60°F
weather icon Mostly Cloudy

2018 Boys Soccer Honors

2018 Boys Soccer Honors

(as selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Southern Nevada

Alfredo Diaz, Coronado; Alex White, Coronado; Brock Rideout, Coronado; Caden Buckley, Bishop Gorman; Hayden Madsen, Bishop Gorman; Ivan Rodriguez, Liberty; Hayden Prasad, Liberty; Alex Mejia, Tech; Yobani Garcia-Benitez, Tech; Juan Beltran-Diaz, Clark; Ethan Kovach, Desert Oasis; Marcos Delgado, Durango; Bum Cho, Spring Valley; Eduardo Perez, Sierra Vista; Jarren Wong, Green Valley; George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial; Jimi Villasenor, Cimarron-Memorial; Philip Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Fernando Gomez, Las Vegas; Sergio Aguayo, Las Vegas; Antonio Gomez, Palo Verde; Tanner Stevenson, Palo Verde; Roberto Gonzalez, Eldorado; Alejandro Plazola, Eldorado; Jonas Bryant, Bonanza; Jorge Avalos, Rancho; Joel Sanchez, Desert Pines; Armando Gutierrez, Centennial; Arthur Medina, Arbor View; Cris Mata, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Desert Region

Diaz, Coronado; White, Coronado; Rideout, Coronado; Lincoln Aquino, Coronado; Trenton Tondryck, Coronado; Moctezuma Maldonado, Coronado; Buckley, Bishop Gorman; Madsen, Bishop Gorman; Alexander Daseler, Bishop Gorman; Cole Malm, Bishop Gorman; George Charles, Bishop Gorman; Rodriguez, Liberty; Prasad, Liberty; Jason Angel Gilliland, Liberty; Dylan Jones, Liberty; Mejia, Tech; Garcia-Benitez, Tech; Alan Lopez, Tech; Alan Garcia, Tech; Beltran-Diaz, Clark; Stephen Russell, Clark; Abraham Dolley, Clark; Kovach, Desert Oasis; Erik Ramos, Desert Oasis; Kevin Nevinger, Desert Oasis; Delgado, Durango; Gael Delangel-Parra, Durango; Cho, Spring Valley; Cysco Martinez, Spring Valley; Christian Sevilla, Green Valley; Sean Borla, Silverado; Alex Kruleski, Sierra Vista; Colton Cook, Foothill; Brayden Hummel, Basic; Perez, Sierra Vista; Wong, Green Valley

Player of the Year — Alfredo Diaz, Coronado

Golden Boot — Juan Beltran-Diaz, Clark

Offensive Player of the Year — Hayden Prasad, Liberty

Defensive Player of the Year — Caden Buckley, Bishop Gorman

Goalkeeper of the Year — Yobani Garcia-Benitez, Tech

Coach of the Year — Dustin Barton, Coronado

— —

All-Mountain Region

Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial; Villasenor, Cimarron-Memorial; Obradovic, Cimarron-Memorial; Fernando Arevalo, Cimarron-Memorial; Tre Towers, Cimarron-Memorial; Dylan Crosby-Moghadam, Cimarron-Memorial; Gomez, Las Vegas; Aguayo, Las Vegas; Nathan Zamora, Las Vegas; Daniel Rangel, Las Vegas; Luis Hernandez, Las Vegas; Gomez, Palo Verde; Stevenson, Palo Verde; Michael Vogel, Palo Verde; Anthony Kaskie, Palo Verde; Gonzalez, Eldorado; Plazola, Eldorado; Leonel Sedano, Eldorado; Jose Torres, Eldorado; Bryant, Bonanza; Luis Antonio, Bonanza; Avalos, Rancho; Sergio Reyes, Rancho; Cesar Escalante, Rancho; Sanchez, Desert Pines; Hector Zamilpa-Romerro, Desert Pines; Gutierrez, Centennial; Tyler Rogge, Centennial; Ricardo Lara, Canyon Springs; Zac Abdo, Faith Lutheran; Hayden Turnier, Arbor View; Jesus Cruz, Legacy; Ian Dalton, Shadow Ridge; Medina, Arbor View; Mata, Canyon Springs

Player of the Year — George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial

Golden Boot — George Balcazar, Cimarron-Memorial

Offensive Player of the Year — Joel Sanchez, Desert Pines

Defensive Player of the Year — Antonio Gomez, Palo Verde

Goalkeeper of the Year — Ian Dalton, Shadow Ridge

Coach of the Year — Mark Bailey, Cimarron-Memorial

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

Angel Arreola, Sunrise Mountain; Jonzo Jimenez-Vasquez, Sunrise Mountain; Luis Luna, Sunrise Mountain; Johnny Pedraza, Sunrise Mountain; Angelo Grossi, Chaparral; Bryan Macias, Chaparral; Kenny Rosales, Chaparral; Benson Deml, Boulder City; Christian Long, Boulder City; Sebastian St. Jules, Sky Pointe; Bryan Robles, Moapa Valley; Jose Muniz, Western; Juan Estrada, Western; Gustavo Sanchez, Western; Andy Rodriguez, Western; Samuel Milenge, Valley; Axel Leon, Valley; Jose Valles, Valley; Jesus Ubario-Ochoa, Mojave; Johnathan Gonzalez, Mojave; Jose Chavez, Pahrump Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

Arreola, Sunrise Mountain; Jimenez-Vasquez, Sunrise Mountain; Luna, Sunrise Mountain; Pedraza, Sunrise Mountain; Eric Guillen-Parente, Sunrise Mountain; Estiben Olandez, Sunrise Mountain; Grossi, Chaparral; Macias, Chaparral; Rosales, Chaparral; Anthony Carrasco, Chaparral; Alexander Caro-Herrera, Chaparral; Deml, Boulder City; Long, Boulder City; Julian Balmer, Boulder City; Caden Mendiola, Boulder City; St. Jules, Sky Pointe; Steven Obi, Sky Pointe; Don Jean-Francois, Sky Pointe; Eirik Monsvoll, Moapa Valley; Christian Martinez, Virgin Valley; Robles, Moapa Valley

Player of the Year — Angel Arreola, Sunrise Mountain

Golden Boot — Jonzo Jimenez-Vasquez, Sunrise Mountain

Offensive Player of the Year — Jonzo Jimenez-Vasquez, Sunrise Mountain

Defensive Player of the Year — Angelo Grossi, Chaparral

Goalkeeper of the Year — Sebastian St. Jules, Sky Pointe

Coach of the Year — Randy Tobler, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

J. Muniz, Western; Estrada, Western; Sanchez, Western; Rodriguez, Western; Mauricio Muniz, Western; Hector Riquelme, Western; Sa. Milenge, Valley; Leon, VAlley; Valles, Valley; Jorge Rodriguez, Valley; Andy Gonzalez, Valley; Ubario-Ochoa, Mojave; J. Gonzalez, Mojave; Oscar Gonzalez, Mojave; Anibal Ponce, Mojave; Chavez, Pahrump Valley; Christian Mott, Pahrump Valley; Fernando Martinez-Fontana, Pahrump Valley; Alvaro Garcia, Pahrump Valley; Diego Montes, Del Sol; Allison Steward, The Meadows; Noah Stanigar, Adelson School

Player of the Year — Jose Chavez, Pahrump Valley

Golden Boot — Juan Estrada, Western

Offensive Player of the Year — Samuel Milenge, Valley

Defensive Player of the Year — Hector Riquelme, Western

Goalkeeper of the Year — Francisco Corona, Western

Coach of the Year — Chris Roberts, Pahrump Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Palo Verde rides defense to Class 5A boys state soccer title

Palo Verde scored in the 10th minute and added two more goals, and a suffocating defense gave Hug precious few openings as the Panthers won their second state title..