2017 All-State Girls Tennis Team
December 17, 2017 - 7:39 pm
First Team
Audrey Boch-Collins, Clark
The sophomore won her second consecutive Class 4A state singles championship and did not lose a set for the second straight year.
Tara Chilton, Bishop Manogue
The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles final.
Shelby Graber, Palo Verde
The junior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, teamed with Isabella Shelton to win the Class 4A state doubles championship.
Hannah Grossman, Coronado
The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles semifinals and helped the Cougars claim the Class 4A state championship.
Lindsay Hofflander, The Meadows
The freshman, representing the Class 3A Sunrise League, advanced to the Class 3A state singles final and helped the Mustangs claim the Class 3A state championship.
Megan King, Coronado
The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, teamed with Sidra Wholwend to reach the Class 4A state doubles final, and helped the Cougars win the Class 4A state championship.
Olivia Mikkelson, Boulder City
The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, won the Class 3A state singles championship.
Daria Shalina, Green Valley
The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, advanced to the Class 4A state singles semifinals.
Isabella Shelton, Palo Verde
The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, teamed with Shelby Graber to win the Class 4A state doubles championship.
Sidra Wohlwend, Coronado
The freshman, representing the Class 4A Sunrise Region, teamed with Megan King to reach the Class 4A state doubles final, and helped the Cougars win the Class 4A state championship.
Second Team
Peyton Barsel, The Meadows
The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Grace Nemac to win the Class 3A state doubles championship and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.
Audrey Grigore, The Meadows
The senior, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, advanced the Class 3A state singles semifinals and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.
Jade Mayweather, Faith Lutheran
The junior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.
Averiana Mitchell, Durango
The senior, representing the Class 4A Sunset Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.
Isabella Monroe, The Meadows
The freshman, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Claire Strimling to reach the Class 3A state doubles final and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.
Grace Nemac, The Meadows
The junior, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Peyton Barsel to win the Class 3A state doubles championship and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.
Sage Schula, Reno
The junior, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.
Erica Schwab, Reno
The sophomore, representing the Class 4A Northern Region, qualified for the Class 4A state singles tournament.
Claire Strimling, The Meadows
The sophomore, representing the Class 3A Sunset League, teamed with Isabella Monroe to reach the Class 3A state doubles final and helped the Mustangs win the Class 3A state title.
Viki Valente, Incline
The senior, representing the Class 3A Northern Region, advanced to the Class 3A state singles semifinals.
Coach of the Year
David Willingham, Coronado
Willingham, in his first year as head coach, helped the Cougars post an unbeaten record en route to the Class 4A state championship.
Honorable Mention
Morgan Aikele, Moapa Valley
Yazaret Arredondo, Desert Pines
Natalie Bowman, Boulder City
Abby Burns, South Tahoe
Alexandra Cohen, Galena
Amy Eftimoff, Galena
Courtney Engberg, Truckee
Gabbi Fisher, South Tahoe
Katelyn Fox, Boulder City
Rachel Heath, Truckee
Kuulei Hunter, Reno
Lily Leavitt, Moapa Valley
Ava Nhiasi, Coronado
Veronica Palacios, Desert Pines
Jazlynn Parker, Reno
Anna Pfarrer, Liberty
Ludovica Piccioli, Cheyenne
Carly Poste, Coronado
Jill Rovetti, Reno
Shayna Schula, Reno
Brynlee Shults, Churchill City
Andrada Stanciu, Sierra Vista
Ariana Stanciu, Sierra Vista
Kate Tong, Incline
Olivia Waysack, The Meadows
Brooklyn Whitaker, Churchill City
Jada Whited, Liberty
Becky Ziegler, Truckee
More preps: Follow all of our Nevada Preps coverage online at nevadapreps.com and @NevadaPreps on Twitter.