COMMUNITY SPORTS - Nov. 18


 

 

BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 10 0
Campbell Development (Austin) 7 3
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 6 3
Next (Don Thomas) 6 4
D-up (Keith & Willie) 6 3
Outlaws (Reggie) 5 5
No Mercy (Greg) 5 5
Man-up (Dana) 4 5
Baller (Dante) 3 7
Free Agents (Nick) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 2 8
Play On (Alex) 0 10
Central Conference
Team W L
Mayas (Angel) 9 1
Primetime (Quinton) 6 4
Hbk (Byron) 6 4
And-1 (Keith) 5 5
Throw Down (Kevin) 3 7
Hoopla (Marisa) 3 7
Midnight (Willie) 2 8
Sunset (Jay) 0 10

Scores

Playoffs

Hbk 48, Throw Down 32

And-1 45, Midnight 41

Primetime 43, Hbk 41

And-1 48, Mayas 46

Finals

Game Changers 61, Mob 57

D-up 61, Free Agents 44

Individual Scores

HBK 48

Throw Down 32

HBK (48)

J. Webb 14, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 7, E. Davis 13, K. Bailey 10, D. Wilson 4, M. Jackson 0.

THROW DOWN (32)

K. Shaw 6, C. Jordan 11, J. Kline 0, R. Griffin 4, E. Carson 8, J. Wines 3.

And-1 45

Midnight 41

AND-1 (45)

D. Moody 9, K. Johnson 4, S. Kelly 2, C. Hartney 12, J. Smith 12, W. Green 6, L. Mingo 0.

MIDNIGHT (41)

W. Harrington 6, D. Amos 6, J. Decker 4, J. Glasper 17, R. Walker 8.

Primetime 43

HBK 41

PRIMETIME (43)

W. Anderson 3, T. Thomas 11, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 0, R. Jones 8, C. Bell 21, L. Brady 0.

HBK (41)

J. Webb 4, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 3, E. Davis 14, K. Bailey 6, D. Wilson 12, M. Jackson 0.

And-1 48

Mayas 46

AND-1 (48)

D. Moody 4, K. Johnson 6, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 15, J. Smith 0, W. Green 13, L. Mingo 0.

MAYAS (46)

A. Ortez 8, J. Serrano 1, G. Sealey 6, J.R. Quals 16, J Lewis 9, J. Smith 0, C. Burns 6.

Game Changers 61

Mob 57

GAME CHANGERS (61)

M. Hornsby 4, M. Bric 17, R. Williams 13, J. Atwater 10, S. Davis 2, M. Thomas 2, S. Copeland 7, R. Clayton 6, R. Jones 0.

MOB (57)

S. Williams 11, S. Wright 9, K. Crockrom 10, P.J. Stannett 8, M. Burns 6, S. Atkinson 5, M. Butler 0, P. Ross 8.

D-Up 61

Free Agents 44

D-UP (61)

K. Johnson 7, W. Green 16, C. Hartney 7, D. Moody 8, S. Kelly 3, D. Edwards 12, L. Mingo 8, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

FREE AGENTS (44)

N. Liberatore 18, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 6, C. Harris 10, B.Verdette 0, P. Cole 7, K. Smith 0.

Players of the Week

Name Team
R. Williams Game Changers
D. Edward D-Up
M. Bric Game Changers
P. Cole FreeAgents
G. Burton No Mercy
D. Moody D-Up
D. Amos Midnight
A. Ortez Mayas
W. Green And-1
C. Bell Primetime
High Scorers
Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 34
T. Gibson, Man-Up 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
C. Bell, Primetime 32
J. Glasper, Midnight 31
JR Quals, Mayas 30
N. Liberatore, Free Agents 29
Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29
H. Buchanon, Campbell 28
B. Verdette, Free Agents 28
C. Burns, Throw Down 27
C. Hartney, And-1 27
J. Lewis, Midnight 27
D. Wilson, Ballers 27
P. Ross, MOB 26
V. Esannason, No Mercy 26
A. Barbero, Sunset 26
D. Amos, Midnight 25
R. Williams, Game Changers 25
J. Burkett, Campbell 25
Chandra Rodriques (W), Hoopla 24
R. Johnson, Outlaws 24
M. Thomas, Outlaws 24
M. Flores, Sunset 24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24
D. Edward, D-Up 23
J. Smith, And-1 23
J. Harris, Campbell 23
M. Butler, MOB 23
D. Kendrid, Man-Up 23
K. Crockrom, MOB 23
G. Sealey, Mayas 23
M. Bric, Game Changers 23
J. Gray, Free Agents 22
P. Cole, FreeAgents 21
G. Burton, No Mercy 21
D. Litton, Ballers 21
G. Anderson, No Mercy 21
J. Boyd, Outlaw 21
J. Juniel, Outlaws 21
D. Moody, D-Up 20
Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20
B. Green, HBK 20
W. Green, D-Up 20
R. Griffin, NEXT 20

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Black Sheep 10 0
Point Shavers 5 5
The Snakes 5 5
Tree Frogs 5 5
CCI 3 7
Eagle Promotions 2 8
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 8 1
Nevada Beverage 7 2
Smoking Aces 2 7
DWYL 1 8
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Rebels 8 2
Desert Tortoises 7 3
2 Tons of Fun 6 4
Varian 4 6
Time to Ball 3 7
Blazers 2 8
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 9 1
Lift Off 5 5
LV Pickup 5 5
Black Sheep 5 5
Citi Center 4 6
Benchwarmers 2 8

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
David Prange 300 Gold Coast
Brian Trubiro 300 Gold Coast
Eddie Pritchard 300 Gold Coast
David Green 299 Gold Coast
John Adams 295 South Point
Ray Long 289 South Point
Jim Jakus 289 Red Rock
John Ramirez 289 Red Rock
Josh Brooks 289 Red Rock
Keith Held 289 South Point
Ed Bordenka 289 South Point
Sean McCaffrey 288 Red Rock
Tom Ritter 287 Red Rock
Gary Gabriel 286 Gold Coast
Richard Zenner 285 South Point
John Dorsett 280 Gold Coast
Rich Von Minden 280 South Point
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Keith Held 803 South Point
Ed Bordenka 796 South Point
John Dorsett 792 Gold Coast
Dan Emmett 787 Red Rock
John Ramirez 784 Red Rock
Dan Emmett 784 Gold Coast
Nick Melillo 780 South Point
Brian Mezger 776 South Point
Sean McCaffrey 769 Red Rock
Kevin Kelly 768 Red Rock
Vaughn Doody 763 Red Rock
Joey Martinez 761 Gold Coast
Steve Lown 760 South Point
David Prange 759 Gold Coast
Gary Emerson 758 Red Rock
Keith Held 757 South Point
Brian Cenci 754 Gold Coast
Dave Smith 753 Red Rock
Miguel Mercado 749 Red Rock
Flo Sliwinski 744 Gold Coast
Frankie Favaloro 741 Gold Coast
Shawn Greenough 739 South Point
Gary Johnson 739 Red Rock
John Adams 738 South Point
Joel Corral 737 Gold Coast
Eddie Duenas 736 South Point
Jim Eklund 735 Red Rock
Karl Walter 735 Red Rock
Nate Orillo 733 South Point
Michael Gross 733 South Point
David Haynes 733 South Point
Darren Kowalczik 732 Gold Coast
Allen Zehms 731 South Point
George Tucker 730 Red Rock
Bob Priess 729 Red Rock
Ken Johnson 729 South Point
Don Drakulich 728 South Point
Ted Gruber 726 South Point
Phil Platko 726 Gold Coast
Evan Relich 725 Gold Coast
Steve Spurlock 725 Red Rock
Nick Blume 725 Gold Coast
Mike Clemence 725 Gold Coast
Tom Ritter 723 Red Rock
Roger Griffith 722 Red Rock
Mike Tucker 722 South Point
Cayson Coyle 722 Gold Coast
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Tracy Aton 278 South Point
Mindi Futch 277 South Point
Char Hammel 275 South Point
Tisha Carter 267 South Point
Tracy Aton 266 South Point
Char Hammel 263 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 259 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 259 South Point
Christina Pilcher 257 Gold Coast
Kim Flores 256 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 255 South Point
Irma Wenzel 255 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 255 Gold Coast
Carron Albert 255 South Point
Roe Reynolds 249 South Point
Christina Kinney 246 South Point
Nancy Pitchford 244 Gold Coast
Carole Marra 243 Red Rock
Vicki Tatlow 243 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 242 South Point
Julia Melnar 241 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 237 Gold Coast
Liz Alvidera 235 Gold Coast
Diane Becherer 235 South Point
Tanis Polar 235 South Point
Linda DeCamp 235 South Point
Irma Wenzel 235 Red Rock
Janet Bowcutt 235 South Point
Valerie Joyal 234 Red Rock
Lisa Radecki 234 Red Rock
Linda Avila 233 South Point
Heidi Spencer 233 South Point
Jessica Graff 233 Red Rock
Yvonne Rutherford 232 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 232 South Point
Kelly Harris 231 South Point
Brandy Moran 231 South Point
Roe Reynolds 231 South Point
Julia Melnar 231 Gold Coast
Elverta Boone 230 South Point
Roe Reynolds 229 South Point
Jenn Balidio 228 Gold Coast
Belinda Llorente 226 South Point
Robin Bozzano 226 South Point
Tisha Carter 226 South Point
Mary Turner 226 South Point
Carrie Nelson 226 Gold Coast
Katrina Chavira 226 Red Rock
Lisa Discipulo 226 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 225 South Point
Brandy Moran 225 South Point
Melchora Lee 225 Red Rock
Shannon Houston 225 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 225 Gold Coast
Lisa Radecki 225 Red Rock
Wilma Jalem 225 South Point
Char Hammel 224 Gold Coast
Linda DeCamp 223 South Point
Sherri Stratton 223 Gold Coast
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 223 South Point
Dana Janak 222 Gold Coast
Dannine Pritchard 221 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Vicki Tatlow 714 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 707 South Point
Tracy Aton 693 South Point
Irma Wenzel 692 Red Rock
Christina Kinney 691 South Point
Christina Pilcher 685 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch 678 South Point
Linda DeCamp 677 South Point
Brandy Moran 675 South Point
Diane Becherer 670 South Point
Adrianne Barela 666 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 663 Gold Coast
Nancy Pitchford 660 Gold Coast
Melchora Lee 658 Red Rock
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 656 South Point
Lisa Radecki 640 Red Rock
Shannon Houston 636 Gold Coast
Belinda Llorente 635 South Point
Mary Turner 629 South Point
Becky Herman 629 Gold Coast
Sherri Stratton 629 Gold Coast
Linda Avila 627 South Point
Roe Reynolds 624 South Point
Julia Melnar 621 Gold Coast
Tracy Aton 620 South Point

 

FOOTBALL

Clark County Flag Football

Fall League

At McCarran Marketplace

Wednesday, Men's A Division

Team W L
Tribe 7 0
Thriller 5 2
Blazers 4 3
Hitmen 2 5
Show Offs 2 5
Tony, Toni, Tone 1 6
Wednesday, Men's Rec Division
Team W L
No Threat 7 0
Los Valientez 5 2
The Stunners 5 2
Free Agents 3 4
My Drinking Team 1 6
Project Mayhem 0 7
Saturday, Media Division
Team W L
Remix 6 0
Cox 6 0
CBS Radio 3 3
Letizia Mass Media 3 3
Fox 5 2 3
Bad Newz Kennels 2 4
KVBC-3 1 4
Channel 8/LV One 0 6

 

GOLF

SNGA

Southern Nevada Golf Association

Clark County Senior Amateur

Final Results
Brady Exber 67-72--139
Frank Acker 68-72--140
Tom Hyland 74-69--143
Steven Fink 72-72--144
Tim Heffner 73-73--146
Steve Paulsen 74-76--150
Kevin Parrish 74-77--151
Ron Ramsey 75-78--153
Gary Lanzen 77-77--154
Ed Beslow 78-76--154
Paudie OConnor 83-72--155
Jimmy Tucker 79-76--155
Donald Clelland 73-83--156
Burke Cahill 76-81--157
Danny Ganier 79-78--157
William Hormell 78-81--159
Jeff Hall 84-75--159
Rex Reese 76-84--160
Allen Richardson 79-82--161
Bill Spencer 80-82--162
Jim Massey 76-88--164
Jimmy Bradley 83-81--164
Keith Redmann 82-83--165
Larry Hanes 80-85--165
Tony Caiazzo 81-87--168
Rodger Reeves 81-88--169
Scott Godino 83-86--169
Richard Walsh 87-85--172
Phil Tynan 91-83--174
Bill Montgomery 82-94--176
Ernie Alaan 87-89--176
Ron Casey 95-89--184
John Blackmon 94-92--186
Chris Redd 101-87--188
Don Varney 96-99--195
Patrick Tregnan 100-97--197
Net Results
Frank Acker 69-73--142
Steven Fink 72-72--144
Tim Heffner 72-72--144
Burke Cahill 70-75--145
Ron Ramsey 72-75--147
Jeff Hall 78-69--147
Jimmy Tucker 75-72--147
Tom Hyland 76-71--147
Brady Exber 71-76--147
Steve Paulsen 73-75--148
Kevin Parrish 73-76--149
Richard Walsh 76-74--150
Ed Beslow 76-74--150
Paudie OConnor 81-70--151
Jimmy Bradley 77-75--152
Allen Richardson 75-78--153
Rodger Reeves 74-81--155
Scott Godino 76-79--155
Bill Spencer 77-79--156
Gary Lanzen 78-78--156
Larry Hanes 76-81--157
Danny Ganier 79-78--157
William Hormell 77-80--157
Donald Clelland 74-84--158
Jim Massey 73-85--158
Rex Reese 75-83--158
Keith Redmann 80-81--161
Phil Tynan 85-77--162
Bill Montgomery 75-87--162
Chris Redd 89-75--164
John Blackmon 83-81--164
Tony Caiazzo 79-85--164
Ron Casey 87-81--168
Ernie Alaan 84-86--170
Don Varney 90-93--183
Patrick Tregnan 96-93--189
Clark County Super Senior Amateur
Scratch Results
Bob Coffin 76-75--151
Severine Leoffler 80-77--157
Tom Khamis 79-78--157
Steve Johnson 82-77--159
Russell Gard 80-81--161
Harold Critcher 78-83--161
Mike Bridges 83-80--163
Albert Upsher 78-85--163
Ralph Durgin 86-81--167
Randy Sears 91-78--169
Bill Scheer 89-85--174
Joe Rhyn 93-97--190
Dennis Gomez 95-97--192
Loren Little 102-97--199
Roy Smith 105-107--212
Net Results
Bob Coffin 71-70--141
Tom Khamis 72-71--143
Bill Scheer 74-70--144
Mike Bridges 74-71--145
Harold Critcher 71-76--147
Severine Leoffler 75-72--147
Steve Johnson 78-73--151
Russell Gard 75-76--151
Dennis Gomez 76-78--154
Randy Sears 86-73--159
Ralph Durgin 82-77--159
Joe Rhyn 78-82--160
Albert Upsher 77-84--161
Loren Little 89-84--173
Roy Smith 88-90--178

 

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 23 15
Geezers 20 19
Bombers 18 21
Bums 16 22

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 2 1
Losers 9 4 1
Las Vegas Paving 7 7 0
Zappos.com 0 14 0
Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Saints No More 10 2 2
ZONE 8 4 2
Misfits 8 6 0
Doormat's 7 7 0
IA All Stars 5 9 0
The Crew 2 12 0
Thursday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 12 2 0
Evil Shenanigans 12 2 0
Vegas 10 4 0
GVBC 8 6 0
Team Henderson 8 6 0
Forced Out 4 10 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 12 0
New Era 0 14 0
Friday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT's Gold 11 0 1
Warpigs 11 1 0
Pown 'Um 8 4 0
Riddlers 7 5 0
MOBOS 4 8 0
Royal Rebels 3 9 0
JPG Jags 2 9 1
Advantage Tax 1 11 0
Monday, Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 13 1 0
CRCN Crasher 12 2 0
Jobu's Rum 9 5 0
Prog.Pest Control 9 5 0
Timbers 5 8 1
Advantage Landscape 4 10 0
Old School 2 11 1
Control Freaks 1 13 0
Monday, Men's D Division
Team W L T
Wolves 13 1 0
EZ Money 12 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 10 4 0
Lucky Joe's 7 7 0
Imperial Auto/STM 6 8 0
Stay Thirsty 3 11 0
Hit & Run 3 11 0
CB's 2 12 0
Tuesday, Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
Tribe 14 0 0
Capriati Constr. 11 3 0
KO Tickets 11 3 0
BNK 6 8 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 6 8 0
Cabana Boys 5 9 0
Iron Lotus 3 11 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 14 0
Tuesday, Men's D Division
Team W L T
The Bulletheads 13 1 0
Main Course 11 3 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 8 4 1
Perini 6 7 1
MGM Mirage 6 8 0
Abunai 4 8 1
Base Knocks 3 11 0
Tough Times 2 11 1
Thursday, Men's D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 14 0 0
Chavez Consulting 9 5 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 9 5 0
Gettin Lucky 8 6 0
HBC 5 8 1
We Be Hitt'n That 5 9 0
Killa B's 3 10 1
R2W 2 12 0
Friday, Men's D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 12 0 0
Pittman 10 2 0
Pape Tower Dogs 5 5 2
Brand Energy 5 5 2
LV Mean Machine 4 6 2
Kaboom 4 7 1
Mother Sluggers 2 9 1
The Jive Turkeys 2 10 0
Friday, Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Klynch Mob 11 1 0
Rush Hour 7 5 0
Swingers 5 7 0
Vegas Villains 1 11 0
Friday, Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Left Out 10 2 0
Pirate's Booty 10 2 0
Done Deal 8 4 0
Desert Rats 6 5 1
RFC 5 6 1
Team Carnage 4 8 0
The Orphans 3 9 0
CPNJ 1 11 0
Monday, Men's D Division
Team W L T
Deep 14 0 0
Aguilas 11 3 0
Dis Located 10 3 1
Damaged Goods 7 7 0
Batters 6 7 1
GVUMC 4 10 0
Like A Boss 2 12 0
Neighborhood Church 1 13 0
Tuesday, Men's E Division
Team W L T
Blue Steel 12 2 0
FIGHT! 10 4 0
Grandview Grizzlies 9 5 0
Off Constantly 7 7 0
Bombers 7 7 0
JD Byrider 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 3 11 0
BCI 2 12 0
Thursday, Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Game Over 11 3 0
Look'n to Score 9 4 1
Carpets Galore Gang 9 5 0
Just For Fun 7 6 1
Rehab 7 7 0
Deep 6 8 0
HHBC 4 10 0
Anytime Garage Door 2 12 0

 

TENNIS

USTA

United States Tennis Association

League 8.0 Mixed Adult National Championships

At Tucson, Ariz.

Nov. 20-22

A team from Las Vegas will join recreational tennis teams from around the country as they compete for a national title at the USTA League 8.0 Mixed Adult National Championships in Tucson, Ariz. from Nov. 20 through 22.

The tournament will crown the USTA League National Champion mixed team at the 8.0 level.

Intermountain Section Roster

Mark Ragel Mendoza Las Vegas

Duke ken komoto Las Vegas

Un Hee Aptekar Las Vegas

Yanina M. Pililaau Las Vegas

Mariana Moreno Las Vegas

James W. Edwards Henderson

Mark Ragel Mendoza Las Vegas

Duke ken komoto Las Vegas

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Rocky Mountain School of Baseball

The Rocky Mountain School of Baseball will hold its Turkey Trot Tournament in Mesquite and St. George on Nov. 27 and 28.

The tournament has divisions for teams from 8u through 18u.

Registered teams will play a minimum of four games.

For more information, or for team registration, visit the RMSB Web site at rmsb.com, or call 1-877-272-0862.

Peccole Phantoms Baseball Club

The Peccole Phantoms competitive baseball club will be holding tryouts for its U8 division winter team.

The boundaries for the program are consistent with Peccole Little League and will play Peccole Spring and Fall seasons, as well as club winter season.

The Peccole Phantoms are seeking serious 7 and 8 year old players to add to its competitive little league baseball club team. For more information on tryout dates, schedules and locations, or club dues, contact Coach Warren at 885-8121.

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Tarkanian Basketball Academy

The Tarkanian Basketball Academy is accepting registrations for its winter basketball league which runs from Dec. 5 through Jan. 30.

The league is open for boys and girls in kindergarten through high school.

The league consists of team practices and skills mid-week and games on Friday nights and Saturdays.

Teams will be drafted at the jamboree on Saturday, Dec. 5.

For more information or to register, visit TBA's website at tarkbball.com or call 871-0096.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

The Tri-Cities Fever of the Arena Football League will be holding tryouts at Ed Fountain Park on Dec. 13.

The tryouts will run from 10 a.m. until 3 p.m.

For more information, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.