2012 All-State Football Team
December 19, 2012 - 7:48 pm
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE | ||||
POS | Name, School | HT | WT | YR |
QB | Jarrett Solomon, Gorman | 6-1 | 200 | Sr. |
2,849 passing yards, 37 TDs, 5 INT | ||||
RB | Myloe Lewis, Cheyenne | 5-8 | 182 | Sr. |
2,435 rushing yards, 39 Tds | ||||
RB | Donnel Pumphrey, Canyon Springs | 5-9 | 170 | Sr. |
1,491 rushing yards, 18 Tds | ||||
RB | Drew Smith, Damonte Ranch | 5-10 | 165 | Sr. |
2,094 rush. yds, 26 TDs; 26 rec., 263 yds | ||||
RB | Nathan Starks, Gorman | 6-0 | 210 | Jr. |
1,821 rushing yards, 27 Tds | ||||
WR | Devonte Boyd, Basic | 6-2 | 180 | Sr. |
66 rec., 1,081 yards, 18 Tds | ||||
WR | Dusty Fisher, Douglas | 6-2 | 173 | Sr. |
64 rec., 1,156 yards, 13 Tds | ||||
WR | Devin Gray, Reed | 6-2 | 165 | Sr. |
93 rec., 1,329 yards, 17 Tds | ||||
WR | Jamir Tillman, Gorman | 6-3 | 190 | Sr. |
58 rec., 958 yards, 13 Tds | ||||
TE | Devonte German, Manogue | 6-5 | 215 | Sr. |
26 rec., 295 yards, 6 Tds | ||||
OL | Tanner Britton, Gorman | 6-2 | 258 | Sr. |
First Team All-Southwest League | ||||
OL | Austin Corbett, Reed | 6-4 | 245 | Sr. |
Northern Region Lineman of the Year | ||||
OL | Tyrell Crosby, Green Valley | 6-6 | 290 | Jr. |
First Team All-Northeast League | ||||
OL | Elijah George, Arbor View | 6-6 | 255 | Sr. |
Northwest League Offensive co-MVP | ||||
OL | Chris Noone, Liberty | 6-2 | 265 | Sr. |
First Team All-Southeast League | ||||
K | Austin Fitzgerald, Liberty | 5-10 | 150 | Jr. |
10-11 FG, 48-yard long | ||||
RET | Ryan Beaulieu, Palo Verde | 5-10 | 170 | Sr. |
20.8 PR avg., 2 Tds | ||||
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE | ||||
POS | Name, School | HT | WT | YR |
DL | Eric Anderson, Galena | 6-2 | 230 | Jr. |
Sierra League Lineman of the Yar | ||||
DL | Rayshawn Henderson, Canyon Springs | 6-1 | 275 | Jr. |
76 tackles, 7 sacks, 11 TFL, 1 INT | ||||
DL | Isaiah Nacua, Gorman | 6-3 | 255 | Jr. |
59 tackles, 8.5 sacks | ||||
DL | Zak Pettit, Truckee | 6-4 | 235 | Sr. |
125 tkl, 18 sacks; I-A state Defensive POY | ||||
DL | Trajan Pili, Centennial | 6-2 | 220 | Sr. |
63 tackles, 5 sacks | ||||
LB | Drew Bryant, Reed | 6-2 | 208 | Sr. |
172 tackles, 6.5 sacks, 2 INT | ||||
LB | Graham Christian, Truckee | 6-1 | 200 | Sr. |
104 tackles, 2 INT | ||||
LB | Zach Ewert, Damonte Ranch | 5-11 | 197 | Sr. |
156 tackles, , 1 sack; I-A state MVP | ||||
LB | Jason Warren, Coronado | 6-0 | 205 | Sr. |
114 tackles, 2 sacks, 2 INT | ||||
LB | Lamarus Williams, Legacy | 6-0 | 200 | Sr. |
54 tackles, 8.5 sacks | ||||
DB | Ryan Beaulieu, Palo Verde | 5-10 | 170 | Sr. |
32 tackles, 5 INT | ||||
DB | Jaylen Mitchell, Liberty | 5-8 | 175 | Sr. |
49 tackles, 9 INT | ||||
DB | Kai Nacua, Liberty | 6-2 | 205 | Sr. |
57 tackles, 2 INT | ||||
DB | Justin Sweet, Gorman | 5-10 | 175 | Sr. |
33 tackles, 2 INT | ||||
DB | Shane Talbott, Manogue | 5-9 | 160 | Sr. |
38 tackles, 3 INT, 1 sack | ||||
P | Jay Mattox, Las Vegas | 6-0 | 175 | Sr. |
40.5 avg, 8 inside 20 | ||||
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE | ||||
POS | Name, School | HT | WT | YR |
QB | Mark Nowaczewski, Reed | 6-4 | 181 | Sr. |
3,544 pass yds, 32 Td; 826 rush yd, 12 Td | ||||
RB | Alex Cater, Silverado | 5-8 | 175 | Sr. |
2,298 rushing yards, 26 Tds | ||||
RB | Charles Julian, Legacy | 5-4 | 145 | Sr. |
1,672 rushing yards, 16 Tds | ||||
RB | Conner Mortensen, Moapa Valley | 5-11 | 181 | Sr. |
1,795 rushing yards, 32 Tds | ||||
RB | Conner Peterson, Douglas | 5-11 | 219 | Sr. |
1,473 rush yd, 13 Td; 33 rec, 442 yd, 3 Td | ||||
WR | Brett Chaney, Reed | 5-10 | 155 | Sr. |
72 rec., 1,149 yards, 10 Tds | ||||
WR | Anthony Pryatel-Farmer, Faith Lutheran | 6-5 | 205 | Sr. |
70 rec., 1,039 yards, 10 Tds | ||||
WR | Ryan Smith, Gorman | 5-7 | 167 | Sr. |
39 rec, 856 yards, 14 Tds | ||||
WR | Kyante Wilson, South Tahoe | 6-3 | 185 | Sr. |
68 rec., 1,076 yards, 10 Tds | ||||
TE | Cale Backinger, South Tahoe | 6-5 | 215 | Sr. |
39 rec., 617 yards, 7 Tds | ||||
OL | Colton Coss, Coronado | 6-3 | 240 | Sr. |
First Team All-Southeast League | ||||
OL | Nick Gates, Gorman | 6-4 | 272 | Jr. |
OL | Devin McAndrews, Galena | 6-2 | 230 | Jr. |
First Team All-Northern Region | ||||
OL | Trevor Parson, Churchill County | 6-5 | 260 | Sr. |
I-A Northern Lineman of the Year | ||||
OL | Zach Singer, Gorman | 6-2 | 295 | Jr. |
First Team All-Southwest League | ||||
K | Kline Fielden, Gorman | 5-8 | 145 | Sr. |
3-5 FG, 95-97 PAT | ||||
KR | Drew Smith, Damonte Ranch | 5-10 | 165 | Sr. |
40.8 KR avg., 3 Tds | ||||
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE | ||||
POS | Name, School | HT | WT | YR |
DL | Jered Greenwald, Reed | 5-9 | 196 | Sr. |
78 tackles, 6 sacks | ||||
DL | Jordan Karst, Centennial | 6-2 | 260 | Sr. |
52 tackles, 6 sacks | ||||
DL | Sam McAloon, Green Valley | 6-2 | 220 | Sr. |
Northeast League Defensive MVP | ||||
DL | Zach Singer, Gorman | 6-2 | 295 | Jr. |
49 tackles, 3.5 sacks | ||||
DL | Jake Smirk, Gorman | 6-2 | 237 | Sr. |
57 tackles, 6 sacks | ||||
LB | Nikk Audenried, Spanish Springs | 6-2 | 210 | Sr. |
73 tackles, 8.5 sacks | ||||
LB | Beau Dixon, Arbor View | 5-8 | 220 | Sr. |
110 tackles, 1 sack | ||||
LB | Kasen Hughes, Moapa Valley | 6-0 | 174 | Sr. |
120 tackles, 3.5 sacks | ||||
LB | Mike Jones, Galena | 6-0 | 185 | Sr. |
First Team All-Northern Region | ||||
LB | Jacob Littlefield, Las Vegas | 5-10 | 170 | So. |
95 tackles, 3 sacks | ||||
DB | Mitchell Barry, Green Valley | 6-4 | 165 | Sr. |
5 INT | ||||
DB | Devonte Boyd, Basic | 6-2 | 180 | Sr. |
28 tackles, 8 INT | ||||
DB | Brandt Honda, Centennial | 5-9 | 175 | Sr. |
64 tackles, 2 INT | ||||
DB | Austin Poulsen, Pahranagat Valley | 6-0 | 160 | Sr. |
45 tackles, 10 INT | ||||
DB | Gannon Stevens, Spanish Springs | 5-11 | 185 | Sr. |
59 tackles, 3 INT | ||||
P | Casey Wolfe, Carson | 6-3 | 185 | Sr. |
41.2 avg., 62 yard long |