64°F
weather icon Clear

Southern Nevada Softball Leaders (as of April 24, 2013)

BATTING AVERAGE      
(Minimum 35 at-bats)      
Name School AB H AVG
Sanders Chey 77 49 0.636
Elia-Mendiola Leg 57 36 0.632
Beatty Palo 72 45 0.625
Badua-Kono LM 59 36 0.610
Creswell CM 56 32 0.571
Masterson BC 66 37 0.561
DeLio S. Val 54 30 0.556
Manwarren GV 76 42 0.553
Sykes AV 71 39 0.549
Valenzuela AV 71 39 0.549
Lehr AV 77 42 0.545
Estocado BG 72 39 0.542
McBride Palo 41 22 0.537
Ames AV 43 23 0.535
Murphy CM 68 36 0.529
Williams Palo 70 37 0.529
Horvath Cen 93 49 0.527
Sharp SRM 40 21 0.525
L. Lesniak Chap 57 29 0.509
Vetter LM 54 27 0.500
Beuchat SRM 35 17 0.486
Leeds Chey 72 35 0.486
Santos Leg 56 27 0.482
Taylor LV 75 36 0.480
N. Lesniak Chap 50 24 0.480
King FH 55 26 0.473
Loving GV 53 25 0.472
Lacro Palo 69 32 0.464
Amato Cor 89 40 0.449
Roark Tech 83 37 0.446
Gain Chey 63 28 0.444
Rodriguez Tech 70 31 0.443
Turner Palo 68 30 0.441
Brown BC 73 32 0.438
H. Harrison Cor 89 39 0.438
Anderson AV 55 24 0.436
Nelson LV 65 28 0.431
Bowen Cen 87 37 0.425
Gordon BG 71 30 0.423
Frye BC 64 27 0.422
Gibson BG 55 23 0.418
Rios DO 60 25 0.417
Huntly Cen 84 35 0.417
Givens CS 41 17 0.415
Stover Palo 75 31 0.413
Johnson CM 80 33 0.413
Graham FL 39 16 0.410
Hood S. Val 52 21 0.404
Meiur GV 52 21 0.404
Berkemeyer CS 35 14 0.400
Brems FH 58 23 0.397
Ross Cen 38 15 0.395
Maddox FH 69 27 0.391
K. Harrison Cor 93 36 0.387
Ingram Chey 70 27 0.386
Laymon Tech 70 27 0.386
Manthei Val 70 27 0.386
Story Lib 39 15 0.385
Dziewit Tech 91 35 0.385
Stevens FH 60 23 0.383
Dami FH 55 21 0.382
Wright FL 50 19 0.380
Yingling BG 53 20 0.377
Sawyer Tech 69 26 0.377
Tapuala Lib 40 15 0.375
Bonora FL 56 21 0.375
Hall DO 72 27 0.375
Acuna Cen 107 40 0.374
Stroman Cen 51 19 0.373
Bonilla DP 57 21 0.368
Kamaka AV 49 18 0.367
Chavez CM 71 26 0.366
Query Cor 96 35 0.365
Williams Val 58 21 0.362
Cole Chey 78 28 0.359
Finger Cen 78 28 0.359
Witucki BG 53 19 0.358
Stafford CM 81 29 0.358
Chakos Cen 42 15 0.357
Hendrix Cor 42 15 0.357
Henderson GV 73 26 0.356
Ross Val 62 22 0.355
Davis Chey 76 27 0.355
Zufall FL 68 24 0.353
De. Gage Palo 54 19 0.352
Young FL 54 19 0.352
Fata Chey 57 20 0.351
Henzlik Cen 83 29 0.349
Bosanko FH 66 23 0.348
Hasbrouck CM 66 23 0.348
Severance DO 55 19 0.345
Cheetham CC 35 12 0.343
Bascom Tech 79 27 0.342
Nelson Leg 44 15 0.341
Marlett Ran 82 28 0.341
Bachman AV 62 21 0.339
Camat-Toki Lib 39 13 0.333
K. O’Hearn Dur 39 13 0.333
Oxford Palo 45 15 0.333
Kerr FL 48 16 0.333
Wargo Eld 48 16 0.333
Perez DO 51 17 0.333
Pacheco Eld 54 18 0.333
Vega Ran 84 28 0.333
Miyamoto S. Val 58 19 0.328
Wilson DO 58 19 0.328
Barber Chap 49 16 0.327
Rinker Leg 49 16 0.327
Summers DP 49 16 0.327
Ortiz Eld 52 17 0.327
Sotelo Leg 55 18 0.327
Russo FH 43 14 0.326
Simmers CM 65 21 0.323
Huntsman Chap 53 17 0.321
Johnson Cor 53 17 0.321
Booth LV 56 18 0.321
Robertson S. Val 60 19 0.317
Webb LM 60 19 0.317
Endsley S. Val 63 20 0.317
Owens GV 54 17 0.315
Fishman Leg 51 16 0.314
Campbell FH 64 20 0.313
Corn FH 61 19 0.311
L. Penksa FH 61 19 0.311
Kniola S. Val 39 12 0.308
Stephens AV 78 24 0.308
Hilton GV 36 11 0.306
Nelson Cen 72 22 0.306
Boyce Dur 46 14 0.304
Brockett LV 43 13 0.302
         
HOME RUNS        
Name School HR    
Horvath Cen 10    
DeLio S. Val 9    
Beatty Palo 7    
Sanders Chey 7    
Amato Cor 6    
Yingling BG 6    
Estocado BG 5    
Masterson BC 5    
He. Thormahlen IS 4    
Henderson GV 4    
Huntly Cen 4    
N. Lesniak Chap 4    
R. Splinter Sil 4    
Sykes AV 4    
Valenzuela AV 4    
Badayos DO 3    
Gallegos Dur 3    
Ha. Thormahlen IS 3    
Johnson Cor 3    
Murphy CM 3    
Owens GV 3    
Petrelli CC 3    
Query Cor 3    
Rodriguez Tech 3    
Santos Leg 3    
Vega Ran 3    
Wargo Eld 3    
         
RUNS BATTED IN      
Name School RBI    
Sanders Chey 63    
Horvath Cen 54    
Amato Cor 50    
Beatty Palo 39    
Rodriguez Tech 37    
Cole Chey 36    
Brown BC 35    
Masterson BC 34    
Bascom Tech 33    
Roark Tech 31    
Vega Ran 31    
Dziewit Tech 30    
Vetter LM 28    
Davis Chey 27    
Frye BC 27    
Huntly Cen 27    
Valenzuela AV 27    
Lacro Palo 26    
Webb LM 26    
Yingling BG 26    
Nelson LV 24    
Stover Palo 24    
Sykes AV 24    
R. Splinter Sil 23    
Santos Leg 23    
Laymon Tech 22    
Lehr AV 22    
Marlett Ran 22    
Query Cor 22    
H. Harrison Cor 21    
Henderson GV 21    
Sawyer Tech 21    
Booth LV 20    
DeLio S. Val 20    
Finger Cen 20    
K. Harrison Cor 20    
Sotelo Leg 20    
Lipe FL 19    
Bosanko FH 18    
Estocado BG 18    
Gain Chey 18    
King FH 18    
Lamboo Ran 18    
Leeds Chey 18    
Meiur GV 18    
Perez GV 18    
Stroman Cen 18    
Badayos DO 17    
Battest Cor 17    
Chavez CM 17    
Elia-Mendiola Leg 17    
Loving GV 17    
         
VICTORIES        
Name School W L  
Fata Chey 13 8  
Amato Cor 12 5  
Rauskin Cen 11 0  
Brown BC 11 2  
Henderson GV 11 3  
Manthei Val 11 6  
Yingling BG 11 7  
Masterson BC 10 4  
N. Lesniak Chap 10 6  
Graham FL 10 7  
Snyder CM 9 4  
Dami FH 8 1  
Nelson LV 8 1  
Huntly Cen 8 4  
Lamboo Ran 8 4  
Valenzuela AV 8 4  
Marlett Ran 8 5  
Santos Leg 8 7  
Smith Tech 8 7  
Booth LV 7 5  
Hood S. Val 6 2  
Badua-Kono LM 6 13  
Ames AV 5 2  
Johnson Cor 5 2  
Loving GV 5 4  
Garner SRM 5 6  
         
EARNED RUN AVERAGE      
(Minimum 35 innings)      
Name School IP ER ERA
Cudahy Cen 37 6 1.14
Nelson LV 85.7 15 1.23
Masterson BC 73 14 1.34
Valenzuela AV 62 14 1.58
Henderson GV 84 23 1.92
Rauskin Cen 72.7 20 1.93
Amato Cor 96.7 29 2.10
Williams Palo 42.7 14 2.30
Snyder CM 83.3 29 2.44
Johnson Cor 45.7 16 2.45
Brown BC 71 26 2.56
Huntly Cen 69.3 26 2.63
Booth LV 56 23 2.88
King FH 40.7 17 2.93
S. Penksa FH 64 28 3.06
Ames AV 43 19 3.09
N. Lesniak Chap 101 46 3.19
Hood S. Val 54 26 3.37
Loving GV 56 27 3.38
Graham FL 99 48 3.39
Manthei Val 99.3 49 3.45
Yingling BG 89.7 46 3.59
Dami FH 58.3 33 3.96
         
STRIKEOUTS        
Name School SO    
Nelson LV 165    
Manthei Val 132    
N. Lesniak Chap 120    
Lamboo Ran 102    
Snyder CM 101    
Yingling BG 91    
Henderson GV 83    
Masterson BC 83    
Amato Cor 76    
Marlett Ran 74    
Santos Leg 74    
Graham FL 71    
Brown BC 68    
Garner SRM 60    
Fata Chey 55    
Loving GV 53    
Johnson Cor 52    
Rauskin Cen 52    
Valenzuela AV 52    
Ames AV 50    
Booth LV 49    
Huntly Cen 44    
S. Penksa FH 42    
Williams Palo 41    
Hood S. Val 37    
Badua-Kono LM 35    
Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Cougars’ Ashley Ward earns Gatorade honor

The senior is the second consecutive Coronado player to earn the Gatorade Nevada Player of the Year award, joining former teammate Tatum Spangler.

All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Class 4A: Shadow Ridge wins first state championship

Jasmine Martin retired 12 of 16 batters and led a 15-hit attack to help the Mustangs to a 13-3, five-inning victory over Coronado on Saturday in the Class 4A title game.

Small schools: White Pine outlasts Lincoln County

White Pine scored 13 runs in the final four innings to roll to a 15-10 win over the Lynx in the opening round of the Class 2A state tournament at The Meadows.