75°F
weather icon Clear

Pre-Christmas Basketball Tournament Schedules

 

Foothill Holiday Classic (boys)
Gold Division
(All games at Foothill)
Participating Teams — Arbor View, Chaparral (Colo.), Coronado, Denver East (Colo.), Eldorado, Foothill, Galena, Green Valley, Las Vegas, Lynwood (Calif.), Melbourne (Australia), Palo Verde, Redemption Christian (N.Y.), ThunderRidge (Colo.), Victorian (Australia), Valley
Monday, Dec. 19
Gold 1 — Eldorado 73, Galena 52
Gold 2 — Palo Verde 62, Redemption 57
Gold 3 — Valley 67, Victorian 47
Gold 4 — Green Valley 66, Chaparral 53
Gold 5 — Melbourne 97, Las Vegas 96, OT
Gold 6 — Denver East 58, Coronado 39
Gold 7 — Foothill 58, ThunderRidge 56
Gold 8 — Arbor View 68, Lynwood 66
Gold 9 — Palo Verde 85, Eldorado 73
Gold 10 — Redemption 42, Galena 31
Gold 11 — Valley 73, Green Valley 70
Gold 12 — Chaparral 55, Victorian 47
Gold 13 — Melbourne 63, Denver East 53, OT
Gold 14 — Coronado 72, Las Vegas 65
Gold 15 — Foothill 75, Arbor View 56
Gold 16 — ThunderRidge 69, Lynwood 45
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Gold 17 — Galena 51, Victorian 46
Gold 18 — Las Vegas 90, Lynwood 78
Gold 19 — Eldorado 69, Green Valley 65
Gold 20 — Denver East 56, Arbor View 37
Gold 21 — Palo Verde 96, Valley 76
Gold 22 — Chaparral 65, Redemption 59
Gold 23 — Foothill 59, Melbourne 54
Gold 24 — ThunderRidge 56, Coronado 37
 
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Gold 25 — Victorian 48, Lynwood 43
Gold 26 — Green Valley 55, Arbor View 36
Gold 27 — Las Vegas 62, Galena 56
Gold 28 — Denver East 75, Eldorado 66
Gold 29 — Chaparral 49, ThunderRidge 39
Gold 30 — Redemption 74, Coronado 70
Third place — Valley 66, Melbourne 64
Championship — Palo Verde 87, Foothill 74
 
Silver Division
Participating Teams — Cimarron-Memorial, Del Sol, Desert Pines, Faith Lutheran, Granite Hills (Calif.), Liberty, Lincoln (Colo.), Melbourne 2 (Australia), Melbourne 3 (Australia), Mojave, Mt. Miguel (Calif.), Shadow Ridge, Sierra Vista, Valhalla (Calif.), Western, Western (Australia)
 
Monday, Dec. 19
At Del Sol
Silver 1 — Del Sol 53, Mojave 45
Silver 2 — Western 62, Western (Australia) 59
Silver 3 — Faith Lutheran 52, Valhalla 43
Silver 4 — Liberty 77, Melbourne 2 53
Silver 5 — Lincoln 62, Melbourne 3 48
Silver 6 — Shadow Ridge 68, Granite Hills 28
Silver 7 — Cimarron-Memorial 79, Desert Pines 73
Silver 8 — Mt. Miguel 67, Sierra Vista 56
Silver 9 — Del Sol 60, Western 48
Silver 10 — Mojave 56, Western (Australia) 54
Silver 11 — Liberty 49, Faith Lutheran 48
Silver 12 — Valhalla 80, Melbourne 2 66
Silver 13 — Shadow Ridge 56, Lincoln 54
Silver 14 — Melbourne 3 77, Granite Hills 67
Silver 15 — Mt. Miguel 60, Cimarron-Memorial 57
Silver 16 — Desert Pines 77, Sierra Vista 43
Tuesday, Dec. 20
At Foothill
Silver 17 — Melbourne 2 65, Western (Australia) 53
Silver 18 — Sierra Vista 69, Granite Hills 63
Silver 19 — Faith Lutheran 52, Western 33
Silver 20 — Cimarron-Memorial 64, Lincoln 62
Silver 21 — Liberty 68, Del Sol 61
Silver 22 — Mojave 46, Valhalla 37
Silver 23 — Shadow Ridge 47, Mt. Miguel 45
Silver 24 — Desert Pines 77, Melbourne 3 59
Wednesday, Dec. 21
At Foothil
l
Silver 25 — Granite Hills 63, Western (Australia) 43
Silver 26 — Western 52, Lincoln 50
Silver 27 — Sierra Vista 78, Melbourne 2 54
Silver 28 — Faith Lutheran 61, Cimarron-Memorial 58
Third place — Mt. Miguel 66, Del Sol 53
Silver 30 — Melbourne 3 69, Valhalla 45
Silver 31— Desert Pines 47, Mojave 38
Championship — Shadow Ridge 53, Liberty 33
 
Sierra Vista Invitational (girls)
At Sierra Vista
Pool A — Legacy, Liberty, Silverado, Western
Pool B — Coronado, Gleneagle (Canada), Palo Verde, Sierra Vista
 
Monday, Dec. 19
Liberty 57, Legacy 33
Silverado 57, Western 32
Gleneagle 43, Sierra Vista 31
Palo Verde 58, Coronado 56
Legacy 54, Silverado 43
Liberty 75, Western 24
Coronado 70, Sierra Vista 49
Gleneagle 42, Palo Verde 35
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Liberty 75, Silverado 32
Legacy 54, Western 33
Palo Verde 59, Sierra Vista 39
Coronado 49, Gleneagle 35
Game 13 — Liberty 68, Sierra Vista 20
Game 14 — Legacy 41, Gleneagle 31, OT
Game 15 — Coronado 51, Western 19
Game 16 — Palo Verde 59, Silverado 39
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Game 17 — Coronado 45, Legacy 35
Game 18 — Palo Verde 54, Liberty 53
Championship — Coronado 50, Palo Verde 41
 
 
Lady Wolves Holiday Tournament (girls)
At Basic
Participating Teams — Basic, Bonanza, Boulder City, Chaparral, Cheyenne, Desert Oasis, Faith Lutheran, Green Valley, Las Vegas, Marina (Calif.), Mt. Eden (Calif.), Rancho, San Clemente (Calif.), Steveston-London (Canada), Tech, Valley
Monday, Dec. 19
Game 1 — Marina 54, Cheyenne 46
Game 2 — San Clemente 69, Green Valley 41
Game 3 — Bonanza 29, Tech 26
Game 4 — Faith Lutheran 42, Valley 28
Game 5 — Las Vegas 67, Rancho 39
Game 6 — Boulder City 53, Steveston-London 34
Game 7 — Basic 48, Chaparral 30
Game 8 — Mt. Eden 41, Desert Oasis 40
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Game 9 — Marina 36, Bonanza 31
Game 10 — San Clemente 61, Faith Lutheran 37
Game 11 — Cheyenne 52, Tech 24
Game 12 — Las Vegas 64, Basic 57
Game 13 — Boulder City 41, Mt. Eden 29
Game 14 — Rancho 38, Chaparral 26
Game 15 — Desert Oasis 52, Steveston-London 26
Game 16 — Valley 53, Green Valley 49
Game 17 — Las Vegas 53, Marina 46
Game 18 — Mt. Eden 68, Bonanza 33
Game 19 — Basic 50, Faith Lutheran 37
Game 20 — Rancho 44, Cheyenne 41
Game 21 — San Clemente 72, Boulder City 40
Game 22 — Steveston-London 45, Tech 29
Game 23 — Desert Oasis 37, Valley 32
Game 24 — Green Valley 60, Chaparral 46
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Game 25 — Faith Lutheran 67, Bonanza 21
Game 26 — Valley 72, Cheyenne 42
Third place — Boulder City 64, Marina 49
Game 28 — Basic 35, Mt. Eden 32
Game 29 — Desert Oasis 51, Rancho 30
Game 30 — Chaparral 38, Tech 32
Game 31 — Green Valley 68, Steveston-London 46
Championship — San Clemente 47, Las Vegas 36
 
Vegas Invitational (girls)
At Mountain View
Participating teams — Agassi Prep, Calvary Chapel, Chadwick (Calif.), Churchill County, Clark, Del Sol, Eldorado, Fairmont Prep (Calif.), Lake Mead, Layton Christian (Utah), Moapa Valley, Mountain View, Needles, River Valley (Ariz.), Rock Academy (Calif.), Sierra Lutheran, St. Monica (Calif.), Sylmar (Calif.)

Monday, Dec. 19
Game 1 — Mountain View 49, Sierra Lutheran 18
Game 2 — Del Sol 47, Layton Christian 29
Game 3 — Eldorado 54, Lake Mead 50
Game 4 — River Valley 33, Agassi Prep 20
Game 5 — Needles 32, Clark 23
Game 6 — Sylmar 61, Calvary Chapel 21
Game 7 — Chadwick 40, River Valley 26
Game 8 — Churchill County 66, Rock Academy 51
Game 9 — St. Monica 72, Mountain View 43
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Game 10 — Layton Christian 37, Sierra Lutheran 20
Game 11 — Lake Mead 55, Rock Academy 46
Game 12 — Moapa Valley 55, Fairmont Prep 46
Game 13 — Clark 53, Calvary Chapel 38
Game 14 — Fairmont Prep 58, Agassi Prep 28
Game 15 — Chadwick 41, Moapa Valley 16
Game 16 — Sylmar 46, Needles 37
Game 17 — Churchill County 69, Eldorado 34
Game 18 — St. Monica 60, Del Sol 37
Wednesday, Dec. 21
Game 19 — Rock Academy 38, Sierra Lutheran 36, OT
Game 20 — Eldorado 59, Agassi Prep 41
Game 21 — Layton Christian 48, Lake Mead 44
Game 22 — Clark 54, Fairmont Prep 46
Game 23 — Mountain View 38, River Valley 37, OT
Game 24 — Needles 48, Moapa Valley 46
Game 25 — Del Sol 54, Calvary Chapel 38
Game 26 — Chadwick 36, Sylmar 20
Game 27 — St. Monica 55, Churchill County 39
Thursday, Dec. 22
Game 28 — Agassi Prep 35, Sierra Lutheran 28
Third place — Sylmar 46, Churchill County 42
Game 30 — Mountain View 45, Fairmont Prep 40
Game 31 — River Valley 41, Lake Mead 25
Game 32 — Rock Academy 62, Eldorado 58
Championship — St. Monica 43, Chadwick 30
Game 34 — Needles 48, Del Sol 42
Game 35 — Clark 60, Layton Christian 51
Game 36 — Moapa Valley 57, Calvary Chapel 45
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Desert Pines junior Anthony Swift turns potential into production

Swift sat out the high school season after transferring from Durango to Desert Pines, but returned to competitive basketball during the club season with the Las Vegas Knicks, with whom he reached the under-16 championship game Sunday in the Fantastic 40 at the Tarkanian Basketball Academy.

Former Durango standout Nick Blake commits to UNLV

The former Durango High standout, a four-star recruit who played the 2018-19 prep season in Los Angeles, is the first player in the 2020 class to commit to the Rebels.

 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Prep star Cole Anthony dazzles in dad’s hometown

Cole Anthony, son of former UNLV star Greg Anthony, played his penultimate high school game Saturday at T-Mobile Arena, scoring 25 points in the Jordan Brand Classic.