86°F
weather icon Clear

2014-15 Pre-Christmas Basketball Tournament Schedules

Foothill Holiday Classic (boys)

Friday, Dec. 19

At Foothill

Gold 1— ThunderRidge (Colo.) 52, Redemption Christian (N.Y.) 40

Gold 2 — Legacy Charter (S.C.) 89, Coolidge (D.C.) 72

Gold 3 — Foothill 56, National Prep (Ga.) 47

Gold 4 — Legacy 65, Silverado 43

Gold 5 — Valley 68, Denver East (Colo.) 62

Gold 6 — Palo Verde 78, Basic 37

Gold Pool D — ThunderRidge 58, Coolidge 48

Gold Pool C — Redemption Christian 69, Legacy Charter 63

Gold Pool A — Foothill 80, Silverado 30

Gold Pool B — National Prep 53, Legacy 47

At Del Sol

White 1 — Valhalla (Calif.) 59, Del Sol 54

White 2 — Cimarron-Memorial 69, Southern 1 (Australia) 22

White 3 — Rancho 46, Spring Valley 34

White 4 — Arbor View 58, Mt. Miguel (Calif.) 32

White 5 — Green Valley 81, Southern 2 (Australia) 21

White 6 — Chaparral 65, Western 42

White 7 — Shadow Ridge 74, Eldorado 60

White 8 — Desert Oasis 75, Granite Hills (Calif.) 30

Saturday, Dec. 20

At Foothill

Gold Pool A — Foothill 61, Denver East 57

Gold Pool B — National Prep 63, Valley 62

White 13 — Valhalla 62, Cimarron-Memorial 54

White 14 — Rancho 44, Arbor View 42

White 17 — Green Valley 61, Chaparral 48

White 18 — Shadow Ridge 63, Desert Oasis 60

Gold Pool C — Palo Verde 63, Redemption Christian 61

Gold Pool D — Basic 68, Coolidge 65

Gold Pool B — Valley 73, Legacy 44

Gold Pool A — Denver East 73, Silverado 38

White 21 — Valhalla 53, Rancho 47

White 22 — Cimarron-Memorial 67, Arbor View 65

Gold Pool C — Legacy Charter 108, Palo Verde 97, 2OT

Gold Pool D — ThunderRidge 67, Basic 33

White 23 — Green Valley 72, Shadow Ridge 68, OT

White 24 — Chaparral 59, Desert Oasis 52

At Del Sol

White 9 — Del Sol 64, Southern 1 47

White 10 — Spring Valley 72, Mount Miguel 39

White 11 — Southern 2 51, Western 36

White 12 — Granite Hills 55, Eldorado 49

White 15 — Del Sol 54, Spring Valley 46

White 16 — Mount Miguel 67, Southern 1 42

White 19 — Granite Hills 2, Western 0, forfeit

White 20 — Southern 2 57, vs. Eldorado 51

Monday, Dec. 22

At Foothill

White 25 — Desert Oasis 70, Arbor View 65

White 26 — Chaparral 62, Cimarron-Memorial 43

Gold 19 — Palo Verde 69, Silverado 58

Gold 20 — Coolidge 61, Legacy 39

Gold 21 — Foothill 73, Redemption Christian 66.

Gold 22 — ThunderRidge 62, National Prep 47

White 27 — Del Sol 66, Granite Hills 43

White 28 — Mount Miguel 54, Eldorado 42

Gold 23 — Valley 2, Denver East 0, forfeit

Gold 24 — Basic 61, Legacy Charter 59

White 29 — Rancho 67, Shadow Ridge 59

White 30 — Spring Valley 2, Western 0, forfeit

White Championship — Green Valley 59, Valhalla 57, OT

Gold Championship — National Prep 65, Foothill 54

Lady Wolves Holiday Tournament (girls)

At Basic

Saturday, Dec. 20

Game 1 — Denver East (Colo.) 45, Arbor View 39, 2OT

Game 2 — Legacy 33, Desert Pines 28

Game 3 — Los Alamitos (Calif.) 50, Basic 28

Game 4 — Mt. Eden (Calif.) 56, Tech 16

Monday, Dec. 22

Game 5 — Denver East 44, Basic 42

Game 7 — Los Alamitos 48, Arbor View 35

Game 6 — Legacy 44, Tech 29

Game 8 — Mt. Eden 42, Desert Pines 19

Game 12 — Denver East 62, Legacy 21

Game 13 — Los Alamitos 47, Mt. Eden 37

Game 9 — Basic 49, Tech 25

Game 10 — Arbor View 47, Desert Pines 19

Tuesday, Dec. 23

Game 14 — Mt. Eden 45, Legacy 25

Game 15 — Arbor View 54, Basic 26

Game 11 — Desert Pines 20, Tech 7

Championship — Denver East 47, Los Alamitos 44

Vegas Invitational (girls)

At Mountain View

Saturday, Dec. 20

Pool B — Mojave 46, Mountain View 29

Pool A — Eldorado 50, Western 48

Pool C — Bonanza 62, Sunrise Mountain 50

Pool B — Mojave 43, River Valley (Ariz.) 37

Pool C — Sunrise Mountain 62, Sage Hill (Calif.) 39

Pool B — Mountain View 46, River Valley 44

Pool A — Arroyo Valley (Calif.) 76, Western 9

Pool C — Bonanza 48, Sage Hill 31

Pool A — Arroyo Valley 91, Eldorado 17

Monday, Dec. 22

Pool C — El Rancho (Calif.) 63, Bonanza 42

Extra — Sunrise Mountain 57, Mountain View 30

Pool C — El Rancho 54, Sage Hill 29

Pool D — Clark 45, Rock Academy (Calif.) 28

Game 13 — River Valley 41, Western 39

Pool D — Clark 33, Sierra Lutheran 11

Game 15 — Eldorado 52, Mountain View 44

Pool D — Rock Academy 29, Sierra Lutheran 19

Game 17 — Arroyo Valley 61, Mojave 19

Tuesday, Dec. 23

Game 18 — Western 65, Sierra Lutheran 21

Game 19 — Bonanza 57, Rock Academy 16

Game 20 — El Rancho 72, Clark 35

Game 21 — Sunrise Mountain 44, River Valley 38

Game 22 — Sage Hill 27, Sierra Lutheran 10

Game 23 — Mountain View 43, Rock Academy 36

Game 24 — Bonanza 52, Eldorado 44

Game 25 — Mojave 55, Clark 29

Championship — Arroyo Valley 62, El Rancho 56

TARKANIAN CLASSIC (boys)

Wednesday, Dec. 17

At Bishop Gorman

Platinum 1 — Redondo Union (Calif.) 72, Constitution (Pa.) 64

Premier 1 — Timpview (Utah) 65, Righetti (Calif.) 59

Platinum 3 — West Linn (Ore.) 64, Lone Peak (Utah) 49

Premier 2 — Lee (Ala.) 73, Long Beach Jordan (Calif.) 60

Platinum 4 — Centennial (Calif.) 76, Clark 50

Premier 3 — Bingham (Utah) 61, Sheldon (Calif.) 41

Platinum 2 — Chino Hills (Calif.) 84, Foothills Christian (Calif.) 73

Premier 4 — Durango 56, Fossil Ridge (Colo.) 54

Platinum 5 — Bishop Gorman 74, Windward (Calif.) 57

Platinum 7 — Putnam City West (Okla.) 63, Long Beach Poly (Calif.) 54

Prep — Findlay Prep 80, Wasatch Academy (Utah) 52

Platinum 6 — Overland 63, Bountiful (Utah) 53

Platinum 8 — Prestonwood Christian (Texas) 56, Maranatha (Calif.) 53

Prep — Victory Prep (Texas) 75, Diego Prep (Calif.) 56

Prep — Prime Prep (Texas) 41, Future Prep (Calif.) 36

Prep — National Prep (Ga.) 65, Mainland Eagles (New Zealand) 52

At Faith Lutheran

Prep — 22 Feet Academy (S.C.) 82, C.I. Gibson (Bahamas) 39

Select 1 — Gray Academy (S.C.) 73, Laurel Highlands (Pa.) 39

Premier 5 — Orem (Utah) 63, Los Angeles Poly (Calif.) 49

Select 2 — Lynwood (Calif.) 64, Quest Academy 52

Premier 6 — Las Vegas 81, North Torrance (Calif.) 54

Select 3 — North Laurel (Ky.) 57, Cheyenne 52

Premier 7 — Logan (Utah) 71, Mayfair (Calif.) 54

Select 4 — Summit Academy (Utah) 55, San Bernardino (Calif.) 53

Premier 8 — Eaglecrest (Colo.) 76, Desert Pines 63

Select 5 — Eastlake (Calif.) 52, Liberty 46

Prep — Planet Athlete Academy (Ariz.) 79, I-10 Prep (Calif.) 71

Select 6 — Rock Canyon (Colo.) 82, Mars Area (Pa.) 72

Thursday, Dec. 18

At Bishop Gorman

Platinum 10 — Redondo Union 82, Chino Hills 74

Platinum 9 — Foothills Christian 88, Constitution 60

Platinum 12 — Centennial 65, West Linn 52

Platinum 11 — Lone Peak 93, Clark 76

Platinum 13 — Bountiful 49, Windward 46

Premier 10 — Lee 74, Timpview 64

Platinum 15 — Long Beach Poly 60, Maranatha 33

Premier 12 — Bingham 76, Durango 71

Platinum 14 — Bishop Gorman 72, Overland 59

Premier 14 — Las Vegas 63, Orem 54

Platinum 16 — Putnam City West 80, Prestonwood Christian 60

Premier 16 — Logan 61, Eaglecrest 54

Prep — Prime Prep 85, C.I. Gibson 40

Prep — Prolific Prep (Calif.) 80, Faith Baptist Academy North 73

Prep — Future Prep 69, Victory Prep (Texas) 42

Prep — Oklahoma City Storm 60, Urspring (Germany) 52

At Faith Lutheran

Premier 9 — Righetti 71, Long Beach Jordan 66

Select 9 — Quest Academy 93, Laurel Highlands 80

Premier 11 — Sheldon 103, Fossil Ridge 72

Select 11 — San Bernardino 64, Cheyenne 61, 2OT

Select 7 — Clackamas (Ore.) 76, John Muir (Calif.) 56

Select 13 — Mars Area 74, Liberty 32

Select 8 — Desert Vista (Ariz.) 68, Faith Lutheran 43

Select 10 — Gray Academy 66, Lynwood 61

Premier 13 — Los Angeles Poly 92, North Torrance 73

Select 12 — Summit Academy 58, North Laurel 55

Premier 15 — Mayfair 80, Desert Pines 72

Select 14 — Rock Canyon 74, Eastlake 56

At Heinrich YMCA

Prep — Planet Athlete Academy 83, Southern 1 (Australia) 67

Prep — I-10 Prep 78, Southern 2 (Australia) 33

Prep — Diego Prep 62, Mainland Eagles 58

Prep — Wasatch Academy 67, National Prep 51

Friday, Dec. 19

At Bishop Gorman

Prep — Oklahoma City 82, I-10 Prep 51

Platinum 18 — Foothills Christian 71, Lone Peak 66

Prep — Planet Athlete Academy 95, C.I. Gibson 55

Platinum 20 — Long Beach Poly 64, Bountiful 55

Platinum 17 — Constitution 59, Clark 52

Platinum 21 — Chino Hills 97, West Linn 74

Platinum 19 — Maranatha 79, Windward 71

Platinum 23 — Prestonwood Christian 74, Overland 59

Premier 18 — Sheldon 64, Righetti 41

Premier 22 — Bingham 67, Lee 63

Premier 20 — Mayfair 59, Los Angeles Poly 52

Premier 24 — Logan 56, Las Vegas 55

At Faith Lutheran

Select 15 — John Muir 54, Faith Lutheran 46

Select 16 — Desert Vista 79, Clackamas 54

Select 17 — Cheyenne 56, Laurel Highlands 47

Premier 17 — Fossil Ridge 67, Long Beach Jordan 64

Select 19 — Lynwood 68, North Laurel 59

Premier 19 — Desert Pines 89, North Torrance 80

Select 21 — Faith Lutheran 71, Liberty 42

Premier 21 — Timpview 76, Durango 75

Select 23 — Clackamas 77, Eastlake 70

Premier 23 — Orem 56, Eaglecrest 46

Select 22 — Gray Academy 79, Summit Academy 66

Select 18 — Quest Academy 76, San Bernardino 69, OT

Select 24 — Desert Vista 84, Rock Canyon 60

Select 20 — Mars Area 65, John Muir 35

At Orleans Arena

Prep — Wasatch Academy 60, Future Prep 47

Prep — Prime Prep 52, 22 Feet Academy 42

Prep — Prolific Prep 71, Victory Prep 59

Platinum 22 — Redondo Union 55, Centennial 54

Platinum 24 — Putnam City West 52, Bishop Gorman 50, OT

Prep — Findlay Prep 79, National Prep 51

At Heinrich YMCA

Prep — Urspring 72, Mainland Eagles 66

Prep — Diego Prep 72, Southern 1 35

Prep — Cooper International Academy 74, Southern 2 42

Saturday, Dec. 20

At Bishop Gorman

Platinum 29 — Chino Hills 89, Prestonwood Christian 86

Platinum 25 — Clark 58, Windward 56

Platinum 30 — Long Beach Poly 66, Foothills Christian 59

Platinum 28 — Overland 79, West Linn 75

Prep — Prolific Prep 64, Oklahoma City Storm 54

Platinum 26 — Constitution 83, Maranatha 54

Select Championship — Desert Vista 73, Gray Academy 47

Platinum 27 — Lone Peak 63, Bountiful 55

Premier Championship — Bingham 61, Logan 54

Premier 31 — Lee 66, Las Vegas 51

Platinum 31 — Bishop Gorman 71, Centennial 51

Premier 30 — Mayfair 63, Sheldon 53

Platinum Championship — Redondo Union 66, Putnam City West 51

Premier 29 — Orem 44, Timpview 34

Prep — Victory Prep 74, 22 Feet Academy 61

Prep — Future Prep 68, National Prep 43

Prep — Prime Prep 62, Planet Athlete Academy 52

Prep — Wasatch Academy 80, Mainland Eagles 60

At Faith Lutheran

Select 28 — North Laurel 76, Eastlake 68

Select 25 — Cheyenne 59, Liberty 42

Premier 28 — Long Beach Jordan 80, North Torrance 79

Premier 25 — Eaglecrest 80, Durango 54

Select 27 — San Bernardino 59, John Muir 51

Select 26 — Faith Lutheran 47, Cheyenne 35

Premier 27 — Righetti 65, Los Angeles Poly 38

Premier 26 — Fossil Ridge 77, Desert Pines 76

Select 30 — Mars Area 68, Quest Academy 55

Select 29 — Lynwood 75, Clackamas 66

Select 31 — Rock Canyon 68, Summit Academy 54

Prep — Urspring 62, Southern 1 36

Prep — Diego Prep 86, C.I. Gibson 63

At Heinrich YMCA

Prep — Faith Baptist Academy 64, I-10 Prep 53

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Desert Pines junior Anthony Swift turns potential into production

Swift sat out the high school season after transferring from Durango to Desert Pines, but returned to competitive basketball during the club season with the Las Vegas Knicks, with whom he reached the under-16 championship game Sunday in the Fantastic 40 at the Tarkanian Basketball Academy.

Former Durango standout Nick Blake commits to UNLV

The former Durango High standout, a four-star recruit who played the 2018-19 prep season in Los Angeles, is the first player in the 2020 class to commit to the Rebels.

 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Prep star Cole Anthony dazzles in dad’s hometown

Cole Anthony, son of former UNLV star Greg Anthony, played his penultimate high school game Saturday at T-Mobile Arena, scoring 25 points in the Jordan Brand Classic.