COMMUNITY SPORTS - OCT. 21, 2009


 

 

BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 6 0
Campbell Development (Austin) 5 1
Next (Don Thomas) 4 2
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 4 1
D-up (Keith & Willie) 4 2
No Mercy (Greg) 3 3
Outlaws (Reggie) 2 3
Free Agents (Nick) 1 4
Baller (Dante) 1 4
Man-up (Dana) 1 3
Sunsett (Jay) 0 6
Play On (Alex) 0 6

Central Conference

Team W L
Primetime (Quinton) 4 0
Mayas (Angel) 3 0
And-1 (Keith) 2 2
Midnight (Willie) 1 1
Throw Down (Kevin) 1 3
Hoopla (Marisa) 1 3
HBK (Byron) 1 3
Sunset (Jay) 0 4

Scores

And-1 60, Throw Down 55

Primetime 57, Throw Down 47

Mayas 61, HBK 58

Mayas 67, And-1 55

Primetime 64, Midnight 62

Hbk 59, Hoopla 58

Midnight 86, Hoopla 82

Game Changers 68, Next 59

D-up 51, Free Agents 43

No Mercy 64, Free Agents 55

Campbell 62, Outlaws 61ot

Mob 61, Ballers 53

Man-up 83, Sunset 62

Game Changers 67, Man-up 61

Next 56, Sunset 34

Mob 61, No Mercy 56

Campbell 61, Ballers 47

D-up 45, Outlaws 35

Individual Scores

And-1 60

Throw Down 55

AND-1 (60)

D. Moody 7, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 2, C. Hartney 27, K. Smith 14, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 10.

THROW DOWN (55)

K. Shaw 18, C. Jordan 14, R. Cole 0, R. Griffin 7, E. Carson 8, J. Wines 8, C. Burns 0.

Primetime 57

Throw Down 47

PRIMETIME (57)

W. Anderson 0, T. Thomas 13, D. Thomas 10, Q. Faber 5, R. Jones 10, C. Bell 19, L. Brady 0.

THROW DOWN (47)

K. Shaw 15, C. Jordan 8, R. Cole 0, R. Griffin 9, E. Carson 4, J. Wines 4, C. Burns 7.

Mayas 61

HBK 58

MAYAS (61)

A. Ortez 11, J. Serrano 0, G. Sealey 8, J.R. Quals 23, J Lewis 14, A. Walton 5.

HBK (58)

C. Bell 17, J. Webb 10, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 0, E. Davis 20, K. Smith 4, K. Bailey 5.

Mayas 67

And-1 55

MAYAS (67)

A. Ortez 12, J. Serrano 4, G. Sealey 7, J.R. Quals 22, J. Lewis 14, A.Walton 8.

AND-1 (55)

D. Moody 8, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 9, C. Hartney 8, K. Smith 2, R. Love 10, L. Mingo 18.

Primetime 64

Midnight 62 (OT)

PRIMETIME (64)

W. Anderson 5, T. Thomas 6, D. Thomas 5, Q. Faber , R. Jones 4, C. Bell 32, L. Brady 12.

MIDNIGHT (62)

W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 9, D. Amos 18, J. Decker 11, R. Walker 19.

HBK 59

Hoopla 58

HBK (59)

J. Webb 10, B. Virgil 2, D. Thomas 14, E. Davis 12, M. Jackson 12, J. Harts 2, K. Bailey 7.

HOOPLA (58)

M. Brandon 0, W. Lukasik 0, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 12, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 10, R. Senters 6, T. Porter 6, C. Rdriques 24, Rosemary Bonn 0.

Midnight 86

Hoopla 82

MIDNIGHT (86)

W. Harrington 5, J. Smith 23, D. Amos 8, J. Decker 14, J. Lewis 27, R. Walker 9.

HOOPLA (82)

M. Brandon 20, W. Lukasik 0, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 29, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 0, R. Senters 0, T. Porter 12, C. Rdriques 19, Rosemary Bonn 2.

Game Changers 68

Next 59

GAME CHANGERS (68)

M. Hornsby 10, M. Bric 13, R. Williams 17, J. Atwater 6, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 9, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 3, S. Copeland 10.

NEXT (59)

D. Thomas 24, R. Griffin 20, D. Ross 2, D. Houston 0, S. Chambers 9, D. Cureton 4.

D-Up 51

Free Agents 43

D-UP (51)

K. Johnson 5, W. Green 20, C. Hartney 6, D. Moody 7, S. Kelly 1, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 12, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

FREE AGENTS (43)

N. Liberatore 8, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 9, C. Harris 7, B.Verdette 2, P. Cole 7, K. Smith 10.

No Mercy 64

Free Agents 55

NO MERCY (64)

G. Anderson 21, V. Esannason 24, G. Burton 10, L. Lewis 2, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 0, M. Pollard 7.

FREE AGENTS (55)

N. Liberatore 15, S. Harper 0, Ja. Gray 10, C. Harris 10, B.Verdette 16, P. Cole 12.

Campbell 62

Outlaws 61 (OT)

CAMPBELL (62)

C. Moore 4, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 8, K. Myles 19, J. Harris 23, H. Buchannon 0, J. Burkett 8, H. Wright 0, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

OUTLAWS (61)

R. Johnson 9, M. Thomas 20, A. Johnson 11, J. Juniel 12, J. Boyd 3, T. Baylor 6, A. Henderson 0.

Mob 61

Ballers 53

MOB (61)

S. Williams 6, S. Wright 3, K. Crockrom 12, P.J. Stannett 15, M. Burns 0, S. Atkinson 7, M. Butler 18.

BALLERS (53)

D. Wilson 21, D. Linton 0, K. Clark 2, C. Gordan 15, C. Ellis 2, K. Windfield 5, T. Smith 8.

Man-up 83

Sunset 62

MAN-UP (83)

C. Burns 2, D. Kindrick 13, R. Kendrick 19, D.J. Kindrick 11, M. Kindrick 4, T. Gibson 20, J. Glasper 2, H. MacFarland 6.

SUNSET (62)

R. Heidelberg 4, J. Smith 13, S. Clinscales 9, M. Flores 17, A. Ortez 10, A. Babero 8, J. Pickard 1.

Players of the Week

Player Team

J. Harris Campbell

G. Anderson No Mercy

W. Green D-Up

R. Griffin NEXT

C. Bell Primetime

Julie Swanson(W) Hoopla

J. Lewis Midnight

Chandra Rodriques(W) Hoopla

JR Quals Mayas

Marisa Brandon(W) Hoopla

B. Green HBK

High Scorers

Name, Team Points

D. Thomas, Next 32

C. Bell, Primetime 32

Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29

B. Verdette, Free Agents 28

C. Hartney, And-1 27

J. Lewis, Midnight 27

H. Buchanon, Campbell 27

D. Wilson, Ballers 27

V. Esannason, No Mercy 26

J. Anderson, No Mercy 25

J. Burkett, Campbell 25

Chandra Rodriques(W), Hoopla 24

R. Williams, Game Changers 24

R. Johnson, Outlaws 24

M. Flores, Sunset 24

Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24

JR Quals, Mayas 23

J. Harris, Campbell 23

M. Butler, MOB 23

D. Kindrid, Man-Up 23

K. Crockrom, MOB 23

G. Sealey, Mayas 22

M. Bric, Game Changers 22

J. Gray, Free Agents 22

G. Anderson, No Mercy 21

J. Boyd, Outlaw 21

M. Bric, Game Changers 21

J. Juniel, Outlaws 21

C. Hartney, D-UP 21

Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20

B. Green, HBK 20

M. Thomas, Outlaws 20

W. Green, D-Up 20

R. Griffin, NEXT 20

D. Litton, Ballers 20

LAS VEGAS HOOPS

All-City League

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

Team W L
Vegas Elite 11u Blue 1 0
Sharks 0 0
Vegas Elite 11u Gold 0 0
Toros 0 0
Swoosh 0 1
Boys Middle School Division
Team W L
Bobcats B 1 1
Vegas Elite 13u White 1 2
Vegas Elite 12u Gold 0 1
Triple Threat 0 1
SMS Tigers 0 2

Boys 7th Grade/13u Division

Team W L
Vegas Elite 12u Blue 2 0
Vegas Elite 13u Gold 1 0
Vegas Rebels 1 0
Green Wave 1 0
Mustangs 1 1
Boys 8th Grade/14u Division
Team W L
Henderson Heat 1 0
Old Vegas 1 0
Vegas Elite 14u Gold 1 1
Bobcats 1 1
Vegas Elite 14u White 1 1
SMS Tigers 0 2

Boys JV Division

Team W L
Defending Freedom 2 0
Vegas Elite14u Blue 1 1
Warriors 1 1
Vegas Elite JV 0 0
Blazers 0 2
Girls MS A Divison
Team W L
Boxers 2 0
Patriots 2 0
Lady Bobcats 1 2
Poly Nation 1 2
Lady Hawks 0 2
Girls MS B Division
Team W L
Garrett Bobcats 2 0
Lady Bobcats 1 1
Henderson Bears 1 1
Mannion Mustangs 1 1
Girls HS A Division
Team W L
Soulja Girlz 1 0
Lady Bulldogs 1 0
Henderson Wolves 1 1
D-It-Up 0 0
Vegas Lights 0 0
Lions 0 1
Desert Cougars 0 1
Girls HS B Division
Team W L
Lady Bulldogs 2 0
D-It-Up 1 0
Cowgirls 0 0
Mavericks 0 1
Trinity 0

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Monday, Men's D Division

At Woodbury Middle School

Team W L
Black Sheep 7 0
The Snakes 4 3
Point Shavers 3 4
Tree Frogs 3 4
CCI 3 4
Eagle Promotions 1 6
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 6 1
Nevada Beverage 5 2
Smoking Aces 2 5
DWYL 1 6
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Desert Tortoises 6 1
Rebels 5 2
2 Tons of Fun 4 3
Varian 3 4
Time to Ball 2 5
Blazers 1 6
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 6 1
Lift Off 4 3
LV Pickup 4 3
Black Sheep 4 3
Citi Center 2 5
Benchwarmers 1 6


BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Jeff Jamison 300 South Point
Matt Bowcutt 300 South Point
Eric Thoma 300 Gold Coast
Andrew Gonzalez 300 Red Rock
Roger Johnson 299 Gold Coast
Eric Forkel 299 South Point
Keith Kolozsi 299 Gold Coast
Spencer Stanton 299 South Point
Eric Forkel 298 South Point
Doug Valentine 297 Red Rock
Gary Emerson 290 Red Rock
Greg Klein 290 Gold Coast
Bob Locey 290 Red Rock
Jerry Gonzalez 289 Red Rock
Henry Ross 289 Gold Coast
Bryan Stewart 287 South Point
Sean Mccaffrey 287 Red Rock
Dick Smith 286 Red Rock
Shorty Maclas 286 Gold Coast
Mike Foti 280 South Point
Dale Rider 280 Red Rock
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Keith Kolozsi 835 Gold Coast
David Rozenbaum 802 South Point
Tracy Mccoy 784 Red Rock
Bo Lacksanamyxa 782 Gold Coast
Bob Locey 780 Red Rock
Rob Herman 775 Gold Coast
Mike Foti 772 South Point
Jerry Gonzalez 771 Red Rock
Roger Johnson 765 Gold Coast
David Haynes 765 South Point
George Janak 764 Red Rock
Don Parke 762 Red Rock
Adam Ishman 760 Gold Coast
Don Vinson 758 South Point
Nick Lamek 758 Red Rock
Jeff Jamison 755 South Point
Carl Malucci 752 Red Rock
Greg Estes 749 Suncoast
Richard Jenkins 745 Gold Coast
George Cefali 745 South Point
Joel Corral 744 Gold Coast
Don Drakulich 742 South Point
Eric Thoma 741 Gold Coast
Greg Klein 741 Gold Coast
Howie Loosbrook 740 South Point
Wally Fellman 739 Gold Coast
Mike Monyak 738 South Point
Jon Burroughs 737 South Point
Zane Hollander 734 Red Rock
William Irelan 734 Red Rock
Dale Rider 733 Red Rock
Joey Harris 732 Red Rock
Rob Rasch 732 South Point
Myron Tillman 730 Gold Coast
Brandon Faulkenborg 730 Gold Coast
Gary Strombeck 727 Gold Coast
Patty Pang 727 Gold Coast
Hank Stovall 725 Gold Coast
Nick Abdullah 724 Red Rock
Roger Hyver 724 South Point
Jerry Walker 723 Gold Coast
Chris Poti 723 South Point
Rick Biegler 722 South Point
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Christina Kenny 290 Gold Coast
Carron Albert 269 South Point
Tanya Fields 267 South Point
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 258 South Point
Becky Trubiro 257 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 257 Gold Coast
Margi Turner 257 South Point
Linda Avila 248 Gold Coast
Judith Gerencser 246 Gold Coast
Kim Sonerholm 246 Red Rock
Dena Hart 243 South Point
Irma Wenzel 241 Red Rock
Diane Becherer 239 South Point
Heidi Spencer 238 South Point
Julia Melnar 238 Gold Coast
Christina Kenny 237 Gold Coast
Carrie Nelson 236 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 236 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 236 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 236 South Point
Brandy Moran 236 South Point
Joyce Hopwood 236 South Point
Debi Chapman 236 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 235 Gold Coast
Melanie Manuel 235 Gold Coast
Heidi Spencer 235 South Point
Brandy Moran 233 South Point
Julie Figlio 232 South Point
Margi Turner 232 South Point
Dani Hickman 231 Gold Coast
Dani Hickman 231 Gold Coast
Stephanie Munoz 230 South Point
Cari Keisala 228 Red Rock
Carole King 227 Red Rock
Carron Albert 227 South Point
Tanis Polar 226 South Point
Erika Murata 226 South Point
Becky Trubiro 224 Gold Coast
Louise Delmastro 222 Gold Coast
Char Hammel 222 Gold Coast
Liz Alvidara 221 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Christina Kenny 745 Gold Coast
Heidi Spencer 686 South Point
Margi Turner 681 South Point
Tanya Fields 677 South Point
Becky Trubiro 669 Gold Coast
Dotty Nadeau-Haynes 661 South Point
Carron Albert 657 South Point
Char Hammel 646 Gold Coast
Irma Wenzel 642 Red Rock
Adrianne Barela 639 South Point
Sandy Wheller 635 Gold Coast
Roe Reynolds 634 South Point
Diane Becherer 634 South Point
Linda Avila 627 Gold Coast
Connie Pofahl 621 Gold Coast


FOOTBALL

Standings

LCFL Western Conference

East Division Standings

Team W L
Foothill Firehawks 9 0
Vegas Kings 8 1
Southern Calif. Steelers 5 4
California Cardinals 1 8
Southern Calif. Eagles 1 9
Scores
Oct. 17
North County Cobras 13, Vegas Kings 10
Next Game
Oct. 24
At Valley High School
Vegas Kings at Foothill Firehawks, 7:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 23 15
Geezers 20 19
Bombers 18 21
Bums 16 22

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 5 0 1
Losers 3 2 1
Las Vegas Paving 3 3 0
Zappos.com 0 6 0
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Saints No More 4 0 2
ZONE 4 0 2
Doormat's 3 3 0
Misfits 3 3 0
The Crew 1 5 0
IA All Stars 1 5 0
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 5 1 0
Vegas 5 1 0
Evil Shenanigans 5 1 0
Team Henderson 3 3 0
Forced Out 2 4 0
GVBC 2 4 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 4 0
New Era 0 6 0
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT's Gold 6 0 0
Warpigs 6 0 0
Riddlers 5 1 0
Pown 'Um 4 2 0
Royal Rebels 1 5 0
Advantage Tax 1 5 0
JPG Jags 1 5 0
MOBOS 0 6 0
Monday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 5 1 0
CRCN Crasher 4 2 0
Prog.Pest Control 4 2 0
Timbers 3 2 1
Advantage Landscape 2 4 0
Jobu's Rum 2 4 0
Control Freaks 2 4 0
Old School 1 4 1
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 5 1 0
Wolves 5 1 0
Imperial Auto/STM 4 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 4 2 0
Lucky Joe's 2 4 0
Stay Thirsty 2 4 0
CB's 1 5 0
Hit & Run 1 5 0
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
KO Tickets 6 0 0
Tribe 6 0 0
Capriati Constr. 4 2 0
BNK 3 3 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 2 4 0
Cabana Boys 2 4 0
Iron Lotus 1 5 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 6 0
Tuesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
The Bulletheads 5 1 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 5 1 0
Main Course 4 2 0
MGM Mirage 3 3 0
Tough Times 2 3 1
Perini 2 4 0
Base Knocks 2 4 0
Abunai 0 5 1
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 6 0 0
Chavez Consulting 4 2 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 4 2 0
Gettin Lucky 3 3 0
We Be Hitt'n That 3 3 0
Killa B's 3 3 0
HBC 1 5 0
R2W 0 6 0
Friday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 6 0 0
Pittman 4 2 0
LV Mean Machine 3 2 1
Pape Tower Dogs 3 2 1
Brand Energy 3 2 1
Kaboom 2 4 0
Mother Sluggers 1 4 1
The Jive Turkeys 0 6 0
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Klynch Mob 5 1 0
Rush Hour 4 2 0
Swingers 2 4 0
Vegas Villains 1 5 0
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Left Out 6 0 0
Pirate's Booty 6 0 0
Done Deal 5 1 0
Desert Rats 2 4 0
Team Carnage 2 4 0
The Orphans 2 4 0
RFC 1 5 0
CPNJ 0 6 0
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Deep 6 0 0
Aguilas 6 0 0
Dis Located 4 2 0
Damaged Goods 4 2 0
Masterbatters 3 3 0
Neighborhood Church 1 5 0
Like A Boss 0 6 0
GVUMC 0 6 0
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
Blue Steel 6 0 0
Off Constantly 4 2 0
FIGHT! 4 2 0
JD Byrider 3 3 0
Grandview Grizzlies 3 3 0
Bombers 3 3 0
Quality Mechanical 1 5 0
BCI 0 6 0
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Game Over 6 0 0
Carpets Galore Gang 5 1 0
Rehab 4 2 0
Look'n to Score 4 2 0
Just For Fun 4 2 0
HHBC 1 5 0
Anytime Garage Door 0 6 0
Deep 0 6 0


SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Chuch Basketball League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting a Church Basketball League.

The season will begin on Nov. 6.

The cost is $200 per team and includes league play and a single-elimination tournament.

Completed rosters and league fees are due no later than Oct. 23.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Tiny Tot League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting Tiny-Tot Hoops.

The fall session begins on Nov. 3.

The cost is $35 per child for boys and girls between the ages of 4 and 6.

The cost includes league play and fundamental skills training for six weeks.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Dula Gym Sports Center

The facility is hosting several upcoming basketball leagues.

A middle school basketball league is accepting team registrations. The cost is $200 per team, plus $20 per game for the officials. The games will be played on Thursday nights.

A basic basketball skills class will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday nights for kids between 6 and 15 years old. The fee is $4 per class or $15 per month.

An adult basketball league will take place on Tuesday nights. The cost is $250 per team, plus $25 per game for the officials. The league is underway at the gym.

For more information on any of the basketball leagues, call Archie Reese at 229-2958.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.