75°F
weather icon Clear

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: Pavlov, Crusaders top Chargers

Hannah Pavlov won a 3.1-mile race in 20 minutes, 47 seconds on Wednesday, and Faith Lutheran’s girls cross country team took five of the top six spots on its way to a 17-44 win at Clark.

The Crusaders’ Jessica Scamman was second in 21:25, and teammate Emily Seigle was third in 23:23.

Gators roll to win in tri-meet

At Legacy West Park, Green Valley took the top five spots to finish with 15 points and easily beat Las Vegas (52) and Australian Select (69).

Lindy Eskin won the 3.1-mile race in 23:14.5 as the Gators finished in a tight pack. Green Valley’s Stacie Hall (23:14.8) was second, followed by teammates Jenna Landman (23:15.0) and Sara Braverman (23:15.2).

Vanek, Falcons win

At Foothill, Alyse Vanek won the 2.5-mile race by more than a minute, and the Falcons took the top four spots en route to an 18-40 win over Basic.

Vanek won in 15:04.3, followed by teammates Raegan Janda (16:09.3), Aine Jones (16:32.7) and Amber Risheg (16:55.8). Pagge Farewell was Basic’s top finisher, coming in fifth in 17:01.9.

Grizzlies top Trailblazers

At Spring Valley, Cheyenne Charles won a 3.1-mile race in 22:20 to lead the Grizzlies to a 24-31 win over Durango.

The Trailblazers’ Leticia Salazar-Sandoval was second in 22:24, followed by Spring Valley’s Katarina Faulkner (22:48) and Lindsay Richey (22:51).

Silverado defeats Canyon Springs

At Canyon Springs, Brooklyn Allison won a 2.9-mile race in 21:52, but the Pioneers didn’t field a full team and lost to Silverado.

Rachael Katz was the top runner for Silverado, finishing second in 23:35.

Groom, Liberty top Eldorado

At Avellino Park, Sydney Groom won a 2.5-mile race in 18:18.6, and Liberty took the top four spots on the way to a 16-47 win over Eldorado.

Briana Padilla was second in 18:33.2, followed by teammates Gia Maisano (19:48.5) and Jewel Fiorillo (20:01.3).

Bulldogs roll past Bengals

At Centennial, the Bulldogs took the top six spots and 10 of the top 11 on the way to a 15-49 win over Bonanza.

Sydney Badger easily won the 3.1-mile race in 20:00.3. Katie Gorczyca was second in 20:48.5, followed by Marieta Wright (23:05.5), Gabrielle Altmannsberger (23:12.4) and Kayla Roberts (23:13.3).

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Athletes of the Week — Nov. 7

Here are some of the top performances from the week of Oct. 29 to Nov. 3.