70°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: Medina helps Trailblazers defeat Grizzlies

Marlon Medina won a tight race for first place Wednesday on his way to helping Durango’s boys cross country team to a 23-38 win at Spring Valley.

Medina won a 3.1-mile race in 17 minutes, nipping Spring Valley’s Steven Thomas by three-tenths of a second.

The Grizzlies’ Desmond DeCaires was third in 17:02.

Faith Lutheran tops Clark

At Clark, Chase Wood won a 3.1-mile race in 17:13, and teammate Austin Hunt was second in 17:57 to lead Faith Lutheran to a 25-31 win over the Chargers.

Clark’s Charles Bennion was third in 18:24.

Falcons defeat Wolves

At Foothill, Jesse Dalton won the 2.5-mile race in 13:43.7 to lead the Falcons to a 22-35 win over Basic.

Basic’s Samuel Stewart was second in 13:59, and Foothill’s Christopher Ayala (14:02) and Kolten Anderson (14:02.4) grabbed the next two spots.

Gators claim three-team meet

At Legacy West Park, Green Valley placed seven runners in the top nine to finish with 23 points and win a three-team meet with Las Vegas (53) and Australian Select (60).

Las Vegas’ Hector Ortega-Torres won the 3.1-mile race in 18:37.2, followed by Green Valley’s Lenny Rubi (18:40.8) and Derrick Sumner (18:54.5).

Skyhawks take top three spots, top Pioneers

At Canyon Springs, Austin Ludden won a 2.9-mile race in 17:37 as Silverado nabbed the top three spots in a 17-44 win over the Pioneers.

The Skyhawks’ Asimwe Oben-Nyarko was second in 17:39, one second ahead of teammate Ryan Murray.

Canyon Springs’ Ryan Samano was fourth in 17:54.

Centennial rolls past Bonanza

At Cenennial, the Bulldogs took the top nine spots on the way to a 15-50 win over Bonanza.

Dajour Braxton won the 3.1-mile race in 17:05.5, followed by teammates George Espino (17:46.3), Seth Wright (17:52.8) and Spencer Day (17:54.6).

Patriots hold off Sundevils

At Avellino Park, Eldorado’s Eddie Esquivel won the 2.5-mile race in 14:00.4, but Liberty took the next three spots in a 22-37 win over the Sundevils.

Chuckie Custer finished second in 14:41.1 for the Patriots, followed by teammates Alex Grant (15:11.7) and Jonathan George (15:21.8)

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Athletes of the Week — Nov. 7

Here are some of the top performances from the week of Oct. 29 to Nov. 3.

Valley’s Christian Franklin captures 3A state crown

Christian Franklin jumped to an early lead and never looked back, crossing the finish line in 16 minutes, 22.2 seconds over the 3.1-mile course at Veterans Memorial Park.

Region championships: Conner Nicholas helps Diamondbacks make history

Nicholas held off hard-charging Massimiliano Swenson of Bishop Gorman to become Desert Oasis’ first region cross country champion. The Diamondbacks also won the boys region team title, another first in school history.