87°F
weather icon Clear

April 14 Track Summaries

Tuesday’s Boys Results
Sierra Vista 80, Clark 66
100–Murray, Cla, 12.2. 200–Utomi, SV, 23.7. 400–Toler, Cla, 53.2. 800–Campbell, Cla, 2:11.6. 1600–Martin, SV, 4:54.5. 3200–Naylor, Cla, 10:57.8. 110 hurdles–Utomi, SV, 15.5. 300 hurdles–Henriksen, Cla, 51.7. 400 relay–Sierra Vista, 47.8. 800 relay–Sierra Vista, 1:37.7. 1600 relay–Clark, 3:49.7. 3200 relay–Sierra Vista, 9:26.3. Long jump–Utomi, SV, 19-11. Triple jump–Yahyavi, SV, 37-1. Shot put–Foster, SV, 39-8. Discus–Foster, SV, 108-9.
 
Canyon Springs 92, Moapa Valley 54, Rancho 25
100–Woodward, CS, 11.18. 200–McIver, CS, 24.59. 400–Brown, CS, 52.67. 800–Snow, CS, 2:12.67. 1600–Thompson, MV, 4:54.37. 3200–Thompson, MV, 11:12.85. 110 hurdles–West, CS, 16.16. 300 hurdles–Rimmy, CS, 42.37. 400 relay–Moapa Valley, 47.24. 800 relay–Rancho, no time. 1600 relay–Canyon Springs, 3:33.48. 3200 relay–Canyon Springs, 9:25.96. High jump–Ramos, CS, 44-8. Long jump–Sayles, CS, 20-3. Triple jump–Sayles, CS, 41-10. Shot put–Ramos, CS, 44-8. Discus–Ibarra, MV, 125-2.
 
Cheyenne 87, Shadow Ridge 79, Indian Springs 5
100–Sullivan, Che, 11.2. 200–Carroll, Che, 21.9. 400–Sterling, SR, 53.6. 800–Mahar, SR, 2:11. 1600–Mahar, SR, 5:01. 3200–Clark, SR, 10:40. 110 hurdles–Counts, Che, 18.6. 300 hurdles–Miller, Che, 44.9. 400 relay–Shadow Ridge, 46.5. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge, 1:35. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge, 3:42. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge, 9:10. High jump–McClary, IS, 5-6. Long jump–Rideout, Che, 22-2. Triple jump–Enokenwa, Che, 40-9. Shot put–Johnson, Che, 43-10. Discus–Johnson, Che, 138-9.
 
Liberty 96, Basic 89, Agassi Prep 1
100–Murray, Lib, 10.9. 200–Murray, Lib, 22.3. 400–Rogers, Bas, 53.6. 800–Herrera, Lib, 2:16.7. 1600–Jones, Bas, 5:11.5. 3200–Campbell, Bas, 11:15.4. 110 hurdles–Darnell, Bas, 17.4. 300 hurdles–Darnell, Bas, 45.7. 400 relay–Liberty, 45.3. 800 relay–Basic, 1:34.9. 1600 relay–Basic, 3:43.9. 3200 relay–Basic, 9:14.5. High jump–Holmes, Bas, 5-8. Long jump–Roach, Lib, 19-2. Triple jump–Ronet, Lib, 39-5. Pole Vault–Vashon, Lib, 10-0. Shot put–Cisneros, Lib, 42-10. Discus–Cisneros, Lib, 126-3.
 
Tuesday’s Girls Results
 
Sierra Vista 82, Clark 64
100–Andrade, SV, 13.9. 200–Terry, SV, 28.1. 400–Hennix, SV, 1:08.1. 800–Vazquez, Cla, 2:41.7. 1600–Vazquez, Cla, 5:59.4. 3200–Vazquez, Cla, 13:56.3. 100 hurdles–Hiu, SV, 19.5. 300 hurdles–Meng, Cla, 58.8. 400 relay–Clark, 52.6. 800 relay–Sierra Vista, 1:59.5. 1600 relay–Sierra Vista, 4:44.3. 3200 relay–Clark, 11:57.1. Long jump–Sanders, SV, 14-9. Triple jump–Meng, Cla, 30-1. Shot put–Murph, Cla, 27-6. Discus–Tomas, SV, 87-9.
 
Canyon Springs 81, Rancho 48, Moapa Valley 34
100–Momodu, Ran, 12.78. 200–Pullum, CS, 27.85. 400–Pullum, CS, 1:01.28. 800–Gordon, Ran, 2:36.7. 1600–Rancho, 4:06.46. 3200–Hollinger, CS, 13:00.84. 100 hurdles–King, CS, 16.37. 300 hurdles–King, CS, 46.85. 400 relay–Rancho, 50.61. 800 relay–Canyon Springs, 1:46.59. 1600 relay–Rancho, 4:06.46. 3200 relay–Canyon Springs, 11:12.01. High jump–B. Olige, MV, 4-0. Long jump–Lighten, CS, 15-2. Triple jump–Lighten, CS, 28-7. Shot put–Howerton, CS, 41-11. Discus–Howerton, CS, 112-10.
 
Cheyenne 72, Shadow Ridge 71, Indian Springs 10
100–Gray, Che, 13.4. 200–Brown, SR, 26.3. 400–Poole, Che, 1:01. 800–Castro, SR, 2:45. 1600–Schenck, SR, 5:30. 3200–Reese, SR, 12:53. 100 hurdles–Bosley, Che, 19.6. 300 hurdles–Bosley, Che, 52.3. 400 relay–Shadow RIdge, 54.3. 800 relay–Shadow Ridge, 1:49. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge, 4:20. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge, 10:30.8. High jump–Schraft, SR, 4-10. Long jump–Lewis, Che, 15-11. Shot put–Brown, Che, 35-5. Discus–Brown, Che, 108-0.
 
Basic 95, Liberty 77, Agassi Prep 2
100–Richardson, Bas, 13.3. 200–Courts, Bas, 28.9. 400–Fosu, Lib, 1:05.4. 800–Ocguaria, Bas, 2:50.6. 1600–Evans, Lib, 6:15.1. 3200–Evans, Lib, 13:31.4. 100 hurdles–Baca, Bas, 19.6. 300 hurdles–Lugo, Bas, 53.8. 400 relay–Basic, 52.8. 800 relay–Basic, 1:57.7. 1600 relay–Liberty, 4:38.5. 3200 relay–Basic, 11:40.9. Long jump–Richardson, Bas, 15-1. Triple jump–Island, Lib, 33-4. Pole Vault–Insigne, Lib, 8-0. Shot put–Thomas, Bas, 32-9. Discus–Thomas, Bas, 92-0.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.