100°F
weather icon Clear

2016-17 Boys Basketball Honors

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs; Tommy Anderson, Valley; Kevin Legardy, Canyon Springs; Donovan Joyner, Las Vegas; Justin Holiday, Rancho; Chrys Jackson, Rancho

Second Team

Deondre Northey, Las Vegas; Dayshawn Robinson, Rancho; Marquise Raybon, Las Vegas; John King, Valley; Jovon Coleman, Canyon Springs

Most Valuable Player–Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year–Freddie Banks, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Troy Brown, Centennial; Demarco Alexander, Cimarron-Memorial; Isaiah Banks, Centennial; Nic Maccioni, Faith Lutheran; Elijah Kothe, Faith Lutheran; James Fuller, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Comillion Smith, Arbor View; Keiron Hatchett, Cimarron-Memorial; Bricin Ford, Shadow Ridge; D’Eric Marlowe, Legacy; Darian Scott, Centennial; Alijah Henderson, Centennial; Daniel Bellinger, Palo Verde; Cole Hendershot, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Troy Brown, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Noah Hartsock, Centennial

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Kennedy Koehler, Coronado; Marvin Coleman, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Will Weems, Coronado; Trey Hurlburt, Coronado; Dyllan Robinson, Liberty

Second Team

Bryce Savoy, Coronado; Cris Dominguez, Basic; Devin Ross, Silverado; Mauricio Smith, Foothill; Cameron Burist, Liberty; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Caden Farley, Silverado

Most Valuable Player–Kennedy Koehler, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Jeff Kaufman, Coronado

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman; Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista; Christian Popoola, Bishop Gorman; Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman; Demetrius Valdez, Durango; Jacob Heese, Desert Oasis; Jalen Hill, Clark; Trey Woodbury, Clark; Ian Alexander, Clark

Second Team

Ryan Kiley, Bishop Gorman; Chris McCoy, Sierra Vista; Maui SeraJosef, Sierra Vista; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Keelan Wickersham, Spring Valley; Jeremie Portuondo, Durango; Ryan Frazier, Spring Valley; Brandon Noone, Bonanza; Taiga Miyano, Desert Oasis; James Bridges, Clark; Antwon Jackson, Clark

co-Most Valuable Players–Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman and Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista

co-Coaches of the Year–Grant Rice, Bishop Gorman and Keith Ulrich, Sierra Vista

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-State

First Team

Eric Klekas, Elko; McCallan Castles, South Tahoe; Zach Burns, Fernley; Samuel Porras, Chaparral; Capri Uzan, Desert Pines; D’Andre Houston, Cheyenne; Trevon Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines

Second Team

J.J. Ply, Dayton; Tommy Defalu, South Tahoe; Harry Moses-Chakmakis, South Tahoe; Cooper Cavaness, Spring Creek; Jonathan Tendale, Chaparral; Jonathan Spearman, Del Sol; Kwan Carter, Western

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Spearman, Del Sol; Hogan Fowles, Virgin Valley; Tendale, Chaparral; Uzan, Desert Pines; Carter, Western; Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines

Second Team

Andrew Memmott, Virgin Valley; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Dewayne Alexander, Cheyenne; Steven Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain; Marcus Hilliard, Chaparral; Kavon Williams, Cheyenne

co-Most Valuable Players–Samuel Porras, Chaparral and D’Andre Houston, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Porras, Chaparral; Spearman, Del Sol; Fowles, Virgin Valley; Tendale, Chaparral; Memmott, Virgin Valley; Bailey, Boulder City; Hilliard, Chaparral

Second Team

Ronnie Hicks, Chaparral; Jurelle Orbino, Tech; Carson Balistere, Boulder City; Mekhi Duncan, Del Sol; Jarett Tietjen, Virgin Valley; John Brooks, Chaparral

Most Valuable Player–Samuel Porras, Chaparral

Coach of the Year–Steven Bentz, Chaparral

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Houston, Cheyenne; Alexander, Cheyenne; Uzan, Desert Pines; Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines; Carter, Western; Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain; Williams, Cheyenne

Second Team

John Harper, Mojave; Jordan Simon, Desert Pines; Anthony Dodson,Western; Trevor White, Sunrise Mountain; Antonio Fortin, Pahrump Valley; Chris Jackson, Mojave

Most Valuable Player–Houston, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Teral Fair, Cheyenne

— —

Class 2A Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Akeemis Williams, Agassi Prep; Terrence Brooks, Mountain View; Elijah Martinez, Calvary Chapel; Jake Buchman, Adelson School; Trey Tsosie, Needles; Najeeb Muhammad, Agassi Prep; Shay Rutledge, Lake Mead; Allen Merritt, Agassi Prep

Second Team

Tyrell Brooks, Mountain View; Miles Hagan, Adelson School; Joe Epstein, The Meadows; Jacob Elharrar, Adelson School; Cory Anderson, Laughlin; Asheesh Chopra, The Meadows; Jared Holmes, Agassi Prep; Brandon Pappas, Adelson School

Most Valuable Player–Jake Epstein, The Meadows

Coach of the Year–Trevor Diggs, Agassi Prep

— —

Class 1A Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Jacob Oseguera, Beatty; Vinny Bagarose, Tonopah; Cody Williams, Pahranagat Valley; Tabor Maxwell, Pahranagat Valley; Wyatt Robinson, Sandy Valley; Corbin Jensen, Round Mountain; Jaylon McKenzie, Spring Mountain; Uriel Perez, Beaver Dam; Jared House, Word of Life

Second Team

Dallin Davis, Indian Springs; Tyson Jorgensen, Pahranagat Valley; Randell Mosley, Spring Mountain; Zach Swigart, Round Mountain; Anthony Garrett, Spring Mountain; Darnell Murnell, Word of Life; Payton Brown, Round Mountain; Brendan Eason, Tonopah; Robby Revert, Beatty

co-Most Valuable Players–Kamari Kelley, Spring Mountain and Culen Highbe, Pahranagat Valley

Coach of the Year–Mike Strong, Pahranagat Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST