47°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy
app-logo
RJ App
Vegas News, Alerts, ePaper

2016 Swimming Honors

Boys

Division I

All-Sunrise Region

Micah Phillips, Canyon Springs; Jacob Rendon, Canyon Springs; Parker Evans, Coronado; Juston Lee, Coronado; Sean Marchewski, Coronado; Tyler Miao, Coronado; Brandon Nellis, Coronado; Timothy Newton, Coronado; Ryan Watson, Coronado; Chih-Cheng Wu, Coronado; Wyatt Berndt, Foothill; Josh Bottoms, Foothill; Jacob Buckley, Foothill; Jesse Garza, Foothill; Kaden Jesperson, Foothill; Logan Lane, Foothill; Denver Renner, Foothill; Matas Maksimaitis, Green Valley; Kyle McKercher, Green Valley; Hunter Mecham, Green Valley; Matthew Myers, Green Valley; Gabriel Weber, Green Valley; Benjamin Weber, Green Valley; Lawson Borla, Silverado; James Larson, Valley.

— —

All-Sunset Region

Nicholas Dahl, Arbor View; Matthew Golez, Bishop Gorman; Kevin Loiselle, Bishop Gorman; Sean Branham, Centennial; Brennan Gravley, Centennial; Carter Grimes, Centennial; Nicholas McDowell, Durango; Tristan Arruti, Legacy; Garrett Jones, Legacy; Andrew Mason, Legacy; Julian Rockmaker, Legacy; Tama Tuitama, Legacy; Mihail Amiorkov, Palo Verde; Alec Clinton, Palo Verde; Jack Ketelsen, Palo Verde; David Miller, Palo Verde; Bryce Rogers, Palo Verde; Richard Selznick, Palo Verde; Derek Stevens, Palo Verde; Dylan Sweikert, Palo Verde; Corey Beck, Shadow Ridge; Cory Spivey, Shadow Ridge.

— —

Division I-A

All-Southern Region

Paco Cuevas, Boulder City; Braden Klouse, Boulder City; Nick Lara, Boulder City; Clayton Pendleton, Boulder City; A.J. Pouch, Boulder City; Joren Selinger, Boulder City; Adam Mirjanian, Chaparral; Aidan Nartker, Cheyenne; Aaron Reed, Cheyenne; Andrew Wang, Clark; Eric Anderson, Faith Lutheran; Brayden Guedry, Faith Lutheran; Ryan Little, Faith Lutheran; Justin Tayrien, Faith Lutheran; Mason Claiborne, Mojave; Mason Archer, Sierra Vista; Ian Cook, Sierra Vista; Amil Kurtagic, Sierra Vista; Haris Kurtagic, Sierra Vista; Shayne Berkedal, Spring Valley; Ahmed Mohamed, Spring Valley; Thomas Menter, Sunrise Mountain; Bryan Rodriguez, Sunrise Mountain; Oscar Colmenero, Virgin Valley; Javier Flores, Virgin Valley; David Vogel, Virgin Valley.

— —

— —

Girls

Division I

All-Sunrise Region

Michaela Day, Basic; Amanda Baird, Coronado; Natalya Dahlke, Coronado; Sara Gong, Coronado; Tayler Luna, Coronado; Sydney Ryba, Coronado; Tara Wise, Coronado; Gabby Wood, Coronado; Victoria Bogdan, Foothill; Faith Brazil, Foothill; Lily Jesperson, Foothill; Nina Benson, Green Valley; Taylor Budshaw, Green Valley; Liz Clinch, Green Valley; Valerie Kitchens, Green Valley; Julia Mason, Green Valley; Cassandra McKercher, Green Valley; Victoria Navarro, Green Valley; Abigail Richter, Green Valley; Sarah Cunningham, Liberty; Olivia Johnson, Rancho; Astrid Villeda, Rancho.

— —

All-Sunset Region

Caroline Anderson, Bishop Gorman; Rachel Boodt, Bishop Gorman; Shannon Page, Bishop Gorman; Taelyn Roberts-Oliver, Bishop Gorman; Nicole Chaffin-Corbin, Bonanza; Maddie Cartmill, Centennial; Alexie Johnston, Desert Oasis; Meg Kurosawa, Desert Oasis; Joelle Beachler, Legacy; Olivia Dockery, Palo Verde; Allie Emery, Palo Verde; Abigail Fellows, Palo Verde; Izzy Goldsmith, Palo Verde; Hailey Houck, Palo Verde; Reese Lamph, Palo Verde; Madelaine Lauger, Palo Verde; Taylor McCoy, Palo Verde; Adriana Piccininni, Palo Verde; Emelia Piccininni, Palo Verde; Kasdyn Rafie, Palo Verde; Grace Siebmann, Palo Verde; Erica Sullivan, Palo Verde; Allison Warnick, Palo Verde; Lexi Valentine, Shadow Ridge.

— —

Division I-A

All-Southern Region

Morgan Chudd, Adelson; Nantke Bonsack, Boulder City; Sarah Estes, Boulder City; Annika Freiburger, Boulder City; Aimee Garcia, Boulder City; Mandy Gebhart, Boulder City; Montana Lloyd, Boulder City; Rose Pouch, Boulder City; Abby Sauerbrei, Boulder City; Tallyn Clark, Cheyenne; Samantha Difulvio, Clark; Adrienne Kim, Clark; Ingrid Tobar, Clark; Lauryn Tsai, Clark; Rori Conners, Faith Lutheran; Elle Renner, Tech; Lina Herbig, Sierra Vista; Taylor Saxon, Sierra Vista; Madison Tellier, Sierra Vista; Alyssa Walter, Sierra Vista; Midori Fazzi, Spring Valley; Ashlyn Lessenger, Spring Valley; Emmerson Quinney, Spring Valley; Nevina Warsito, Spring Valley.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

Southern Region: Boulder City sweeps region titles

Aimee Garcia and Rose Pouch each won two individual events Thursday at UNLV to help Boulder City’s girls capture their seventh straight Class 3A Southern Region title.