73°F
weather icon Clear

BOYS TENNIS: Willis, Skyhawks nip Rancho to earn postseason berth

Brett Willis rallied from a 5-2 deficit in the final regulation set Thursday to force a team tiebreaker and give Silverado’s boys tennis team a 10-9 win over visiting Rancho to earn the Northeast League’s final postseason spot.

Willis won the final set 7-6. The teams then split their six tiebreaker games, but the Skyhawks outscored the Rams, 32-26 to earn the victory.

Willis was 2-1 in singles, and Jacob Van Laeken and Lawson Borla went 2-0 in doubles for Silverado.

Andy Gamboa was 3-0 in singles, and Jacob Egan went 2-1 in singles for Rancho.

Basic 10, Foothill 8 — At Basic, Logan Green and Trever Berg went 2-0 in doubles to help the Wolves nip the Falcons.

Thomas Romero finished 2-1 in singles for Basic.

Percival Luz and Jeron Bodin were 3-0 in doubles for Foothill.

Del Sol 10, Eldorado 8 — At Eldorado, the doubles teams of Mike DeLeon and Nick Trujillo, and Jonathan Hart and Alex Walker each went 3-0 to lead the Dragons past the Sundevils.

Trevor Swain and Jacob Sedillo each went 3-0 in singles for Eldorado.

Faith Lutheran 10, The Meadows 6 — At The Meadows, Joey Ritorto, Mario Stadtlander and Jack Stevens each went 2-1 in singles as the Crusaders downed the Mustangs in a match that was halted in the third round due to darkness.

Ryan Warner and Brandon Brighi were 2-1 in doubles for Faith Lutheran.

Kevin Chau went 2-1 in singles, and Peter Sklamberg and Parker Brown went 2-1 in doubles for The Meadows.

Las Vegas 11, Valley 7 — At Valley, Evan Kindard and Shayne Marquez were 3-0 in doubles as the Wildcats topped the Vikings.

Valley’s David Delaney was 3-0 in singles.

Spring Valley 12, Shadow Ridge 6 — At Spring Valley, the doubles teams of Alex Tasaka and Eric Clark, and Kenny Tran and Davis Tran each went 3-0 to lead the Grizzlies past the Mustangs.

Shadow Ridge’s Chaison Lundquist was 3-0 in singles.

Durango 13, Sierra Vista 5 — At Durango, the doubles teams of Christian Pascua and Sergio Fernandez, and Jonathan Dai and Matthew Ang both went 3-0 to power the Trailblazers past the Mountain Lions.

Kayvaan Adrangi was 3-0 in singles to lead Sierra Vista.

Coronado 17, Liberty 1 — At Liberty, Aaron Egbert and Michael Boyd finished 3-0 in doubles as the Cougars routed the Patriots.

Palo Verde 15, Arbor View 3 — At Arbor View, Ethan Ballard was 2-0 in singles to lead the visiting Panthers by the Aggies.

Jordan Baduria and Zack Surmacz were 2-0 in doubles for Palo Verde.

Green Valley 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Green Valley, the Gators won by forfeit.

Adelson School 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Adelson School, the Lions won by forfeit.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.