COMMUNITY SPORTS - OCT. 28, 2009



 

BASKETBALL

SNBA

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Fall League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Superleague

Team W L
Game Changers (Sam) 8 0
Campbell Development (Austin) 6 2
Mob (Shelton & Shone) 5 2
Next (Don Thomas) 5 3
D-up (Keith & Willie) 5 3
Outlaws (Reggie) 4 3
No Mercy (Greg) 4 4
Man-up (Dana) 2 3
Baller (Dante) 2 6
Free Agents (Nick) 2 6
Sunset (Jay) 1 7
Play On (Alex) 0 8
Central Conference
Team W L
Mayas (Angel) 5 0
Primetime (Quinton) 4 2
HBK (Byron) 3 3
Hoopla (Marisa) 2 4
And-1 (Keith) 2 4
Midnight (Willie) 2 4
Throw Down (Kevin) 2 4
Sunset (Jay) 0 6

Scores

Next 56, D-up 54

Man-up 97, Free Agents 71

Outlaws 77, Free Agents 69

Campbell 83, Sunset 59

Game Changers 70, Mob 58

No Mercy 64, Baller 62

Man-up 70, No Mercy 69, OT

Outlaws 56, Next 53

Mob 73, Sunset 54

D-up 60, Campbell 56, OT

Game Changers 77, Ballers 74

Mayas 84, Throw Down 52

HBK 56, And-1 43

Throw Down 36, Primetime 35

Mayas 63, And-1 60

HBK 51, Primetime 31

Hoopla 78, Midnight 66

Midnight 69, Hoopla 64

Individual Scores

Next 56

D-up 54

NEXT (56)

D. Thomas 32, R. Griffin 6, D. Ross 4, D. Houston 2, S. Chambers 8, D. Cureton 4.

D-UP (54)

K. Johnson 7, W. Green 20, C. Hartney 11, D. Moody 5, S. Kelly 11, D. Edwards 0, L. Mingo 0, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

Man-up 97

Free Agents 71

MAN-UP (97)

C. Burns 18, D. Kindrick 23, R. Kendrick 0, D.J. Kindrick 0, M. Kindrick 0, T. Gibson 34, J. Glasper 22, H. MacFarland 0.

Free Agents (71)

N. Liberatore 16, S. Harper 8, Ja. Gray 11, C. Harris 6, B.Verdette 9, P. Cole 6, K. Smith 15.

Outlaws 77

Free Agents 69

OUTLAWS (77)

R. Johnson 21, M. Thomas 22, A. Johnson 4, J. Juniel 8, J. Boyd 0, T. Baylor 6, A. Henderson 16.

Free Agents (69)

N. Liberatore 3, S. Harper 9, Ja. Gray 8, C. Harris 13, B.Verdette 5, P. Cole 2, K. Smith 14, B. Miller 15.

Campbell 83

Sunset 59

CAMPBELL (83)

C. Moore 4, A. Wright 4, R. Harper 21, K. Myles 13, J. Harris 19, H. Buchannon 11, J. Burkett 10, H. Wright 1, S. Campbell 0, S. Harteman 0.

SUNSET (59)

R. Heidelberg 8, J. Smith 12, M. Flores 21, A. Ortez 0, A. Babero 14, J. Pickard 4.

Game Changers 70

Mob 58

GAME CHANGERS (70)

M. Hornsby 8, M. Bric 20, R. Williams 22, J. Atwater 0, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 8, R. Clayton 0, R. Jones 3, S. Copeland 9.

MOB (58)

S. Williams 0, S. Wright 0, K. Crockrom 14, P.J. Stannett 0, M. Burns 0, S. Atkinson 16, M. Butler 2, P. Ross 26.

No Mercy 64

Baller 62

NO MERCY (64)

G. Anderson 11, V. Esannason 9, G. Burton 5, L. Lewis 6, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 33, M. Pollard 0.

BALLERS (62)

D. Wilson 15, D. Linton 8, K. Clark 3, C. Gordan 15, C. Ellis 0, K. Windfield 10, T. Smith 2, M. Jackson 9.

Man-up 70

No Mercy 69 (OT)

MAN-UP (70)

C. Burns 5, D. Kindrick 23, R. Kendrick 7, D.J. Kindrick 6, M. Kindrick 0, T. Gibson 18, J. Glasper 0, H. MacFarland 11.

NO MERCY (69)

G. Anderson 13, V. Esannason 13, G. Burton 1, L. Lewis 6, B. Washington 0, J. Anderson 23, M. Pollard 13.

Outlaws 56

Next 53

OUTLAWS (56)

R. Johnson 13, M. Thomas 0, A. Johnson 2, J. Juniel 12, J. Boyd 21, T. Baylor 8, A. Henderson 0.

NEXT (53)

D. Thomas 27, R. Griffin 8, D. Ross 3, D. Houston 3, S. Chambers 10, D. Cureton 2.

Mob 73

Sunset 54

MOB (73)

S. Williams 20, S. Wright 12, K. Crockrom 18, P.J. Stannett 16, S. Atkinson 11, M. Butler 0.

SUNSET (54)

R. Heidelberg 3, J. Smith 8, M. Flores 0, A. Ortez 18, A. Babero 6, P. Cole 3, B. Verdette 16.

D-Up 60

Campbell 56 (OT)

D-UP (60)

K. Johnson 5, W. Green 9, C. Hartney 19, D. Moody 7, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 2, L. Mingo 18, Q. Mason 0, R. Muhammad 0.

CAMPBELL (56)

C. Moore 0, A. Wright 4, R. Harper 0, K. Myles 2, J. Harris 8, H. Buchannon 28, J. Burkett 2, H. Wright 9, S. Campbell 3, S. Harteman 0.

Game Changers 77

Ballers 74

GAME CHANGERS (77)

M. Hornsby 8, M. Bric 20, R. Williams 18, J. Atwater 16, S. Davis 0, M. Thomas 7, R. Jones 2, S. Copeland 6.

BALLERS (74)

D. Wilson 22, D. Linton 10, K. Clark 17, C. Gordan 12, C. Ellis 13, K. Windfield 0, T. Smith 0.

Mayas 84

Throw Down 52

MAYAS (84)

A. Ortez 14, J. Serrano 9, G. Sealey 13, J.R. Quals 30, J Lewis 23, A. Walton 0.

THROW DOWN (52)

K. Shaw 10, C. Jordan 0, J. Kline 10, R. Griffin 9, E. Carson 10, J. Wines 6, C. Burns 7.

HBK 56

And-1 43

HBK (56)

C. Bell 0, J. Webb 6, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 4, E. Davis 19, B. Green 1, D. Wilson 12, M. Jackson 7.

AND-1 (43)

D. Moody 12, K. Johnson 5, S. Kelly 14, C. Hartney 6, K. Smith 6, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 0.

Throw Down 36

Primetime 35

THROW DOWN (36)

K. Shaw 17, C. Jordan 2, R. Griffin 0, E. Carson 6, J. Wines 8, C. Nichols 2, J. Kline 9.

PRIMETIME (35)

W. Anderson 8, T. Thomas 10, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 0, R. Jones 9, C. Bell 8, L. Brady 0.

Mayas 63

And-1 60

MAYAS (63)

A. Ortez 8, J. Serrano 5, G. Sealey 23, J.R. Quals 15, J Lewis 0, A. Walton 12.

AND-1 (60)

D. Moody 11, K. Johnson 0, S. Kelly 14, C. Hartney 14, K. Smith 11, R. Love 0, L. Mingo 10.

HBK 51

Primetime 31

HBK (51)

C. Bell 0, J. Webb 8, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 11, E. Davis 14, D. Wilson 10, M. Jackson 8.

PRIMETIME (31)

W. Anderson 5, T. Thomas 6, D. Thomas 0, Q. Faber 6, R. Jones 0, C. Bell 14, L. Brady 0.

Hoopla 78

Midnight 66

HOOPLA (78)

M. Brandon 17, W. Lukasik 15, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 12, Jenn Swanson 0, R. Richards 0, R. Senters 0, T. Porter 14, C. Rodriques 20, Rosemary Bonn 0.

MIDNIGHT (66)

W. Harrington 6, J. Smith 6, D. Amos 15, J. Decker 8, J. Glasper 31, R. Walker 0.

Midnight 69

Hoopla 64

MIDNIGHT (69)

W. Harrington 6, J. Smith 13, D. Amos 21, J. Decker 6, J. Glasper 23, R. Walker 0.

HOOPLA (64)

M. Brandon 14, W. Lukasik 3, M. Nelson 0, Julie Swanson 5, Jenn Swanson 3, R. Richards 0, R. Senters 2, T. Porter 13, C. Rodriques 18, Rosemary Bonn 6.

Players of the Week

Player Team
J. Anderson No Mercy
H. Buchanon Campbell
P. Ross MOB
J. Glasper Midnight
Chandra Rodriques(W) Hoopla
JR Quals Mayas
G. Sealey Mayas
D. Amos Midnight

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
D. Thomas, Next 34
J. Anderson, No Mercy 33
C. Bell, Primetime 32
J. Glasper, Midnight 31
JR Quals, Mayas 30
Julie Swanson(W), Hoopla 29
H. Buchanon, Campbell 28
B. Verdette, Free Agents 28
C. Hartney, And-1 27
J. Lewis, Midnight 27
D. Wilson, Ballers 27
P. Ross, MOB 26
V. Esannason, No Mercy 26
J. Burkett, Campbell 25
Chandra Rodriques(W), Hoopla 24
R. Williams, Game Changers 24
R. Johnson, Outlaws 24
M. Flores, Sunset 24
Julie Swanson, Hoopla 24
J. Harris, Campbell 23
M. Butler, MOB 23
D. Kindrid, Man-Up 23
K. Crockrom, MOB 23
G. Sealey, Mayas 23
M. Bric, Game Changers 22
J. Gray, Free Agents 22
D. Amos, Midnight 21
G. Anderson, No Mercy 21
J. Boyd, Outlaw 21
M. Bric, Game Changers 21
J. Juniel, Outlaws 21
C. Hartney, D-UP 21
Marisa Brandon(W), Hoopla 20
B. Green, HBK 20
M. Thomas, Outlaws 20
W. Green, D-Up 20
R. Griffin, NEXT 20
D. Litton, Ballers 20

LAS VEGAS HOOPS

All-City League

Boys 5th/6th Grade Division

Team W L
Vegas Elite 11u Blue 1 0
Sharks 0 0
Vegas Elite 11u Gold 0 0
Toros 0 0
Swoosh 0 1
Boys Midle School Division
Team W L
Bobcats B 1 1
Vegas Elite 13u White 1 2
Vegas Elite 12u Gold 0 1
Triple Threat 0 1
SMS Tigers 0 2
Boys 7th Grade/13u Division
Team W L
Vegas Elite 12u Blue 2 0
Vegas Elite 13u Gold 1 0
Vegas Rebels 1 0
Green Wave 1 0
Mustangs 1 1
Boys 8th Grade/14u Division
Team W L
Henderson Heat 1 0
Old Vegas 1 0
Vegas Elite 14u Gold 1 1
Bobcats 1 1
Vegas Elite 14u White 1 1
SMS Tigers 0 2
Boys JV Division
Team W L
Defending Freedom 2 0
Vegas Elite14u Blue 1 1
Warriors 1 1
Vegas Elite JV 0 0
Blazers 0 2
Girls MS A Divison
Team W L
Boxers 2 0
Patriots 2 0
Lady Bobcats 1 2
Poly Nation 1 2
Lady Hawks 0 2
Girls MS B Division
Team W L
Garrett Bobcats 2 0
Lady Bobcats 1 1
Henderson Bears 1 1
Mannion Mustangs 1 1
Girls HS A Division
Team W L
Soulja Girlz 1 0
Lady Bulldogs 1 0
Henderson Wolves 1 1
D-It-Up 0 0
Vegas Lights 0 0
Lions 0 1
Desert Cougars 0 1
Girls HS B Division
Team W L
Lady Bulldogs 2 0
D-It-Up 1 0
Cowgirls 0 0
Mavericks 0 1
Trinity 0 1
CLARK COUNTY
Clark County Parks and Recreation
Adult Basketball League
Summer Session
Monday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Black Sheep 8 0
The Snakes 4 4
Point Shavers 4 4
Tree Frogs 4 4
CCI 3 5
Eagle Promotions 1 7
Tuesday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 7 1
Nevada Beverage 6 2
Smoking Aces 2 6
DWYL 1 7
Wednesday, Men's D Division
At Woodbury Middle School
Team W L
Desert Tortoises 6 2
Rebels 6 2
2 Tons of Fun 5 3
Varian 3 5
Time to Ball 2 6
Blazers 2 6
Thursday, Men's C Division
At Cambridge Recreation Center
Team W L
Getting Old 7 1
Lift Off 5 3
LV Pickup 5 3
Black Sheep 4 4
Citi Center 2 6
Benchwarmers 1 7

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Nick Melillo 300 South Point
Nick Lohneiss 300 Gold Coast
George Cefali 299 South Point
Murray Hickman Jr. 298 Gold Coast
Dick Baker 296 Red Rock
Simon Haycock 295 South Point
George Cadovich 290 South Point
Vaughn Doody 290 Red Rock
Bob Priess 290 Red Rock
Paul Cardinale 289 South Point
Dan Emmett 289 Gold Coast
Barry Bruno 289 South Point
David Rozenbaum 288 South Point
Willy Wilson 286 Gold Coast
Russ Kurisu 285 Gold Coast
John Dorsett 283 Gold Coast
Mike Dixon 280 South Point
Greg Laughman 280 Red Rock
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Ed Henry 788 Red Rock
Joseph Ward 780 Red Rock
Mike Tucker 779 South Point
Murray Hickman Jr. 777 Gold Coast
Tom Reicchel 777 South Point
Brandon Disch 774 Red Rock
Jason Wetherell 771 South Point
George Cadovich 770 South Point
Scott Crandall 769 Gold Coast
Davey Yoshishige 768 Suncoast
Barry Bruno 762 South Point
Ed Lanza 759 South Point
Joey Harris 757 Red Rock
John Dorsett 752 Gold Coast
Daid J Zonfrilli 752 Red Rock
Willy Wilson 752 Gold Coast
Mike Thompson 751 Gold Coast
Rich Vonminden 751 South Point
David Rozenbaum 751 South Point
Greg Laughman 750 Gold Coast
Guenther Wrase 747 Red Rock
Rick Gosso 741 South Point
Mike Procaccino 741 Red Rock
Doug Valentine 741 Red Rock
John DeBenedetta 738 South Point
Dan Emmett 736 Gold Coast
James Donday 735 South Point
Bar Tulanian 735 Red Rock
Dick Baker 735 Red Rock
Jeff Jamison 731 South Point
Kenny Nelson 731 Gold Coast
Jay Nayaka 731 South Point
Nick Melillo 731 South Point
Scott Sutton 730 South Point
Mark Voss 730 Gold Coast
Carl Malucci 730 Red Rock
Dan Hansak 729 Gold Coast
Ray Iavasile 729 Red Rock
Jordan Urnovitz 728 Red Rock
Paul Cardinale 726 South Point
Daniel Stewart 724 Red Rock
Joseph Zehms 723 South Point
George Tucker 721 Red Rock
Joey Harris 721 Red Rock
Rich Giles 720 Red Rock
Richard Zenner 720 South Point
Women
220+ Game
Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 279 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 279 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 278 Gold Coast
Sue Sewell 266 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 258 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 257 South Point
Sandra Foster 256 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 253 South Point
Char Hammel 253 Gold Coast
Dawn Bourgon 247 South Point
Nita Rowland 246 Gold Coast
Connie Scott 245 South Point
Amanda Markham 244 Gold Coast
Mindi Futch 244 South Point
Dotty Nadeau 244 South Point
Carli Wickman 243 South Point
Christina Kinney 239 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 237 South Point
Margi Turner 236 South Point
Len Alcaraz 234 South Point
Laura Slinwinski 234 Gold Coast
Holly Meyer 234 Gold Coast
Sylinda Miano 234 Red Rock
Raindy Santos 234 South Point
Becky Herman 233 Gold Coast
Eileen Primaky 233 Red Rock
Carrie Nelson 233 Gold Coast
Becky Herman 233 Gold Coast
Paula Monson 232 South Point
Tiffany Pipes 231 South Point
Roe Reynolds 231 South Point
Christina Kinney 230 South Point
Lyn Bordenka 227 Gold Coast
Christina Kinney 226 South Point
Heidi Spencer 226 South Point
Debi Chapman 226 Gold Coast
Keli Callahan 225 South Point
Sharon Zehms 224 South Point
Sandra Wheeler 224 Gold Coast
Anna Yakowenko 223 Gold Coast
Liz Alvidera 222 Gold Coast
Donna Hall 221 Gold Coast
Susan Velasquez 220 Gold Coast
620+ Series
Name Pins Location
Christina Kinney 796 Gold Coast
Vicki Tatlow 708 Gold Coast
Adrianne Barela 681 South Point
Dawn Bourgon 673 South Point
Keli Callahan 664 South Point
Char Hammel 661 Gold Coast
Brandy Moran 655 South Point
Roe Reynolds 655 South Point
Carli Wickman 655 South Point
Christina Kinney 645 South Point
Dotty Nadeau 644 South Point
Becky Herman 642 Gold Coast
Irma Wenzel 633 Red Rock
Mindi Futch 628 South Point
Sharon Zehms 624 South Point
Debbie Langfeldt 624 Gold Coast

 

FOOTBALL

Standings

LCFL Western Conference

East Division Standings

Team W L
Foothill Firehawks 10 0
Vegas Kings 8 2
Southern Calif. Steelers 6 4
California Cardinals 1 9
Southern Calif. Eagles 1 9
Scores
Oct. 24
Foothill Firehawks 17, Vegas Kings 7

 

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Blasters 23 15
Geezers 20 19
Bombers 18 21
Bums 16 22

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Wednesday Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 5 0 1
Losers 3 2 1
Las Vegas Paving 3 3 0
Zappos.com 0 6 0
Wednesday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Saints No More 4 0 2
ZONE 4 0 2
Doormat's 3 3 0
Misfits 3 3 0
The Crew 1 5 0
IA All Stars 1 5 0
Thursday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Losers 5 1 0
Vegas 5 1 0
Evil Shenanigans 5 1 0
Team Henderson 3 3 0
Forced Out 2 4 0
GVBC 2 4 0
Broadbent&Associates 2 4 0
New Era 0 6 0
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
PT's Gold 6 0 0
Warpigs 6 0 0
Riddlers 5 1 0
Pown 'Um 4 2 0
Royal Rebels 1 5 0
Advantage Tax 1 5 0
JPG Jags 1 5 0
MOBOS 0 6 0
Monday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
T-Bird Lounge 5 1 0
CRCN Crasher 4 2 0
Prog.Pest Control 4 2 0
Timbers 3 2 1
Advantage Landscape 2 4 0
Jobu's Rum 2 4 0
Control Freaks 2 4 0
Old School 1 4 1
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
EZ Money 5 1 0
Wolves 5 1 0
Imperial Auto/STM 4 2 0
Stoney Rockn Country 4 2 0
Lucky Joe's 2 4 0
Stay Thirsty 2 4 0
CB's 1 5 0
Hit & Run 1 5 0
Tuesday Men's D1 Division
Team W L T
KO Tickets 6 0 0
Tribe 6 0 0
Capriati Constr. 4 2 0
BNK 3 3 0
H-Six Hi Roller Host 2 4 0
Cabana Boys 2 4 0
Iron Lotus 1 5 0
Louisville Chuggers 0 6 0
Tuesday Men's D Division
Team W L T
The Bulletheads 5 1 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 5 1 0
Main Course 4 2 0
MGM Mirage 3 3 0
Tough Times 2 3 1
Perini 2 4 0
Base Knocks 2 4 0
Abunai 0 5 1
Thursday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Dirty Dozen 6 0 0
Chavez Consulting 4 2 0
Hooters Casino Hotel 4 2 0
Gettin Lucky 3 3 0
We Be Hitt'n That 3 3 0
Killa B's 3 3 0
HBC 1 5 0
R2W 0 6 0
Friday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Budlight 6 0 0
Pittman 4 2 0
LV Mean Machine 3 2 1
Pape Tower Dogs 3 2 1
Brand Energy 3 2 1
Kaboom 2 4 0
Mother Sluggers 1 4 1
The Jive Turkeys 0 6 0
Friday Co-Rec D Division
Team W L T
Klynch Mob 5 1 0
Rush Hour 4 2 0
Swingers 2 4 0
Vegas Villains 1 5 0
Friday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Left Out 6 0 0
Pirate's Booty 6 0 0
Done Deal 5 1 0
Desert Rats 2 4 0
Team Carnage 2 4 0
The Orphans 2 4 0
RFC 1 5 0
CPNJ 0 6 0
Monday Men's D Division
Team W L T
Deep 6 0 0
Aguilas 6 0 0
Dis Located 4 2 0
Damaged Goods 4 2 0
Masterbatters 3 3 0
Neighborhood Church 1 5 0
Like A Boss 0 6 0
GVUMC 0 6 0
Tuesday Men's E Division
Team W L T
Blue Steel 6 0 0
Off Constantly 4 2 0
FIGHT! 4 2 0
JD Byrider 3 3 0
Grandview Grizzlies 3 3 0
Bombers 3 3 0
Quality Mechanical 1 5 0
BCI 0 6 0
Thursday Co-Rec E Division
Team W L T
Game Over 6 0 0
Carpets Galore Gang 5 1 0
Rehab 4 2 0
Look'n to Score 4 2 0
Just For Fun 4 2 0
HHBC 1 5 0
Anytime Garage Door 0 6 0
Deep 0 6 0

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Las Vegas Adult Baseball League

The Las Vegas Adult Baseball League is currently seeking players, managers, and teams to fill its ranks for the upcoming season, which will begin in March.

All interested persons, who must be at least 18 years of age, are encouraged to contact Kelly Nunes at 237-6660.

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

BASKETBALL

Chuch Basketball League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting a Church Basketball League.

The season will begin on Nov. 6.

The cost is $200 per team and includes league play and a single-elimination tournament.

Completed rosters and league fees are due no later than Oct. 23.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Tiny Tot League

The Dr. William U. Pearson Community Center will be hosting Tiny-Tot Hoops.

The fall session begins on Nov. 3.

The cost is $35 per child for boys and girls between the ages of 4 and 6.

The cost includes league play and fundamental skills training for six weeks.

For more information, call 455-1220.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CROSS COUNTRY

Southwest Stallions

Coach Walter Huertas of the Southwest Stallions is heading up a cross country team for Midgets and up.

The Midget division consists of runners born in 1997 and 1998.

The cost for the team will be about $100. Practices will be held at Desert Breeze Park.

For more information, call 683-5085.

FOOTBALL

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

SOFTBALL

Clark County Parks & Recreation

Adults who wish to participate in the winter softball season can begin registration on Oct. 29 at 9 a.m. at the Sunset Park Sports Office, 2601 E. Sunset Road in the modular building behind the tennis courts.

Registration will be conducted through a lottery system and will continue until all spots are filled or Nov. 11.

The cost is $460 per team in the doubleheader league with a 14-game schedule.

Umpire fees ($13) will be paid at the beginning of each game. The winter season begins the weekend of Nov. 14 and 15.

Leagues are available for co-ed and men's only teams in various skill levels. Games take place at Sunset Park fields located near the sand volleyball courts and swimming pool as well as at Warm Springs Road and Eastern Avenue on the park's south side.

Those interested in additional rules or information can contact the Sports Office at 455-8241 or visit the Web site at

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

TRACK AND FIELD

Southwest Stallions

The youth track and field club is looking for participants to join its cross country team.

Runners should be between 11 and 18 years old.

Practices are held at 6 p.m. at Desert Breeze Park on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

For more information, call Coach O'Neal at 683-5085.

WEST LAS VEGAS GAMES

About 500 residents of the valley are expected to compete in the West Las Vegas Games, which will be held at area schools and community centers.

The event will run from Nov. 5 through 7.

Anyone between the ages of 10 up to senior citizens can participate in the events, which will include basketball, volleyball, baseball, tennis, slow pitch softball, boxing, ping-pong, pool, dominoes and over 50 different track and field events.

There are also events scheduled for those with mental and physical disadvantages.

There will also be a young people's diversity career and college showcase on Nov. 6 and 7 at the Pearson Community Center.

All events are free to the public to attend.

For more information, call 415-1913 or e-mail wlvgames@gmail.com.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.