89°F
weather icon Clear

2015-16 Girls Basketball Honors

BASKETBALL

Girls

Division I Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Gabby Doxtator, Liberty; Nancy Caballero, Liberty; Celine Quintino, Liberty; Kaily Kaimikaua, Liberty; Bianca Matlock, Las Vegas; Aleza Bell, Canyon Springs; Deja Siaki, Silverado.

Second Team

Jeuzel Pollins, Valley; Armonnie Byrd, Las Vegas; London Pavlica, Liberty; Sondra Scroggins, Valley; Lisa Tauala, Liberty; Adrina Collins, Las Vegas.

co-Most Valuable Players–Taylor Turney, Liberty; Alexia Thrower, Canyon Springs.

Coach of the Year–Chad Kapanui, Liberty

——

All-Southeast League

First Team

Rae Burrell, Foothill; Maureen Macato, Rancho; Brooke Haney, Green Valley; Haley Tyrell, Coronado; Ellee Barton, Green Valley.

Second Team

DeAsia Walker, Eldorado; Tatianna Lee, Rancho; Yamilei Rodriguez, Green Valley; Katey Roquemore, Foothill; Kylie Vint, Foothill; Happy Butler, Basic; Payton Caci, Coronado.

Most Valuable Player–Trinity Betoney, Foothill

Coach of the Year–Ashley Vossen, Rancho

——

All-Northwest League

First Team

Pam Wilmore, Centennial; Justice Ethridge, Centennial; Bailey Thomas, Centennial; Ashlynn Sharp, Desert Oasis; Kalli Hosier, Arbor View.

Second Team

Mikala Kirby, Desert Oasis; Alaysia Reed, Arbor View; Tanjanae Wells, Centennial; Amayah Smith, Desert Oasis; Ashli Tyus, Cimarron.

Player of the Year–Samantha Thomas, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Laurie Evans-Gygax, Desert Oasis

——

All-Southwest League

First Team

Raychel Stanley, Gorman; Skylar Jackson, Gorman; Brooklyn Cruz, Palo Verde; C’Aree Stevenson, Legacy; Paulina Silcox, Palo Verde.

Second Team

TaEha Pankey, Legacy; Otilia Price, Legacy; Kaylee Puckett, Palo Verde; Brittany Romo, Durango; Alexa Martins, Shadow Ridge.

co-Most Valuable Players–Megan Jacobs, Gorman; Madison Washington, Gorman.

Coach of the Year–Sheryl Krmpotich, Gorman

——

——

Division I-A Honors

All-State

First Team

Leilani Otuafi, Churchill County; Alicia Marin, Elko; Jillian Albright, Lowry; Megan Morton, Boulder City; Kayla Harris, Spring Valley; Essence Booker, Spring Valley; Sam Caruth, Faith Lutheran.

Second Team

Sydney Mock, Truckee, Angela Sikora, Dayton; Megan McCormick, Churchill County; Leta Otuafi, Churchill County; Destiny Gonzalez, Western; Marcia Hawkins, Chaparral; Chrystian Myles, Desert Pines.

Coach of the Year–Jennifer Karner, Faith Lutheran

——

All-Southern Region

First Team

Harris, Spring Valley; Gonzalez, Western; Caruth, Faith Lutheran; SeeAirrah Evans-Collins, Desert Pines; Booker, Spring Valley; Hawkins, Chaparral; Myles, Desert Pines.

Second Team

Madison Bocobo, Faith Lutheran; Iymoni Burrell, Sierra Vista; Capricia Pierce, Western; Alexis Vanstory, Chaparral; Briana Todd, Virgin Valley; Summer Evans, Moapa Valley.

Most Valuable Player–Megan Morton, Boulder City

Coach of the Year–Billy Hemberger, Spring Valley

——

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Evans-Collins, Desert Pines; Hawkins, Chaparral; Myles, Desert Pines; Vanstory, Chaparral; Todd, Virgin Valley; Evans, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Leslie Williams, Tech; Tiara Martin, Chaparral; Kinley Marshall, Moapa Valley; Jordan Bailey, Desert Pines; Spencer Green, Virgin Valley; Jade Hazelton, Chaparral

Most Valuable Player–Megan Morton, Boulder City

Coach of the Year–Chris McFarland, Chaparral

——

All-Sunset League

First Team

Gonzalez, Western; Caruth, Faith Lutheran; Booker, Spring Valley; Bocobo, Faith Lutheran; Burrell, Sierra Vista; Pierce, Western.

Second Team

Alana Walker, Spring Valley; Bryanna Neagle, Faith Lutheran; Myra Tadytin, Spring Valley; Savannah Blanchard-Davis, Mojave; Shania Harper, Sierra Vista; Kiara Lemon, Mojave.

Most Valuable Player–Kayla Harris, Spring Valley

Coach of the Year–Billy Hemberger, Spring Valley

——

——

Division III Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Hannah Hafen, Lincoln County; Easton Tingey, Lincoln County; Ashlyn Huntington, White Pine; Debra Kingston, White Pine; Brenna Chavez, Needles; Destiny Rover, Agassi Prep; Malia Lee, Calvary Chapel.

Second Team

Kristal Jackson, Lincoln County; Emily Bischoff, White Pine; Jayne Antone, Needles; Paige Murch, Needles; Sharmayne Finley, Agassi Prep; Brittany Schelper, Laughlin; Tayah De’Bouck, Mountain View.

Player of the Year–Savannah Harr, Lincoln County

Coach of the Year–Shalonie Hutchinson, Agassi Prep

——

——

Division IV Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Alexis Madziarek, Round Mountain; Maggie Cathcart, Beatty; Jailene Hernandez, Beaver Dam; Karley Whipple, Pahranagat Valley; Allyse Frehner, Pahranagat Valley; Madalyn Taylor, Pahranagat Valley; Esmeralda Solano, Sandy Valley; Ally Otero, Tonopah.

Second Team

Denise Gonzalez, Beatty; Alexis Gil, Beatty; Alyson Egbert, Pahranagat Valley; Ari Marich, Round Mountain; Lauren Klapper, Tonopah; Shoshana Wexler, Adelson School; Arie Banks, Word of Life; Marciela Sandoval, Beaver Dam.

co-Most Valuable Players–Alyssa Hanks, Round Mountain; Hannah Swafford, Round Mountain.

Coach of the Year–Aimee Senior, Beatty

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST