73°F
weather icon Clear

Shadow Ridge second at Las Vegas Holiday Classic

Marc Williams and Noah Gallardo each won individual titles on Saturday to lead Shadow Ridge to a second-place team finish at the Las Vegas Holiday Classic at South Point.

Williams defeated Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers 5-0 to claim the 160-pound championship.

Gallardo was the champion at 182, defeating Las Vegas High’s Caleb Roach, 5-1.

Triston Curtis was second at 126 for the Mustangs.

Liberty (Arizona) took the team title with 234½ points. Shadow Ridge was second with 212½.

SLAM Academy’s Kasius Graham was the other local champion. He defeated Foothill’s Robert Silva 6-3 at 113.

SLAM Academy’s Anthony Aniciete (120), Liberty’s Kenny Marzola (138), Cimarron’s Amado Castellon (145) and Durango’s Frankie Pelton (195) also had second-place finishes.

Team scores

Liberty (Ariz.) 234½, Shadow Ridge 212½, Aztec (N.M.) 200½, Curtis (Wash.) 184, Jenks (Okla.) 174, Rowland (Calif.) 155, Cimarron-Memorial 151, Juab (Utah) 148½, Altus (Okla.) 146, Cajon (Calif.) 146, Yorba Linda (Calif.) 133, Williams Field (Ariz.) 115, Olympian (Calif.) 107½, Cedar (Utah) 104½, Foothill 97, Basha (Ariz.) 93½, SLAM Academy 91½, Spring Valley 82, Las Vegas 80, Beaver (Utah) 77, Blaine (Wash.) 77

Liberty 72½, Mojave 61½, Camarillo (Calif.) 60, Imperial (Calif.) 59, Durango 55, Basic 53, Holtville (Calif.) 52, Coronado 51, Valley 50, SLAM Academy JV 49½, Chaparral 49, Silverado 49, Ayala (Calif.) 47, Shadow Ridge JV 47, Granite Hills (Calif.) 46½, Desert Pines 45, Western 44, Santa Maria (Calif.) 43, Rancho 42

Faith Lutheran 39, Curtis (Wash.) JV 36, Milford (Utah) 36, Carlsbad (Calif.) 34, Chino (Calif.) 31½, Yorba Linda (Calif.) JV 29½, Palo Verde 28, Sierra Vista 28, Blaine (Wash.) JV 27, Liberty (Ariz.) JV 24, Olympian (Calif.) JV 23, Cimarron-Memorial JV 22, Granite Hills (Calif.) JV 18, Clark 15, Casa Grande (Ariz.) 13, Cheyenne 13, Williams Field (Ariz.) JV 7, Santa Maria (Calif.) JV 6, Legacy 4

Championship matches

106–Ortiz, YL, d. Guillermo-Pagaduan, CAJ, 6-1. 113–Graham, SLAM, d. Silva, FOOT, 6-3. 120–Rojo, ROWL, d. Aniciete, SLAM, 7-6. 126–Yacapin, CURT, p. Curtis, SR, 1:28. 132–Ramirez, ROWL, p. Correa, LIBAZ, 3:15. 138–Candelaria, AZT, d. Marzola, LIB, 10-7. 145–Wheeler, CURT, d. Castellon, CIM, 16-8. 152–St. Germain, CURT, p. Stonebraker, LIBAZ, 5:46. 160–Williams, SR, d. Rodgers, CIM, 5-0. 170–Stevenson, LIBAZ, d. Brionez, ALTUS, 10-6. 182–Gallardo, SR, d. Roach, LV, 5-1. 195–Mangelson, JUAB, p. Pelton, DUR, 1:45. 220–Ellis, CED, p. Varzeas, AZT, 1:28. 285–Avila, ROWL, p. Orr, JENK, 5:18.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.

Mountian Region: Faith Lutheran’s Connor Bourne eyes region crown

Connor Bourne, who has a 171-29 record during his high school career after pinning Eldorado’s Marques Anaya-Casarez in the 182-pound quarterfinals on Friday, will face Centennial’s Ike Edwards in Saturday’s semifinal round, which begins at 10 am at Bonanza.

Southern Nevada Wrestling Leaders

Here are the top records as submitted by coaches for Southern Nevada wrestlers prior to the region tournaments.