COMMUNITY SPORTS - FEB. 24


BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association
Superleague
At City Impact Center

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 9 1
Man-up (Dana) 9 1
Campbell Development (Jason) 8 2
Playmakers (Nathan) 7 3
D-up (Keith & Willie) 6 4
Next (Don/Jason) 6 4
Intervention (Andy) 6 4
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 5 5
Legends (E.J.) 5 5
Bulldogs (Howard) 5 3
Baller (Dante) 3 7
No Mercy (Greg) 3 7
Skywalkers (Tyrone) 2 8
Free Agents (Nick) 1 9
Mayas (Alex/Angel) 1 9
Rebels (Leavitt) 0 8

Playoffs
Man-up 62, Mob 57
Legends 52, Playmakers 50, OT
Game Changers 70, Next 47
Campbell 46, D-up 43
Rebels 48, Bulldogs 24
Rebels 41, Bulldogs 37
Next 69, Free Agents 62
Legends 48, Intervention 31
Mob 58, Skywalkers 49
D-up 54, No Mercy 44

Individual Scores
Man-up 62, Mob 57
MAN-UP (62)
D. Kendrid 18, R. Kendrid 22, C. Burns 10, T. Henderson 7, M. Kendrid 0, D. Kendrid 3, K. Kendrid 2.
MOB (57)
S. Williams 12, S. Wright 6, A. Johnson 7, R. Johnson 13, S. Atkinson 0, B. Weaver 0, P. Savoy 0, K. Crochrum 19.

Legends 52, Playmakers 50 (OT)
LEGENDS (52)
C. Simpson 9, B. Quail 12, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 0, A. Beckwith 8, G. Sealy 3, E. J. Little 18, K. Windfield 0, P.J. Parker 0.
PLAYMAKERS (50)
C. Jordan 12, N. Sharp 7, T. Johnson 19, J. Drummond 12, C. Stemmer 0, M. Jackson 2.

Game Changers 70, Next 47
GAME CHANGERS (70)
M. Hornsby 10, M. Bric 2, R. Williams 24, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 6, M. Thomas 17, R. Clayton 0, T. Robinson 0, R. Jones 0, T. Cotton 0, S. Copeland 5, A. Gray 0.
NEXT (47)
D. Thomas 14, J. Taylor 11, R. Griffin 8, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 12, D. Cureton 2, A. Moore 0, B. Slatkin 0.

Campbell 46, D-up 43
CAMPBELL (46)
C. Moore 0, M. Thomas 6, J. Thomas 13, K. Myles 0, J. Harris 3, H. Buchannon 6, J. Burkett 6, J. Houston 6, M. Dorsey 4, K. Fane 2.
D-UP (43)
W. Green 11, D. Moody 8, L. Mingo 6, J. Smith 2, K. Johnson 2, S. Kelly 2, D. Edwards 6, T. Bell 6.

Rebels 48, Bulldogs 24
REBELS (48)
R. Daughty 2, J. Leavitt 0, B. Bononto 8, J. Gonzalez 9, M. Griffith 13, J. Smith 0, B. Tan 2, J. DeBlanco 14, B. Hennig 0.
BULLDOGS (24)
D. Crunkleton 0, S. Horton 0, J. Otto 6, M. Otto 2, H. Blake 0, B. Neighbors 6, M. Stonebether 5, W. Carter 0, J. Neighbors 5, L. Johnson 0.

Rebels 41, Bulldogs 37
REBELS (41)
R. Daughty 2, J. Leavitt 6, B. Bononto 8, J. Gonzalez 0, M. Griffith 15, J. Smith 2, B. Tan 0, J. DeBlanco 8, B. Hennig 0.
BULLDOGS (37)
D. Crunkleton 0, S. Horton 7, J. Otto 4, M. Otto 7, H. Blake 8, B. Neighbors 8, M. Stonebether 0, W. Carter 0, J. Neighbors 3, L. Johnson 0.

Next 69, Free Agents 62
NEXT (69)
D. Thomas 22, J. Taylor 3, R. Griffin 16, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 9, D. Cureton 0, A. Moore 7, B. Slatkin 12.
FREE AGENTS (62)
N. Liberatore 5, Ja. Gray 18, C. Harris 6, JJ Gray 18, C. Hartney 11, T. Maestas 4, Harper 0.

Legends 48, Intervention 31
LEGENDS (48)
C. Simpson 20, B. Quail 2, D. Dunlap 0, G. McGree 6, A. Beckwith 0, G. Sealy 5, E. J. Little 12, K. Windfield 3, P.J. Parker 0.
INTERVENTION (31)
A. Elliott 1, B. Elliott 8, Q. Mosley 10, B. Racob 4, G. Montiel 0, C. Franklin 8, T. Wagner 0.

Mob 58, Skywalkers 49
MOB (58)
S. Williams 23, S. Wright 4, A. Johnson 6, R. Johnson 16, S. Atkinson 9, B. Weaver 0, P. Savoy 0, K. Crochrum 0.
SKYWALKERS (49)
C. Little 15, D. Emeril 5, J. Wade 6, J. Jefferson 6, T. Smith 0, M. Caldwell 8, C. Spencer 9.

D-up 54, No Mercy 44
D-UP (54)
W. Green 18, D. Moody 6, L. Mingo 8, J. Smith 4, K. Johnson 4, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 14.
NO MERCY (44)
G. Anderson 6, V. Esannason 15, G. Burton 0, L. Lewis 2, J. Anderson 8, M. Pollard 0, R. Morgan 2.

Players of the Week
Name Team
S. Williams MOB
C. Simpson Legends
C. Jordan Playmakers

High Scorers
Name, Team Points
M. Thomas, Campbell 55
R. Williams, Game Changers 42
K. Crochron, MOB 36
D. Thomas, Next 35
J. Thomas, Campbell 34
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 34
D. Wilson, Mayas 33
T. Johnson, Playmakers 33
R. Griffin, Next 31
J. Anderson, No Mercy 31
M. Jackson, Playmakers 30
M. Thomas, Came Changers 30
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 29
J. Drummond, Mayas 28
C. Hartney, Free Agents 28
Q. Mosley, Intervention 27
R. Kendrid, Man-Up 27
V. Esannason, No Mercy 27
M. Bric, Game Changers 26
H. Buchannon, Campbell 25
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 25
K. Crochrom, MOB 25
C. Jordan, Playmakers 25
C. Spencer, Skywalkers 25
W. Green, D-Up 25
G. Anderson, No Mercy 25
B. Bell, Ballers 24
L. Mingo, D-Up 22
C. Little, Skywalkers 22
K. Fane, Campbell 21
C. Harris, Free Agents 21
D.J. Kendrid, Man-Up 21
J.R. Qual, Legends 21
S. Williams, MOB 23
R. Johnson, MOB 21
P. Savoy, MOB 21
C. Simpson, Legends 20
M. Caldwell, Skywalkers 20
R. Morgan, No Merccy 20
J. Wade, Skywalkers 20
T. Maestas, Free Agents 20
A. Ortez, Mayas 20
C. Marshall, Legends 20

Doolittle Community Center
Winter Youth League

2-3 Grade Division
Team W L
Vegas Elite 5 0
Jr. Devils 4 1
Lil’ Rebels 3 1
Zulus 2 2 3
Zulus 1 2 3
Dogcatchers 1 3
Bad Boys 1 3
Ace Duce 1 3
4-5 Grade Division

Team W L
Vegas Elite 5 0
Las Vegas Rebels 4 0
Jr. Devils Black 4 0
My Way Ballers 4 1
Las Vegas Toros 4 1
Jr. Devils Maroon 4 1
Zulus 1 2 3
Triple Threat 2 3
Blazers X 2 3
Zulus 3 0 3
Lil’ Rebels 0 4
Zulus 2 0 6
Bad Boys 0 6

6-7 Grade Division
Team W L
Agassi-Boys 4 0
Zulus 1 4 1
Las Vegas Rebels 3 1
Jr. Devils 3 1
My Way Ballers 2 3
Zulus 3 1 2
Bad Boys 1 3
Agassi-Girls 1 4
Vegas Elite 0 2
Zulus 2 0 3

8 Grade Division
Team W L
Zulus 1 3 0
Blue Chips 2 1
Zulus 2 0 2
Bad Boys 0 2

BOWLING
Local Bowling Honor Roll
Men
280+ Game
Name Pins Location
Mike Teahl 300 Gold Coast
Adam Ishman 300 Gold Coast
John McAvoy 299 Red Rock
Scott Sutton 298 South Point
Brandon Koss 298 South Point
David Green 298 Gold Coast
Joel Reynoso 296 Gold Coast
Jeffrey Mathews 289 Gold Coast
Charles Williams 289 Red Rock
Mark Wright 288 Red Rock
Skyler Sostman 288 Gold Coast
Mike Sevenson 287 Gold Coast
Norris Montague 286 South Point
Chris Ferreira 285 South Point
Tracy McCoy 280 South Point
Greg Laughman 280 Gold Coast
Vaughn Doody 280 Red Rock
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
David Green 798 Gold Coast
Scott Sutton 789 South Point
Daniel Hansak 783 Gold Coast
Roger Hyver 783 South Point
Mike Caverley 782 South Point
Mark Voss 778 Gold Coast
Preston Aphayrath 774 Gold Coast
Mike Teahl 773 Gold Coast
Paul Cardinale 771 South Point
Vaughn Doody 765 Red Rock
Jeffrey Mathews 759 Gold Coast
Mario Arballo 758 Gold Coast
Mike Sevenson 757 Gold Coast
Joel Reynoso 750 Gold Coast
Jeff Bryant 748 Gold Coast
Adam Ishman 746 Gold Coast
Ray Kolander 744 Gold Coast
Troy Aton 744 South Point
Loni Walton 742 Gold Coast
Ryan Webb 741 Gold Coast
Nick Abdullah 741 Red Rock
Chris Dickey 739 South Point
D.J. Stevenson 738 Gold Coast
Paul Renteria 738 Red Rock
Henry Ross 738 Red Rock
Dave Smith 738 Red Rock
Keith Held 737 South Point
Charles Williams 737 Red Rock
Carl Malucci 736 Red Rock
Don Vinson 735 South Point
Brian Perrieo 735 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 735 South Point
Mike Foreman 733 Gold Coast
Karl Walter 732 Red Rock
Flo Sliwinski 732 Gold Coast
Jerry Johnson 732 Gold Coast
Mark Wright 732 Red Rock
Hank Opalinski 731 South Point
Vinh Trieu 730 Gold Coast
Steve Spurlock 729 Red Rock
Keith Neighbours 729 South Point
Johnny DeBenedetta 729 South Point
Bryan Tate 728 Red Rock
Mike Thompson 728 Gold Coast
Martin Haberstich 728 Gold Coast
Ricky Overton 727 South Point
Jake Eber 726 Gold Coast
Dave Delizent 726 South Point
Joe Kocour Jr. 726 Red Rock
Gary Emerson 726 Red Rock
Ken Voss 725 Gold Coast
Jerry Johnson 724 Red Rock
Steve Johnson 724 Gold Coast
Henry Ross 724 Gold Coast
Ron Dias 724 Gold Coast
Jason Blackford 724 South Point
Ed Bordenka 723 South Point
Jeff Jamison 721 South Point
Paul Turner 721 South Point
Dave Graber 720 Gold Coast
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Brandy Moran 288 South Point
Christina Kinney 279 South Point
Carole Marra 269 Red Rock
Christina Kinney 267 South Point
Robyn Bryan 266 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 265 Gold Coast
Kim Bannister 259 South Point
Mindi Finch 258 Gold Coast
Robin Bozzano 258 South Point
Tanya Fields 257 South Point
Cindy Corderman 252 Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle 252 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 248 South Point
Yvonne Rutherford 248 Gold Coast
Jackie Bracey 247 South Point
Leeann Criddle 247 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 245 South Point
Debbie Reighard 245 Red Rock
Carron Albert 245 South Point
Sonja Holloway 245 Gold Coast
Carli Wickman 245 South Point
Donna Voyles 244 South Point
Yvonne See 244 Red Rock
Laura Sliwinski 243 Gold Coast
Donna Voyles 242 South Point
Marion Powell 242 South Point
Cari Keisala 237 Red Rock
Tisha Carter 237 South Point
Cheryl Smith 237 South Point
Kala Garza 236 South Point
Linda DeCamp 236 South Point
Brandy Moran 236 South Point
Char Hammel 236 Gold Coast
Christina Kenney 235 Gold Coast
Becky Trubiro 235 Gold Coast
Sara Feest 235 Gold Coast
Donna Voyles 235 South Point
Linda Avila 234 South Point
Brandy Moran 234 South Point
Keli Callahan 234 South Point
Linda DeCamp 234 South Point
Kim Bannister 234 South Point
Carron Albert 233 South Point
Gloria Hill 233 Gold Coast
Susan Verde 233 Red Rock
Lin Alvidera 232 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 228 South Point
Christina Kenney 227 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 226 South Point
Laura Sliwinski 225 Gold Coast
Sandy Wheeler 225 Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz 225 South Point
Connie Pofahl 225 Gold Coast
Kim Nakanishi 225 South Point
Mindi Finch 224 Gold Coast
Linda Avila 222 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Kim Bannister 715 South Point
Brandy Moran 701 South Point
Christina Kinney 699 South Point
Carron Albert 689 South Point
Christina Kenney 677 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 675 Gold Coast
Donna Voyles 675 South Point
Linda DeCamp 674 South Point
Carole Marra 673 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 669 Gold Coast
Leeann Criddle 667 Gold Coast
Tanya Fields 666 South Point
Yvonne Rutherford 662 Gold Coast
Tisha Carter 655 South Point
Mindi Finch 652 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 651 South Point
Brandy Moran 647 South Point
Vicki Tatlow 646 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 646 South Point
Adrianne Barela 645 South Point
Carli Wickman 638 South Point

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior Softball Association
Team W L
Blasters 21 12
Bums 17 16
Geezers 15 18
Bombers 13 20

City of Henderson Adult Softball Standings
Wednesday CoRec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 2 0 0
Saints No More 2 0 0
No Glove, No Love 2 0 0
VIP Valet Parking 1 1 0
Zappos.com 1 1 0
Doormat’s 0 2 0
The Rejects 0 2 0
Sons of Pitches 0 2 0

Thursday CoRec D Division
Team W L T
GV Baptist Church 2 0 0
Forced Out 2 0 0
Losers 2 0 0
Team Henderson 1 1 0
WCG 1 1 0
Fearless 0 2 0
Hooligans 0 2 0
Rush Hour 0 2 0

Friday CoRec D Division
Team W L T
Warpigs 2 0 0
Swingers 2 0 0
Riddlers 2 0 0
PT’s Gold 2 0 0
Holy Swingers 0 2 0
Pown ‘Um 0 2 0
Advantage Tax 0 2 0
Siena Saints 0 2 0

Monday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Excelsior Management 0 0 0
Timbers 0 0 0
T-Bird Lounge 0 0 0
Jobu’s Rum 0 0 0
CRCN Crasher 0 0 0
Wolves 0 0 0
Team Tonnage 0 0 0
Team Shocker 0 0 0

Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Desert Valley Dogs 0 0 0
Sons of Pitches 0 0 0
BNK 0 0 0
Imperial Auto/STM 0 0 0
VS Constructions 0 0 0
Team Turmoill 0 0 0
EZ Money 0 0 0
Rok Vegas 0 0 0

Tuesday Men’s D1 Division
Team W L T
Main Course 2 0 0
KO Tickets 2 0 0
Tribe 1 1 0
Dirty Dozen 1 1 0
The Bulletheads 1 1 0
Hooligans 1 1 0
Slow Pitch Bangers 0 2 0
Spearmint Rhino 0 2 0

Tuesday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Chico’s Bail Bonds 2 0 0
Timbers Woodpeckers 2 0 0
Da Bums 1 1 0
Instant Replay 1 1 0
Cabana Boys 1 1 0
Hammers 1 1 0
HBC 0 2 0
P.B.R. 0 2 0

Thursday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Frat Aliens 2 0 0
Gettin Lucky 1 1 0
Hooters 1 1 0
Chavez Consulting 1 1 0
Stay Thirsty 1 1 0
Iron Lotus 1 1 0
GVC 1 1 0
Hitman 0 2 0

Friday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Pape Tower Dogs 2 0 0
Masons 2 0 0
Budlight 2 0 0
Pittman 2 0 0
Sandlot Crew 0 2 0
Southern Tire Mart 0 2 0
Kaboom 0 2 0
The Jive Turkeys 0 2 0

Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Just For Fun 2 0 0
Game Over 2 0 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 0 0
BP 1 1 0
Buffalo Wild Wings 1 1 0
Shenanigans 0 2 0
Scared Hitless 0 2 0
No Glove No Love 0 2 0

Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Done Deal 2 0 0
Left Out 2 0 0
RFC 2 0 0
Villains 1 1 0
Desert Rats 1 1 0
CPNJ 0 2 0
Orphans 0 2 0
Black Sheep 0 2 0

Monday Men’s D Division
Team W L T
Masterbatters 0 0 0
Dis Located 0 0 0
Scott’s Tots 0 0 0
Damaged Goods 0 0 0
Old School 0 0 0
Aguilas 0 0 0
GC Aces 0 0 0
Blue Steel 0 0 0

Tuesday Men’s E Division
Team W L T
Boulder Station 2 0 0
Grandview Grizzlies 2 0 0
Greenies 2 0 0
R2W 2 0 0
Touro 0 2 0
Bombers 0 2 0
Cold Storage 0 2 0
Lanthanides 0 2 0

SIGN UPS

BASEBALL

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes Baseball Club is looking for a few select players for their 10- and 12-year-old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the southwest.

For more information, or to request a tryout, visit the club’s Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BIG LEAGUE DREAMS SOFTBALL AND SOCCER

The new sports park is forming softball and indoor soccer leagues at its location on the east side of Freedom Park.

Teams play $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes regular season, postseason, softballs and umpires.

The facility is also registering indoor soccer teams. The cost is $100 per team, plus $25 per player, which includes nine games, playoffs and referees.

For more information, call 642-4448, ext. 102.

BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

RUNNING

Miles for Better Smiles 5K

The UNLV School of Dental Medicine will once again host the Miles for Better Smiles 5K and 1-Mile race on March 27 at Floyd Lamb State Park.

Miles for Better Smiles, a charity organized by students of the UNLV Dental School to provide dental care for individuals and families in financial difficulty, will receive 100 percent of the proceeds to support the cause of giving free or reduced-cost dental care to people in need.

Runners may register for the race and gain additional information at the race Web site, milesforbettersmiles.org.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O’Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.