79°F
weather icon Cloudy

Nevada Preps rankings: Wild week leads to new No. 1 teams in 5A

Southern Nevada high school rankings

Records through Sunday

Baseball

Class 5A

1. Faith Lutheran (18-6)

2. Basic (20-4)

3. Las Vegas High (18-5-1)

4. Palo Verde (16-10)

5. Shadow Ridge (12-13-1)

Class 4A

1. Sierra Vista (20-4)

2. Legacy (15-4)

3. Tech (21-4)

4. Durango (17-6)

5. Silverado (15-9)

Class 3A

1. Virgin Valley (19-1)

2. The Meadows (16-7)

3. SLAM Academy (12-8)

4. Mater East (14-9)

5. Moapa Valley (11-11)

Games to watch

All games 3:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted

Monday

Silverado at Sierra Vista

Legacy at Tech

Green Valley at Foothill

SLAM Academy at Boulder City

Tuesday

Las Vegas High at Shadow Ridge

Palo Verde at Green Valley

Arbor View at Coronado

Bishop Gorman at Desert Oasis

Basic at Faith Lutheran, 4 p.m.

Wednesday

Tech at Legacy

Sierra Vista at Silverado

Thursday

Faith Lutheran at Basic

Shadow Ridge at Las Vegas High

Virgin Valley at Sierra Vista

Friday

Las Vegas High at Basic

Softball

Class 5A

1. Palo Verde (14-5)

2. Shadow Ridge (13-5)

3. Coronado (11-3)

4. Centennial (17-9-1)

5. Liberty (9-6)

Class 4A

1. Rancho (9-2)

2. Basic (13-6)

3. Sierra Vista (11-8)

4. Desert Oasis (10-7)

5. Doral Academy (12-9)

Class 3A

1. Virgin Valley (24-1-1)

2. Boulder City (16-6)

3. Pahrump Valley (13-4)

4. Moapa Valley (17-8)

5. SLAM Academy (12-4)

Games to watch

All games 3:30 p.m.

Monday

Liberty at Coronado

Centennial at Shadow Ridge

Sierra Vista at Green Valley

Faith Lutheran at Bishop Gorman

Tuesday

Sierra Vista at Basic

Boulder City at Pahrump Valley

Virgin Valley at Moapa Valley

Foothill at Desert Oasis

Wednesday

Centennial at Palo Verde

Liberty at Shadow Ridge

Green Valley at Arbor View

Thursday

Rancho at Doral Academy

Friday

Centennial at Cimarron-Memorial

Boys volleyball

Class 5A

1. Green Valley (25-7)

2. Coronado (19-4)

3. Palo Verde (24-4)

4. Arbor View (25-7)

5. Shadow Ridge (14-8)

Class 4A

1. Bishop Gorman (17-8)

2. Mojave (16-8)

3. Sky Pointe (20-12)

4. Basic (12-10)

5. Durango (17-13)

Class 3A

1. Boulder City (20-6)

2. Valley (16-6)

3. Virgin Valley (17-11)

4. Moapa Valley (11-10)

5. Coral Academy (13-14)

Games to watch

All games 6 p.m.

Monday

Bishop Gorman at Sky Pointe

Tech at Mojave

Desert Oasis at Coronado

Tuesday

Arbor View at Palo Verde

Sierra Vista at Shadow Ridge

Thursday

Desert Oasis at Palo Verde

Green Valley at Centennial

Contact Alex Wright at awright@reviewjournal.com. Follow @AlexWright1028 on X.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST