73°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

TENNIS: Henderson, Palo Verde girls top Gorman to sweep season series

Chloe Henderson went 3-0 in singles Monday as Palo Verde’s girls tennis team completed a regular-season sweep of host Bishop Gorman with a 14-4 victory.

Michaela Jackson and Alissa Till were 3-0 in doubles for the Panthers, who defeated the Gaels 17-1 in the first meeting on Sept. 12.

Eldorado 10, Rancho 8 — At Rancho, Melissa Guerrero was 3-0 in singles to help the Sundevils edge the Rams.

Rosalyn Ngo was 2-0 in singles, and Maiyah Norton and Destiny Trujeque were 2-0 in doubles for Rancho.

Sierra Vista 10, Spring Valley 8 — At Spring Valley, Janae Newton and Averiana Mitchell each went 3-0 in singles as the Mountain Lions edged the Grizzlies.

The doubles teams of Shea Sanchez and Elizabeth Gomez, and Sydney Prazato and Jessica Del Frute each went 3-0 for Spring Valley.

Silverado 10, Valley 8 — At Valley, Megan Lopez, Criszelle Castro and Lyric Ciarlo each went 3-0 in singles to guide the Skyhawks by the Vikings.

Annelisa Laizure and Carolina Pena-Navarro were 2-1 in doubles for Valley.

Coronado 12, Foothill 6 — At Foothill, Samantha Smith and Nikoletta Nikoloff each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Cougars past the Falcons.

Emily Campbell and Morgan Hawkins went 3-0 in doubles for Foothill.

Green Valley 12, Basic 6 — At Green Valley, the doubles team of Olivia Nhaisi and Rethika Kumar went 2-0 to lead the Gators past the Wolves.

Clark 12, Mojave 6 — At Mojave, the Chargers swept the nine doubles sets and downed the Rattlers in the completion of a match that was suspended on Sept. 19 because of darkness.

Beanca Liriano, Eva Sampson and Nattaporn Thompson each went 2-1 in singles for Mojave.

Moapa Valley 12, Chaparral 6 — At Overton, Jordyn Ramos and Jade Schot each went 2-0 in singles to lift the Pirates over the Cowboys.

The doubles team of Tatyanna Garcia and Kim Graffam went 2-0 for Moapa Valley.

Durango 12, Legacy 6 — At Durango, Anne Jiang and Sonia Tamara each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Trailblazers past the Longhorns.

Boulder City 13, Virgin Valley 5 — At Boulder City, Melissa O’Berto and Arianne Hess each went 3-0 in singles to lead the Eagles over the Bulldogs.

The doubles teams of Sariah Gneiting and Alexis LeMaster, and Natalia Fullmer and Iris Meijer each went 3-0 for Boulder City.

Las Vegas 13, Canyon Springs 5 — At Las Vegas, Karla Torrez was 3-0 in singles to lead the Wildcats by the Pioneers.

Desert Oasis 14, Cimarron-Memorial 4 — At Desert Oasis, Steffi Del Rosario was 3-0 in singles to lead the Diamondbacks past the Spartans.

Madison Munns and Danielle Tacker went 3-0 in doubles for Desert Oasis.

Makenna Osborne went 2-1 in singles for Cimarron.

Faith Lutheran 17, Cheyenne 1 — At Cheyenne, Madison Foley was 3-0 in singles to help the Crusaders top the Desert Shields.

Jayden Mattson and Michelle Reiss were 3-0 in doubles for Faith Lutheran.

The Meadows 16, Adelson School 2 — At The Meadows, the Mustangs downed the Lions.

Del Sol 17, Sunrise Mountain 1 — At Sunrise Mountain, Alina Marruffo went 3-0 in singles to lead the Dragons past the Miners.

BOYS

Palo Verde 10, Bishop Gorman 8 — At Gorman, the doubles teams of Teijiro Nishimura and Kota Cook, and Sam Soderborg and Davis Waid each went 3-0 to lead the Panthers past the Gaels.

Aaron Bailey was 3-0 in singles for Gorman.

Basic 10, Green Valley 8 — At Green Valley, Thomas Romero went 2-1 in singles to lead the Wolves past the Gators.

Virgin Valley 11, Boulder City 7 — At Boulder City, Chris Cannon went 2-1 in singles to lead the Bulldogs by the Eagles.

The doubles teams of Isaac Talahttewa and Gavin Walsh, and Ryan Rushton and Jace Haviland each went 2-1 for Virgin Valley.

Andre Pappas was 3-0 in singles, and Eric Gros and Jacob Harrison went 3-0 in doubles for Boulder City.

The Meadows 11, Adelson School 7 — At The Meadows, Arman Sanatinia went 3-0 in singles to help the Mustangs defeat the Lions.

Eldorado 12, Rancho 6 — At Rancho, Trevor Swain and Jacob Sedillo each went 3-0 in singles to help the Sundevils beat the Rams.

Andy Gamboa and Jacob Egan were 2-0 in doubles for Rancho.

Legacy 12, Durango 6 — At Durango, the Longhorns topped the Trailblazers.

Marc Viernes was 3-0 in singles for Durango.

Coronado 14, Foothill 4 — At Foothill, the Cougars topped the Falcons.

Teodor Drabicki and Austin Wilson were 2-1 in doubles for Foothill.

Moapa Valley 15, Chaparral 3 — At Overton, Andy Beckstrand was 3-0 in singles, and Koby Frei and Hayden Dimick were 3-0 in doubles to lead the Pirates past the Cowboys.

Jacob Hauver and Tyler Peterson each went 2-0 in singles for Moapa Valley.

Tyler Crone and Brandon Scott went 2-1 in doubles for Chaparral.

Spring Valley 16, Sierra Vista 2 — At Spring Valley, the doubles teams of Adam Lychuk and Dando Fitamo, and Jackson Otis and Jared Patterson each went 3-0 to help the Grizzlies defeat the Mountain Lions.

Valley 16, Silverado 2 — At Valley, Marty Heavey, James Larson and Jeremiah Williams each went 3-0 in singles as the Vikings downed the Skyhawks.

Chase Fayeghi and Alex Gustilo were 3-0 in doubles for Valley.

Desert Oasis 16, Cimarron-Memorial 2 — At Desert Oasis, Clarenz Velasco was 3-0 in singles, and Syouta Wakisaka and Carl Yu went 3-0 in doubles to help the Diamondbacks defeat the Spartans.

Erick Forbush and Adrianne Lopez went 2-1 in doubles for Cimarron.

Del Sol 18, Sunrise Mountain 0 — At Sunrise Mountain, Christian Wallace and Matt Styck went 3-0 in doubles as the Dragons beat the Miners.

Las Vegas 12, Canyon Springs 0 — At Las Vegas, the Wildcats won by forfeit.

Faith Lutheran 12, Cheyenne 0 — At Cheyenne, the Crusaders won by forfeit.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
2019 State Tennis Tournament Glances

Here are the schedules and results (when available) for the 2019 Nevada state tennis tournaments.

2018 Girls Tennis Honors

Here are the all-region girls tennis teams, as selected by coaches

Clark’s Audrey-Boch Collins claims third consecutive singles crown

Audrey Boch-Collins, a junior from Clark, defeated Madison Smith of Coronado 6-0, 6-1 in the 4A girls state championship match at Bishop Manogue to become only the second girl in state history to win three individual state championships in singles.

Coronado, Palo Verde advance to 4A girls final

Coronado beat Faith Lutheran 10-5, and Palo Verde defeated Reno 11-7 on Thursday at Bishop Manogue in the Class 4A state semifinals.

Faith Lutheran tops Galena to reach semifinals

The Crusaders swept doubles in the first two rounds and led 9-3 before clinching the 10th point and summoning their reserves for most of the third round.