72°F
weather icon Clear

2016-17 Flag Football Honors

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A Honors

All-State

Player of the Year — Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial

Coach of the Year — Rusty Anderson, Coronado

— —

Sunrise Region

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Caitlin Shannon, Coronado

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Erin Zinke, Green Valley

Coach of the Year — David Torrez, Green Valley

— —

Sunset Region

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Reina Martin, Arbor View

Coach of the Year — Rick Eurich, Palo Verde

— —

All-Northeast League

Natalie Gennuso, Las Vegas; Stacey Renteria, Las Vegas; Teleda Williams, Las Vegas; Chere Converse, Las Vegas; Sabrina Saldate, Las Vegas; Megan Adamson, Las Vegas; Kiura Shipman, Las Vegas; Anna Dobbins, Las Vegas.

Coach of the Year — Erick Capetillo, Las Vegas

— —

All-Northwest League

Tiarra Del Rosario, Cimarron-Memorial; Alyssa Karpinski, Cimarron-Memorial; Logan DeLong, Cimarron-Memorial; Haylei Hughes, Cimarron-Memorial; Dionna Whitley, Cimarron-Memorial; Elizabeth Asauo, Cimarron-Memorial; Nancy DeLaTorre, Cimarron-Memorial; Morgan Hemphill, Cimarron-Memorial; Lenae Thomas, Centennial; Denae Benites, Centennial; Halli Erickson, Centennial; Chantay Dixon, Centennial; Kayla Kipp-Nobles, Centennial; Talia Logan, Centennial; Samantha Milanovich, Shadow Ridge; Bianca Rodriguez-Willrich, Shadow Ridge; Kenzie Kurth, Shadow Ridge; Sonia Triana, Shadow Ridge; Jordan Ford, Shadow Ridge; Reina Martin, Arbor View; Melanie Ara, Arbor View; River Espeleta, Arbor View; Makayla Rucks, Arbor View.

Coach of the Year — Rick Eurich, Palo Verde

— —

All-Southeast League

Isabela Cipili, Green Valley; Erin Zinke, Green Valley; Deborah Grant, Green Valley; Christina Mayberry, Green Valley; Alyson Thorne, Green Valley; Tiara Jimmison, Green Valley; Olivia McClain, Green Valley; Bryana Johnson, Green Valley; Mariah Coleman, Foothill; Sydney Babakitis, Foothill; Whitley Brow, Foothill; Madisyn McArthur, Foothill; Tomi Luke, Foothill; Mily Rodriguez, Foothill; Paityn Toohey, Foothill; Caitlin Shannon, Coronado; Trinity Rhoades, Coronado; Shawna Slater, Coronado; Jensen Boman, Coronado; Lexie Potts, Coronado; Sydnee Hansen, Coronado; Bailey Cunanan, Basic; Ogochukwu Nwachukwu, Basic; Marissa Owens, Basic; Britney Green, Basic.

Coach of the Year — David Torrez, Green Valley

— —

All-Southwest League

Mia Buanamontri, Sierra Vista; Jamie Kalaau-Sunia, Sierra Vista; Courtney O’Neal, Sierra Vista; Kalei Watkins, Sierra Vista; Ryan Watkins, Sierra Vista; Rosalia Nakayma, Sierra Vista; Hailey Borger, Sierra Vista; Kelsey Rodrigues, Sierra Vista.

Coach of the Year — Bruce Eubank, Bonanza

— —

CLASS 3A HONORS

Player of the Year — Angela Hammond, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Joey Bowler, Virgin Valley

co-Most Valuable Players — Ejanae Coopwood, Cheyenne and Briana Todd, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year — Stuart Humes, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunrise League

Katy Orellana, Tech; Avery Rayos, Tech; Haley Makue-Vasconcellos, Tech; Aylin Silva, Tech; Maria Galindo, Tech; Rhedisa Sua, Tech; Jalin Arroyo, Tech; Saleena Quichocho, Del Sol; Angel Hodges, Del Sol; Tarika Poullard, Del Sol; Melisa Taugasolo, Del Sol; Arianna Reifer, Del Sol; Xolani Frazier, Del Sol; Kenadee Bailey, Boulder City; Aimee Finn, Boulder City; Emily Mull, Boulder City; Daisy Hodgkins, Boulder City; Taylor Tenney, Boulder City; Alyssa Porras, Chaparral; Naja Muhammad, Chaparral; Leticia Ibarra, Chaparral; Mara Mora, Chaparral; Felicia Perez, Moapa Valley; Luisa Thielemann, Moapa Valley; Alexzandria Peay, Moapa Valley.

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Katy Orellana, Tech

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Maddie Cheney, Virgin Valley

Coach of the Year — Joey Bowler, Virgin Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

E’moni Albert, Cheyenne; Angela Hammond, Cheyenne; Kiantera Neal, Cheyenne; E’leseana Patterson, Cheyenne; Jiselle Mendoza, Cheyenne; Dorothy Chapman, Cheyenne; Andrea Hammond, Cheyenne; Eileen Contreras, Cheyenne; Fabray Elam, Western; Alejandra Alvarez, Western; Yareth Medina, Western; Ashley Medina, Western; Skylar Jimenez, Western; Tiona Williams, Western; Cesia Navas, Western; Anahi Rosales, Mojave; Marshae Aikens-Butler, Mojave; Michelle Garnett, Mojave; Trashonna Polk, Mojave; Cynthia Carbajal; Mojave; Jazmine Oseguera, Mojave.

Offensive Most Valuable Player — Angela Hammond, Cheyenne

Defensive Most Valuable Player — Kiantera Neal, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year — Anthony Johnson, Cheyenne

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Class 4A Flag Football Honors

The Class 4A all-region flag football teams (as selected by coaches) are here

Class 4A: Deborah Grant rushes Green Valley to championship

Deborah Grant ran for 189 yards and two touchdowns on 18 carries to twice lead the Gators to a 14-13 victory over Bonanza in the Class 4A state flag football championship game on Monday.

Class 3A: Team effort lifts Del Sol to first state title

Stephanie Tewart tossed two touchdown passes to Janeth Varela to help the Dragons to a 19-6 win over the Bulldogs and the program’s first state title.

Flag Football title games postponed to Monday

The Class 4A and Class 3A state flag football championship games which were scheduled for Thursday and postponed until Friday have again been postponed after the Clark County School District canceled all classes and after-school activities for Friday. The games will be played Monday at Cimarron-Memorial.

Mountain Region: Third time charm for Bonanza against Palo Verde

The Bengals, who’d lost to Palo Verde twice this season, turned the tables on the Panthers in the Mountain Region championship game on Tuesday night. Bonanza got 116 yards rushing and two touchdowns from Charlene Beck to earn a 20-12 victory at Green Valley.

Desert Region: Gators knock off Coronado to claim championship

Deborah Grant rushed 21 times for 80 yards, and Jazlyn Camacho caught the go-ahead touchdown pass in the fourth quarter to help the Gators edge the Cougars, 13-6 for the Desert Region Championship at Green Valley.