61°F
weather icon Mostly Cloudy

State prep wrestling meet results

Updated February 15, 2020 - 9:06 pm

NIAA State Championship

At Cimarron-Memorial High School

Class 4A

Team scores

1. Green Valley 122.5

2. Shadow Ridge 103.5

3. Cimarron-Memorial 103

4. Spanish Springs 80

5. McQueen 61.5

106

Championship — Ben Miller (McQueen) d. Carter Tate (Bishop Manogue), Dec 8-6

Third place — Saul Velasco (Desert Pines) d. Zaden Oribello (Legacy), Dec 10-7

113

Championship — JaHaun Hicks (McQueen) d. Ryan Mitchell (Spring Valley), Dec 4-2

Third place — Sam Gallardo (Shadow Ridge) d. Hunter Vernon (Faith Lutheran), Dec 6-2

120

Championship — Otto Cate-Cribari (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Preston Harn (McQueen), Fall 1:42

Third place — Isaac Salvador-Agabin (Cheyenne) d. Ryan Lopez (Reno), Dec 6-1

126

Championship — Devin Griffen (Spanish Springs) d. Matthew Van Riel (Shadow Ridge), Dec 6-0

Third place — Christian Nishi-Rivera (Spring Valley) d. Marley Peros (Reed), Dec 6-2

132

Championship — Keegan Hassell-Cramer (Spanish Springs) d. William Zernich (Green Valley), Dec 2-0

Third place — Trent Smith (Shadow Ridge) d. Tyson Cuamba (Liberty), Fall 4:47

138

Championship — David Kalayanaprapruit (Green Valley) d. Alejandro Casarez (Reed), Dec 5-3

Third place — Kenny Marzola (Liberty) d. Triston Curtis (Shadow Ridge), Dec 12-7

145

Championship — Weston Presser (Shadow Ridge) d. Jeremy Hoffman (Green Valley), Dec 13-9

Third place — Raymin Housein (Green Valley) d. Tracy Love (Palo Verde), MD 14-4

152

Championship — Caleb Uhlenhopp (Green Valley) d. Anthony Sissom (Spanish Springs), Dec 4-2

Third place — Nathan Rhoads (Las Vegas) d. Cody Kimball (Cimarron-Memorial), Fall 3:16

160

Championship — Micah Schneider (Foothill) d. Derek Recktenwald (Green Valley), Fall 5:39

Third place — Mitch Karadanis (Bishop Manogue) d. Nicolas Kanakis (Coronado), Dec 10-8

170

Championship — Tahjae Jenkins (Legacy) d. Justus Scott (Green Valley), Fall 4:39

Third place — Devin Garcia (Cimarron-Memorial) d. Thomas Legott (Carson), Fall 5:46

182

Championship — Noah Gallardo (Shadow Ridge) d. Jayden Johnson (Cimarron-Memorial), MD 15-4

Third place — Karter Kares (Green Valley) d. James Dunn (Las Vegas), MD 11-3

195

Championship — David Remer (Carson) d. Deshawn Griffin (Cimarron-Memorial), Dec 13-10

Third place — Saveone Mayo (Palo Verde) d. Caleb Rojas (Basic), Dec 7-0

220

Championship — Izaiah Ieremia (Centennial) d. Niko Alip (Cimarron-Memorial), Dec 8-5

Third place — Justin Gardner (Green Valley) d. Ilex Garcia (Damonte Ranch), Fall 0:37

285

Championship — Wyatt Lallement (Spanish Springs) d. Connor Fryar (Bishop Gorman), Dec 2-1

Third place — Joseph Garibay-Perez (Wooster) d. Sammy Norris (Centennial), Dec 10-7

Class 3A

NIAA State Championship

At Virgin Valley High School

Team standings

1. Spring Creek 182

2. SLAM Academy 168

3. Virgin Valley 83

4. Lowry 63

5. Fernley 60

106

Championship — Cian Lasker (SLAM Academy) d. Saoul Prado (SLAM Academy), Dec 8-4

Third place — Colton Browne (Spring Creek) d. Wesley Ricaporte (Spring Creek), Dec 4-1

113

Championship — Billy Sullivan (SLAM Academy) d. Chase Milligan (Spring Creek), Dec 6-4

Third place — Tyler Kaahahauni (SLAM Academy) d. Joshua Arceo (Valley), Dec 6-2

120

Championship — Luke Van Orden (SLAM Academy) d. Zethery Kinterknecht (Elko), TF-1.5 5:52 (16-1)

Third place — Ethan Woods (Virgin Valley) d. Aiden Painter (Spring Creek), Dec 7-5

126

Championship — Anthony Anicete (SLAM Academy) d. Kodis Campbell (Spring Creek), Dec 5-0

Third place — Austin Workman (Virgin Valley) d. Acencion Garcia (Western), Fall 5:31

132

Championship — Taylor Corak (Lowry) d. Ryan Hrcka (SLAM Academy), Dec 7-1

Third place — Riley Fuchs (Spring Creek) d. Kasius Graham (SLAM Academy), SV-1, 3-1

138

Championship — Tyler Grady (SLAM Academy) d. Terron Morgensen (Spring Creek), MD 17-8

Third place — Alexander Sulliban (Western) d. Brandon Corsaro (SLAM Academy), Fall 1:42

145

Championship — Gavin Thammavongsa (SLAM Academy) d. McKenzie Sulliban (Western), Dec 11-5

Third place — Nate Singelyn (South Tahoe) d. Bear Browne (Spring Creek), Dec 6-5

152

Championship — Gabriel Ojeda (SLAM Academy) d. Q Boyd (Spring Creek), Dec 4-2

Third place — Wyatt Anderson (Virgin Valley) d. Gabriel Ekanger (Spring Creek), MD 10-1

160

Championship — Beau Chacon (Spring Creek) d. Jackson Chapin (Fernley), MD 14-2

Third place — Russell Bodily (Moapa Valley) d. Case Crandall (Virgin Valley), Dec 8-4

170

Championship — Anthony Peterson (Lowry) d. Ladd Cox (Boulder City), Dec 2-1

Third place — Sebastian James (Mojave) d. Cade Cowley (Boulder City), Dec 16-11

182

Championship — Tommy McCormick (Churchill County) d. Nathan Glass (Fernley), Fall 0:19

Third place — Ben Rohrbacher (South Tahoe) d. Jaren Hafen (Virgin Valley), Dec 6-5

195

Championship — Jeff Guthrie (Spring Creek) d. John Baloyot (Valley), Fall 5:17

Third place — David Anthony Pearson (Pahrump Valley) d. Jasper Melgar (Sparks), Fall 2:58

220

Championship — Setriano Piroddi (Fernley) d. Hunter Wood (Spring Creek), Dec 3-2

Third place — David Legrand (Elko) d. Jesus Castro (Sunrise Mountain), Fall 1:49

285

Championship — Wyatt Hillius (Virgin Valley) d. Kyle Hudson (Mojave), Fall 2:15

Third place — Gabe Lazono (Elko) d. Shane Mattson (Lowry), Dec 2-0

Class 2A

NIAA State Championship

At Virgin Valley High School

Team standings

1. Battle Mountain 201

2. Yerington 195.5

3. Spring Mountain 83

4. Pahranagat Valley 60

5. Lincoln County 57

106

Championship — Jesse Fehr (Excel Christian) d. Angel Ramirez (Spring Mountain), Fall 1:00

Third place — Sean Scherer (Battle Mountain) d. Travis Otto (Yerington), Fall 2:29

113

Championship — Jace Smith (Yerington) d. Devin Moura (Pershing County), Fall 5:16

Third place — Andy Garcia (Spring Mountain) d. Chandler Bryant (Coral Academy), Fall 1:53

120

Championship — Thorne Milligan (Yerington) d. Tristyn Cueva (Smith Valley), Fall 3:48

Third place — Julio Torres (Battle Mountain) d. Brandon Riedy (The Meadows), Fall 2:34

126

Championship — Declan McClary (Battle Mountain) d. Logan Galvin (Yerington), MD 14-6

Third place — Jordan Free (Lincoln County) d. Brock Bader (Yerington), Fall 3;32

132

Championship — Jose Guizar (Battle Mountain) d. Jonah Eriksen (Yerington), Dec 12-7

Third place — Dmitri Zveniatckovskii (Pershing County) d. Andres Cervantes (West Wendover), Dec 8-5

138

Championship — Dante Reviglio (Yerington) d. Jordan Gonzalez (Battle Mountain), MD 13-2

Third place — James Fillippini (Eureka) d. Caleb Nolf (Pershing County), TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0)

145

Championship — Donovan Coplin (Yerington) d. Cedric Garner (Spring Mountain), Fall 0:30

Third place — Michael Garcia (Pyramid Lake) d. Jose Guizar (Battle Mountain), Fall 5:09

152

Championship — Stone Whitlock (Battle Mountain) d. Nikita Pavlov (Pershing County), Dec 7-3

Third place — Logan Davis (Yerington) d. Mason Torneskog (Indian Springs), Fall 1:36

160

Championship — Kasen Taylor (Battle Mountain) d. Chris Drayton (Eureka), MD 13-4

Third place — Justin Barnes (Yerington) d. Luke Finicum (White Pine), Dec 7-56

170

Championship — Dillan Otteson (Tonopah) d. Preston Hubbard (Eureka), Dec 4-3

Third place — Ezekiel Vinson (White Pine) d. Montrell Smith (Spring Mountain), Fall 2:26

182

Championship — Trevin Perkins (Lincoln County) d. Nathanial Dolezal (White Pine), Dec 7-5

Third place — Jacob Griffin (Pahranagat Valley) d. Onuris Reed (Spring Mountain), Fall 2:00

195

Championship — Tayt Leavitt (Pahranagat Valley) d. Bryan White (Lake Mead), Fall 2:16

Third place — Brice Domagala (Battle Mountain) d. Owen Streeter (Smith Valley), Dec 6-0

220

Championship — Reese Thornton (Pahranagat Valley) d. Thomas Amezcua (Battle Mountain), Dec 9-5

Third place — Andrian Carrillo (Spring Mountain) d. Donovan Goedhals (Exchange), Dec 5-2

285

Championship — Lyle Whitten (Battle Mountain) d. Joel Chavez (Pyramid Lake), Fall 1:15

Third place — Hunter Lujan (Yerington), d. Josh Finlinson (Lincoln County), Fall 0:56

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Spanish Springs leads 4A state wrestling

Spanish Springs, which edged the Gators by two points last season, has the first-day lead at the Class 4A state wrestling tournament with 110½ points.

Mountain Region: Matthew Rodgers’ win lifts Cimarron to title

Cimarron-Memorial’s Matthew Rodgers avenged three regular-season losses to Shadow Ridge’s Marc Williams by winning 3-1 in overtime in the 160-pound division, to help the Spartans win the region championship, 231-228½.