COMMUNITY SPORTS - 6/10/09


LEGION

American Legion Baseball League Standings
Through Sunday

Gold Division

Team W L
Green Valley 1 0
Bishop Gorman 8 2
Bonanza 6 2
Rancho 4 2
Sierra Vista 7 4
Coronado 5 4
Durango 7 7
Arbor View 3 3
Las Vegas 2 3
Silverado 1 4
Basic 1 5
Spring Valley 1 6
Centennial 0 4


Silver Division

Team W L
Bishop Gorman 4 1
Foothill 3 1
Desert Oasis 4 2
Coronado 2 1
Eldorado 2 1
Sierra Vista 4 5
Liberty 2 3
Faith Lutheran 1 2
Western 1 3
Centennial 1 4
Pahrump 0 2


Junior Division

Team W L
Durango Purple 4 0
Bishop Gorman Orange 3 0
Durango Blazers 2 0
Faith Lutheran 2 0
Bishop Gorman Blue 3 1
Sierra Vista 2 1
Spring Valley 2 1
Arbor View 4 3
Bonanza 3 3
Coronado Red 1 2
Foothill 1 3
Desert Oasis 1 4
Basic 0 1
Boulder City 0 1
Green Valley 0 1
Rancho 0 1
Silverado 0 1
Centennial 0 4
Del Sol 0 4



BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Men’s Basketball League
At City Impact Center

Western Conference Superleague

Team W L
Mob (Shone) 8 2
D-up (Keith) 7 3
Cmb (Brian/chuck) 7 3
Gotcha (Himmie) 5 5
Mayas (Angel) 5 5
Chosen One (Bj) 4 6


Eastern Conference

Team W L
Next (Don) 6 4
Free Agents (Nick) 5 5
No Mercy (Greg) 5 5
Mid-night (Willie) 4 6
Infamous Squad (Bryon) 0 10
Playoff Scores
No Mercy 70, Free Agents 46
Next 57, Mayas 51, OT
Cmb 45, D-up 43
No Mercy 51, Next 49, OT
No Mercy 69, Midnight 58
Mayas 42, Infamous 41
Mob 62, Gotcha 48



Individual Scores

Playoffs
No Mercy 70, Free Agents 46
NO MERCY (70)
G. Anderson 15, M. Pollard 15, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 13, J. Anderson 6, D. Morgan 9, L. Lewis 3, C. Malone 0.
FREE AGENTS (46)
N. Liberatore 0, S. Harper 16, Ja. Gray 10, C. Harris 8 A. Arizaga 0, J. Gerideau 0, T. Radford 12, R. Wilson 0.

Next 57, Mayas 51 (OT)
NEXT (57)
D. Thomas 24, J. Taylor 2, R. Griffin 12, A. Cureton 4, M. Davis 2, A. Robinson 0, M. Tillman 13, J. Greene 0.
MAYAS (51)
A. Ortez 16, Ro. Heidelberg 0, J. Smith 19, M. Mora 9, N. Flusher 5, M. Flores 2, C. Hoskins 0, L. Osbourn 0.

CMB 45, D-Up 43
CMB (45)
C. Henderson 14, R. Elam 1, G. Bass 2, D. Dragocich 6, D. Jordan 8, A. Rivera 2, A. McWilliams 12, S. Dimery 0, W. West 0.
D-UP (43)
K. Johnson 9, W. Green 0, C. Hartney 13, D. Moody 0, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 6, L. Mingo 13.

No Mercy 51, Next 49 (OT)
NO MERCY (51)
G. Anderson 5, M. Pollard 3, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 4, J. Anderson 13, D. Morgan 8, L. Lewis 9, C. Malone 0.
NEXT (49)
D. Thomas 23, J. Taylor 7, R. Griffin 2, A. Cureton 2, M. Tillman 15, J. Greene 0.

No Mercy 69, Midnight 58
NO MERCY (69)
G. Anderson 7, M. Pollard 13, V. Esannason 19, G. Burton 6, J. Anderson 7, D. Morgan 9, L. Lewis 8, C. Malone 0.
MIDNIGHT (58)
W. Harrington 2, D. Amos 18, J. Perez 0, B. Washington 5, T. Henderson 4, B. Fleming 0, T. Jones 7, D. Kendrick 22, N. Flesher 0.

Mayas 42, Infamous 41
MAYAS (42)
A. Ortez 7, Ro. Heidelberg 4, J. Smith 10, M. Mora 16, N. Flusher 0, M. Flores 3, C. Hoskins 2, L. Osbourn 0.
FAMOUS SQUAD (41)
B. Harris 15, A. Henderson 6, K. Kline 0, J. Lyle 11, W. Holmes 9, S. Bias 0, J. Webb0, E. Moore 0.

Mob 62, Gotcha 48
MOB (62)
S. Wright 4, S. Williams 1, R. Johnson 12, K. Crockron 20, B. Weaver 0, D. Samuel 13, S. Atkinson 12.
GOTCHA (48)
J. Serrano 0, K. Smith 2, D. Wilson 8, G. Sealy 6, B. Qual 21, L. Lewis 4, M. Hampton 7, D. Hunt 0, N. Davis 0.

Players of the Week

Player Team
V. Esannson No Mercy
D. Thomas Next
D. Wilson Gotcha
L. Lewis Gotcha
A. Ortiz Mayas
R. Johnson MOB


High Scorers

Name, Team Points
J. Green, Mayas 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
D. Thomas, Next 32
J. Johnson, Mayas 31
R. Johnson, MOB 30
L. Osborne, Mayas 30
K. Crockran, MOB 30
T. Henderson, Mid-Night 30
T. Radford, Mid-Night 30
D. Wilson, Gotcha 29
W. Green, D-Up 28
L. Lewis, Gotcha 28
B.J. Harper, Chosen One 28
C. Bailey, Mayas 27
G. Anderson, No Mercy 27
V. Esannson, No Mercy 25
A. Ortiz, Mayas 24
M. Mora, Chosen One 24
B. Harris, Infamous 23
B. Dragovich, CMB 23
C. Hartney, D-Up 23
R. Griffin, Next 23
D. Moody, D-Up 23
R. Samual, MOB 22
W. Holmes, Infamous 22
B. Qual, Gotcha 21



Doolittle Community Center
Girls Spring League

Team W L
Soulja Girlz 7 1
Lady Blue Chips 6 2
Vegas Lights 2 5
Lady Terrapins 0 1
Lady Dynasty 1 7


Scores

Soulja Girlz 22, Lady Dynasty 11
Lady Blue Chips 35, Vegas Lights 26
Lady Blue Chips 37, Soulja Girlz 13
Vegas Lights 52, Lady Dynasty 43



BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game

Name Pins Location
John Dorsett 290 Gold Coast
Mike Medeiros 290 South Point
David Kranz 289 Gold Coast
Glenn Comer 288 South Point
Roger Hyver 287 South Point
Johnny DeBenedetta 286 South Point


720+ Series

Name Pins Location
Johnny DeBenedetta 833 South Point
Vince Ortiz 778 South Point
John Dorsett 773 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 770 South Point
David Kranz 754 Gold Coast
David Harris 748 Gold Coast
Ron Davis 743 South Point
Lee Lamont 743 Gold Coast
Ron Davis 742 South Point
Matt Cannizzaro 737 Gold Coast
Vinh Trieu 727 Gold Coast
Josh Devine 727 South Point
Barry Holmes 726 Gold Coast


Women

220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Cassi Theil 279 Gold Coast
Tamara Klinesmith 267 South Point
Becky Trubiro 267 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 247 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 246 South Point
Terri Acedilla 236 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 233 South Point
Adrianne Barela 233 South Point
Babe Kincaid 229 Gold Coast
Rosie Jamison 229 South Point
Shelly Cook 226 South Point
Becky Trubiro 225 Gold Coast
Carolyn Ferris 225 Gold Coast
Monica Yee 223 South Point


620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Becky Trubiro 693 Gold Coast
Tamara Klinesmith 655 South Point
Christina Pilcher 640 Gold Coast
Angie Dobson 637 South Point
Terri Acedilla 636 Gold Coast
Cassi Theil 628 Gold Coast



BOCCE

Italian-American Bocce League
Wednesday Division

Team W L
Merluzzi’s Dancers 16 2
Boccelism 14 4
Ages 11 7
Boisterous Bears 11 7
Krabby Patties 11 7
Riviera 11 7
Korp’s Corner 11 7
Minifutto 10 8
Misfits 10 8
Krajina 10 8
Busters 9 9
Italian American Club 8 10
Showtime 8 10
Grannie’s Kids 7 11
Vegas Rollers 7 11
Ma Shooz 6 12
Doubting Thomas’s 6 12
Mecili’s Mob 6 12
FLM 5 13
Fantastic Fallico’s 3 15



Thursday Division

Team W L
International 15 3
Merluzzi’s Dancers 15 3
High Rollers 12 6
Keswick’s Kuties 11 7
Italian American Club 10 8
Enforcers 8 10
Daggers 7 11
Ric’s Clique 6 12
Fuhgeduboudit 4 14
Calabrase 2 16



SOFTBALL

City of North Las Vegas Adult Softball Standings

Tuesday Night D League

Team W L
Tommy Leigh Mortgage 2 0
Bad Boyz 2 0
Apple Masonry 2 0
La Piazza 2 0
Olympic Gardens 0 2
Bulldogs 0 2
Aztecs 0 2


Tuesday Night D League

Team W L
Good Times 2 0
Nasty Boyz 2 0
Western Tile and Marble 1 1
No Fear 1 1
Gabbys Saloon 0 2
Hittin .408 0 2
The Enforcers 0 2


Wednesday Night D League

Team W L
BOHICA 2 0
Eastside Cutters 2 0
One and Done 2 0
Shake N Bake 2 0
The Hitt 1 1
Finnegans Pub 1 1
Legend Securities 0 2
Rancho Tire 0 2
Heavenly Dogs 0 2
Los Mayos 0 2
Thursday Night D League
Team W L
Double Down 2 0
Mad Dogs 2 0
Killin Time 2 0
Sin City Ammo 1 1
Ballers 1 1
North Town Blue 1 1
Las Vegas Coyotes 1 1
Sin City Combo 0 2
OWM 0 2
US Vets 0 2


Friday Night Coed Division 1

Team W L
Mixed Nuts 2 0
Aztecas 1 1
Hit N Run 1 1
Git R Done 1 1
Swingers 1 1
Half Cocked 0 0
La Piazza 0 0
Cobra Kai 0 2


Friday Night Coed Division 2

Team W L
The Mix 2 0
Sporting Chance Saloon 2 0
Mad Dogz 2 0
Little Rascals 1 1
Any Questions 1 1
Just For Fun 0 2
Field Crashers 0 2
Off The Hook 0 2


Las Vegas Senior Softball Association

Team W L
Geezers 12 10
Bums 12 11
Blasters 11 12
Bombers 10 12


Player of the Week -- Putsy Cabalarro

City of Henderson Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 10 3 1
Losers 10 3 1
LV Paving Corp 7 7 0
WPC 0 14 0


Wednesday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Blue Hairs 12 1 1
Trailer Trash 12 2 0
V.I.P. Valet 9 4 1
Zappos.com 8 5 1
Saints No More 7 6 1
IA All Stars 4 10 0
Done Deal 2 12 0
Doormat’s 0 14 0


Thursday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 13 1 0
Forced Out 10 4 0
GVBC 9 5 0
Hooligans 8 6 0
Super Friends 6 8 0
Broadbent & Associates 4 10 0
Four Seasons Hotel 4 10 0
Benchwarmers 2 12 0


Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Warpigs 11 1 0
Carmine Little Italy 7 4 1
Sierra Gold 7 4 1
Pown ‘Um 6 6 0
Evil Shenanigans 6 6 0
Riddlers 6 6 0
Advantage Tax 4 8 0
Left Out 0 12 0


Monday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 10 1 1
Black Mountain Grill 9 2 1
CRCN Crasher 9 2 1
Dirty Dozen 7 4 1
VSC Rough Necks 5 7 0
Timbers 3 8 0
Dirty Rascals 1 10 0
Neckdowns 1 11 0


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Brown 11 1 0
EZ Money 9 3 0
Red Bull 9 3 0
Hit & Run 6 5 1
Imperial Auto/STM 6 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 4 8 0
Chimay 2 10 0
Hot and Cold Slugger 0 12 0


Tuesday Men’s D1 Division

Team W L T
Capriati Const. 13 1 0
Ducky Boys 11 3 0
Stampco Concrete Inc 9 5 0
KO Tickets 9 5 0
Tribe 5 9 0
Pounders 4 9 1
MGM Mirage 3 10 1
Real Big Fish 1 13 0


Tuesday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
My Dam Bar 11 3 0
The Bulletheads 10 3 0
Easy Does It 10 4 0
Dubya’s 8 4 3
Main Course 6 8 0
Hooligan 4 8 0
Base Knocks 3 10 1
Bombers 1 13 0


Thursday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 14 0 0
Kirk For Mayor 8 5 1
Royal Rebels 8 6 0
Perini Building Co. 6 7 1
Show Time 6 8 0
Iron Lotus 5 9 0
GVC 4 9 1
We Be Hitt’n That 3 10 1


Friday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Frat Aliens 10 1 1
Masons 10 2 0
Sunburst Lawns/Pitma 9 3 0
Team Budlight 9 3 0
Sandlot Crew 4 8 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 8 0
Billy Club 1 10 1
MasterBatters 0 12 0


Friday Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B’s 10 2 0
Klynch Mob 7 5 0
JPG Jags 5 7 0
Bad News Burrs 2 10 0


Monday Men’s D Division

Team W L T
Deep 9 2 1
Aguilas 8 4 0
Cornerstone Electric 7 5 0
F. Rodgers 6 5 1
Green Valley Gambler 6 6 0
Boyz of Summer 4 7 1
Old School 4 7 1
Pro Customs 2 10 0


Tuesday Men’s E Division

Team W L T
Back Breakers 12 2 0
Advantage Landscape 11 3 0
Grandview 7 7 0
J.D. Byrider 6 8 0
“GC Aces” 6 8 0
BCI 5 9 0
Greenies 5 9 0
Purple Thrust 4 10 0


Thursday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Vegas 13 0 1
Team Henderson 10 2 2
Haphazards 7 7 0
Hooters 6 8 0
Carpets Galore Gang 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 5 9 0
Whiting-Turner 4 10 0
Loose Commitments 3 10 1


Friday Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Royal Rebels 12 0 0
Deep 10 2 0
The Orphans 7 4 1
Black Sheep 7 5 0
Team Carnage 4 8 0
Fearless 3 9 0
Schwetty’s 3 9 0
Skinner Rat 1 10 1


SOCCER

City of North Las Vegas Adult Soccer Standings

First Division

Team W L T Pts
Café Derbi 1 0 0 3
Jalisco 1 0 0 3
Café Prince 0 0 1 1
Olympus 0 0 1 1
Rapid 0 1 0 0
Swenson-BiH 0 1 0 0


Second Division

Team W L T Pts
Paradigm Shift 1 0 0 3
OFK Krajina 1 0 0 3
Alarmco 0 0 1 1
RS Krajina 0 0 1 1
Inter 0 0 0 0
Potros 0 1 0 0
Yellow Team FC 0 1 0 0


COED Division

Team W L T Pts
Extinct 5 0 0 15
Grass Stains 3 1 1 10
River Plates 3 0 1 10
Hot Shots 2 1 1 7
Canyon Ridge 2 3 0 6
Bumble 2 3 0 6
The Rod Squad 2 3 0 6
PHDS 0 2 1 1
Over the Hill 0 4 0 0
Nemesis 2 0 4 0 0



SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

UNLV Youth Baseball Camps

The UNLV baseball program will host its annual Summer Youth Camps. Directed by the UNLV Baseball coaching staff, UNLV Baseball Camps offer an opportunity for youth players ages 6 through 14 to receive quality instruction in all areas of the game.

With an outstanding camper to coach ratio, campers are able to receive personalized instruction focused on the development of skills and a positive mental approach to the game. Coach Gouldsmith and his staff develop the curriculum for each camp. The primary goal is to help each camper develop a positive attitude towards themselves and the game of baseball.

UNLV Baseball will hold two youth camps this summer. The first runs from June 8 through 11 and the second goes from July 20 through 23. Youth players ages 6 to 14 of all ability levels are eligible to attend. The camp runs from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. each day. The cost of the four day camp is $250.

The camps will be held at Earl E. Wilson Stadium on the UNLV campus. The Leid Athletic Complex and other on campus facilities will be utilized if inclement weather requires.

For more information regarding upcoming UNLV Baseball Youth Camps, please contact Assistant Coach Bob Fenn at 895-2475 or by email at Robert.Fenn@UNLV.edu. Also visit the camp’s Web site at unlvbaseballcamps.com for more information or sign up procedures.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

TPG Trappers Baseball Club

The TPG Baseball Academy is looking for players with club ball or baseball experience for its 8u, 9u, 10u, 11u and 12u club teams.

The final tryout will be held at from 6 to 8 p.m. at TPG on June 12.

For more information or to schedule a tryout, contact Jim Appleyard at 896-5444 or email info@tpgbsa.com.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Wolves Adult Baseball Program

The program is currently looking for pitchers to add to its roster for the Spring season.

The Wolves play in the 18+ wood bat league.

For more information, email lasvegaswolves@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few players for its 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, and 14-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

UNLV Women’s Basketball Day Camp

Coach Kathy Olivier announced that the Lady Rebels’ have opened up their Lady Rebel Day Camp to include high school girls. The camp is set to run from June 22 through 25 on the UNLV campus.

The Rebel Day Camp is a four-day camp providing the opportunity to develop your individual basketball fundamentals with the UNLV women’s basketball coaching staff and players.

The camp will teach fundamentals and enhance skill development through a series of instructional situations.

The Lady Rebel Day Camp will run from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. daily, and is for those in grades 2-12.

The cost is $250.

For more information or to register, visit the camp’s Web site at unlvwomensbasketballcamps.com.

CMB Hoops Free Basketball Camp

The organization will host a free camp at Shadow Ridge High School from 10 a.m. until noon on June 30 and July 1.

Registration will begin at 9:30 a.m. each day.

The camp is dedicated to the family of late Metro officer James Manor and suggested donations of $10 to the officer’s family will be collected at the camp.

To register for the camp, e-mail Brian Dragovich at cmbhoops@yahoo.com with the name and age of each participant.

Nothing But Net Camp

Bishop Gorman girls basketball coach Sheryl Krmpotich will host a camp for boys and girls in grades 1 through 12 at Christ the King Church from June 16 through 18.

The camp will run from 1 until 4:30 p.m. on the first day, and 1:30 to 4:30 the final two days.

For more information, call Coach Krmpotich at 673-7773.

Durango Blazer Camp

The Durango High School basketball program will host a camp for boys and girls between 8 and 16 years old.

The final session will run from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. on June 15 through 18.

The cost is $125 per session or $225 for both.

Participants will receive a t-shirt, basketball and personal evaluation.

For more information, visit the program’s Web site at durangobasketball.com or call 338-9132.

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The TBA will be hosting weekly summer basketball camps for boys and girls in grades kindergarten through high school.

Camps will focus on developing the fundamental skills of ball handling, passing, shooting and defensive techniques.

All camps offer full day and half day options.

Camps start the week of June 8 and will continue throughout the summer. TBA is also registering for its Vacation League.

The cost is $100 per player.

The league runs June 22 through July 21.

For more information or to register, visit TBA’s website at www.tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Christ the King Girls Camp

The facility will host a camp for girls that are entering grades 4 through 9 from June 22 through 24.

The camp will run from 9 a.m. until 2 p.m. each day.

The cost is $110.

For more information, visit the camp’s Web site at ctklv.org or call John Bartleson at 871-1904, ext. 295.

Triple Threat Youth Organization

The organization is recruiting girls and boys basketball players between 10 and 18 years old for its traveling teams.

For more information, visit the program’s Web site at triplethreatyouth.org or call Coach Glover at 391-3093.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CHEERLEADING

Top Notch Cheer & Dance

Competitive and performance cheerleading and dance squads for girls ages 5 through 18 are now forming for the 2009-2010 season.

The program offers squads for girls who wish to cheer or dance.

Participants get the opportunity to march in local parades, perform at high school sporting events, and compete at local and out of state venues.

For more information, call 557-9104.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC’s Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

UNLV Football Camps

Registration is ongoing for an array of head coach Mike Sanford’s football camps being staged on the UNLV campus.

The Mike Sanford High School Football Camp will complete the schedule, running June 12 through 15.

Anyone interested in participating can call 895-3400 or log on to unlvrebels.com and click on the Camps section for complete printable brochures.

Wild West Football League

The Cobras of the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park. For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

GOLF

Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch

The 2009 Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch will take place July 12 and 13 at Angel Park Golf Club.

The format will be a two-person better ball with each team comprised of one professional and one “scratch” amateur competing for a total prize purse of more than $17,000.

This event draws teams of golf professionals and amateurs from all over the country as teams travel from California, Arizona, Washington and as far away as Hawaii and Mississippi to compete.

Notable local pros such as Robert Gamez, Jeremy Anderson and Ed Fryatt have also played in the past.

The teams will compete for cash, gift certificates and hole-in-one prizes throughout the two-day event. There is also an optional team skins competition at a cost of $20 per team – the skins will be distributed upon completion of each round. Following the first round of play, the “Cloud Nine Derby Shoot” will kick-off. The field is limited to the top 15 teams that prepaid at registration prior to the first round.

Teams that don’t qualify will be placed in a separate purse for payout based on the results of the second round.

The team entry fee is $350 and it includes green fees, golf cart, unlimited practice balls, lunch following the first round, continental breakfast prior to final round, BBQ afterwards, awards ceremony and a tee gift.

Teams can register for the 2009 Cleveland Golf Pro-Scratch by contacting Ben Buck, Tournament Coordinator, at either (702) 967-3213 or bbuck@angelpark.com . Players can also register online at www.angelpark.com.

The registration deadline is July 8 or when a full field of 60 teams is reached.

Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association Silver Cup Qualifier

The Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association’s Silver Cup Team Qualifier will be held June 27 and 28 at Las Vegas Paiute Golf Resort.

This year’s qualifier will be 36-hole stroke play.

The qualifiers will be the top nine gross and top nine net players. Two more participants will be selected as captains’ picks to complete the 20-person team.

A $90 entry fee includes greens fees and cart for two days. Entries are open to women 18 years or older as of Sept. 21, with a verifiable handicap administered by the Southern Nevada Golf Association.

This year’s competition will be played Sept. 20 through 23 at the Somersett Country Club in Reno.

This is a four-day Nevada State Women’s Golf Association event in which 20 women from the North compete against 20 women from the South in a Ryder Cup format.

For more information, call Laura at 277-3109 or Janet at 897-4166, or visit the WSNGA Web site at wsnga.org.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults. For more information, visit the LVIC’s Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

UNLV Tennis Camps

For the second consecutive year, the UNLV tennis staff will be offering summer camps at the Fertitta Tennis Complex on campus.

Under the direction of Rebel men’s head coach Owen Hambrook and men’s assistant coach Beck Roghaar, the clinics are open to boys and girls of all skill levels (beginner to advanced) ages 5-17. Campers will be grouped by skill level.

Each of five sessions will run weekdays from 8:30 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. The dates are June 15 through 19, June 22 through 26, June 29 through July 3, and July 6 through 10.

The second (June 15-19) and fourth (June 29-July 3) sessions are multi-sport camps.

Costs range from $295-$365 but family and multi-week discounts are available.

For a printable brochure or to register, visit www.unlvtenniscamps.com.

For more information, call Beck Roghaar at 895-3977 or e-mail him at beck.roghaar@unlv.edu.

Youth Tennis Lessons

Helen Meyer Community Center is offering a tennis clinic for children ages 6 to 12.

The clinic will be held on Saturdays for two four-week sessions, beginning July 6 and Aug. 8.

The cost is $18 per class, per session.

Children ages 6 to 8, also known as the Short Shots, practice from 8 to 9 a.m. while the Super Shots, ages 9 to 12, take the court from 9 to 10 a.m.

The group lessons focus on the beginning skills of the game with the emphasis on fun.

Those interested in youth tennis lessons can call the Helen Meyer Community Center at 455-7723 or visit the Web site at accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

VOLLEYBALL

UNLV Summer Camps

The UNLV volleyball program will host five camps for boys and girls in elementary school through high school.

The camps are specialized for either individual or team teaching and will run during a two-week time period beginning on July 20 and ending on Aug. 2.

The “Youth Camp” will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m. from July 20 through 22, while the “Team Camp” will go from 5 to 9 p.m. on July 20 through 24.

The youth camp is for boys and girls in grades 2 through 8, while the team camp is for high school teams only.

UNLV will then host its “High School Camp” from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 23 through 26. The camp will emphasize skill instruction, team drills and competitive play and will be divided by skill level.

An “All Skill Camp” will run from 9:30 a.m. until 3:30 p.m. on July 27 through 29. It is for boys and girls between grades 7 and 9. It features the same setup and premise as the high school camp.

The final camp is the “College Prep Camp,” which will run from July 30 through Aug. 2.

It focuses on position training, team drills and competitive games and features both a commuter and overnight option.

The overnight camp includes three meals per day, while the commuter version includes lunch and dinner.

For more information, visit the program’s Web site at unlvvolleyballcamps.com or call assistant coach Elaini Kollias at 895-1897.

WRESTLING

SNWCA Clinic

The Southern Nevada Wrestling Coaches Assocation will host a technique clinic at Foothill High School on June 15.

The clinic is open to wrestlers of all ages. The cost is $15.

This year, the SNWCA is bringing in former Cimarron-Memorial wrestler Chase Pami and Jeremey Padilla, who wrestled at Green Valley and Liberty to assist with the clinic.

For more information, call Bill Smales at 210-1886.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.