COMMUNITY SPORTS - OCT. 21, 2009


 

 

BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

TeamWL
Game Changers (Sam)60
Campbell Development (Austin)51
Next (Don Thomas)42
Mob (Shelton & Shone)41
D-up (Keith & Willie)42
No Mercy (Greg)33
Outlaws (Reggie)23
Free Agents (Nick)14
Baller (Dante)14
Man-up (Dana)13
Sunsett (Jay)06
Play On (Alex)06

Central Conference

TeamWL
Primetime (Quinton)40
Mayas (Angel)30
And-1 (Keith)22
Midnight (Willie)11
Throw Down (Kevin)13
Hoopla (Marisa)13
HBK (Byron)13
Sunset (Jay)04

Scores

And-1 60, Throw Down 55

Primetime 57, Throw Down 47

Mayas 61, HBK 58

Mayas 67, And-1 55

Primetime 64, Midnight 62

Hbk 59, Hoopla 58

Midnight 86, Hoopla 82

Game Changers 68, Next 59

D-up 51, Free Agents 43

No Mercy 64, Free Agents 55

Campbell 62, Outlaws 61ot

Mob 61, Ballers 53

Man-up 83, Sunset 62

Game Changers 67, Man-up 61

Next 56, Sunset 34

Mob 61, No Mercy 56

Campbell 61, Ballers 47

D-up 45, Outlaws 35

Individual Scores

And-1 60

Throw Down 55

AND-1 (60)

D. Moody 7, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 2, C. Hartney 27, K. Smith 14, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 10.

THROW DOWN (55)

K. Shaw 18, C. Jordan 14, R. Cole 0, R. Griffin 7, E. Carson 8, J. Wines 8, C. Burns 0.

Primetime 57

Throw Down 47

PRIMETIME (57)

W. Anderson 0, T. Thomas 13, D. Thomas 10, Q. Faber 5, R. Jones 10, C. Bell 19, L. Brady 0.

THROW DOWN (47)

K. Shaw 15, C. Jordan 8, R. Cole 0, R. Griffin 9, E. Carson 4, J. Wines 4, C. Burns 7.

Mayas 61

HBK 58

MAYAS (61)

A. Ortez 11, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 8, J.R. Quals 23, J Lewis 14, A. Walton 5.

HBK (58)

C. Bell 17, J. Webb 10, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 0, E. Davis 20, K. Smith 4, K. Bailey 5.

Mayas 67

And-1 55

MAYAS (67)

A. Ortez 12, J. Serrano 4, G. Sealey 7, J.R. Quals 22, J. Lewis 14, A.Walton 8.

AND-1 (55)

D. Moody 8, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 9, C. Hartney 8, K. Smith 2, R. Love 10, L. Mingo 18.

Primetime 64

Midnight 62 (OT)

PRIMETIME (64)

W. Anderson 5, T. Thomas 6, D. Thomas 5, Q. Faber , R. Jones 4, C. Bell 32, L. Brady 12.

MIDNIGHT (62)

W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 9, D. Amos 18, J. Decker 11, R. Walker 19.

HBK 59

Hoopla 58

HBK (59)

J. Webb 10, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 14, E. Davis 12, M. Jackson 12, J. Harts 2, K. Bailey 7.

HOOPLA (58)

M. Brandon 0, W. Lukasik 0, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 12, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 10, R. Senters 6, T. Porter 6, C. Rdriques 24, Rosemary Bonn 0.

Midnight 86

Hoopla 82

MIDNIGHT (86)

W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 23, D. Amos 8, J. Decker 14, J. Lewis 27, R. Walker 9.

HOOPLA (82)

M. Brandon 20, W. Lukasik 0, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 29, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 0, R. Senters 0, T. Porter 12, C. Rdriques 19, Rosemary Bonn 2.

Game Changers 68

Next 59

GAME CHANGERS (68)

M. Hornsby 10, M. Bric 13, R. Williams 17, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 9, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 3, S. Copeland 10.

NEXT (59)

D. Thomas 24, R. Griffin 20, D. Ross 2, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 9, D. Cureton 4.

D-Up 51

Free Agents 43

D-UP (51)

K. Johnson 5, W. Green 20, C. Hartney 6, D. Moody 7, S. Kelly 1, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 12, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

FREE AGENTS (43)

N. Liberatore 8, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 9, C. Harris 7, B.Verdette 2, P. Cole 7, K. Smith 10.

No Mercy 64

Free Agents 55

NO MERCY (64)

G. Anderson 21, V. Esannason 24, G. Burton 10, L. Lewis 2, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 0, M. Pollard 7.

FREE AGENTS (55)

N. Liberatore 15, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 10, C. Harris 10, B.Verdette 16, P. Cole 12.

Campbell 62

Outlaws 61 (OT)

CAMPBELL (62)

C. Moore 4, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 8, K. Myles 19, J. Harris 23, H. Buchannon 0, J. Burkett 8, H. Wright 0, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

OUTLAWS (61)

R. Johnson 9, M. Thomas 20, A. Johnson 11, J. Juniel 12, J. Boyd 3, T. Baylor 6, A. Henderson 0.

Mob 61

Ballers 53

MOB (61)

S. Williams 6, S. Wright 3, K. Crockrom 12, P.J. Stannett 15, M. Burns 0, S. Atkinson 7, M. Butler 18.

BALLERS (53)

D. Wilson 21, D. Linton 0, K. Clark 2, C. Gordan 15, C. Ellis 2, K. Windfield 5, T. Smith 8.

Man-up 83

Sunset 62

MAN-UP (83)

C. Burns 2, D. Kindrick 13, R. Kendrick 19, D.J. Kindrick 11, M. Kindrick 4, T. Gibson 20, J. Glasper 2, H. MacFarland 6.

SUNSET (62)

R. Heidelberg 4, J. Smith 13, S. Clinscales 9, M. Flores 17, A. Ortez 10, A. Babero 8, J. Pickard 1.

Players of the Week

Player Team

J. Harris Campbell

G. Anderson No Mercy

W. Green D-Up

R. Griffin NEXT

C. Bell Primetime

Julie Swanson(W) Hoopla

J. Lewis Midnight

Chandra Rodriques(W) Hoopla

JR Quals Mayas

Marisa Brandon(W) Hoopla

B. Green HBK

High Scorers

Name, Team Points

D. Thomas, Next 32

C. Bell, Primetime 32

Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29

B. Verdette, Free Agents 28

C. Hartney, And-1 27

J. Lewis, Midnight 27

H. Buchanon, Campbell 27

D. Wilson, Ballers 27

V. Esannason, No Mercy 26

J. Anderson, No Mercy 25

J. Burkett, Campbell 25

Chandra Rodriques(W), Hoopla 24

R. Williams, Game Changers 24

R. Johnson, Outlaws 24

M. Flores, Sunset 24

Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24

JR Quals, Mayas 23

J. Harris, Campbell 23

M. Butler, MOB 23

D. Kindrid, Man-Up 23

K. Crockrom, MOB 23

G. Sealey, Mayas 22

M. Bric, Game Changers 22

J. Gray, Free Agents 22

G. Anderson, No Mercy 21

J. Boyd, Outlaw 21

M. Bric, Game Changers 21

J. Juniel, Outlaws 21

C. Hartney, D-UP 21

Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20

B. Green, HBK 20

M. Thomas, Outlaws 20

W. Green, D-Up 20

R. Griffin, NEXT 20

D. Litton, Ballers 20

LAS VEGAS HOOPS

All-City League

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

TeamWL
Vegas Elite 11u Blue10
Sharks00
Vegas Elite 11u Gold00
Toros00
Swoosh01
Boys Middle School Division
TeamWL
Bobcats B11
Vegas Elite 13u White12
Vegas Elite 12u Gold01
Triple Threat01
SMS Tigers02

Boys 7th Grade/13u Division

TeamWL
Vegas Elite 12u Blue20
Vegas Elite 13u Gold10
Vegas Rebels10
Green Wave10
Mustangs11
Boys 8th Grade/14u Division
TeamWL
Henderson Heat10
Old Vegas10
Vegas Elite 14u Gold11
Bobcats11
Vegas Elite 14u White11
SMS Tigers02

Boys JV Division

TeamWL
Defending Freedom20
Vegas Elite14u Blue11
Warriors11
Vegas Elite JV00
Blazers02
Girls MS A Divison
TeamWL
Boxers20
Patriots20
Lady Bobcats12
Poly Nation12
Lady Hawks02
Girls MS B Division
TeamWL
Garrett Bobcats20
Lady Bobcats11
Henderson Bears11
Mannion Mustangs11
Girls HS A Division
TeamWL
Soulja Girlz10
Lady Bulldogs10
Henderson Wolves11
D-It-Up00
Vegas Lights00
Lions01
Desert Cougars01
Girls HS B Division
TeamWL
Lady Bulldogs20
D-It-Up10
Cowgirls00
Mavericks01
Trinity0

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

TeamWL
Black Sheep70
The Snakes43
Point Shavers34
Tree Frogs34
CCI34
Eagle Promotions16
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
TeamWL
Getting Old61
Nevada Beverage52
Smoking Aces25
DWYL16
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
TeamWL
Desert Tortoises61
Rebels52
2 Tons of Fun43
Varian34
Time to Ball25
Blazers16
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
TeamWL
Getting Old61
Lift Off43
LV Pickup43
Black Sheep43
Citi Center25
Benchwarmers16


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

NamePinsLocation
Jeff Jamison300South Point
Matt Bowcutt300South Point
Eric Thoma300Gold Coast
Andrew Gonzalez300Red Rock
Roger Johnson299Gold Coast
Eric Forkel299South Point
Keith Kolozsi299Gold Coast
Spencer Stanton299South Point
Eric Forkel298South Point
Doug Valentine297Red Rock
Gary Emerson290Red Rock
Greg Klein290Gold Coast
Bob Locey290Red Rock
Jerry Gonzalez289Red Rock
Henry Ross289Gold Coast
Bryan Stewart287South Point
Sean Mccaffrey287Red Rock
Dick Smith286Red Rock
Shorty Maclas286Gold Coast
Mike Foti280South Point
Dale Rider280Red Rock
720+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Keith Kolozsi835Gold Coast
David Rozenbaum802South Point
Tracy Mccoy784Red Rock
Bo Lacksanamyxa782Gold Coast
Bob Locey780Red Rock
Rob Herman775Gold Coast
Mike Foti772South Point
Jerry Gonzalez771Red Rock
Roger Johnson765Gold Coast
David Haynes765South Point
George Janak764Red Rock
Don Parke762Red Rock
Adam Ishman760Gold Coast
Don Vinson758South Point
Nick Lamek758Red Rock
Jeff Jamison755South Point
Carl Malucci752Red Rock
Greg Estes749Suncoast
Richard Jenkins745Gold Coast
George Cefali745South Point
Joel Corral744Gold Coast
Don Drakulich742South Point
Eric Thoma741Gold Coast
Greg Klein741Gold Coast
Howie Loosbrook740South Point
Wally Fellman739Gold Coast
Mike Monyak738South Point
Jon Burroughs737South Point
Zane Hollander734Red Rock
William Irelan734Red Rock
Dale Rider733Red Rock
Joey Harris732Red Rock
Rob Rasch732South Point
Myron Tillman730Gold Coast
Brandon Faulkenborg730Gold Coast
Gary Strombeck727Gold Coast
Patty Pang727Gold Coast
Hank Stovall725Gold Coast
Nick Abdullah724Red Rock
Roger Hyver724South Point
Jerry Walker723Gold Coast
Chris Poti723South Point
Rick Biegler722South Point
Women
220+ Game
NamePinsLocation
Christina Kenny290Gold Coast
Carron Albert269South Point
Tanya Fields267South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes258South Point
Becky Trubiro257Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow257Gold Coast
Margi Turner257South Point
Linda Avila248Gold Coast
Judith Gerencser246Gold Coast
Kim Sonerholm246Red Rock
Dena Hart243South Point
Irma Wenzel241Red Rock
Diane Becherer239South Point
Heidi Spencer238South Point
Julia Melnar238Gold Coast
Christina Kenny237Gold Coast
Carrie Nelson236Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl236Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela236South Point
Dawn Bourgon236South Point
Brandy Moran236South Point
Joyce Hopwood236South Point
Debi Chapman236Gold Coast
Char Hammel235Gold Coast
Melanie Manuel235Gold Coast
Heidi Spencer235South Point
Brandy Moran233South Point
Julie Figlio232South Point
Margi Turner232South Point
Dani Hickman231Gold Coast
Dani Hickman231Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz230South Point
Cari Keisala228Red Rock
Carole King227Red Rock
Carron Albert227South Point
Tanis Polar226South Point
Erika Murata226South Point
Becky Trubiro224Gold Coast
Louise Delmastro222Gold Coast
Char Hammel222Gold Coast
Liz Alvidara221Gold Coast
620+ Series
NamePinsLocation
Christina Kenny745Gold Coast
Heidi Spencer686South Point
Margi Turner681South Point
Tanya Fields677South Point
Becky Trubiro669Gold Coast
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes661South Point
Carron Albert657South Point
Char Hammel646Gold Coast
Irma Wenzel642Red Rock
Adrianne Barela639South Point
Sandy Wheller635Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds634South Point
Diane Becherer634South Point
Linda Avila627Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl621Gold Coast


FOOTBALL

Standings

LCFL Western Conference

East Division Standings

TeamWL
Foothill Firehawks90
Vegas Kings81
Southern Calif. Steelers54
California Cardinals18
Southern Calif. Eagles19
Scores
Oct. 17
North County Cobras 13, Vegas Kings 10
Next Game
Oct. 24
At Valley High School
Vegas Kings at Foothill Firehawks, 7:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

TeamWL
Blasters2315
Geezers2019
Bombers1821
Bums1622

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

TeamWLT
Wynn Resorts501
Losers321
Las Vegas Paving330
Zappos.com060
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Saints No More402
ZONE402
Doormat's330
Misfits330
The Crew150
IA All Stars150
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Losers510
Vegas510
Evil Shenanigans510
Team Henderson330
Forced Out240
GVBC240
Broadbent&Associates240
New Era060
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
PT's Gold600
Warpigs600
Riddlers510
Pown 'Um420
Royal Rebels150
Advantage Tax150
JPG Jags150
MOBOS060
Monday Men's D1 Division
TeamWLT
T-Bird Lounge510
CRCN Crasher420
Prog.Pest Control420
Timbers321
Advantage Landscape240
Jobu's Rum240
Control Freaks240
Old School141
Monday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
EZ Money510
Wolves510
Imperial Auto/STM420
Stoney Rockn Country420
Lucky Joe's240
Stay Thirsty240
CB's150
Hit & Run150
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
TeamWLT
KO Tickets600
Tribe600
Capriati Constr.420
BNK330
H-Six Hi Roller Host240
Cabana Boys240
Iron Lotus150
Louisville Chuggers060
Tuesday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
The Bulletheads510
Chico's Bail Bonds510
Main Course420
MGM Mirage330
Tough Times231
Perini240
Base Knocks240
Abunai051
Thursday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Dirty Dozen600
Chavez Consulting420
Hooters Casino Hotel420
Gettin Lucky330
We Be Hitt'n That330
Killa B's330
HBC150
R2W060
Friday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Budlight600
Pittman420
LV Mean Machine321
Pape Tower Dogs321
Brand Energy321
Kaboom240
Mother Sluggers141
The Jive Turkeys060
Friday Co-Rec D Division
TeamWLT
Klynch Mob510
Rush Hour420
Swingers240
Vegas Villains150
Friday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Left Out600
Pirate's Booty600
Done Deal510
Desert Rats240
Team Carnage240
The Orphans240
RFC150
CPNJ060
Monday Men's D Division
TeamWLT
Deep600
Aguilas600
Dis Located420
Damaged Goods420
Masterbatters330
Neighborhood Church150
Like A Boss060
GVUMC060
Tuesday Men's E Division
TeamWLT
Blue Steel600
Off Constantly420
FIGHT!420
JD Byrider330
Grandview Grizzlies330
Bombers330
Quality Mechanical150
BCI060
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
TeamWLT
Game Over600
Carpets Galore Gang510
Rehab420
Look'n to Score420
Just For Fun420
HHBC150
Anytime Garage Door060
Deep060


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Chuch Basketball League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting a Church Basketball League.

The season will begin on Nov. 6.

The cost is $200 per team and includes league play and a single-elimination tournament.

Completed rosters and league fees are due no later than Oct. 23.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Tiny Tot League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting Tiny-Tot Hoops.

The fall session begins on Nov. 3.

The cost is $35 per child for boys and girls between the ages of 4 and 6.

The cost includes league play and fundamental skills training for six weeks.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Dula Gym Sports Center

The facility is hosting several upcoming basketball leagues.

A middle school basketball league is accepting team registrations. The cost is $200 per team, plus $20 per game for the officials. The games will be played on Thursday nights.

A basic basketball skills class will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday nights for kids between 6 and 15 years old. The fee is $4 per class or $15 per month.

An adult basketball league will take place on Tuesday nights. The cost is $250 per team, plus $25 per game for the officials. The league is underway at the gym.

For more information on any of the basketball leagues, call Archie Reese at 229-2958.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.