Winds and dust kick up air quality advisory for Clark County

An air quality advisory has been issued for Wednesday due to dust, the Clark County Department of Air Quality said.

Officials are advising residents and visitors of blowing dust through Wednesday night, the department said, “due to increasing wind speeds and dust arriving from the southwest.”

The department said that unhealthy dust levels are not present in the Las Vegas Valley, but officials will continue to monitor dust and notify the public should unhealthy levels occur.

“It may be best for children, the elderly, and people with respiratory diseases to stay indoors during dust storms,” according to the advisory.

To prevent increased dust levels, the department has sent recommendations to construction sites around the valley, advising that people avoid driving on unpaved roads, changing indoor air filters and limiting outdoor exertion on dusty days.

Contact Christian Bertolaccini at and 702-383-0381. Find @bertolaccinic on Twitter.

News Headlines
Home Front Page Footer Listing
You May Like

You May Like