87°F
weather icon Clear

March 31 Boys and Girls Track Summaries

BOYS
Foothill 82, Del Sol 63
100–Molina, DS, 11.1. 200–Fox, Foo, 24.1. 400–Fox, Foo, 54.4. 800–Harris, Foo, 2:10.7. 1600–Priego, DS, 4:53.8. 3200–Walker, Foo, 10:49.8. 110 hurdles–Kelker, DS, 16.3. 300 hurdles–Kelker, DS, 41.8. 400 relay–Del Sol, 44.5. 800 relay–Foothill, 1:40.2. 1600 relay–Foothill, 3:43.8. 3200 relay–Foothill, 9:03.9. High jump–Hatchin, DS, 5-8. Long jump–Clementi, Foo, 17-9. Triple jump–Thurman, Foo, 36-6½. Pole Vault–Anderson, DS, 12-0. Shot put–Nestor, DS, 42-4. Discus–Nestor, DS, 123-7.
Chaparral 93, Valley 70, Rancho 22
100–Wharton, Val, 10.6. 200–McMurray, Chap, 22.4. 400–McMurray, Chap, 51.7. 800–Collins, 2:00.2. 1600–Lystrup, Val, 4:52.4. 3200–Belay, Val, 10:26.2. 110 hurdles–Carthon, Chap, 15.5. 300 hurdles–Carthon, Chap, 41.2. 400 relay–Valley 44.3. 800 relay–Valley 1:32.7. 1600 relay–Chaparral 3:44. 3200 relay–Valley 9:20.8. High jump–Porter, Chap, 5-8. Long jump–McMurray, Chap, 20-7½. Triple jump–Jones, Chap, 41-1. Pole Vault–Olague, Chap, 11-0. Shot put–Ambrose, Chap, 43-10. Discus–Thiele, Chap, 146-3.
Palo Verde 96½, Arbor View 53½, Shadow Ridge 38
100–Robinson, PV, 10.9. 200–Robinson, PV, 22.4. 400–Hodge, PV, 51.8. 800–Smith, PV, 2:04.4. 1600–Smith, PV, 4:33.1. 3200–Cramer, PV, 10:45.7. 110 hurdles–Blake, PV, 15.4. 300 hurdles–Selmon, PV, 39.9. 400 relay–Palo Verde 45.1. 800 relay–Palo Verde 1:31.3. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge 3:30.9. 3200 relay–Shadow Ridge 8:37.0. High jump–Harrold, AV, 5-4. Long jump–Williams, PV, 19-1. Triple jump–Blake, PV, 43-1. Shot put–Miller, AV, 48-1. Discus–Rodman, SR, 120-2.
Liberty 87, Silverado 66, Coronado 33
100–Murray, Lib, 10.5. 200–Murray, Lib, 21.9. 400–Heter, Sil, 52.2. 800–Carter, Sil, 2:09.2. 1600–Stokes, Sil, 5:00.1. 3200–Galan, Lib, 10:25.4. 110 hurdles–Jackson, Lib, 14.6. 300 hurdles–Norris, Lib, 42.3. 400 relay–Silverado, 44.0. 800 relay–Liberty, 1:36.3. 1600 relay–Silverado, 3:35.9. 3200 relay–Silverado, 8:37.9. High jump–Wadsworth, Sil, 5-6. Long jump–Roach, Lib, 19-8. Triple jump–Roach, Lib, 39-5. Pole Vault–Varwig, Cor, 12-0. Shot put–Cisneros, Lib, 44-5¼. Discus–Cisneros, Lib, 129-2.
GIRLS
Foothill 78, Del Sol 66
100–Wilbon, Foo, 13.2. 200–Fischer, DS, 29.4. 400–Clough, Foo, 1:03.7. 800–Long, Foo, 2:34.7. 1600–Dougherty, Foo, 6:03.4. 3200–Jones, Foo, 12:34.6. 100 hurdles–Sidner, Foo, 17.0. 300 hurdles–Sidner, Foo, 55.6. 400 relay–Foothill, 51.7. 800 relay–Del Sol. 1:59.5. 1600 relay–Del Sol, 4:42.2. 3200 relay–Foothill, 11:06.8. High jump–Johnson, DS, 4-6. Long jump–Suarez, Foo, 15-4½. Triple jump–Suarez, Foo, 31-5½. Pole Vault–Fayeghi, DS, 6-6. Shot put–Ivey, DS, 32-9½. Discus–Ivey, DS, 118-0.
Valley 76, Rancho 63½, Chaparral 40½
100–Momodu, Ran, 12.8. 200–Foster, Ran, 26.8. 400–Williams, Ran, 1:02.7. 800–Gordon, Ran, 2:39. 1600–Yared, Ran, 6:03.1. 3200–Ortiz, Val, 13:43.5. 100 hurdles–Davis, Val, 18.1. 300 hurdles–Anderson, Ran, 48.1. 400 relay–Chaparral 51.4. 800 relay–Rancho 1:48. 1600 relay–Rancho 4:18. 3200 relay–Valley 11:06. High jump–Duffy, Val, 4-6. Long jump–Wharton, Val, 14-10. Triple jump–Collins, Ran, 32-11. Pole Vault–Robinson, Val, 7-0. Shot put–Thompson, Ran, 32-9. Discus–Lee, Chap, 91-0.

Palo Verde 66½, Arbor View 60½, Shadow Ridge 56
100–Burch, AV, 13.1. 200–Brown, SR, 26.2. 400–Brown, SR, 1:00.5. 800–Blaine, Sr, 2:38.1. 1600–Schenck, SR, 5:32.8. 3200–Koch, PV, 12:29.8. 100 hurdles–McCoy 16.8. 300 hurdles–McCoy, AV, 50.2. 400 relay–Arbor View 52.1. 800 relay–Arbor View 1:50.2. 1600 relay–Shadow Ridge 4:20.3. 3200 relay–Arbor View 10:35. High jump–Larocco, PV, 4-10. Long jump–Schraft, SR,15-10. Triple jump–Ameli, PV, 32-3. Shot put–Brown-Denby, PV, 29-6. Discus–Brown-Denby, PV, 91-11.
Coronado 98, Silverado 45, Liberty 43
100–Ruppert, Cor, 12.9. 200–Ruppert, Cor, 27.2. 400–Heholt-Leeds, Cor, 1:03.4. 800–Laurent, Cor, 2:20.1. 1600–Laurent, Cor, 5:10.7. 3200–Evans, Lib, 13:01.1. 100 hurdles–Gamazo, Sil, 17.6. 300 hurdles–Mora, Cor, 52.3. 400 relay–Coronado, 53.2. 800 relay–Liberty, 1:57.4. 1600 relay–Coronado, 4:17.9. 3200 relay–Coronado, 10:47.8. High jump–Kashka, Cor, 4-8. Long jump–Island, Lib, 15-6¼. Triple jump–Island, Lib, 34-1½. Pole Vault–Kashka, Cor, 10-6. Shot put–Wright, Sil, 34-7¼. Discus–Smith, Cor, 103-7.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Boys regions: Legacy’s Jerry Martin sees hard work pay off

Martin ran the 100-meter dash in a personal-record time of 10.71 seconds on Saturday morning at Desert Oasis to claim the Mountain Region championship and an automatic bid in the state meet next week. The sturdy senior doubled as a running back for Legacy’s football team and said he started preparing for track season after football concluded.

Roundup: Faith Lutheran captures three-team meet

Sever Stewart and Jack Gordon each won two individual events Thursday to help Faith Lutheran’s boys track team win a three-team meet at Bonanza.