45°F
weather icon Clear

ROUNDUP: Miller, Bessen help Gorman boys clinch Southwest’s top seed

Cody Miller and Michael Bessen each went 3-0 in singles play Tuesday as Bishop Gorman’s boys tennis team clinched the Southwest League’s No. 1 seed for the Sunset Region tournament with a 13-5 win over host Durango.
Kyle Del Rosario was 2-0 in singles for the Gaels.
David Ocampo and Audie Escala went 2-1 in doubles play for the Trailblazers.
Clark 16, Virgin Valley 2 — At Clark, Mark McRay and Rodrigo Fernandez were 3-0 in doubles as the Chargers routed the Bulldogs.
Palo Verde 18, Cimarron-Memorial 0 — At Palo Verde, Zach Surmacz and Bruno Sunago went 3-0 in doubles as the Panthers swept the Spartans.
Hadrien Saperstein, Pascal Nilsson and Amir Gray each went 2-0 in singles for Palo Verde.
Bonanza 10, Spring Valley 8 — At Bonanza, the Bengals swept the nine doubles sets to edge the Grizzlies.
The doubles teams of Craig Whiting and Reed Thuet, Trevor Jacobson and Chris Pace, and Matt Figgins and Minsoo Kim each went 3-0 for Bonanza.
Ishmael Gibson and Ozzie Tavares went 3-0 each in singles for Spring Valley.
Centennial 13, Legacy 5 — At Legacy, Travis Beck and Lucas Lee both went 2-0 in singles, and teammates Greg Madison and Dallan Johnson were 2-0 in doubles to lead the Bulldogs past the Longhorns.
Kevin Noorda and Keith Noorda went 2-1 in doubles for the Longhorns.
Arbor View 10, Shadow Ridge 8 — At Shadow Ridge, Quinn Legere and Brenden Truman went 2-0 in doubles to help the Aggies eke out a victory.
The Mustangs’ Dalston Terry was 3-0 in singles.
Faith Lutheran 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Faith Lutheran, the Crusaders won by forfeit.
Sierra Vista 12, Western 0 — At Western, the Mountain Lions won by forfeit.
The Meadows 12, Mojave 0 — At Mojave, the Mustangs won by forfeit.
 

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Boys Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region boys tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolls to 4A singles title

Palo Verde’s Michael Andre rolled to a 6-0, 6-0 win over Green Valley’s Andre Millet to capture the boys singles championship in his first year of high school tennis.

Clark, Palo Verde win to set up rematch in title

Clark rolled to a 14-4 victory over Reno in the state semifinals at Bishop Mangoue on Thursday to set up a rematch with the two-time defending state champion Panthers, who beat Coronado, 11-7, in the other semifinal.