High School Journalism Awards List


■ R-Jeneration scholarships: Lizzy Hernandez, Coronado; Devan Underwood, Coronado.

■ Best newspaper (standard format): First, The InvestiGator, Green Valley, Izzy Bellinghausen, Jacky Becker and Joe Rajchel, editors; second, The Roar, Coronado, Tyler Floyd and Lizzy Hernandez, editors; third, The Tribune, Liberty, Alyssa Laiacona and Bethany Myers, editors; honorable mention, The Expedition, Durango, Chanidapa Klinhom, editor.

■ Best newspaper (reduced format): First, The Lance, Bishop Gorman, Richelle Fichter, editor; second, The Lone Wolf, Basic, Clarke Southwick and Kaleb Stumbaugh, editors; third, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran, Jakub Cernoch, Damon Kecman, Katherine Knott, Michelle Branchini and Jordan Mazzocato, editors; honorable mention, The Thunder, Indian Springs, Veronica Allen, editor.

■ Best news website: First, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Tazia Statucki, editor; second, The Tribune, Liberty; third, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; honorable mention, The Charger Chant, Clark.

■ First Amendment: First, The Tribune, Liberty, Alyssa Laiacona, Bethany Myers, Nicole Kowalewski, Megan Patras and Myla Nunn; second, Chanidapa Klinhom, The Expedition, Durango; third, Chrysta Heller, The Lone Wolf, Basic; honorable mention, Jonte Morris and Krista Rawson, Silverado Star; honorable mention, Shannen Lee, Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista.

■ Best editorial: First, Ajay Batra, The Meadows Sentinel, The Meadows School; second, Tazia Statucki, Southwest Shadow, Southweat Career and Technical Academy; third, Jordan Mazzocato, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; honorable mention, Scottlyn Moore, Silverado Star, Silverado.

■ Humorous opinion writing: First, Jonte Morris and Anna Walton, Silverado Star, Silverado; second, Shelbey Littlefield, The Tribune, Liberty; third, Lizzy Hernandez, Coronado Roar, Coronado; honorable mention, Tara Smith, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill.

■ Serious opinion writing: First, Moriah Hernandez, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; second, Chelsea Stone, Meadows Sentinel, The Meadows School; third, Katherine Knott, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; honorable mention, Ajay Batra, Meadows Sentinel, The Meadows School.

■ Pro-con opinion writing: First, Ajay Batra and Chelsea Stone, The Meadows Sentinel, The Meadows School; second, Juli Barker and TJ Weiten, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; third, Rubi Ramos and Tanner Long, The Expedition, Durango; honorable mention, Tara Smith and Robert Vendettoli, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill.

■ Best illustration: First, Mariah Marsalla, The Expedition, Durango; second, Nikki Herrera, Charger Chant, Clark; third, Ronnie Pastor, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; honorable mention, Lundyn Southall, The InvestiGator, Green Valley.

■ Best informational artwork: First, Fatima Jeghir, Las Vegas Academy Accolades, Las Vegas Academy; second, Taylor Bonifacio, The Expedition, Durango; third, Jacky Becker, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; honorable mention, Robert Vendettoli, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill.

■ Best editorial cartoon: First, Jennifer Bateau, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; second, Mekell Peterson, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill; third, Julia Eppes, Charger Chant, Clark; honorable mention, Mariah Marsalla, The Expedition, Durango.

■ Best sports news story: First, Jordan Coburn, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; second, Jacky Becker, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; third, Eric Jungblut, The Bull's Eye, Arbor View; honorable mention, Carson Cooper, The Tribune, Liberty.

■ Best sports feature: First, Chanidapa Klinhom, The Expedition, Durango; second, Jacky Becker, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; third, Josh Nacion, Coronado Roar, Coronado; honorable mention, Carson Cooper, The Tribune, Liberty High School; Brittany Gregory and Alex Guarino, The Lance, Bishop Gorman.

■ Best news story: First, Jonte Morris, Silverado Star, Silverado; second, Nicole Kowalewsk, The Tribune, Liberty; third, Samantha Wolk, Thegrizzlygrowler.com, Spring Valley High School; honorable mention, Gabby Benavidez, Accolades, Las Vegas Academy; Kaleb Stumbaugh, Lone Wolf, Basic.

■ Best news feature story: First, Rachel Crosby, The Bull's Eye, Arbor View; second, Shannen Lee, Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista; third, Sandra Armendariz, The Expedition, Durango; honorable mention, Yujin Seo, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; Stacie Vance, Cattle Call Newspaper, Legacy.

■ Best feature story: First, Jordan Coburn, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; second, Miwako Schlageter, The Charger Chant, Clark; third, Claudia Close, Meadows Sentinal, The Meadows; honorable mention, Tanner Long, The Expedition, Durango; Bserat Ghebremicael, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy.

■ Best entertainment story: First, Shelbey Littlefield, The Tribune, Liberty; second, Wardah Siddiqui, Meadows Sentinal, The Meadows School; third, Jennifer Jeong, Coronado Roar, Coronado; honorable mention, Tanner Hawkins, Silverado Star, Silverado; Bserat Ghebremicael, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy.

■ Best review: First, Jakub Cernoch, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; second, Anna Walton, Silverado Star, Silverado, third, Aimee Kelly, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial; honorable mention, Lauren Sharp, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill.

■ Best Page One design (standard format): First, Cydney Christensen, The Expedition, Durango; second, Shelby Ashbaugh, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial; third, Lizzy Hernandez and Tyler Floyd, Coronado Roar, Coronado; honorable mention, Mekell Peterson, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill.

■ Best Page One design (reduced format): First, Richelle Fichter, The Lance, Bishop Gorman.

■ Best sports page design (standard format): First, Jacky Becker, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; second, Amanda Delgado, The Tribune, Liberty; third, Michelle Walker, Mountain Lion Messenger, Sierra Vista.

■ Best sports page design (reduced format): First, Damon Kecman and Parker Gatewood, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran.

■ Best features, arts or entertainment page design (standard format): First, Tyler Floyd and Lizzy Hernandez, Coronado Roar, Coronado; second, Kylie Braver, Robert Vendettoli and Samantha Brown, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill; third, Cydney Christensen, The Expedition, Durango; honorable mention, Sean Elezra and Railey Deang, The InvestiGator, Green Valley.

■ Best features, arts or entertainment page design (reduced format): First, TJ Weiten, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; second, Luis Guillen, The Lone Wolf, Basic; third, Katherine Knott and Michelle Branchini, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran.

■ Best copy editing: First, Desiree Tupas, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial; second, Julia Eppes and Debbie Young, The Charger Chant, Clark; third, Nicole Kowalewski, The Tribune, Liberty.

■ Best headline: First, Alyssa Laiacona, The Tribune, Liberty; second, Bailey Roberts, The Lance, Bishop Gorman; third, McKenna Murray, Maverick Messenger, Advanced Technologies Academy.

■ Best advertisement: First, Jordan Mazzocato, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; second, Richelle Fichter, The Lance, Bishop Gorman; third, Aiste Cechaviciute, Maverick Messenger, Advanced Technologies Academy; honorable mention, Jordan Mazzocato, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; Erin Peretti, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial.

■ Best sports photo: First, Shelby Ashbaugh, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial; second, Carson Cooper, The Tribune, Liberty; third, Amanda Delgado, The Tribune, Liberty; honorable mention, Tabetha Steinberg, The InvestiGator, Green Valley.

■ Best news photo: First, Michael Tatalovich, Coronado Roar, Coronado; second, Katelyn Parsley, Hillside Hotwire, Foothill; third, Krystal Gomez, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; honorable mention, Jordan Sutton, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy.

■ Best feature photo: First, Devan Underwood, Coronado Roar, Coronado; second, Jacky Becker, The InvestiGator, Green Valley; third, Sean Kennedy, Crusader Chronicle, Faith Lutheran; honorable mention, Shelby Ashbaugh, Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial.

■ Best photo illustration: First, Dylan Oliver and Amber Clayton, The Hillside Hotwire, Foothill; second, Aiste Cechaviciute, Maverick Messenger, Advanced Technologies Academy; third, Amanda Delgado, The Tribune, Liberty; honorable mention, Marez Paraz, The Tribune, Liberty.

■ Most Valuable Staffer Awards: Advanced Technologies Academy, Ashley Morris; Arbor View, Melody Mutch; Basic, Will Gibbs; Bishop Gorman, Richelle Fichter; Centennial, Shelby Ashbaugh; Cheyenne, Rebecca Lane; Clark, Pim Young; Coronado, Lizzy Hernandez; Durango, Cydney Christensen; Faith Lutheran, Katherine Knott; Foothill, Robert Vendettoli; Green Valley, Joe Rajchel; Indian Springs, Veronica Allen; Las Vegas Academy, Camalot Todd; Las Vegas, Courtney Nixon; Legacy, Kailyn Brown; Liberty, Alyssa Laiacona; Meadows, Ajay Batra; Morris Sunset East, Perla Romero; Sierra Vista, Aubrey Shirley; Silverado, Scottlyn Moore; Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Tazia Statucki; Spring Valley, Ryan Emord.

■ R-Jeneration team members: Flo Awuah, Las Vegas Academy; Jacky Becker, Green Valley; Isabelle Bellinghausen, Green Valley; Kailyn Brown, Legacy; Allison Cox, Palo Verde; Sean Elezra, Green Valley; Andra Hall, Basic; Lizzy Hernandez, Coronado; Katherine Knott, Faith Lutheran; Rebecca Lane, Cheyenne; Joshua Liebowitz, Basic; Michael MacDougall, Advanced Technologies Academy; Jocelyn Murphy, Shadow Ridge; Claudia Peck, Las Vegas Academy; Chelsea Stone, Meadows; Devan Underwood, Coronado; and Tommy Ward, Faith Lutheran.

Las Vegas Review-Journal

 

Rules for posting comments

Comments posted below are from readers. In no way do they represent the view of Stephens Media LLC or this newspaper. This is a public forum. Read our guidelines for posting. If you believe that a commenter has not followed these guidelines, please click the FLAG icon next to the comment.