67°F
weather icon Clear

Softball Leaders (as of May 4)

Southern Nevada Softball Leaders
Through Games of May 3
(as submitted by coaches)

BATTING AVERAGE        
Minimum 40 at-bats        
Name School AB H AVG  
Rollins BG 75 50 0.667  
Campos SR 69 45 0.652  
DeLio S. Val 70 45 0.643  
Barnes FL 70 41 0.586  
Buecker SR 65 38 0.585  
Bowen Cen 84 49 0.583  
Osborn Bon 67 39 0.582  
Bonner VV 78 45 0.577  
McCormick Palo 87 50 0.575  
Anderson GV 79 45 0.570  
Ames AV 68 37 0.544  
Larson Dur 85 46 0.541  
McKeever BC 87 47 0.540  
Schultz Dur 93 50 0.538  
Jordan SR 64 33 0.516  
Gordon BG 82 42 0.512  
Lehr AV 75 38 0.507  
Holly Chey 67 34 0.507  
Fuller Leg 80 40 0.500  
Splinter Sil 48 24 0.500  
Raab AV 57 28 0.491  
Amato Cor 87 42 0.483  
Ca. Crandall VV 78 37 0.474  
Fukuda Cla 78 37 0.474  
Hagen Cla 78 37 0.474  
Schroeder Eld 55 26 0.473  
Koopman BC 68 32 0.471  
Pico Leg 83 39 0.470  
Galvez LV 81 38 0.469  
Desoto Bon 64 30 0.469  
Ross Bas 64 30 0.469  
Yingling BG 79 37 0.468  
Gutierrez LV 74 34 0.459  
Manley Chey 92 42 0.457  
L. Harrison Cor 81 37 0.457  
Lind Bon 70 32 0.457  
Paongo VV 68 31 0.456  
Chapman Cla 97 44 0.454  
Price LV 53 24 0.453  
Short Dur 76 34 0.447  
Barkmeyer CS 61 27 0.443  
Juarez Dur 86 38 0.442  
J. Roark Tech 102 45 0.441  
Kosinski Sil 59 26 0.441  
Phillips Sil 57 25 0.439  
Horvath Cen 80 35 0.438  
Daguiar SR 62 27 0.435  
Dami FH 72 31 0.431  
Penksa FH 49 21 0.429  
Moore Dur 68 29 0.426  
Tapuala Bas 50 21 0.420  
Cummings S. Val 43 18 0.419  
Nelson LV 67 28 0.418  
Estrada Eld 48 20 0.417  
O’Neill BC 77 32 0.416  
Robles BG 82 34 0.415  
Hinojosa Leg 63 26 0.413  
Cooley LV 51 21 0.412  
Lacro Palo 90 37 0.411  
Kirchefer S. Val 56 23 0.411  
Wakefield VV 78 32 0.410  
Barnard VV 61 25 0.410  
Sanders Chey 61 25 0.410  
Wilhelm Leg 66 27 0.409  
Baca AV 69 28 0.406  
Salas LV 64 26 0.406  
Finger Cen 72 29 0.403  
Yuhas Cor 90 36 0.400  
Billante AV 55 22 0.400  
Cianflocco Eld 55 22 0.400  
Jarzombek Eld 45 18 0.400  
Bartlett Cen 73 29 0.397  
Martinez BG 84 33 0.393  
Ayers Cor 102 40 0.392  
Sandoval Dur 79 31 0.392  
Jaehn Cla 74 29 0.392  
Avalos VV 77 30 0.390  
A. Marlett Ran 95 37 0.389  
Dawson Cor 72 28 0.389  
Amaral Sil 42 16 0.381  
Lipe FL 71 27 0.380  
Martinez S. Val 58 22 0.379  
Acuna Cen 85 32 0.376  
Gonzalez Palo 85 32 0.376  
Rants BC 85 32 0.376  
Cochran Cor 96 36 0.375  
Schneider S. Val 64 24 0.375  
Council Palo 102 38 0.373  
Serrano SR 59 22 0.373  
Beatty Palo 94 35 0.372  
Zufall FL 78 29 0.372  
Ortiz Eld 62 23 0.371  
Ochoa BC 81 30 0.370  
Galante Sil 54 20 0.370  
Brooks SR 60 22 0.367  
Nelson Cen 74 27 0.365  
Rabe Bon 80 29 0.363  
Diaz AV 78 28 0.359  
Stover Palo 64 23 0.359  
Vickers GV 84 30 0.357  
Matyskiel S. Val 70 25 0.357  
Pick Leg 70 25 0.357  
Gordy-Prescott Bon 85 30 0.353  
C. Velarde SR 51 18 0.353  
Heckman Sil 51 18 0.353  
Pittman Bas 57 20 0.351  
Canibeyaz FH 80 28 0.350  
Gord FL 66 23 0.348  
Barrera GV 81 28 0.346  
Desjardin Bon 81 28 0.346  
Bouie SR 52 18 0.346  
Bowler VV 70 24 0.343  
Smitley Chey 67 23 0.343  
Frye BC 73 25 0.342  
Turner Sil 41 14 0.341  
Williams Palo 94 32 0.340  
McQuillan BC 59 20 0.339  
Stewart FH 59 20 0.339  
Huntly Cen 80 27 0.338  
Barnum VV 65 22 0.338  
Morang BC 86 29 0.337  
Benfield Dur 72 24 0.333  
Bryant GV 60 20 0.333  
Rodriguez Tech 85 28 0.329  
Yee FL 61 20 0.328  
Baluan FH 58 19 0.328  
Martine Dur 58 19 0.328  
Blake Bas 55 18 0.327  
Sawyer Tech 83 27 0.325  
Zavala BG 50 16 0.320  
Dziewit Tech 69 22 0.319  
Rand Leg 54 17 0.315  
B. Marlett Ran 86 27 0.314  
Garcia BG 48 15 0.313  
Smith Ran 113 35 0.310  
Perez GV 42 13 0.310  
Galindo Chey 92 28 0.304  
Sykes AV 56 17 0.304  
Green Bas 46 14 0.304  
Nichols CS 46 14 0.304  
Benson Chey 86 26 0.302  
T. Velarde SR 40 12 0.300  
           
HOME RUNS          
Name School HR      
Larson Dur 9      
Ames AV 7      
Anderson GV 6      
Bowen Cen 6      
Juarez Dur 6      
L. Harrison Cor 6      
Schultz Dur 6      
Finger Cen 5      
Manley Chey 5      
Baluan FH 4      
Cram DO 4      
DeLio S. Val 4      
Heinz DO 4      
Lind Bon 4      
McCormick Palo 4      
Phillips Sil 4      
Romero Val 4      
Sheehan CM 4      
Bonner VV 3      
Brooks SR 3      
Ca. Crandall VV 3      
Cochran Cor 3      
Dawson Cor 3      
Foti Lib 3      
Huntly Cen 3      
Matyskiel S. Val 3      
O’Neill BC 3      
Osborn Bon 3      
Yuhas Cor 3      
           
RUNS BATTED IN        
Name School RBI      
Anderson GV 50      
McCormick Palo 48      
Manley Chey 45      
McKeever BC 44      
L. Harrison Cor 43      
Larson Dur 43      
Ames AV 40      
Bowen Cen 38      
Juarez Dur 38      
A. Marlett Ran 37      
Ca. Crandall VV 36      
Jaehn Cla 36      
Hagen Cla 34      
Sheehan CM 34      
Robles BG 33      
Bowler VV 32      
Cochran Cor 32      
Foti Lib 32      
Romero Val 32      
Amato Cor 31      
Bonner VV 31      
Frye BC 30      
Osborn Bon 30      
Ross Bas 30      
Beatty Palo 29      
Gordon BG 29      
Lamboo Ran 29      
Yuhas Cor 29      
DeLio S. Val 28      
Ochoa BC 28      
Cram DO 27      
O’Neill BC 27      
Yingling BG 27      
Barnes FL 26      
Finger Cen 26      
Horvath Cen 26      
Huntly Cen 26      
Wilson DO 26      
B. Marlett Ran 25      
Lacro Palo 24      
Barrera GV 23      
Bartlett Cen 23      
Fuller Leg 23      
Gonzalez Palo 23      
Morang BC 23      
Rodriguez Tech 23      
Villamar Val 23      
Williams Palo 23      
           
EARNED RUN AVERAGE        
Name School IP ER ERA  
Lamboo Ran 60 6 0.70  
Amato Cor 67.3 8 0.83  
B. Marlett Ran 65 10 1.08  
Jarzombek Eld 86.7 18 1.45  
Koopman BC 115 26 1.58  
Booth LV 65.7 15 1.60  
Petrolia FH 122 30 1.72  
L. Harrison Cor 99.7 25 1.76  
Pico Leg 121 31 1.79  
Nelson LV 76.3 20 1.83  
Huntly Cen 88 29 2.31  
A. Roark Tech 153 52 2.38  
Ames AV 60 22 2.57  
Baca AV 60.3 26 3.02  
Cram DO 97.3 47 3.38  
Boyce Dur 87 42 3.38  
Rauskin Cen 74 36 3.41  
Webster GV 74 36 3.41  
Hagen Cla 169 83 3.44  
Wilson DO 57.7 30 3.64  
Barlysky Bon 136 72 3.71  
Henderson GV 67.7 37 3.83  
Kosinski Sil 52 29 3.90  
           
VICTORIES          
Name School W L    
Koopman BC 20 3    
Hagen Cla 16 13    
Wakefield VV 15 9    
L. Harrison Cor 13 2    
A. Roark Tech 13 14    
Amato Cor 12 0    
Pico Leg 12 9    
Yingling BG 12 9    
Thomas FL 12 15    
Barlysky Bon 11 13    
Petrolia FH 10 8    
Huntly Cen 9 6    
Jarzombek Eld 8 1    
Rauskin Cen 8 3    
Webster GV 8 4    
Kosinski Sil 7 2    
Ames AV 7 3    
Benfield Dur 7 4    
Boyce Dur 7 6    
Cram DO 7 7    
Nelson LV 6 3    
B. Marlett Ran 6 5    
Coate S. Val 6 6    
Henderson GV 6 5    
Booth LV 6 8    
Frye BC 5 0    
Derflinger FH 5 2    
A. Marlett Ran 5 3    
Baca AV 5 4    
Heckman Sil 5 3    
Lamboo Ran 5 5    
           
STRIKEOUTS          
Name School SO      
A. Roark Tech 184      
Sheehan CM 176      
McCormick Palo 164      
Pico Leg 154      
Hagen Cla 135      
Koopman BC 132      
Romero Val 126      
Thomas FL 124      
Yingling BG 121      
Barlysky Bon 109      
Petrolia FH 106      
Alley MVCS 102      
Lamboo Ran 91      
Jarzombek Eld 87      
Foti Lib 80      
B. Marlett Ran 77      
Nelson LV 74      
L. Harrison Cor 70      
Rauskin Cen 66      
Wakefield VV 66      
Huntly Cen 63      
Cram DO 62      
Ames AV 61      
Amato Cor 55      
Baca AV 53      
Webster GV 52      
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Cougars’ Ashley Ward earns Gatorade honor

The senior is the second consecutive Coronado player to earn the Gatorade Nevada Player of the Year award, joining former teammate Tatum Spangler.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Shadow Ridge wins first state championship

Jasmine Martin retired 12 of 16 batters and led a 15-hit attack to help the Mustangs to a 13-3, five-inning victory over Coronado on Saturday in the Class 4A title game.

Small schools: White Pine outlasts Lincoln County

White Pine scored 13 runs in the final four innings to roll to a 15-10 win over the Lynx in the opening round of the Class 2A state tournament at The Meadows.