55°F
weather icon Rain

Community to complete landscaping project over three years

Q: Ms. Holland, I value your input on homeowners association concerns, and here is our issue:

The association received a proposal that exceeds 3 percent of our annual budget. It was determined that funds were not available for this safety issue, so it was decided to spread the requirement over three years utilizing the vendor that currently provides like services. Thus, removing the three-bid requirement and going directly to onsite vendor. The executive board had reservations of splitting the requirement over three years; thus the first increment was not approved. The safety concern also did not seem to be that important.

Can you comment, please?

A: Upon receiving your question, I spoke with you for additional information. The project pertained to palm trees in the community. After receiving the proposal from the current landscaper, the board decided to have this landscape project spread out over a three-year period. In essence, dividing the landscape into three sections.

One section would be done each year until the project was completed. The work would be performed by the current landscape contractor. The board had some reservations about spreading the work over the three-year period.

Nevada Revised Statute 116.31086 pertains to the solicitation of association projects. Section 1 states that if an association solicits bids for a project, it must, whenever reasonably possible, solicit at least three bids. In your case, because the association has less than 1,000 units, bids should be obtained if the expense is 3 percent or more of the annual budget. First, please note the law begins with the word, if the association solicits bids.

This law has always raised questions for both managers and directors when a project pertains to a current vendor’s contract, in this case, the landscape company. Does the board still need to obtain three bids? In general, many managers and directors will forgo the bidding process as they already have an existing vendor under contract that can perform the task. When making a decision to use a third party to perform a special task , there is always a potential problem when the current vendor has to maintain the work . If problems should occur, you end up with two vendors pointing fingers at each other as to why the problem has occurred, i.e. the work was initially not done correctly or the work was not properly maintained.

In this case, the board contacted its current landscaper for an estimate. Technically, the association would not have to obtain three bids. There is no problem, per se, of having certain work spread over a period of time. Such decisions are often made by boards where they balance available funds to meet the desired project. You do not go into any detail as to why the board was hesitant of spreading the work over a three-year period.

To aid in making its decision, the board may want to consider obtaining three bids. If board members discover that all of the bids exceed 3 percent of their annual budget, their decision could be made with more comfort level.

Q: Our association releases a preliminary agenda about 30 to 45 days prior to the regular meeting. On the agenda is, “Per NRS 116.3108 the final version of the agendas will be available the business day prior to the meetings at 12 p.m. Please contact (management company) to pickup the final version of the agendas at their office or to obtain it via email or fax”

I looked up 116.3108, and it does not speak to a final version of the agenda being available on the business day prior to the meeting. This section speaks to the annual member meeting, which requires not less than a 15-day release of the agenda.

The meeting that is applicable here, under 116.31083 is the regular board meeting and specifies the agenda be given to the owners not less than 10 days prior to the meeting. Correct? I do not see any provision that allows for the agenda to be released the day before the meeting.

Am I missing something here? Is there any provision that allows for such late notice of a pending executive meeting?

A: NRS 116.31083 pertains to the board of directors meetings. Under subsection 5, it states the notice of the meeting must state the time and place of the meeting and include a copy of the agenda for the meeting or the date and the locations where copies of the agenda may be conveniently obtained. Under subsection 2, it states the association shall not less than 10 days before the date of the meeting cause notice of the meeting to be given to the homeowners.

In your case, the agenda is not being sent with the notification of the board meeting. This is a legal option for the board as often an agenda is not ready to be sent with the 10-day notice. The law is absent any specifics as to the timeline for an agenda to be available.

Barbara Holland is an author and educator on real estate management. Questions may be sent to holland744o@gmail.com.

Barbara Holland is an author and educator on real estate management. Questions may be sent to holland744o@gmail.com.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
HOA management company charges ARC fee

As to your first question: A number of management companies are now charging an architectural fee.

Homeowner disagrees with HOA parking policy

Subsection 1 states that regardless of the association is gated or enclosed, the association shall not regulate any road, street, alleyway or other thoroughfare the right-of-way, which is accepted by the state or local government for dedication as a road, street, alley or thoroughfare for public use.

Black or white? Can HOA determine fence color?

The fact that the developer and or previous boards granted the variances does not necessarily negate the current and future boards from properly enforcing the association’s governing documents.

Law says homeowner can receive HOA payment plan

You should be able to find out if your account is with collections. Once you have that information, you should send a formal request to meet with the board to ask for a payment plan (which you are entitled under state law) and ask for them to waive the late fees, which is up to the board’s discretion.

HOA cracking down on roommate rules

The question becomes, at what point is a roommate, a tenant? Do you have a lease agreement with your friend? To an association board, once there is a lease agreement, you have a tenant living with you regardless of your friendship.

HOA underfunded; walkway in state of disrepair

The Ombudsman Office can deal with the underfunded reserve issue at your association, which they have direct authorization to investigate. They maybe able to assist you as to the condition of your walkway.

Short-term rentals allowed in most areas of Vegas Valley

We have a new state law pertaining to short-term rentals (AB 363). This law pertains to Clark County, cities of Las Vegas, North Las Vegas and Henderson. The law requires these local governments to adopt ordinances allowing short-term rentals where there is none currently or where there is a prohibition on short-term rentals.

Management company did not pay HOA water bills

From April 2, 2020 to Oct. 5, 2020, the water bills for our homeowners association were not paid by our management company, which resulted in late fees.

State law does include HOA election results deadline

The simple answer is that no legislator has introduced such legislation as to the sending of the results of the election within a time frame and with notating the total counts of the election. It should be noted that many associations do include the counts in their annual minutes.

Tenant allows homeless people to live in storage shed

You need to send a violation letter to the owner of the unit. You may have to go the distance to the point of weekly fines for non-compliance. This kind of violation involves health issues, and the non-payment of a health, welfare and safety violations can result in your association foreclosing on this unit.