99°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

April 4 Boys and Girls Track Summaries

Palo Verde Relays
Boys
Team scores
Chaparral 77
Centennial 56
Foothill 52
Liberty 47
Cheyenne 45
Palo Verde 38½
Arbor View 36
Las Vegas 34
Del Sol 29½
Valley 28
Shadow Ridge 26
Cimarron-Memorial 26
Western 18
Coronado 16
Eldorado 15
Individual/relay events
400 relay–Chaparral B, 42.47; Chaparral A, 42.47; Palo Verde, 42.76. Throwers 400 relay–Arbor View, 48.8; Shadow Ridge, 49.0; Chaparral, 49.8. 800 relay–Cheyenne, 1:29.66; Chaparral, 1:29.88; Las Vegas, 1:33.65. 1200 relay–Chaparral, 2:58.74; Centennial, 3:03; Liberty, 3:04.38. 1600 relay–Cimarron, 3:27.14; Western, 3:27.16; Cheyenne, 3:28.64. 3200 relay–Centennial, 8:22.23; Las Vegas, 8:43.81; Palo Verde, 8:54.64. 6400 relay–Valley, 19:29.6; Palo Verde, 19:30.9; Centennial, 19:47.6. Sprint medley relay–Liberty, 3:41.63; Shadow Ridge, 3:46.67; Palo Verde, 3:47.04. Distance medley relay–Centennial, 11:009.8; Foothill, 11:19.8; Valley, 11:20.7. Shuttle hurdles–Liberty, 1:11.9; Valley, 1:14.1; Foothill, 1:14.8. High jump–Anderson, LV, 6-2; Rideout, Che, 6-0; Porter, Cha, 5-10; Whitaker, Foo, 5-10; Garner, Foo, 5-10; Hatchin, DS, 5-10. Long jump–Hotchkins, Cha, 21-2¾; Weinstock, DS, 21-2½; Williams, Che, 20-6¼. Triple jump–White, Eld, 40-11; Jones, Cha, 40-7; Forshee, Cen, 38-9. Pole Vault–Varwig, Cor, 12-0; Olague, Cha, 11-6; Schultz, Lib, 10-6; Vashon. Lib, 10-6; SImmons, Cor, 10-6; Ojeda, Cen, 10-6. Shot put–Padgett, Cim, 48-10½; Perry, Wes, 48-4½; Mack, AV, 46-5¼. Discus–Thomas, Pal, 148-0; Thiele, Cha, 131-9; Nestor, DS, 131-6.
Girls
Team scores
Centennial 65½
Foothill 58
Coronado 57
Valley 51
Del Sol 51
Arbor View 50½
Shadow RIdge 45
Cheyenne 40
Palo Verde 37
Chaparral 30½
Western 30
Las Vegas 21½
Liberty 18
Desert Pines 6
Cimarron-Memorial 5
Individual/relay events
400 relay–Western, 47.8; Foothill, 50.1; Chaparral, 50.93. Throwers 400 relay–Chaparral, 59.2; Cheyenne, 1:03.4; Del Sol, 1:03.7. 800 relay–Western, 1:42.79; Cheyenne, 1:46.52; Shadow Ridge, 1:48.79. 1200 relay–Coronado, 3:32.64; Arbor View, 3:39.56; Centennial, 3:40.57. 1600 relay–Western, 3:51.87; Centennial, 4:07.3; Shadow Ridge, 4:14.35. 3200 relay–Centennial, 10:23.6; Arbor View, 11:11.35; Shadow Ridge, 11:23.38. 6400 relay–Shadow Ridge, 23:51.7; Foothill, 23:52.0; Arbor View, 23:59.9. Sprint medley relay–Cheyenne, 4:25.09; Centennial, 4:30.8; Shadow Ridge, 4:32.2. Distance medley relay–Foothill, 13:22.9; Palo Verde, 13:43.0; Shadow Ridge, 13:45.8. Shuttle hurdles–Arbor View, 1:14.5; Valley, 1:16.4; Centennial, 1:16.7. High jump–Johonnot, Cen, 4-10; Tucker, DS, 4-8; Kashka, Cor, 4-8. Long jump–Richards, Cen, 16-0; Wharton, Val, 15-9; Sidner, Foo, 14-9. Triple jump–White, Val, 29-8; Palazzolo, Lib, 29-0; Schneider, 28-0. Pole Vault–Kashka, Cor, 10-0; Lively, Cen, 8-6; Schuebel, Cen, 8-0. Shot put–Brown, Che, 37-4; Jackson, Che, 35-2; Ivey, DS, 32-3. Discus–Ivey, DS, 104-8; Jackson, Che, 103-10½; Brown, Che, 98-5.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.