102°F
weather icon Clear

2016-17 Boys Basketball Honors

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A Honors

All-Northeast League

First Team

Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs; Tommy Anderson, Valley; Kevin Legardy, Canyon Springs; Donovan Joyner, Las Vegas; Justin Holiday, Rancho; Chrys Jackson, Rancho

Second Team

Deondre Northey, Las Vegas; Dayshawn Robinson, Rancho; Marquise Raybon, Las Vegas; John King, Valley; Jovon Coleman, Canyon Springs

Most Valuable Player–Christopher Hawkins, Canyon Springs

Coach of the Year–Freddie Banks, Canyon Springs

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Troy Brown, Centennial; Demarco Alexander, Cimarron-Memorial; Isaiah Banks, Centennial; Nic Maccioni, Faith Lutheran; Elijah Kothe, Faith Lutheran; James Fuller, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Comillion Smith, Arbor View; Keiron Hatchett, Cimarron-Memorial; Bricin Ford, Shadow Ridge; D’Eric Marlowe, Legacy; Darian Scott, Centennial; Alijah Henderson, Centennial; Daniel Bellinger, Palo Verde; Cole Hendershot, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Troy Brown, Centennial

Coach of the Year–Noah Hartsock, Centennial

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Kennedy Koehler, Coronado; Marvin Coleman, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Will Weems, Coronado; Trey Hurlburt, Coronado; Dyllan Robinson, Liberty

Second Team

Bryce Savoy, Coronado; Cris Dominguez, Basic; Devin Ross, Silverado; Mauricio Smith, Foothill; Cameron Burist, Liberty; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Caden Farley, Silverado

Most Valuable Player–Kennedy Koehler, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Jeff Kaufman, Coronado

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman; Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista; Christian Popoola, Bishop Gorman; Jamal Bey, Bishop Gorman; Demetrius Valdez, Durango; Jacob Heese, Desert Oasis; Jalen Hill, Clark; Trey Woodbury, Clark; Ian Alexander, Clark

Second Team

Ryan Kiley, Bishop Gorman; Chris McCoy, Sierra Vista; Maui SeraJosef, Sierra Vista; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Keelan Wickersham, Spring Valley; Jeremie Portuondo, Durango; Ryan Frazier, Spring Valley; Brandon Noone, Bonanza; Taiga Miyano, Desert Oasis; James Bridges, Clark; Antwon Jackson, Clark

co-Most Valuable Players–Chuck O’Bannon, Bishop Gorman and Maka Ellis, Sierra Vista

co-Coaches of the Year–Grant Rice, Bishop Gorman and Keith Ulrich, Sierra Vista

— —

Class 3A Honors

All-State

First Team

Eric Klekas, Elko; McCallan Castles, South Tahoe; Zach Burns, Fernley; Samuel Porras, Chaparral; Capri Uzan, Desert Pines; D’Andre Houston, Cheyenne; Trevon Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines

Second Team

J.J. Ply, Dayton; Tommy Defalu, South Tahoe; Harry Moses-Chakmakis, South Tahoe; Cooper Cavaness, Spring Creek; Jonathan Tendale, Chaparral; Jonathan Spearman, Del Sol; Kwan Carter, Western

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Spearman, Del Sol; Hogan Fowles, Virgin Valley; Tendale, Chaparral; Uzan, Desert Pines; Carter, Western; Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines

Second Team

Andrew Memmott, Virgin Valley; Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Dewayne Alexander, Cheyenne; Steven Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain; Marcus Hilliard, Chaparral; Kavon Williams, Cheyenne

co-Most Valuable Players–Samuel Porras, Chaparral and D’Andre Houston, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Porras, Chaparral; Spearman, Del Sol; Fowles, Virgin Valley; Tendale, Chaparral; Memmott, Virgin Valley; Bailey, Boulder City; Hilliard, Chaparral

Second Team

Ronnie Hicks, Chaparral; Jurelle Orbino, Tech; Carson Balistere, Boulder City; Mekhi Duncan, Del Sol; Jarett Tietjen, Virgin Valley; John Brooks, Chaparral

Most Valuable Player–Samuel Porras, Chaparral

Coach of the Year–Steven Bentz, Chaparral

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Houston, Cheyenne; Alexander, Cheyenne; Uzan, Desert Pines; Abdullah-Booker, Desert Pines; Carter, Western; Adeyemi, Sunrise Mountain; Williams, Cheyenne

Second Team

John Harper, Mojave; Jordan Simon, Desert Pines; Anthony Dodson,Western; Trevor White, Sunrise Mountain; Antonio Fortin, Pahrump Valley; Chris Jackson, Mojave

Most Valuable Player–Houston, Cheyenne

Coach of the Year–Teral Fair, Cheyenne

— —

Class 2A Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Akeemis Williams, Agassi Prep; Terrence Brooks, Mountain View; Elijah Martinez, Calvary Chapel; Jake Buchman, Adelson School; Trey Tsosie, Needles; Najeeb Muhammad, Agassi Prep; Shay Rutledge, Lake Mead; Allen Merritt, Agassi Prep

Second Team

Tyrell Brooks, Mountain View; Miles Hagan, Adelson School; Joe Epstein, The Meadows; Jacob Elharrar, Adelson School; Cory Anderson, Laughlin; Asheesh Chopra, The Meadows; Jared Holmes, Agassi Prep; Brandon Pappas, Adelson School

Most Valuable Player–Jake Epstein, The Meadows

Coach of the Year–Trevor Diggs, Agassi Prep

— —

Class 1A Honors

All-Southern League

First Team

Jacob Oseguera, Beatty; Vinny Bagarose, Tonopah; Cody Williams, Pahranagat Valley; Tabor Maxwell, Pahranagat Valley; Wyatt Robinson, Sandy Valley; Corbin Jensen, Round Mountain; Jaylon McKenzie, Spring Mountain; Uriel Perez, Beaver Dam; Jared House, Word of Life

Second Team

Dallin Davis, Indian Springs; Tyson Jorgensen, Pahranagat Valley; Randell Mosley, Spring Mountain; Zach Swigart, Round Mountain; Anthony Garrett, Spring Mountain; Darnell Murnell, Word of Life; Payton Brown, Round Mountain; Brendan Eason, Tonopah; Robby Revert, Beatty

co-Most Valuable Players–Kamari Kelley, Spring Mountain and Culen Highbe, Pahranagat Valley

Coach of the Year–Mike Strong, Pahranagat Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Desert Pines junior Anthony Swift turns potential into production

Swift sat out the high school season after transferring from Durango to Desert Pines, but returned to competitive basketball during the club season with the Las Vegas Knicks, with whom he reached the under-16 championship game Sunday in the Fantastic 40 at the Tarkanian Basketball Academy.

Former Durango standout Nick Blake commits to UNLV

The former Durango High standout, a four-star recruit who played the 2018-19 prep season in Los Angeles, is the first player in the 2020 class to commit to the Rebels.

 
2019 Best of Nevada Preps Awards — VIDEO

Find out the winners of the male and female athletes of the year, the coach and team of the year, winners of each sport’s athlete and coach of the year, and two special awards.

Prep star Cole Anthony dazzles in dad’s hometown

Cole Anthony, son of former UNLV star Greg Anthony, played his penultimate high school game Saturday at T-Mobile Arena, scoring 25 points in the Jordan Brand Classic.