87°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

2019 Girls Basketball Honors

Updated March 7, 2019 - 3:05 pm

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Sydnei Collier, Canyon Springs; Kayla Johnson, Canyon Springs; Germanie White, Cheyenne; Xeda Regala, Las Vegas; Samantha Greene, Legacy; Saipress Jones, Rancho

Second Team

J’hane Richardson, Canyon Springs; Jennifer Quintana, Cheyenne; Cortney Stark, Las Vegas; Autumn McCain, Legacy; Aaliyah Neal, Legacy; Kekai States, Rancho

Most Valuable Player–Jeanette Fine, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year–Chris Walker, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Melanie Isbell, Centennial; Daejah Phillips, Centennial; Jade Thomas, Centennial; Aja Phoumiphat, Centennial; Aishah Brown, Centennial; Yesenia Wesley-Nash, Cimarron-Memorial

Second Team

Elise Young, Cimarron-Memorial; Kelsey Howryla, Faith Lutheran; Vashay Young, Shadow Ridge; Alyssa Maillaro, Palo Verde; Quinece Hatcher, Centennial; Christina Thames, Shadow Ridge

co-Most Valuable Players–Taylor Bigby, Centennial; Eboni Walker, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Dorothy Kendrick, Shadow Ridge

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Shelby Clark, Green Valley; Journie Augmon, Liberty; Maddy Beckham, Foothill; Haley Morton, Coronado; Taysia Tovia, Liberty; Aqui Williams, Foothill

Second Team

Joy Watkins, Liberty; Amore Espino, Green Valley; Jasmine Richardson, Basic; Gabbie Etopio, Coronado; Tayler Muwwakkil, Tech; Shaleina Bird, Liberty

Most Valuable Player–Starr Walker, Liberty

Coach of the Year–Chad Kapanui, Liberty

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Eliyjah Pricebrooks, Desert Oasis; Sierra Mich’l, Desert Oasis; Garrisen Freeman, Spring Valley; Alexus Quaadman, Spring Valley; Georgia Ohiaeri, Bishop Gorman; Olivia Smith, Bishop Gorman

Second Team

Shania Harper, Sierra Vista; Aaliyah Bey, Bishop Gorman; Bentleigh Hoskins, Bishop Gorman; Brianna Clark, Desert Oasis; Ahmaya Smith, Desert Oasis; Chelsea Camara, Spring Valley; Ella Zanders, Spring Valley

Most Valuable Player–Desi-Rae Young, Desert Oasis

Coach of the Year–Laurie Evans-Gygax, Desert Oasis

— —

Class 3A

All-State

First Team

Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep; Ellie Howard, Boulder City; Alecia Kelly, Mojave; Kaitlyn Anderson, Moapa Valley.

Second Team

Markaila McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Kathryn Daffer, Pahrump Valley.

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Howard, Boulder City; Anderson, Moapa Valley; Kelly, Mojave; McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Daffer, Pahrump Valley.

Second Team

Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Nathalie Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Adrianna Jones, Western; Millani Johnson, Western; Chania Scott, Pahrump Valley; Tayla Wombaker, Pahrump Valley; Emani White, Chaparral.

Most Valuable Player – Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Cornwall, Moapa Valley; Anderson, Moapa Valley; Alexander, Boulder City; McCurdy, Sunrise Mountain; White, Chaparral.

Second Team

Madison Manns, Boulder City; Alexis Boatright, Virgin Valley; Setia Cox, Boulder City; Aiyana Ramirez, Sunrise Mountain; Areli Ponce, Virgin Valley; Trinity Lavoll, Sunrise Mountain.

Most Valuable Player – Ellie Howard, Boulder City

Coach of the Year – Kirk Estes, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Kelly, Mojave; Jones, Western; Johnson, Western; Scott, Mojave; Daffer, Pahrump Valley; Wombaker, Pahrump Valley.

Second Team

Makayla Gent, Pahrump Valley; Jasmine Kaufman, Mojave; Layla Jackson, Valley; Paige Birch, Del Sol; Jackie Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Monica Marshall, Democracy Prep.

Most Valuable Player – Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year – Bob Hopkins, Pahrump Valley

— —

Class 2A

All-Southern League

First Team

Marie Mills, Needles; Tyra Perkins, Calvary Chapel; Kendra Mathews, Lincoln County; Sadie Soderborg, Lincoln County; Val Limon, Needles; Shelbi Shaw, Lake Mead; Olivia Bell, Calvary Chapel; Ashley Bishop, Laughlin

Second Team

Macie Howard, Lincoln County; Jordyn Breaux, Needles; Jasmine Donnett, Laughlin; Midajah McCarty, Calvary Chapel; Riley Breaux, Needles; Lauryn Freund, Lake Mead; Savannah Santillano, Laughlin; Arianna Jones, The Meadows

Most Valuable Player – Paige Murch, Needles

Coach of the Year – Manuel Calderon, Needles

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

St. John’s edges Centennial in GEICO Nationals semifinal

Azzi Fudd hit a game-tying jumper with 45 seconds to play then hit the winning free throws with 8.3 seconds left to lift the second-ranked Cadets to a 63-61 win over the Bulldogs in New York City.

2019 GEICO Nationals tournament glance

The schedules and results (when available) for the GEICO Nationals boys and girls tournaments are here.

NIAA to re-evaluate rule allowing appeals of forfeits

The association’s board of control voted Wednesday to have staff write a proposal and survey member schools to possibly strike the ability for teams that use an ineligible to appeal any forfeits.

Commentary: NIAA absolutely must change ‘Contribution to Victory’ rule

The Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association will hold its spring meeting Wednesday and Thursday, when at some point this will be addressed: Review of “Contribution to Victory” Rule Regarding Forfeits — For Possible Action.

Class 3A: Moapa Valley comes up just short in title bid

The Pirates’ remarkable run to the Class 3A state tournament final came up one shot short Saturday in a 45-42 loss to Churchill County at Orleans Arena. It was the Greenwave’s third consecutive state championship.

2A Girls: Incline uses height advantage to top Lions

The Highlanders used a big rebounding edge and some timely 3-point shooting to earn a 55-44 victory over Calvary Chapel in a Class 2A state semifinal at Eldorado.