74°F
weather icon Windy

2A/1A state roundup: Lake Mead, Pahranagat Valley boys eliminated

Updated February 23, 2024 - 12:29 am

Incline pulled away to defeat Southern Region champion Lake Mead Academy 67-54 in the Class 2A boys basketball state semifinals Thursday at Lawlor Events Center in Reno.

The Highlanders (20-8), the North’s No. 2 seed, will face Needles in the state championship game at 7:45 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym in Reno.

The Eagles finished 24-6.

— No. 2S Needles 74, No. 1N West Wendover 60: At Lawlor Events Center, the Mustangs (28-2) rolled past the Wolverines (23-5) in the other 2A state semifinal.

Class 1A

— No. 2W Pyramid Lake 56, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 38: At North Valleys, the Lakers (18-13) outscored the Panthers (14-3) in every quarter of the Class 1A state quarterfinal.

Pyramid Lake will face Eureka in the semifinals at 12:40 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1E Eureka 71, No. 2C Round Mountain 32: At McQueen, the Vandals (24-0) handled the Knights (15-6) to advance to the semifinals.

— No. 1W Smith Valley 68, No. 2S Sandy Valley 31: At North Valleys, the Bulldogs (23-4) whipped the Sidewinders (14-4) in a 1A state quarterfinal.

Smith Valley will face Owyhee in the semifinals at 4 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 2E Owyhee 78, No. 1C Spring Mountain 48: At McQueen, the Braves (21-6) ousted the Golden Eagles (17-4) to advance to the semifinals.

Girls

Class 2A

— No. 1S Needles 58, No. 2N Pershing County 31: At Lawlor Events Center, Needles (27-2) led 23-6 after the first quarter and cruised past Pershing County (24-4) in a battle of Mustangs in a Class 2A state semifinal.

Needles will face North Tahoe in the state championship game at 6 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1N North Tahoe 38, No. 2S Lincoln County 27: At Lawlor Events Center, junior guard Makenna Alter scored 12 points, and the Lakers (24-2) built a 28-16 lead after three quarters and held off the Lynx (17-14) in the other 2A state semifinal.

Class 1A

— No. 2W Coleville 42, No. 1S Pahranagat Valley 32: At North Valleys, the Wolves (16-6) were able to withstand the Panthers (19-8) to win the 1A state quarterfinal.

Coleville will face McDermitt in the semifinals at 11 a.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 1E McDermitt 61, No. 2C Indian Springs 36: At McQueen, the Bulldogs (18-4) breezed by the Thunderbirds (18-5) to advance to the semifinals.

— No. 1W Pyramid Lake 70, No. 2S Beaver Dam 24: At North Valleys, the Lakers (25-4) cruised by the Diamondbacks (8-13) in the quarterfinals.

Pyramid Lake will face Eureka in the semifinals at 2:20 p.m. Friday at Virginia Street Gym.

— No. 2E Eureka 49, No. 1C Round Mountain 17: At McQueen, the Vandals (21-3) whipped the Knights (15-8) to advance to the semifinals.

Contact Jacob Powers at jpowers@reviewjournal.com.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST