Community Sports -- 7/6/11


BASEBALL

American Legion
AAA Gold Division

Team W L
Bishop Gorman 15 2
Rancho 14 5
Silverado 11 5
Liberty 8 4
Sierra Vista 10 6
Las Vegas 11 7
Faith Lutheran 9 6
Arbor View 9 7
Coronado 10 8
Durango 10 8
Spring Valley 8 10
Green Valley 6 11
Centennial 5 10
Bonanza 4 11
Desert Oasis 2 18
Legacy 0 15


AAA Silver Division
Team W L
Cimarron 16 0
Pahrump 12 1
Bishop Gorman 15 2
Arbor View 8 4
Coronado 11 6
Shadow Ridge 10 8
Boulder City 5 5
Faith Lutheran 8 9
Palo Verde 6 7
Liberty 5 8
Centennial 6 10
Sierra Vista 5 9
Green Valley 4 10
Desert Pines 4 13
Del Sol 3 13
Durango 3 16


AA Junior Division
Team W L
Rancho 15 0
Bishop Gorman-Blue 12 1
Liberty 11 2
Palo Verde 9 4
Bonanza 13 6
Sierra Vista 10 5
Silverado 10 6
Cimarron 9 6
Desert Oasis 10 7
Arbor View 6 5
Shadow Ridge 8 8
Centennial 7 8
Legacy 6 7
Coronado 6 9
Spring Valley 5 8
Basic 4 10
Faith Lutheran 4 13
Boulder City 3 14
Bishop Gorman-Orange 2 10
Durango 2 12
Green Valley 1 12


Las Vegas Adult Baseball League Spring League
American Division
Team W L
Angels 3 3
Giants 5 7
Twins 1 2
Athletics 1 5


National Division East
Team W L
Black Sox 6 2
Nevada Yankees 7 4
Kings 4 3
Astros 6 5
Naranjeros 4 4
Horned Frogs 1 7


National Division West
Dirtbags 11 2
Ambush 5 2
Sandvipers 4 4
Raptors 2 3
Dodgers 5 8
Padres 2 6


Vegas Valley Adult Baseball League
25+ National Division
Team W L T
Sox 13 1 0
Team Las Vegas 10 4 0
Sandvipers 8 6 0
Royals 8 4 2
Dawgs 7 7 0
Senators 25 7 7 0
Million Dollar Country 7 7 0
Wild Cards 6 8 0
Snappers 6 8 0
Metro Stars 4 9 1
Aces 3 10 1
Giuseppe’s Tigers 2 11 1


35+ National Division
Team W L T
Gin Mill Gamblers 12 2 0
Panthers 10 4 0
Senators 9 4 0
Indians 9 5 0
Mavericks 6 7 1
Blues 5 8 0
Rattlers 4 10 0
Summerlin Pirates 0 14 0


BASKETBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Basketball Leagues
At Whitney Recreation Center
Monday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Black Sheep 10 0
Point Shavers 8 2
QCA 6 4
Back Again 2 8
Hoosier Daddy 2 8
The Hacks 2 8


Wednesday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Showtime 10 0
En Fuego 6 4
Hogs 6 4
MD-80 4 6
Warriors 4 6
Desert Tortoises 0 10


At Cambridge Recreation Center
Thursday, Men’s C Division
Team W L
Showtime 9 0
Corazza Management 7 2
The Devils 3 6
GS Health 2 7
High Rollers 1 7


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Del Driver 300 Red Rock
Gary Johnson 299 Red Rock
Don Sutton 298 Red Rock
Dave Hand 290 Red Rock
Howie Loosebrook 290 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 289 Red Rock
Don Parke 289 Red Rock
Gary Johnson 288 Red Rock
Steve Spurlock 287 Red Rock
Andrew Graff 280 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 280 Red Rock
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Andrew Graff 817 Red Rock
Don Sutton 817 Red Rock
Gary Johnson 815 Red Rock
Steve Villanueva 774 Red Rock
Don Parke 771 Red Rock
Jim Tatman 761 Red Rock
Ryan Ramil 760 Red Rock
Steve Spurlock 758 Red Rock
Mike Foreman 753 Red Rock
Greg Laughman 753 Red Rock
Ryan Ramil 753 Red Rock
Scott Owczarak 750 Red Rock
Dave Cullen 740 Red Rock
Jim Weitzel 739 Red Rock
Dick Smith 736 Red Rock
Mike Foreman 734 Red Rock
Corey Czigler 734 Red Rock
Keith Koch 733 Red Rock
Paul Giles 731 Red Rock
Bob Priess 728 Red Rock
Tom Hanrahan 728 Red Rock
Darrin Ford 727 Red Rock
Tony Roe 727 Red Rock
Nick Abdullah 725 Red Rock
Dennis Hurdt 725 Red Rock
Joseph Cadina 724 Red Rock
John Mcavoy 723 Red Rock
Chris Papulus 722 Red Rock
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Angela Mac 268 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 267 Red Rock
Julie Melnar 265 Red Rock
Diane Martin 263 Red Rock
Ariel Sublett 258 Red Rock
Char Hammel 248 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 247 Red Rock
Sharyn Robbins 246 Red Rock
Jenn Esguerra 245 Red Rock
Adrianna Scott 245 Red Rock
Linda Frei 244 Red Rock
Cat Hiner 243 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 242 Red Rock
Jenn Esguerra 241 Red Rock
Len Alcarez 240 Red Rock
Char Hammel 239 Red Rock
Len Alcarez 236 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 235 Red Rock
Ariel Sublett 235 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 235 Red Rock
Candy Akune 235 Red Rock
Char Hammel 235 Red Rock
Char Hammel 235 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 235 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 235 Red Rock
Amy Mitchell 234 Red Rock
Ariel Sublett 234 Red Rock
Tracy Taylor 234 Red Rock
Carla Fishman 234 Red Rock
Char Hammel 234 Red Rock
Julie Melnar 231 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 231 Red Rock
Mae Hultz 230 Red Rock
Melchora Lee 230 Red Rock
Lori Giessinger 229 Red Rock
Dawn Falls 228 Red Rock
Jenn Esguerra 228 Red Rock
Carmen Ralph 225 Red Rock
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Jenn Esguerra 714 Red Rock
Ariel Sublett 695 Red Rock
Julie Melnar 687 Red Rock
Char Hammel 676 Red Rock
Diane Martin 667 Red Rock
Mary Kimball 663 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 662 Red Rock
Lauri Sampson 656 Red Rock
Char Hammel 650 Red Rock
Len Alcarez 643 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 642 Red Rock
Len Alcarez 636 Red Rock
Kathleen Pizzuro 631 Red Rock
Sherry Gonzales 630 Red Rock


FOOTBALL

Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Flag Football Leagues
At McCarran Marketplace
Wednesday, Men’s Recreational Division
Team W L
House of Champions 7 0
Heat 6 1
HFFL Snipers 5 2
Wolf Pack 4 3
Vikings 2 5
Real Sporting United 2 5
Deep 2 5
Running Bad 0 7


GOLF

Women’s Southern Nevada Golf Association
Amateur Championship at Dragon Ridge Country Club
Gross Leaders
Laurie Johnson 77–72--149
Deborah Rees 77–77--154
Sherry Jackson 74–80--154
Robin McNesby 81–79--160
Brenda Knott 81–82--163
Karen Killpack 81–85--166
My Paulson 88–80--168
Debbie Love 81–89--170
Net Leaders
Helen Thomas 69–70--139
Theresa Prospero 74–70--144
Lynn King 71–74--145
Gail Chow 71–75--146
Janis Lunde 73-73--146
Monica Fairbanks 74–73--147
Sandra Mitchell 75–72--147
Sherry Corsello 71–77--148


Southern Nevada Golf Association Clark County Amateur
Gross Results
Mohlman, J.T. 72 69--141
Sawaia, Joe 73 70--143
Collet, Vince 72 71--143
Horodesky, Gregory 71 74--145
Turk, John 73 73--146
Wynn, Michael 74 72--146
Estes, Emmanuel 70 77--147
Fitzsimmons, Eric 72 75--147
Davidson, Bryan 75 75--150
Gehrke, Michael 77 73--150
Taylor, Shane 74 76--150
Mosca, Danny 79 72--151
Williamson, Denton 76 76--152
Allred, Jim 77 76--153
Garcia, William 76 79--155
Hudson, Greg 79 76--155
Scott, Mark 78 77--155
Dorau, Bradley 76 80--156
du Plessis, Deon 77 79--156
Reynolds, Kevin 80 76--156
Rogers, Bailey 79 78--157
Atkin, Jordan 84 73--157
Bougard, Marcus 78 80--158
Caiazzo, Tony 79 81--160
Done, Samuel 82 83--165
Bradshaw, John 82 84--166
Dugan, Tim 81 85--166
Gabriel, Jason 82 85--167
Link, Michael 85 87--172
Tuzzolino, Joseph 92 88--180
Moon, Scott WD
Timko, Michael WDI
Madsen, Chip DQ
Harrison, Joseph NS
Net Results
Rada, Joe 68 68--136
Zoine, Rob 71 69--140
Moore, Dennis 74 67--141
Gard, Russell 67 75--142
Zyla, Steven 73 70--143
Goodwill, Randy 75 69--144
Sessa, Andy 77 67--144
Sears, Randy 67 78--145
Boyer, Chris 76 70--146
Nelson, Robert 75 72--147
Pailes, Ed 77 70--147
Wieme, Thomas 66 81--147
Carlin, Pat 75 75--150
Easton, Mark 71 79--150
Isaacs, Barry 75 75--150
Bridges, Mike 77 74--151
Caspary, Trik 69 82--151
Hogge, Keith 71 80--151
White, Ed 75 76--151
Wronski, Chuck 75 76--151
Hartranft, Tanner 77 75--152
Lucero, Charles 75 77--152
Kimball, Scott 77 78--155
Barrett, Mark 83 74--157
Noel, Joseph 80 82--162
Thompson, John 82 80--162
Montgomery, Bill 83 86--169
Hance, Allen 93 77--170
- Boldt, William 73-x--DQ


Southern Nevada Golf Association Clark County Senior Amateur
Senior Division
Gross Results
Pool, Douglas 67-71--138
Fink, Steven 71-74--145
Garrett, John 75-71--146
Turk, John 75-72--147
Ganier, Danny 71-77--148
Acker, Frank 73-76--149
Wilkerson, Joseph 71-78--149
Parrish, Kevin 74-76--150
Whitney, Cyrus 72-78--150
O’Connor, Paudie 73-77--150
O’Hare, Jim 76-75--151
Spencer, Bill 76-76--152
Harrington, Brian 77-76--153
Knievel, Kelly 71-82--153
Hormell, William 80-76--156
Caiazzo, Tony 76-81--157
Massey, Jim 78-79--157
Cahill, Burke 80-78--158
Cubba, Keith 78-81--159
Reeves, Rodger 81-83--164
Shepard, Larry 80-84--164
Hall, Jeff 82-86--168
Gankhang, Saksit 83-87--170
Kearns, Mike 82-88--170
Meola, Jack 82-90--172
Montgomery, Bill 83-91--174
Staresinic, Randy 91-86--177
Net Results
Garrett, John 72-68--140
Spencer, Bill 70-70--140
O’Hare, Jim 71-70--141
Pool, Douglas 69-73--142
Turk, John 74-71--145
Cahill, Burke 74-72--146
Parrish, Kevin 72-74--146
O’Connor, Paudie 71-75--146
Ganier, Danny 71-77--148
Fink, Steven 73-76--149
Massey, Jim 74-75--149
Harrington, Brian 76-75--151
Wilkerson, Joseph 72-79--151
Hall, Jeff 74-78--152
Hormell, William 78-74--152
Kearns, Mike 73-79--152
Reeves, Rodger 75-77--152
Whitney, Cyrus 73-79--152
Caiazzo, Tony 74-79--153
Meola, Jack 73-81--154
Montgomery, Bill 73-81--154
Acker, Frank 76-79--155
Cubba, Keith 76-79--155
Knievel, Kelly 72-83--155
Shepard, Larry 78-82--160
Gankhang, Saksit 79-83--162
Staresinic, Randy 84-79--163


Super Senior Division
Gross Results
Schroeder, Richard 69-72--141
Bridges, Chip 76-71--147
Leoffler, Severine 73-76--149
Miller, James 74-75--149
Gard, Russell 78-75--153
Bianco, James 78-76--154
Davis, Kyle 78-78--156
Allred Sr, Jim 76-84--160
Bridges, Mike 74-86--160
Cail, Jim 79-82--161
Apalategui, Ruben 84-78--162
Durgin, Ralph 78-84--162
Sears, Randy 84-81--165
Burger, Jim 84-84--168
Mott, Lee 83-85--168
May, Leo 86-83--169
Stefan, Ray 90-80--170
Scrofani, Joe 91-82--173
Little, Loren 92-82--174
Redd, Chris 96-94--190
Switzer, Thomas 103-94--197
Smith, Roy 111-105--216
Net Results
Cail, Jim 65-72--137
Gard, Russell 72-69--141
Bridges, Mike 64-78--142
Leoffler, Severine 70-73--143
May, Leo 73-70--143
Schroeder, Richard 70-73--143
Bianco, James 74-72--146
Bridges, Chip 76-71--147
Miller, James 73-74--147
Burger, Jim 74-74--148
Davis, Kyle 74-74--148
Little, Loren 79-69--148
Sears, Randy 77-74--151
Allred Sr, Jim 72-80--152
Apalategui, Ruben 79-73--152
Stefan, Ray 81-71--152
Mott, Lee 76-78--154
Durgin, Ralph 75-81--156
Scrofani, Joe 84-75--159
Redd, Chris 82-80--162
Switzer, Thomas 90-81--171
Smith, Roy 100-94--194


Southern Nevada Golf Association Junior Amateur Qualifier
McInerney, A.J. 65-72--137
Hughes, Tanner 71-69--140
Baek, Soungjae 70-72--142
Gonnella, Nikolas 70-76--146
Nanar, Kabir 73-75--148
Thomas, Zane 73-75--148
Eyvazzadeh, Robert 73-78--151
Schlichting, Ben 79-74--153
Keyer, Bradley 76-79--155


SOFTBALL

City of Las Vegas Adult Softball League Standings
At Lorenzi Park
Friday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Going Commando 15 1 0 0.938 293 126
Aztecs 13 3 0 0.812 251 96
Summit Ridge 8 8 0 0.500 163 151
The Brew Crew 8 8 0 0.500 151 200
Nuts n’ Honey 7 9 0 0.438 220 203
Hicky Huskies 6 10 0 0.375 121 182
WTF 5 11 0 0.312 144 229
Dirty Dozen 2 14 0 0.125 101 257


Friday Mens D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Triple Play 14 2 0 0.875 256 145
Thundercats 12 4 0 0.750 265 146
Team Timbers 11 5 0 0.688 224 134
Beans & Crackers 8 8 0 0.500 212 188
Bomb Squad 7 9 0 0.438 187 210
Kloehn Inc. 5 11 0 0.312 162 226
The US Vets 4 12 0 0.250 97 261
La Piazza 3 13 0 0.188 148 241


Monday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Anthem Periodontics 15 1 0 0.938 258 95
Public Enemy 12 4 0 0.750 192 115
4 Kegs 8 8 0 0.500 169 158
Pounders 7 9 0 0.438 130 157
Discovery 4 12 0 0.250 133 171
Here for the Beer 2 14 0 0.125 46 232


Thursday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Patrick Tynan 13 0 1 1.000 239 78
Legion of Doom 11 2 1 0.846 201 98
Team Real #2 9 5 0 0.643 161 104
Mobile Box Shredding Inc 9 5 0 0.643 151 115
Freedom Rocks 5 9 0 0.357 111 190
I’D HIT THAT 4 10 0 0.286 134 139
Team Real 4 10 0 0.286 121 176
Chrysalis 0 14 0 0.000 43 261


At Doc Romeo Park
Friday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Punishers 15 1 0.938 324 104
Fully Loaded 13 3 0.812 272 136
Team Grady’s 11 5 0.688 272 209
Four Kegs 10 6 0.625 252 189
Sponsor Needed 10 6 0.625 223 173
Canyon Ridge Showtime 8 8 0.500 211 177
Sons of Pitches. 8 8 0.500 201 237
J & R Flooring 7 9 0.438 174 170
Team Scooter 6 8 0.429 170 174
The Spartans 4 10 0.286 125 219
Bristlecone 1 15 0.062 125 356
The Grenades 1 15 0.062 86 291


Monday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Night Walkers 13 3 0.812 265 157
Team 702 11 5 0.688 227 195
Jokers Wild 10 6 0.625 248 182
VIP Squabbers 9 7 0.562 228 183
The Thunder 9 7 0.562 220 192
Balls Deep 2 9 7 0.562 210 154
Team Isao 8 8 0.500 224 216
Joey Markakis 7 9 0.438 171 218
NV Sluggers 2 14 0.125 117 244
Jim Lambright 2 14 0.125 108 277


Thursday Mens D+ Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Cheetahs 14 2 0.875 363 155
Team Georges 11 5 0.688 294 211
Desert Oasis 10 6 0.625 238 245
Manuel Delgado 9 7 0.562 327 245
Donkey Punch 9 7 0.562 210 227
10 Guys 6 10 0.375 195 250
Masters Batters 5 11 0.312 238 292
Team Structure 0 16 0.000 73 313


Tuesday Mens D Division
Team W L PCT PF PA
Team Garbage 14 2 0.875 284 131
Hitmen 13 3 0.812 237 151
Dub-side 12 4 0.750 223 141
Freedom Rocks 10 6 0.625 255 175
Disarray 10 6 0.625 197 133
Jeffrey Rugg 9 6 0.600 183 152
Scared Hit list 7 8 0.467 184 213
All Balls No Bats 7 9 0.438 193 195
Balls Deep 6 10 0.375 160 173
Hit em’ Hard 3 13 0.188 164 272
Clark Construction 2 14 0.125 153 302
Sons of Pitches 2 14 0.125 115 310


At Veteran’s Memorial Park
Friday Coed D Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Touch em’ All 16 0 0 1.000 255 108
Your Face 8 6 2 0.571 181 169
Thirsty Margaritas 7 7 2 0.500 171 151
Master Batters 7 9 0 0.438 200 194
NS Tech 0 16 0 0.000 90 275


Monday Coed Rec Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Jewish Community Center 13 3 0 0.812 220 125
VT Construction 13 3 0 0.812 209 124
That Team 12 4 0 0.750 181 130
Wyndham Wisemen 8 8 0 0.500 143 106
GES 8 8 0 0.500 141 120
La Piazza 4 12 0 0.250 65 157
Losers and Boozers 3 13 0 0.188 94 194
Prestige World Wide 3 13 0 0.188 82 179


Thursday Coed Rec Division
Team W L T PCT PF PA
Good Times 14 2 0 0.875 248 121
Chuglife 13 3 0 0.812 208 125
Too cool for School 9 7 0 0.562 226 138
LV Mutiny 8 8 0 0.500 167 158
Bilbos 7 9 0 0.438 217 165
HSBC 7 9 0 0.438 151 192
Uncivilized 6 10 0 0.375 170 227
Bush League 0 16 0 0.000 38 299


Clark County Parks and Recreation Adult Softball Leagues
At Sunset Park
Monday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
The Alkies 12 2
Black & White 10 2
Layne Insurance 11 3
Smack My Pitch Up 7 5
Beer Money 5 9
Monte Carlo 4 10
Team Lavo 3 9
Believe 0 12


Monday, Men’s D+ Division
Team W L
Daddy’s Mashing 10 4
Vista Landscape 10 4
Rush Hour 8 6
Firefly 8 6
Nine Group 8 6
Nevada State Bank 6 8
Ka 3 11
GGRM Vegas Unwanted 3 11


Monday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Hell Hippos 12 2
All Ages 11 3
ACI 8 6
Scared Hitless 7 7
Lock n Load 7 7
Cartel 5 9
Griffin Boozehounds 4 10
Big Stick Bandits 2 12


Monday, Coed Novice Division
Team W L
Acdeucie 12 2
Team Holla 11 3
Haulin’ Balls 9 5
The Misfits 8 6
Joe Mamma 7 7
Swingers 6 8
Bomp 2 12
Hakers 1 13


Tuesday, Men’s D Division
Team W L
Damage Inc. 13 1
Gone Batty 11 3
T-Birds--Warm Springs 9 5
Sandy Hill Animal Clinic 9 5
ATO Alumni 6 8
Barflys 4 10
Stuff Bags 2 12
Alicor Solutions 2 12


Tuesday, Men’s Novice Division
Team W L
Boulder Station 12 2
Clean Machine 9 3
Los Carnales 10 4
St. Viator 8 4
Knights 5 9
Deep 4 8
Too Old For Baseball 3 9
Cerveceros 1 13


Tuesday, Coed D Division
Team W L
TRD Syndicate 14 0
Awesome Pickles 10 4
Red Carpet VIP 9 5
Injured Reserve List 9 5
The Dirty Dozen 8 6
Real Big Idiots 3 11
Pitchslapped 3 11
Champagne Sluggers 0 14


Tuesday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Coqui 14 0
Spider Monkeys 10 4
Nutz n Hutz 8 6
Stags 6 8
Drinkers w/A Softball Problem 6 8
Benchwarmers 5 9
400s 5 9
Deep 2 12


Wednesday, Men’s Novice Division
Team W L
Johnny & The Moondogs 11 3
T-Birds 10 4
The Haus 9 5
The Big Sticks 8 6
Injured Reserve 8 6
9 Inch Males 7 7
Goodfellas 3 11
Marnell Companies 0 14


Wednesday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Mad Dogs 13 1
Foy Drywall 12 2
Paradise Poker Club 8 6
T Shirt Time 7 7
Juggernauts 6 8
Balco Bombers 6 8
Hey Fockers 2 12
Nomads 1 13


Wednesday, Coed D Division
Team W L
Batbusters 10 4
Shockers 9 5
Earth Color 8 4
America 8 4
Flash Mob 8 6
Bermuda PT’s Gold 8 6
SWS Absolute Chaos 1 11
Comic Relief 0 12


Wednesday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Born & Raised 12 2
We Be Hittin’ That 10 4
Decatur Liquor 9 5
Goodfellas 7 7
I Hit That 6 8
Donkey Bonkers 6 8
Pounders 5 9
Deep 1 13


Thursday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Hitmen 13 1
Shockers 10 4
Pounders 10 4
T-Bird Lounge 9 5
Fast 8 6
Beer 4 Breakfast 3 11
Bonanza Beverage 2 12
Vegas Vipers 1 13


Thursday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Vegas Heat 11 3
Flops 11 3
Amazing Ball Whacker Guys 11 3
Warning Track Power 9 5
The Terminators 8 6
Eagles 3 11
Down & Dirty 2 12
Rejects 1 13


Thursday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Ham Fighters 11 3
Bilbos 11 3
Alkies 11 3
Next Thursday 4 10
Bushwhackers 3 11
Ragtag 2 12


Thursday, Coed D Division
Team W L
Scrubs 11 3
Slap & Tickle 11 3
Defensive Indifference 10 4
Brewery 7 7
We Be Trying 5 9
Got The Runs 3 11
Alcobolics 2 12


Friday, Coed Novice Division
Team W L
Nukin Futs 12 2
Farfrompuken 12 2
X-Rayted 10 4
Hard Knoxs 9 5
Outkast 5 9
New Kids on the Block 5 9
No Hitters 2 12
Goonies 1 13


Friday, Coed D1 Division
Team W L
DC’s Team 11 3
Busters 10 4
Shake & Bake 9 5
University of Phoenix 7 7
Lose Two & BBQ 7 7
Vegas.com Arrows 6 8
Help Wanted 5 9
Shudacudawuda 1 13


Friday, Coed D1 Division
Team W L
Screwballs 13 1
Average Joe 12 2
Team Mulisha 8 6
Spark It Up 8 6
RTYO 6 8
T-Birds 2 12
Coldwell Banker Wardley 0 14


Friday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
Orange Iguanas 12 2
Zippfizz.com 10 4
Shenanigans 10 4
Stroke & Oak 9 5
PBR Splitters 6 8
Skid 2 12
Pokers Tattoo BB 0 14


Saturday, Men’s D1 Division
Team W L
Who’s Gonna Show 12 2
Depalmas Pizza 11 3
Southern Wine&Spirits 8 6
Home Wreckers 8 6
Master 2 12
Mad Batters 1 13


Saturday, Men’s D2 Division
Team W L
Beer Dawgs 10 4
Hotiyaki’s Nikki Lees 9 5
Varian 8 6
Vegas Fastener 6 8
Hellbound 5 9
Las Vegas Aces 4 10


Saturday, Coed D+ Division
Team W L
LV Sinners 13 1
Mojitos 10 4
Usual Suspects 8 6
The Fockers 7 7
Balls & Dolls 7 7
Tigers 5 9
Stix & Chix 3 11
FB Rubber Duckies 3 11


Saturday, Men’s D+ Division
Team W L
Toxic Load 12 2
Las Vegas Merchants 9 5
Hard Knocks 6 6
CSE 6 6
Loose Cannons 4 10
Vegas Luxury Rides 3 11

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball

The league is looking for new teams and players for expansion in the second half of the season, which begins on July 31.

Open tryouts will take place until that date.

For more information, email league president Kelly Nunes at kelly.nunes@vegasnaba.com.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

Summer Camp Series

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy will host a series of summer camps at its facility on Rancho behind the Palace Station.

The 3-day camps in June and July cost $75, while 4-day camps in August cost $100.

All camps will run from 9 a.m. until noon for all ages and 2 to 5 p.m. for players over the age of 10.

For more information log onto tarkbball.com or call 871-0096

Camp Dates
July 18-20
Aug. 1-4
Aug. 8-11
Aug. 15-18
Aug. 22-25

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

MISCELLANEOUS

Big League Dreams Softball And Soccer

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams pay $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.