 6
Wolverines 0 10

Playoff Scores

Semifinals

Renegades 22, Demolition 17

Cobras 20, Titans 12

Championship Game

At Fountain Park

Sunday

Cobras vs. Renegades, 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

WSNGA

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Senior Amateur Championship

At Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort

Overall Senior Champions

Gross Division

Janet Weber 76-77--153

Net Division

Lynn King 67-72--139

Silver Flight (Age 50-59)

Gross Division

1st--Brenda Knott 74-79--153

2nd (Tie)--Sue Defrancesco 78-80--158

Sherry Jackson 75-83--158

Net Division

1st--Cam Smith 68-73--141

2nd--Susan Daum 74-71--145

Gold Flight (Age 60-69)

Gross Division

1st--Doe Emes 85-81--166

2nd--Larren Buckley 87-89--176

Net Division

1st--Joan Marcotte 74-71--145

2nd--Mona Leslie 72-74--146

Diamond Flight (Age 70 and over)

Gross Division

1st--Ruth Carroll 89-89--178

2nd--Terry Hall 90-93--183

Net Division

1st--Young Jun 67-75--142

2nd--Geneva Cullen 81-76--157

 

SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas

Adult Softball League Standings

Tuesday Night, D League

Team W L
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 10 0
La Piazza 8 2
Bad Boyz 7 3
Cornwell Tools Hitmen 6 4
Orangemen 6 4
Olympic Gardens 6 4
Los Mayos 2 8
Nasty Boyz 2 8
Hittin .408 2 8
The Enforcers 1 9

Wednesday Night, D League

Team W L
Eastside Cutters 9 1
Scoundrels II 9 1
La Piazza 7 3
Rancho Tire 7 3
The Hitt 7 3
Morrison Security 5 5
North Star Bar & Grill 4 6
Finnegans Pub 4 6
Republic Services 3 7
Ball Busters 2 8
Ballers 2 8
Meatballs 1 9

Thursday Night, Men's D League

Team W L
Mad Dogs 10 0
B & H Radiator 9 1
Las Vegas Coyotes 9 1
Sin City Combo 7 3
Double Down 6 4
Eastside Cutters 5 5
North Town Blue 5 5
Timbers/ Beans & Crackers 4 6
Run Rule 3 7
Waterfall 2 8
Us Vets 0 10
One and Done 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Aztecas 10 0
Super Freaks 10 0
Cobra Kai 8 2
Boomerangs 6 4
Mad Dogz 4 6
La Piazza 2 8
Spot Free 0 10
Ale Stars 0 10

Friday Night, Coed League

Team W L
Mixed Nuts 10 0
Hit N Run 9 1
Ball Busters 8 2
The Mix 5 5
Double Down 4 6
Sporting Chance Saloon 4 6
Granger Rangers 0 10
The Misfits 0 10

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Geezers 11 9
Spahs 13 11
Blasters 10 11
Bombers 9 12

Player of the Week

Tom Warely

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 8 3 0
Losers 8 3 0
LV Paving Corp 7 5 0
WPC 0 12 0

Wednesday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Blue Hairs 10 1 1
Trailer Trash 10 2 0
V.I.P. Valet 8 3 1
Zappos.com 7 4 1
Saints No More 5 6 1
IA All Stars 4 8 0
Done Deal 2 10 0
Doormat's 0 12 0

Thursday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 12 0 0
Forced Out 9 3 0
GVBC 7 5 0
Hooligans 7 5 0
Super Friends 6 6 0
Four Seasons Hotel 3 9 0
BAI 2 10 0
Benchwarmers 2 10 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 10 0 0
Sierra Gold 6 3 1
Riddlers 6 4 0
Carmine Little Italy 5 4 1
Evil Shenanigans 5 5 0
Pown 'Um 4 6 0
Advantage Tax 3 7 0
Left Out 0 10 0

Monday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 8 1 1
Dirty Dozen 7 2 1
Black Mountain Grill 7 2 1
CRCN Crasher 7 2 1
VSC Rough Necks 5 5 0
Timbers 3 7 0
Neckdowns 1 9 0
Dirty Rascals 0 10 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Brown 10 0 0
Red Bull 8 2 0
EZ Money 7 3 0
Hit & Run 5 4 1
Imperial Auto/STM 4 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 3 7 0
Chimay 2 8 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 10 0

Tuesday Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Capriati Const. 11 1 0
Ducky Boys 9 3 0
Stampco Concrete Inc 7 5 0
KO Tickets 7 5 0
Tribe 5 7 0
Pounders 4 7 1
MGM Mirage 3 8 1
Real Big Fish 1 11 0

Tuesday Men's D Division

Team W L T
My Dam Bar 9 3 0
The Bulletheads 9 3 0
Dubya's 7 3 3
Easy Does It 8 4 0
Main Course 5 7 0
Hooligan 4 7 0
Base Knocks 3 8 1
Bombers 1 11 0

Thursday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 12 0 0
Kirk For Mayor 7 4 1
Royal Rebels 7 5 0
Perini Building Co. 5 6 1
Iron Lotus 5 7 0
Show Time 5 7 0
GVC 4 8 0
We Be Hitt'n That 2 10 0

Friday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Masons 9 1 0
Frat Aliens 9 1 0
Team Budlight 8 2 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 7 3 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 6 0
Sandlot Crew 2 8 0
Billy Club 1 9 0
Masterbatters 0 10 0

Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B's 8 2 0
JPG Jags 5 5 0
Klynch Mob 5 5 0
Bad News Burrs 2 8 0

Monday Men's D Division

Team W L T
Deep 8 1 1
F. Rodgers 6 3 1
Aguilas 6 4 0
Cornerstone Electric 5 5 0
Boyz of Summer 4 5 1
Green Valley Gambler 4 6 0
Old School 3 6 1
Pro Customs 2 8 0

Tuesday Men's E Division

Team W L T
Back Breakers 10 2 0
Advantage Landscape 9 3 0
Grandview 7 5 0
J.D. Byrider 5 7 0
"GC Aces" 5 7 0
Purple Thrust 4 8 0
Greenies 4 8 0
BCI 4 8 0

Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Vegas 11 0 1
Team Henderson 8 2 2
Haphazards 7 5 0
Hooters 5 7 0
Carpets Galore Gang 5 7 0
Whiting-Turner 4 8 0
Quality Mechanical 4 8 0
Loose Commitments 2 9 1

Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 10 0 0
Deep 8 2 0
The Orphans 7 2 1
Black Sheep 5 5 0
Team Carnage 4 6 0
Schwetty's 3 7 0
Skinner Rat 1 8 1
Fearless 1 9 0

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps.

Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus.

The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp's Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

TPG Trappers Baseball Club

The TPG Baseball Academy is looking for players with club ball or baseball experience for its 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u and 12u club teams.

Tryouts will be held every Friday Night at TPG, from 6 to 8:30 p.m., through June 12.

For more information or to schedule a tryout, contact Jim Appleyard at 896-5444 or email info@tpgbsa.com.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Nothing But Net Camp

Bishop Gorman girls basketball coach Sheryl Krmpotich will host a camp for boys and girls in grades 1 through 12 at Christ the King Church from June 16 through 18.

The camp will run from 1 until 4:30 p.m. on the first day, and 1:30 to 4:30 the final two days.

For more information, call Coach Krmpotich at 673-7773.

Jerome Williams

Elite Basketball Boot Camp

The Jerome Williams Elite Basketball Boot Camp for boys and girls of all ages will be held June 8 through 12 at Coronado High School.

The camp features elementary, middle school and high school sessions daily and is hosted by Williams, nicknamed the "Junkyard Dog, during his eight-year career in the NBA with the Detroit Pistons, among other teams.

Assisting Williams will be NBA Rookie of the Year Derrick Rose of the Chicago Bulls, Tyronn Lue of the Orlando Magic and Al Harrington of the New York Knicks. In addition, there will be a Legends Day featuring the likes of Scottie Pippen, George Gervin and Spencer Haywood.

Middle School sessions will run daily from 8 a.m. to noon; High School sessions from Noon - 4 p.m.; and Elementary from 4 - 7 p.m.

In addition to all participants receiving pair of NIKE basketball shoes as part of their camp gift bag, Middle and High School players will receive NIKE Sparq Training evaluation.

For more information, visit www.basketballbootcamp.net or call 616-0513.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

There will be two sessions of the camp at the school.

The first will run from 9 a.m. until 1 p.m. from June 9 through 12, while the second will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The TBA will be hosting weekly summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

Camps will focus on developing the fundamental skills of ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

All camps offer full day and half day options.

Camps start the week of June 8 and will continue throughout the summer.

TBA is also registering for its Vacation League.

The cost is $100 per player.

The league runs June 22 through July 21.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $110.

For more information, visit the camp's Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

UNLV Football Camps

Registration is ongoing for an array of head coach Mike Sanford's football camps being staged next month on the UNLV campus.

To kick things off, both a Team Passing Tournament and Big Man Camp will take place on June 6 at Ernie Becker Sr. Football Fields at Bill "Wildcat" Morris Rebel Park.

Then, the annual Youth Camp (1st-8th grade) will run from June 8 through 11 from 8 a.m. to noon each day.

The Mike Sanford High School Football Camp will complete the schedule, running June 12 through 15.

Anyone interested in participating can call 895-3400 or log on to unlvrebels.com and click on the Camps section for complete printable brochures.

Freddy Jones Football Camp

The Arena Football League player will host a clinic at Ed Fountain Park.

The clinic will take place on June 3 and is open to all kids.

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

Wild West Football League

The Cobras of the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Women's Southern Nevada

Golf Association

Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women's Southern Nevada Golf Association's Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year's qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains' picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year's competition will be played Sept. 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women's Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

UNLV Tennis Camps

For the second consecutive year, the UNLV tennis staff will be offering summer camps at the Fertitta Tennis Complex on campus.

Under the direction of Rebel men's head coach Owen Hambrook and men's assistant coach Beck Roghaar, the clinics are open to boys and girls of all skill levels (beginner to advanced) ages 5-17. Campers will be grouped by skill level.

Each of five sessions will run weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The dates are June 8 through 12, June 15 through 19, June 22 through 26, June 29 through July 3, and July 6 through 10.

The second (June 15-19) and fourth (June 29-July 3) sessions are multi-sport camps.

Costs range from $295-$365 but family and multi-week discounts are available.

For a printable brochure or to register, visit www.unlvtenniscamps.com.

For more information, call Beck Roghaar at 895-3977 or e-mail him at beck.roghaar@unlv.edu.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The "Youth Camp" will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the "Team Camp" will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its "High School Camp" from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An "All Skill Camp" will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the "College Prep Camp," which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program's Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

WRESTLING

SNWCA Clinic

The Southern Nevada Wrestling Coaches Assocation will host a technique clinic at Foothill High School on June 15.

The clinic is open to wrestlers of all ages. The cost is $15.

This year, the SNWCA is bringing in former Cimarron-Memorial wrestler Chase Pami and Jeremey Padilla, who wrestled at Green Valley and Liberty to assist with the clinic.

For more information, call Bill Smales at 210-1886.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.