2017 National Finals Rodeo ninth go-round results

Here are the National Finals Rodeo ninth performance results from Friday, Dec. 15, 2017.

Bareback riding: 1. Jake Brown, 87.5 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Nutrena’s Molly Brown, $26,231; 2. Steven Dent, 87, $20,731; 3. Caleb Bennett, 86.5, $15,654; 4. Tanner Aus, 86, $11,000; 5. (tie) Tim O’Connell and J.R. Vezain, 85, $5,500 each; 7. Mason Clements, 84; 8. (tie) Clayton Biglow and Ty Breuer, 82.5 each; 10. R.C. Landingham, 80.5; 11. Richmond Champion, 78.5; 12. Bill Tutor, 75; 13. Wyatt Denny and Orin Larsen, NS. Jake Vold (out for the last two rounds after dislocated knee). Average standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, 768 points on nine head; 2. Richmond Champion, 761; 3. J.R. Vezain, 756; 4. Caleb Bennett, 751.5; 5. Tanner Aus, 747; 6. Steven Dent, 737. World standings: 1. Tim O’Connell, $304,147; 2. Tanner Aus, $212,868; 3. Richmond Champion, $205,049; 4. Clayton Biglow, $200,557; 5. Jake Vold, $185,706; 6. J.R. Vezain, $173,446; 7. Orin Larsen, $171,009; 8. Caleb Bennett, $163,357; 9. Jake Brown, $161,866; 10. Bill Tutor, $144,398; 11. Mason Clements, $143,005; 12. Wyatt Denny, $140,084; 13. Steven Dent, $130,729; 14. Ty Breuer, $125,337; 15. R.C. Landingham, $106,031.

Steer wrestling: 1. Scott Guenthner, 3.3 seconds, $26,231; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 3.5, $20,731; 3. Tyler Waguespack, 3.6, $15,654; 4. (tie) Olin Hannum, J.D. Struxness and Chason Floyd, 3.7, $7,333 each; 7. Kyle Irwin, 3.8; 8. Tanner Milan, 4.0; 9. Nick Guy, 4.4; 10. (tie) Ryle Smith and Tyler Pearson, 4.5 each; 12. Rowdy Parrott, 4.6; 13. Jon Ragatz, 13.9; 14. Ty Erickson, 26.8; 15. Baylor Roche, NT. Average standings: 1. Dakota Eldridge, 40.2 seconds on nine head; 2. Tyler Pearson, 40.7; 3. Rowdy Parrott, 41.4; 4. Kyle Irwin, 41.8; 5. J.D. Struxness, 52.3; 6. Scott Guenthner, 54.7. World standings: 1. Ty Erickson, $235,767; 2. Tyler Pearson, $210,880; 3. Tyler Waguespack, $205,046; 4. Dakota Eldridge, $178,064; 5. Tanner Milan, $156,266; 6. Kyle Irwin, $147,434; 7. Baylor Roche, $144,455; 8. Scott Guenthner, $143,262; 9. Chason Floyd, $143,018; 10. Olin Hannum, $139,284; 11. J.D. Struxness, $138,537; 12. Rowdy Parrott, $131,281; 13. Jon Ragatz, $130,409; 14. Nick Guy, $110,878; 15. Ryle Smith, $103,463.

Team roping: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 3.3 seconds, $26,231 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 3.7, $20,731; 3. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 3.9, $15,654; 4. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 4.0, $11,000; 5. Tom Richards/Jeremy Buhler, 4.1, $6,769; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 4.3, $4,231; 7. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 5.0; 8. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3; 9. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4; 10. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, Luke Brown/Jake Long, Dustin Bird/Russell Cardoza, Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, Jr. Dees/Tyler McKnight and Garrett Rogers/Jake Minor, NT. Average standings: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 55.8 seconds on nine head; 2. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 45.6 on eight; 3. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 47.1; 4. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 56.8; 5. Charly Crawford/Joseph Harrison, 33.2 on seven; 6. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 35.3. World standings: (headers) 1. Kaleb Driggers, $222,317; 2. Luke Brown, $210,457; 3. Erich Rogers, $204,071; 4. Clay Smith, $197,556; 5. Riley Minor, $172,798; 6. Dustin Egusquiza, $165,706; 7. Clay Tryan, $153,999; 8. Jr. Dees, $149,887; 9. Coleman Proctor, $137,014; 10. Charly Crawford, $133,706; 11. Chad Masters, $117,509; 12. Dustin Bird, $114,519; 13. Cody Snow, $112,716; 14. Tom Richards, $111,511; 15. Garrett Rogers, $106,838. (heelers) 1. Junior Nogueira, $223,047; 2. Cory Petska, $204,071; 3. Jake Long, $201,929; 4. Paul Eaves, $201,673; 5. Brady Minor, $172,798; 6. Kory Koontz, $162,921; 7. Jade Corkill, $153,999; 8. Tyler McKnight, $150,297; 9. Billie Jack Saebens, $149,911; 10. Joseph Harrison, $137,947; 11. Russell Cardoza, $136,004; 12. Travis Graves, $124,418; 13. Wesley Thorp, $114,317; 14. Jake Minor, $106,838; 15. Jeremy Buhler, $98,102.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 87 points on Korkow Rodeos’ Kitty Whistle, $26,231; 2. Sterling Crawley, 86.5, $20,731; 3. (tie) Brody Cress and Hardy Braden, 85.5, $13,327 each; 5. (tie) Jake Wright and Audy Reed, 80.5, $5,500 each; 7. (tie) Jacobs Crawley and Heith DeMoss, 79.5 each; 9. Cody DeMoss, 76; 10. Zeke Thurston, CoBurn Bradshaw, Layton Green, Taos Muncy, Clay Elliott and Jesse Wright, NS. Average standings: 1. Brody Cress, 755.5 points on nine head; 2. Sterling Crawley, 742.5; 3. Audy Reed, 721.5; 4. Ryder Wright, 702.5 on eight; 5. Hardy Braden, 682 on eight; 6. CoBurn Bradshaw, 671. World standings: 1. Ryder Wright, $273,515; 2. Jacobs Crawley, $226,927; 3. CoBurn Bradshaw, $213,231; 4. Hardy Braden, $206,274; 5. Brody Cress, $204,017; 6. Zeke Thurston, $199,917; 7. Sterling Crawley, $183,800; 8. Layton Green, $156,292; 9. Cody DeMoss, $153,772; 10. Jake Wright, $133,757; 11. Heith DeMoss, $129,568; 12. Taos Muncy, $116,171; 13. Clay Elliott, $114,986; 14. Audy Reed, $110,187; 15. Jesse Wright, $109,053.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shane Hanchey, 6.8 seconds, $26,231; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 7.0, $20,731; 3. Marty Yates, 7.3, $15,654; 4 (tie) Cooper Martin and Cory Solomon, 7.4, $8,885 each; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 7.9, $4,231; 7. J.C. Malone, 8.3; 8. (tie) Marcos Costa and Tyson Durfey, 8.4 each; 10. Tuf Cooper, 9.9; 11. Trevor Brazile, 10.1; 12. Timber Moore, 11.1; 13. Randall Carlisle, 12.6; 14. Cade Swor, 16.9; 15. Caleb Smidt, NT. Average standings: 1. Marcos Costa, 73.5 seconds on nine head; 2. Tuf Cooper, 80.0; 3. Cory Solomon, 88.4; 4. Shane Hanchey, 89.8; 5. Cade Swor, 94.8; 6. J.C. Malone, 75.3 on eight. World standings: 1. Tuf Cooper, $247,406; 2. Marcos Costa, $223,921; 3. Marty Yates, $211,673; 4. Caleb Smidt, $198,098; 5. Shane Hanchey, $180,614; 6. Trevor Brazile, $177,010; 7. Cade Swor, $173,517; 8. Cooper Martin, $151,284; 9. Ryan Jarrett, $144,979; 10. Timber Moore, $142,077; 11. Cory Solomon, $138,575; 12. Matt Shiozawa, $135,094; 13. Randall Carlisle, $130,681; 14. Tyson Durfey, $124,192; 15. J.C. Malone, $120,838.

Barrel racing: 1. Hailey Kinsel, 13.43 seconds, $26,231; 2. Nellie Miller, 13.52, $20,731; 3. Kassie Mowry, 13.66, $15,654; 4. Taci Bettis, 13.70, $11,000; 5. Tillar Murray, 13.85, $6,769; 6. Ivy Conrado, 13.87, $4,231; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 13.90; 8. Lisa Lockhart, 14.0; 9. Kathy Grimes, 14.05; 10. Kimmie Wall, 14.12; 11. Sydni Blanchard, 14.21; 12. Amberleigh Moore, 18.69; 13. Stevi Hillman, 18.95; 14. Kellie Collier, 18.97; 15. Tiany Schuster, 19.05. Average standings: 1. Nellie Miller, 123.47 seconds on nine runs; 2. Ivy Conrado, 123.8; 3. Lisa Lockhart, 124.36; 4. Tillar Murray, 128.89; 5. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 129.93; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 131.78. World standings: 1. Tiany Schuster, $285,339; 2. Hailey Kinsel, $245,361; 3. Nellie Miller, $241,229; 4. Amberleigh Moore, $225,153; 5. Stevi Hillman, $199,619; 6. Kassie Mowry, $189,047; 7. Tillar Murray, $172,174; 8. Ivy Conrado, $171,174; 9. Lisa Lockhart, $156,166; 10. Taci Bettis, $151,446; 11. Kathy Grimes, $139,555; 12. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, $138,327; 13. Sydni Blanchard, $123,785; 14. Kellie Collier, $101,799; 15. Kimmie Wall, $86,294.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Trey Benton III on Rafter H Rodeo’s Nose Bender and Boudreaux Campbell on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Reveloution, 88 points, $42,308 each; 3. Sage Kimzey, Garrett Smith, Joe Frost, Ty Wallace, Tim Bingham, Cole Melancon, Jordan Spears, Dustin Bowen, Jordan Hansen, Roscoe Jarboe, Trevor Reiste, Guthrie Murray and Brennon Eldred, NS. Average standings: 1. Trey Benton III, 530.5 points on six head; 2. Sage Kimzey, 513.5; 3. Joe Frost, 502.5; 4. Ty Wallace, 420 on five; 5. Cole Melancon, 340 on four; 6. Jordan Hansen, 338. World standings: 1. Sage Kimzey, $340,229; 2. Trey Benton III, $279,054; 3. Ty Wallace, $259,872; 4. Garrett Smith, $253,797; 5. Joe Frost, $231,585; 6. Cole Melancon, $177,504; 7. Jordan Hansen, $163,795; 8. Jordan Spears, $162,154; 9. Roscoe Jarboe, $156,855; 10. Boudreaux Campbell, $144,601; 11. Tim Bingham, $129,515; 12. Guthrie Murray, $124,576; 13. Trevor Reiste, $107,121; 14. Dustin Bowen, $104,668; 15. Brennon Eldred, $102,991.

All-around world standings: 1. Trevor Brazile, $319,337; 2. Tuf Cooper, $286,983; 3. Junior Nogueira, $224,769; 4. Caleb Smidt, $207,894; 5. Marty Yates, $203,783; 6. Dakota Eldridge, $201,283; 7. Erich Rogers, $199,123; 8. Ryle Smith, $150,876; 9. Russell Cardoza, $149,026.

TOP NEWS
News Headlines
ad-infeed_1
ads_infeed_2
Local Spotlight
Events
Home Front Page Footer Listing
Circular
You May Like

You May Like