41°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Coronado girls take top 16 spots, breeze to win

Coronado’s girls cross country team had the top 16 finishers Tuesday to dominate a three-team meet at Sonata Park.
Sara Dort won on the 2.8-mile course in 19 minutes, 24 seconds, followed by Krystal Hosaka (19:46) and Casey Almeido (20:00).
Coronado had the minimum team score of 15. Chaparral was second in team scoring with 54 points, followed by Liberty at 74.

Jones helps Foothill to win
At Arroyo Grande Park, Cheyanne Jones finished first on a 3.1-mile course in 20:44 to lead Foothill to the victory in a three-team meet.

Foothill won with 23 points, followed by Green Valley (41) and Basic (65).
Green Valley’s Lindy Eskin took second in 21:09, and Foothill’s Alyse Vanek was third in 21:13.

Badger wins, Centennial loses tiebreaker
At Floyd Lamb Park, Sydney Badger won on a 2.85-mile course in 19:08, but Centennial lost a tiebreaker to Arbor View’s junior varsity.

Both teams finished with 30 points, but the Aggies’ sixth runner finished before Centennial’s sixth runner.
Moapa Valley was third with 91 points, followed by Legacy with 104.
Centennial’s Savannah Anas took second in 20:13, and teammate Brianna Roll was third in 20:32.
 
Coss, Tech girls down Silverado, Del Sol
At Del Sol, Tech’s Taylor Coss won a 3.1-mile race in 22:07, and the Roadrunners breezed to victory in a four-team meet.
 
Tech had the minimum 15 points. Silverado was second with 56, followed by Del Sol with 66. Boulder City did not field a full team.
 
Boulder City’s Jessica Tobler was second in 22:15.
At Arroyo Grande Park (3.1 miles)
Team scores: Foothill 23, Green Valley 41, Basic 65
Top 5 individuals: 1, Cheyanne Jones, FH, 20:44; 2, Lindy Eskin, GV, 21:09; 3, Alyse Vanek, FH, 21:13; 4, Steffani Stokes, FH, 21:26; 5, Summer Holloway, GV, 21:35
At Floyd Lamb Park (2.85 miles)
Team scores: Arbor View JV 30, Centennial 30, Moapa Valley 91, Legacy 104
Top 5 individuals: 1, Sydney Badger, Cen, 19:08; 2, Savannah Anas, Cen, 20:13; 3, Brianna Roll, Cen, 20:32; 4, Amber Kinter, AV, 20:41; 5, Chelsea Baca, AV, 21:12
At Sonata Park (2.8 miles)
Team scores: Coronado 15, Chaparral 54, Liberty 74
Top 5 individuals: 1, Sara Dort, Cor, 19:24; 2, Krystal Hosaka, Cor, 19:46; 3, Casey Almeido, Cor, 20:00; 4, Katie Monaco, Cor, 20:00; 5, Kylie Schmidt, Cor, 20:06
 
At Del Sol (3.1 miles)
Team scores: Tech 15, Silverado 56, Del Sol 66
Top 5 individuals: 1, Taylor Coss, Tech, 22:07; 2, Jessica Tobler, BC, 22:15; 3, Stephanie Adams, BC, 22:32; 4, Lizbeth Aguilar, Tec, 23:17; 5, Mariah Millette, Tec, 23:45

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Athletes of the Week — Nov. 7

Here are some of the top performances from the week of Oct. 29 to Nov. 3.