COMMUNITY SPORTS - SEPT. 2, 2009


BASKETBALL

Southern Nevada

Basketball Association

Men's Summer League

At City Impact Center

Western Conference

Team W L
Mob 7 0
Man-up (Dana) 6 1
Campbell Development 5 2
No Mercy (Greg) 4 3
Gotcha (Himmie) 4 2
Desert Storm (Monte) 3 4
Next (Don Thomas) 3 4
D-up (Keith & Willie) 3 4
Free Agents (Nick) 2 5
Showtime (Phil) 1 6
Mayas (Angel) 1 6
Baller (Dante) 0 5

Central Conference

Team W L
Gotcha 7 1
Primetime (Quinton) 3 5
HBK (Virgil) 6 3
Mayas (Angel) 1 7
Showtime (Paul) 3 5
Scores
D-Up 71, Free Agents 64
Next 61, Storm 46
Mob 65, Gotcha 50
Campbell 64, No Mercy 63
Man-up 91, Mayas 80
Showtime 65, Ballers 58
Free Agents 80, Mayas 75, OT
Next 45, Showtime 44
No Mercy 51, D-up 43
Campbell 57, Gotcha 48
Mob 83, Armageddon 66
Man-up 65, Ballers 61, OT
Showtime 58, Gotcha 52
HBK 67, Primetime 58
Gotcha 68, Mayas 67, OT
Showtime 70, Primetime 63
HBK 62, Mayas 49

Individual Scores

D-up 71

Free Agents 64

D-UP (71)

K. Johnson 0, W. Green 16, C. Hartney 18, D. Moody 10, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 8, L. Mingo 11, O. Marshall 8.

FREE AGENTS (64)

N. Liberatore 8, S. Harper 18, Ja. Gray 11, C. Harris 5, G. Hogan 0, K. Smith 14, A. Abbry 8.

Next 61

Storm 46

NEXT (61)

D. Thomas 23, R. Griffin 11, D. Ross 6, D. Morgan 7, S. Chambers 12, D. Cureton 2.

STORM (46)

M. Reich 14, T. Early 7, B. Zinn 3, A. Fletcher 10, K. Woodruff 3, B. Peterson 0, J. Tucker 9.

Mob 65

Gotcha 50

MOB (65)

S. Wright 6, S. Williams 2, K. Crockrom 14, S. Atkinson 4, R. Johnson 4, B. Weaver 0, M. Thomas 7, M. Bulter 10, R. Samuel 18.

GOTCHA (50)

G. Sealy 8, B. Qual 11, J. Lewis 25, C. Fiero 5, R. Fiero 0, C. Simpson 4, J. Serrano 0.

Campbell 64

No Mercy 63

CAMPBELL (64)

C. Moore 6, A. Wright 7, R. Harper 22, S. Harteman 0, K. Myles 2, J. Harris 10, H. Buchannon 3, J. Horton 8, J. Burkett 6.

NO MERCY (63)

G. Anderson 17, V. Esannason 0, G. Burton 14, L. Lewis 7, B. Washington 11, J. Anderson 14, M. Pollard 0.

Man-up 91

Mayas 80

MAN-UP (91)

C. Burns 13, K. Shaw 11, D. Kendrid 39, R. Kendrid 21, D.J. Kendrid 7, M. Kendrid 0, M. Burns 0.

MAYAS (80)

A. Ortez 10, Ro. Heidelberg 0, J. Smith 28, J. Green 0, S. Smith 16, T. Bell 26.

Showtime 65

Ballers 58

SHOWTIME (65)

E. Cole 11, P. Cole 9, M. Falley 12, L. Falley 12, C.J. Perodin 2, B. Miller 15, B. Smith 4.

BALLERS (58)

D. Wilson 15, K. Clark 0, C. Gordan 7, M. McNeil 4, A. Rose 9, C. Ellis 8, C. Fowlers 10, J. Pullens 2, Windfield 0.

Free Agents 80

Mayas 75 (OT)

FREE AGENTS (80)

N. Liberatore 9, S. Harper 25, Ja. Gray 6, C. Harris 12, J.J. Gray 3, G. Hogan 7, K. Smith 11.

MAYAS (75)

A. Ortez 15, Ro. Heidelberg 8, J. Smith 9, j. Green 31, S. Smith 0, T. Bell 10.

Next 45

Showtime 44

NEXT (45)

D. Thomas 17, R. Griffin 5, D. Ross 7, D. Morgan 0, S. Chambers 12, D. Cureton 4.

SHOWTIME (44)

E. Cole 4, P. Cole 5, M. Falley 13, L. Falley 11, C.J. Perodin 10, F. Lee 1, B. Lomeck 0.

No Mercy 51

D-up 43

NO MERCY (51)

G. Anderson 16, V. Esannason 0, G. Burton 8, L. Lewis 5, B. Washington 8, J. Anderson 14, M. Pollard 0.

D-UP (43)

K. Johnson 0, W. Green 5, C. Hartney 9, D. Moody 13, S. Kelly 0, D. Edwards 4, L. Mingo 12, O. Marshall 2.

Campbell 57

Gotcha 48

CAMPBELL (57)

C. Moore 3, A. Wright 0, R. Harper 13, S. Harteman 0, K. Myles 4, J. Harris 5, H. Buchannon 20, J. Horton 3, J. Burkett 8.

GOTCHA (48)

G. Sealy 4, B. Qual 20, J. Lewis 16, C. Fiero 0, R. Fiero 0, C. Simpson 8, J. Serrano 0.

Mob 83

Armageddon 66

MOB (83)

S. Wright 18, S. Williams 0, K. Crockrom 0, S. Atkinson 17, R. Johnson 16, B. Weaver 0, M. Thomas 32.

STORM (66)

M. Reich 21, T. Early 9, B. Zinn 2, Dre 6, K. Woodruff 11, B. Peterson 17.

Man-up 65

Ballers 61 (OT)

MAN-UP (65)

C. Burns 2, K. Shaw 15, D. Kendrid 22, R. Kendrid 8, D.J. Kendrid 2, M. Kendrid 8, M. Burns 7.

BALLERS (61)

P. Wilson 24, K. Clark 0, C. Gordan 11, McNeil 2, A. Rose 4, C. Ellis 6, C. Fowlers 5, J. Pullens 9.

Showtime 58

Gotcha 52

SHOWTIME (58)

E. Cole 15, P. Cole 7, M. Falley 23, L. Falley 14, B. Lomeck 2, B. Miller 7.

GOTCHA 52

J. Serrano 0, C. Simpson 0, G. Sealy 16, J.R. Qual 34, J. Lewis 0, C. Fierro 0, R. Fierro 3.

HBK 67

Primetime 58

HBK (67)

M. Bell J. Webb 11, B. Virgil 0, D. Thomas 0, E. Davis 0, R. Diaz 20, K. Smith 5, D. Wilson 24.

PRIMETIME (58)

W. Anderson 7, C. Bell 27, R. Jones 16, R. Faber 0, Q. Faber 4, L. Brady 0, J. Jones 2, Z. Lane 0.

Gotcha 68

Mayas 67 (OT)

GOTCHA (68)

J. Serrano 8, C. Simpson 15, G. Sealy 4, J.R. Qual 4, J. Lewis 0, C. Fierro 5, R. Fierro 4, O. Marshall 9, L. Mingo 15.

MAYAS (67)

A. Ortez 12, D. Moody 2, K. Johnson 7, S. Kelly 0, C. Hartney 4, S. Smith 12.

Showtime 70

Primetime 63

SHOWTIME (70)

E. Cole 8, P. Cole 6, M. Falley 20, L. Falley 7, B. Lomeck 13, B. Miller 16.

PRIMETIME (63)

W. Anderson 1, J. Webb 4, D. Wilson 32, R. Jones 8, R. Faber 0, Q. Faber 0, L. Brady 0, L. Osborne 18, Z. Lane 0.

HBK 62

Mayas 49

HBK (62)

M. Bell 0, J. Webb 7, B. Virgil 18, D. Thomas 0, R. Diaz 6, K. Smith 12, D. Wilson 18.

MAYAS (49)

A. Ortez 5, D. Moody 6, K. Johnson 8, S. Kelly 8, C. Hartney 11, J. Smith 11.

Players of the Week

Player Team
M. Reich Storm
H. Buchannon Campbell
T. Bell Mayas
S. Harper Free Agents
D. Wilson HBK
R. Harper Campbell
D. Kindrid Man-Up
M. Thomas MOB
D. Wilson HBK
J.R. Qual Gotcha
M. Falley Showtime

High Scorers

Name, Team Points
D. Kindrid, Man-Up 39
J.R. Qual, Gotcha 34
M. Thomas, MOB 32
J. Lewis, Gotcha 32
J. Greene, Mayas 31
M. Thomas, MOB 31
K. Myles, Campbell 30
J. Smith, Mayas 28
S. Williams, MOB 27
J. Johnson, Mayas 26
T. Bell, Mayas 26
S. Harper, Free Agents 25
J.J. Gray, Free Agents 24
D. Wilson, HBK 32
J.R. Qual, Gotcha 23
R. Harper, Campbell 22
C. Hartney, D-Up 22
J. Harris, Campbell 22
K. Crockrom, MOB 22
A. Ortez, Mayas 22
R. Jones, Primetime 21
M. Tillman, Next 21
W. Green, D-Up 21
R. Johnson, MOB 21
W. Green, D-Up 21
M. Reich, Storm 21
M. Falley, Showtime 21
H. Buchannon, Campbell 20
G. Burton, No Mercy 20
G. Anderson, No Mercy 20
J. Anderson, No Mercy 20
D.J. Kindrid, Man-Up 20

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Basketball League

Summer Session

Men's D Division

At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
Black Sheep 7 2
Getting Old 7 2
Point Shavers 6 3
LV Pickup 5 4
H Squad 2 7
Deep 0 9

Men's C Division

At Walnut Recreation Center

Team W L
Hard Time 8 1
Gospel Ballers 6 3
Rain Men 3 6
Bovine University 1 8

Wednesday, Men's D Division

At Paradise Recreation Center

Team W L
The D Team 6 2
Lift Off 5 3
Prince & Keating 4 4
Debauchery 4 4
Varian 4 4
Cats 1 7

Thursday, Men's C Division

At Cambridge Recreation Center

Team W L
Package Men 9 0
Black Sheep 6 3
2-Slow 5 4
Tab Contractors 4 5
Perini 3 6
Perini No. 2 0 9

 

BOWLING

Local Bowling Honor Roll

Men

280+ Game

Name Pins Location
Gary Gabriel 300 Gold Coast
Tim Markham 289 Gold Coast
720+ Series
Name Pins Location
Doug Valentine 743 Gold Coast
Jit Landram 737 South Point

Women

220+ Game

Name Pins Location
Robyn Bryan 246 Gold Coast
Karen Miller 243 Gold Coast
Marie Cole 241 Gold Coast
Len Alcaraz 236 South Point
Darla Bates 226 South Point
Tracy Aton 226 South Point
Christina Pilcher 225 Gold Coast
Debbie Headley 223 Gold Coast

620+ Series

Name Pins Location
Tracy Aton 626 South Point
Len Alcaraz 621 South Point
Darla Bates 636 South Point
Karen Miller 625 Gold Coast
Robyn Bryan 642 Gold Coast
Christina Pilcher 622 Gold Coast

 

FOOTBALL

LCFL

Labelle Community Football League

Minor League Football

At Valley High School

Aug. 29

Vegas Kings 48, California Cardinals 6

Next Game

Sept. 5

Tri-County Titans at Vegas Kings, 7:30 p.m.

Standings

LCFL East Division

Team W L
Vegas Kings 3 0
Southern Calif. Steelers 3 0
Foothill Firehawks 2 0
Southern Calif. Eagles 1 2
California Cardinals 0 3

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Summer Adult Flag Football Standings

At McCarran Marketplace

Men's Recreational Division

Team W L
New Market Maulers 9 0
Soldiers 8 1
Zebras 7 2
No Threat 6 3
Bombers 5 4
Blackjacks 3 6
The Goombadies 3 6
Vikings 2 7
Lab Rats 1 8
The Equity Group 1 8

Wednesday, Men's A Division

Team W L
Huslaz 8 0
Punchers 6 2
Young 'n Fresh 6 2
Cavaliers 5 3
Hitmen 3 5
Tony Toni Tone 3 5
Young Guns 3 5
Catch This 2 6
Collaborators 0 8

 

SOFTBALL

Las Vegas Senior

Softball Association

Team W L
Geezers 18 14
Bums 17 15
Blasters 15 17
Bombers 13 17

City of Henderson

Adult Softball Standings

Summer II Session

Wednesday, Co-Rec D1 Division

Team W L T
Wynn Resorts 11 3 0
Losers 11 3 0
Las Vegas Paving 9 5 0
Blue Hairs 7 7 0
Raw Dogs 4 10 0
Four Seasons Hotel 0 14 0

Wednesday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
VIP Valet Parking 13 0 1
Zappos.com 11 3 0
Saints No More 10 2 2
Doormat's 7 7 0
Pickle 6 8 0
IA All Stars 4 9 1
C M Group 2 12 0
Team Mirage 1 13 0

Thursday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Losers 12 2 0
Vegas 9 4 1
Team Henderson 8 5 1
GVBC 7 7 0
Evil Shenanigans 7 7 0
Hooligans 5 9 0
Broadbent&Associates 4 10 0
Big A Brake 3 11 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Sierra Gold 14 0 0
Pown 'Um 11 3 0
Warpigs 10 4 0
Carmine Little Italy 9 5 0
Riddlers 6 8 0
Deep 3 11 0
Advantage Tax 3 11 0
Dirt Bags 0 14 0

Monday, Men's D1 Division

Team W L T
Brown Eye 11 2 1
Dirty Dozen 9 5 0
T-Bird Lounge 8 5 1
Black Mountain Grill 7 7 0
CRCN Crasher 5 6 3
Timbers 6 7 1
HRH 4 9 1
VSC Rough Necks 2 11 1

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
EZ Money 11 3 0
Advantage Landscape 9 5 0
Lucky Joe's 8 6 0
Imperial Auto/STM 7 6 1
Red Bull 7 7 0
Cornerstone Electric 6 8 0
Main Course 4 10 0
Hit & Run 3 10 1

Tuesday, Mens D1 Division

Team W L T
Stampco Concrete Inc 13 1 0
Tribe 10 4 0
Dubya's 8 4 2
Capriati Const. 8 6 0
Royal Rebels 6 8 0
KO Tickets 5 8 1
Ducky Boys 3 10 1
Nevada Association 1 13 0

Tuesday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
The Bulletheads 12 2 0
Easy Does It 11 3 0
Chico's Bail Bonds 9 5 0
MGM Mirage 9 5 0
Hooligans 6 8 0
Base Knocks 4 10 0
Fairway Chevrolet 4 10 0
Abunai 1 13 0

Thursday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Chavez Consulting 14 0 0
Dirty Dozen 11 3 0
Dirty Rascals 10 3 1
HBC 5 9 0
GVC 4 9 1
We Be Hitt'n That 3 9 2
Balls Deep 4 10 0
Show Time 3 11 0

Friday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Masons 11 2 1
Budlight 11 3 0
Pittman 9 4 1
Sandlot Crew 7 7 0
Frat Aliens 7 7 0
Billy Club 4 10 0
R2W 4 10 0
The Jive Turkeys 2 12 0

Friday, Co-Rec D Division

Team W L T
Double B's 10 4 0
Royal Rebels 9 4 0
Klynch Mob 5 8 0
JPG Jags 3 11 0

Friday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Beer 30 14 0 0
Done Deal 9 5 0
Game Over 8 5 1
Fearless 7 7 0
Nevada State Bank 6 8 0
Team Carnage 5 9 0
H-Town Sluggers 3 10 1
Left Out 2 12 0

Monday, Men's D Division

Team W L T
Jobu's Rum 13 1 0
Brand Energy 9 5 0
Aguilas 9 5 0
Craigslist All-Stars 8 6 0
Control Freaks 6 8 0
Masterbatters 6 8 0
Pro Customs 5 9 0
Like A Boss 0 14 0

Tuesday, Men's E Division

Team W L T
Hooters Casino Hotel 12 2 0
Off Constantly 12 2 0
Blue Steel 10 4 0
Stoney Rockn Country 6 8 0
Greenies 5 9 0
Bombers 4 10 0
BCI 4 10 0
Guardian Pest Defens 3 11 0

Thursday, Co-Rec E Division

Team W L T
Black Sox 13 1 0
Game Over 9 4 1
RFC 9 5 0
Misfits 8 6 0
Mutt Cutts 6 8 0
Quality Mechanical 4 8 2
Hit 'n' Run 5 9 0
Deep 0 13 1

 

 

 

TENNIS

USTA-Nevada

Jr. Team Tennis

Section Champions & Finalists

Twenty-one junior teams from Colorado, Idaho, Nevada and Utah competed in three divisions (18s Advanced, 18s Intermediate, 14s Intermediate) from Aug. 14 through 16 at Gates Tennis Center and the University of Denver in Denver, Colo. for the USTA Intermountain Jr. Team Tennis Section Championship.

The winning team from each division will be invited to attend the USTA Jr. Team Tennis National Championships in Mobile, Ala. The 14 & Under Intermediate and Advanced Championships will be Oct. 22 through 25 and the 18 & Under Intermediate and Advanced Championships will be Oct. 30 through Nov. 1.

18 and Under - Advanced

Champions: Great Falls, Mont.

Coach: M. C. Beeby

Players: Brit A. Kessner, Ellen O. Crum, Hanley Caras, Joseph A. Marra, Kyle Rohrer and Mary M. Crum.

Runners-Up: Louisville, Colo. - Downs Tennis Academy Taz Devils

Coach: Billy D. Downs

Players: Albert Downs-Kingston, Brandon James Jacquez, Kathleen Kuosman, Luca Pomerleau, Madeline M. Cunningham, Madison C. Subry and Whitney Vaswig.

18 and Under - Intermediate

Champions: Parker, Colo.

Coach: Barry Riddle

Players: Brynn Wheeler, Chad B. Wachsmann, Jake Sheldon, Katya Golynko, Luke T. Whalen, Madison Porter and Rachael Katherine Scheper.

Runners-Up: Boise, Idaho - Borah

Coach: Andrew Book

Players: Elissa S. Johnson, Jordan Rivers, Julia Francesca Umberger, Kathleen Yukiko Umberger, Kelson Chaney, William Mackenzie Walker and Zachary Buker.

14 and Under - Intermediate

Champions: Las Vegas - Summerlin Tennis Club

Coach: Gordon Hammond

Players: Ashley N. Burnett, Cesar Junior Castro, Chloe Henderson, Danielle Riley Gordon, Joseph Maalouf, Lucas Alexander Hammond and Paige K Schanbacher.

Runners-Up: Boise, Idaho - Team America

Coach: Stanley Sarapanich

Players: Alexandra Spruill, Becca Stevenson, Blake Taylor, Brandon Quoc Nguyen, Cache Wood, Emry Wood and Skylar W. Schossberger.

 

VOLLEYBALL

CLARK COUNTY

Clark County Parks and Recreation

Adult Outdoor Volleyball League

Summer Session

Tuesday, Coed D Division

At Sunset Park

Team W L
Freak Show 12 2
Sand Dogs 12 2
The Players 10 4
Bear Down 8 6
Mixed Company 7 7
Dominatsix 4 10
Grand Illusion 2 12
Dirty Hot Six 1 13

Tuesday, Outdoor Doubles B Division

Team W L
George and Oliver 14 0
Mike and Brett 10 4
Dueces Wild 9 5
Bump Uglies 8 6
Monkeys 8 6
No Name 5 9
Dirtbags 1 13
Erik and Lance 1 13

Tuesday, Outdoor Doubles C Division

Team W L
P2&T 13 1
Do 11 3
Oldskool 10 4
Ball State and the GT Man 8 6
CB2 6 8
M&M 4 10
White Girls Can Dig 4 10
Tied for Last 0 14

Wednesday, Outdoor Men's C 4-Person

Team W L
Reiss Realty 14 0
Slugs 12 2
Balls of Fury 11 3
Spongeworthy 10 4
Beach Bums 8 6
Spike U 8 6
Spiked Punch 8 6
Spike Techs 5 9
Tough Guys 3 11
Sandy Shorts 2 12
Waka Waka 2 12
Bumpin Uglies 1 13

Wednesday, Coed C Division

Team W L
Sabotage 12 2
Shenanigans 12 2
Bad Guys 9 5
Dirtbags 8 6
Drunk Rob 6 8
Ninjas 4 10
Nevada Magic 3 11
Sandbaggers 2 12

Thursday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Dig This 13 1
Off in the Woods 13 1
Let us Win One 10 4
Dig It 7 7
Anthem Blue Cross 6 8
Service After Dark 4 10
Back in the Game 2 12
Fun Squad 1 13

Thursday, Coed C Division

Team W L
Animal Planet 13 1
Slugs 12 2
4 is Enough 9 5
Blacksheep 7 7
Groundhogs 6 8
The Players 4 10
Too Much Power 4 10
Freakshow 1 13

Friday, Coed D Division

Team W L
Jungle Ball 11 3
PT4U 11 3
Desert Spray 10 4
Monkeys 9 5
SSDT 8 6
Stuck in the Sand 8 6
Sandcrabs 5 9
Team IGT 4 10
Duck & Cover 2 12
PR8OR 2 12

Friday, Coed D+ Division

Team W L
Upgrading Spaces 12 2
Bump, Net, Side Out 11 3
Monkey Breath 9 5
Sideout 8 6
Sand Sharks 6 8
Will work for sets 5 9
JHF 4 10
Superbadd 1 13

Friday, Coed C Division

Team W L
6 Balls 12 2
Six Pack 12 2
Brewery Bar & Grill 10 4
Derrocks 7 7
Serves You Right 7 7
Brewery Bums 3 11
Sand Dogs 3 11
Greatful Bread 2 12

 

SIGNUPS

BASEBALL

Private Hitting Instruction with UNLV coaches

The UNLV baseball coaching staff is offering private hitting lessons to local players.

For more information, call 895-2475.

Vegas Wildcards Baseball

The competitive youth baseball club for boys between 7 and 18 years old is looking for players.

For more information, call the program at 624-8092 or visit its Web site at leaguelineup.com/vegaswildcards.

Las Vegas Dawgs

The program is looking for three players between the ages of 6 and 8 to play on an 8u club team.

The team participates in tournaments in Utah, Nevada and Arizona.

For more information, call Joe at 358-5062.

Las Vegas Sky Wolves

Adult Baseball Program

An 18+ adult wood bat team is currently looking for pitchers for the 2010 spring season.

If you are interested in playing, please e-mail your information to wolves_baseball@yahoo.com.

Las Vegas Coyotes

The Las Vegas Coyotes baseball club is looking for a few select players for its 9 and 10-year old teams.

The Coyotes play baseball year-round in local leagues and tournaments throughout the region.

For more information, or to request a tryout, go to the progam's Web site at lvcoyotes.com or call Frank at 419-5717.

BASKETBALL

Dula Gym Sports Center

The facility is hosting several upcoming basketball leagues.

A middle school basketball league is accepting team registrations. The cost is $200 per team, plus $20 per game for the officials. The games will be on Thursday nights, beginning Sept. 10.

A basic basketball skills class will be held from 5:30 to 6:30 p.m. on Thursday nights for kids between 6 and 15 years old. The fee is $4 per class or $15 per month.

An adult basketball league will take place on Tuesday nights. The cost is $250 per team, plus $25 per game for the officials. The league begins on Sept. 15.

For more information on any of the basketball leagues, call Archie Reese at 229-2958.

Hollywood Recreation Center Fall Youth Leagues

Hollywood Recreation Center will host its fall youth basketball league beginning Sept. 14 with registration available through Sept. 7.

Players ages 9 to 11 will participate in one league with ages 12 to 14 in a separate league. All league events take place at the Hollywood Recreation Center, 1650 Hollywood Blvd. near Las Vegas High School. The fee to participate in the youth basketball league is $55 and includes all referee and coaching fees.

A mandatory parent orientation will take place on Sept. 11 at 6 p.m. for ages 9 to 11 and 7 p.m. for ages 12 to 14. Parents are required to sign a parent code of conduct prior to their child's participation in the league.

Those interested in the Hollywood Recreation Center Youth Basketball League can call 455-0566 or visit the Web site at www.accessclarkcounty.com/parks.

Southern Nevada Basketball Association

The SNBA is accepting registrations for its upcoming adult basketball leagues.

The leagues are open to men, women, and high school-aged players.

You may register as an individual or as part of a team.

There are morning leagues on Saturdays and evening leagues on Tuesdays and Thursdays.

Leagues are starting now and registration is ongoing.

For more information, call Hank at 521-4638.

CHEERLEADING

Top Notch Cheer & Dance

Competitive and performance cheerleading and dance squads for girls ages 5 through 18 are now forming for the 2009-2010 season.

The program offers squads for girls who wish to cheer or dance.

Participants get the opportunity to march in local parades, perform at high school sporting events, and compete at local and out of state venues.

For more information, call Coach Bekki at 557-9104.

FIGURE SKATING

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Learn to Skate program.

The class meets Mondays through Wednesdays, and on Saturdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

FOOTBALL

Girls Flag Football

WASUP is starting the first all-girl NFL Flag Football League in the nation.

The league will be holding camps to introudce the game to girls in the Las Vegas area.

The league will begin on Sept. 5 and be held at White Middle School on Saturday evenings.

There are divisions for 9-11, 12-14 and 15-17 year old girls.

For more information, call 917-9745.

Wild West Football League

Adult Tackle Football

Several teams in the WWFL are looking for players.

The league is an adult tackle football league that plays games at Fountain Park.

For more information on the Cobras, call Coach Mike at 624-9004.

For more information on the Henderson Wolverines, call Coach Kelly at 834-2025.

GOLF

Danny Gans Partee Fore Kids

The First Tee of Southern Nevada has announced that the annual Danny Gans' Partee Fore Kids will continue in honor of the late entertainer and will be held on Monday, Nov. 2, 2009.

Cox Communications, Las Vegas has committed to a five-year sponsorship of the tournament to ensure the event will continue in Gans' name and continue to raise funds to support children in Southern Nevada.

The tournament draws entertainers and athletes to raise money for The First Tee of Southern Nevada and its Danny Gans Junior Golf Academy. The 2009 Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial Event will honor Gans and will be hosted by strip headliner Rita Rudner. It will be held at DragonRidge Country Club in MacDonald Highlands in Henderson.

The 2009 Partee Fore Kids weekend will be held Oct. 30 thru Nov. 2 and will include a Celebrity Welcome Partee and a Celebrity Texas Hold'Em Poker Partee. The event will culminate with the Celebrity Pro-Am Memorial golf tournament hosted by DragonRidge Country Club on Nov. 2.

Now in its 15th year, the annual Partee Fore Kids has brought entertainers, athletes and community-oriented corporations together to support more than 65,000 local youth who participate in First Tee programming. Last year's featured entertainers, athletes and PGA and LPGA Tour golfers included Willie Gault, Stephanie Louden, Mike Maddux, Jeff Gallagher, Kate Linder, Dan Jansen and Kevin Sorbo and many others. To date, this event has raised more than $1.2 million for The First Tee of Southern Nevada.

Sponsorships and spots in the Celebrity Pro-Am are available. Event information is available at the event's Web site at parteeforekids.com or by calling Danielle Gladd at The First Tee of Southern Nevada at 433-0626 x204.

HOCKEY

Las Vegas Ice Center

The Las Vegas Ice Center is accepting registrations for its Hockey 1-2-3 program.

The class meets on Thursdays.

The program runs for eight weeks and is open to beginner children and adults.

For more information, visit the LVIC's Web site at lasvegasice.com or call 320-7777, ext. 103.

TENNIS

International Tennis Center

The newly opened $15 million indoor facility offers tennis enthusiasts a chance to play even on the hottest days of the year.

The facility offers locals court time for just $20 per person for singles and $10 per person for doubles players.

Cardio tennis is also offered at the ITC. The group activity features drills that give players or all abilities a high energy workout. The first class is free to locals.

Camps are also offered during the week.

A summer camp for juniors over the age of 9 goes from 9 a.m. until noon each weekday. The cost is $79 per day or $299 per week.

The beginners camp for players between 4 and 8 years old runs from 9 to 10 a.m. on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays. The cost is $90 per week.

The facility is located at the corner of Topaz and Oquendo, just a block east of Eastern.

For more information, call 685-6038.

VOLLEYBALL

Dula Gym Sports Center

The facility is hosting a coed volleyball league for adults.

Registration for the 4-on-4 league begins on Sept. 2 and games begin on Sept. 9.

The cost is $100 per team.

For more information, call Ken Beckham at 229 6307.

GENERAL

Boys and Girls Club of Las Vegas

Boys Nite Out

Former UNLV Runnin' Rebel basketball player Donovan Stewart and the Boys and Girls Club of Las Vegas are hosting Boys Nite Out on Sept. 24 at the Lied Memorial Boys and Girls Club.

The event will run from 5:30 to 9 p.m., with an after-party to follow.

The purpose of the event is to pair up 200 men with 200 disadvantaged youths, who may not have a positive male role model.

The event still needs corporate sponsorships and positive male figures from the community. A tax-deductible $50 donation is asked of all volunteers.

Several other items are also needed to make the event as successful as possible.

For more information, please contact Donovan Stewart at 221-4844.

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.