69°F
weather icon Clear

2016 Post-Christmas Basketball Tournament Schedule/Results

Boys

Las Vegas Prep Championship

(at Las Vegas High)

Participating teams: Chaparral, Chugiak (Alaska), Cypress (Calif.), Eagle Rock (Calif.), Foothill JV, Galena, Garfield (Calif.), Hanford (Calif.), Innovations International, Las Vegas, Las Vegas JV, McQueen, Rancho, Trinity, Woodbridge (Calif.)

Monday, Dec. 26

Game 1 – not contested

Game 2 – Rancho 63, Cypress 57

Game 3 – Galena 71, Foothill JV 43

Game 4 – Chaparral 68, Innovations International 45

Game 5 – not contested

Game 6 – McQueen 51, Chugiak 45

Game 7 – Hanford 61, Eagle Rock 40

Game 8 – Woodbridge 72, Garfield 63

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Game 9 – Trinity 74, Rancho 45

Game 10 – Cypress 61, Las Vegas JV 50

Game 11 – Chaparral 64, Galena 59

Game 12 – Foothill JV 61, Innovations International 49

Game 13 – Las Vegas 78, McQueen 47

Game 14 – Chugiak 65, Las Vegas JV 23

Game 15 – Woodbridge 56, Hanford 53

Game 16 – Garfield 40, Eagle Rock 33

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Game 17 – Cypress d. Foothill JV

Game 18 – Trinity 66, Chaparral 47

Game 19 – Chugiak 56, Garfield 41

Game 20 – Las Vegas 65, Woodbridge 49

Game 21 – Galena 55, Rancho 48

Game 23 – Innovations International 55, Las Vegas JV 39

Game 22 – Hanford 54, McQueen 50

Game 24 – Eagle Rock 50, Las Vegas JV 40

Game 25 – Garfield 71, Foothill JV 66

Game 26 – not contested

Game 27 – Eagle Rock 54, Innovations International 39

Thursday, Dec. 29

Game 28 – Cypress vs. Chugiak, not reported

Game 29 – Rancho 87, McQueen 57

Game 30 – Galena 63, Hanford 52

Game 31 – Chaparral 87, Woodbridge 76

Championship – Trinity 66, Las Vegas 48

— —

Vegas Invitational

(at Mountain View)

Participating teams:

Adelson School, Bonanza, Brethren Christian (Calif.), Buhach Colony (Calif.), Buckley (Calif.), Carlsbad (Calif.), Chadwick School (Calif.), Granite Hills (Calif.), Harbor Teacher (Calif.), The Meadows, Moapa Valley, Mountain View, Pahrump Valley, River Valley (Ariz.), Sandy (Ore.), Spring Mountain, St. Joseph (Calif.)

Monday, Dec. 26

Game 1 – Meadows 68, Spring Mountain 42

Game 2 – Mountain View 61, River Valley 58

Game 3 – Chadwick 59, Pahrump 47

Game 4 – Sandy 47, Adelson School 41

Game 5 – Buckley 52, Moapa Valley 44

Game 6 – Granite Hills 63, Buhach Colony 49

Game 7 – Carlsbad 73, Harbor Teacher 51

Game 8 – St. Joseph 80, Brethren Christian 34

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Game 9 – Pahrump 52, Adelson School 47

Game 10 – St. Joseph 77, Bonanza 31

Game 11 – Harbor Teacher 64, River Valley 50

Game 12 – Moapa Valley 56, Spring Mountain 25

Game 13 – Sandy 61, Chadwick 59, OT

Game 14 – Carlsbad 66, Mountain View 26

Game 15 – Meadows 40, Buckley 37

Game 16 – St. Joseph 80, Granite Hills 40

Game 17 – Buhach Colony 65, Brethren Christian 56

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Game 18 – Spring Mountain 59, Bonanza 56

Game 19 – Adelson School 65, River Valley 34

Game 20 – Chadwick 59, Mountain View 47

Game 21 – Bonanza 65, Brethren Christian 52

Game 22 – Harbor Teacher 62, Pahrump 59

Game 23 – Buhach Colony 67, Moapa Valley 64

Game 24 – Carlsbad 61, Sandy 34

Game 25 – St. Joseph 74, Meadows 55

Game 26 – Buckley 52, Granite Hills 43

Thursday, Dec. 29

Game 27 – Spring Mountain 57, River Valley 52

Game 28 – Adelson School 65, Brethren Christian 40

Game 29 – Granite Hills 67, Mountain View 39

Game 30 – Buckley 57, Chadwick 36

Game 31 – Buhach Colony 68, Harbor Teacher 48

Game 32 – Sandy 71, Meadows 55

Championship – St. Joseph 73, Carlsbad 46

Game 34 – Moapa Valley 62, Pahrump 51

Game 35 – Bonanza 49, Mountain View 37

— —

Tri-State Holiday Invitational

(at Desert Oasis)

Pools:

A – Desert Oasis, Kingman (Ariz.), Lowry, Sunrise Mountain

B – Basic, Provo (Utah), Virgin Valley, Wooster

C – Arbor View, Calvary Chapel, Mountain View (Utah), Spring Valley

D – Cibola (Ariz.), Coral Academy, Hurricane (Utah), Silverado

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Desert Oasis 69, Sunrise Mountain 34

Basic 54, Virgin Valley 43

Lowry 44, Kingman 40

Arbor View 81, Spring Valley 69

Cibola 68, Coral Academy 61

Mountain View 73, Calvary Chapel 61

Basic 63, Provo 59

Hurricane 50, Silverado 38

Virgin Valley 64, Wooster 32

Kingman 68, Sunrise Mountain 57

Desert Oasis 62, Lowry 46

Spring Valley 76, Calvary Chapel 40

Mountain View 66, Arbor View 63

Hurricane 69, Coral Academy 52

Silverado 62, Cibola 36

Provo 62, Wooster 37

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Arbor View 76, Calvary Chapel 36

Sunrise Mountain 43, Lowry 35

Virgin Valley 44, Provo 42

Desert Oasis 74, Kingman 40

Hurricane 48, Cibola 38

Basic 78, Wooster 50

Mountain View 67, Spring Valley 51

Silverado 80, Coral Academy 76

Elite 1 – Arbor View 76, Kingman 59

Gold 1 – Sunrise Mountain 61, Calvary Chapel 56, OT

Elite 2 – Silverado 61, Virgin Valley 47

Gold 2 – Coral Academy 91, Wooster 57

Platinum 1 – Mountain View 73, Desert Oasis 56

Diamond 1 – Spring Valley 64, Lowry 40

Platinum 2 – Hurricane 55, Basic 52

Diamond 2 – Provo 67, Cibola 42

Thursday, Dec. 29

Gold 3 – Wooster 61, Calvary Chapel 49

Gold Final – Coral Academy 96, Sunrise Mountain 61

Diamond 3 – Cibola 55, Lowry 43

Diamond Final – Provo 64, Spring Valley 54

Elite 3 – Virgin Valley 57, Kingman 54

Elite Final – Arbor View 85, Silverado 74

Platinum 3 – Desert Oasis 59, Basic 44

Platinum Championship – Mountain View 63, Hurricane 45

— —

— —

Girls

Gator Winter Classic

(at Green Valley)

Pools:

A – Del Sol, Galena, Liberty, White Pine

B – Needles, Silverado, Spanish Springs, Tech

C – Durango, Foothill, Mainland (New Zealand), Rancho

D – Boulder City, Dimond (Alaska), Fernley, Flagstaff (Ariz.)

E – Chugiak (Alaska), Las Vegas, Moapa Valley, Spring Valley

F – Green Valley, Lathrop (Calif.), Lawndale (Calif.)

G – Arroyo Valley (Calif.), Downey (Calif.), Fountain Valley (Calif.), Orosi (Calif.), Santa Margarita (Calif.), St. Mary’s (Calif.)

Tuesday, Dec. 27

Mainland 61, Durango 21

Foothill 55, Rancho 38

Liberty 53, Del Sol 5

Fernley 33, Boulder City 23

Spring Valley 57, Moapa Valley 31

Chugiak 56, Las Vegas 32

Foothill 58, Durango 20

Mainland 68, Rancho 25

Needles 56, Tech 38

Dimond 72, Boulder City 22

Spring Valley 66, Las Vegas 45

Chugiak 60, Moapa Valley 57

Lawndale 60, Lathrop 37

Orosi 66, Fountain Valley 47

Needles 51, Silverado 30

Arroyo Valley 60, St. Mary’s 57

Galena 46, White Pine 43

Downey 62, Santa Margarita 54

Flagstaff 51, Fernley 23

Spanish Springs 44, Silverado 20

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Liberty 65, White Pine 17

Galena 61, Del Sol 6

Lawndale 56, Green Valley 55

Spanish Springs 48, Needles 42

Rancho 35, Durango 31

Foothill 67, Mainland 65

Flagstaff 53, Boulder City 26

Dimond 62, Fernley 27

Spring Valley 54, Chugiak 49

Moapa Valley 56, Las Vegas 48

Downey 44, Orosi 13

Tech 56, Silverado 35

Santa Margarita 67, St. Mary’s 43

White Pine 46, Del Sol 15

Fountain Valley 65, Arroyo Valley 26

Liberty 66, Galena 18

Spanish Springs 56, Tech 26

Dimond 71, Flagstaff 36

Green Valley 65, Lathrop 48

Thursday, Dec. 29

Silver 1 – Moapa Valley 51, Del Sol 11

Gold 1 – Orosi 52, Galena 47

Silver 2 – White Pine 37, Silverado 19

Gold 2 – Green Valley 58, Needles 50

Silver 3 – Las Vegas 60, Fernley 50

Gold 3 – Santa Margarita 55, Mainland 42

Silver 4 – Durango 42, Tech 37

Gold 4 – Chugiak 61, Flagstaff 44

Diamond 1 – Liberty 60, Arroyo Valley 35

Silver 5 – Rancho 30, Boulder City 25

Diamond 2 – Lawndale 62, Spanish Springs 43

Silver 6 – Moapa Valley 62, St. Mary’s 39

Diamond 3 – Downey 57, Foothill 49

Silver 9 – Las Vegas 38, White Pine 33

Diamond 4 – Dimond 63, Spring Valley 38

Silver 7 – Durango 38, Fountain Valley 34

Silver 8 – Lathrop 55, Rancho 36

Friday, Dec. 30

Gold 5 – Green Valley 46, Orosi 45

Silver 10 – Moapa Valley 44, Las Vegas 31

Gold 6 – Santa Margarita 50, Chugiak 41

Silver 11 – Lathrop 61, Durango 26

Consolation – St. Mary’s 60, Rancho 58, OT

Consolation – Mainland 56, Spring Valley 45

Diamond 5 – Liberty 63, Lawndale 27

Diamond 6 – Downey 47, Dimond 37

Silver 12 – Las Vegas 38, Durango 24

Silver Final – Moapa Valley 47, Lathrop 42

Gold 7 – Chugiak 74, Orosi 32

Gold Final – Santa Margarita 35, Green Valley 29

Diamond 7 – Dimond 73, Lawndale 50

Diamond Championship – Liberty 60, Downey 47

— —

Las Vegas Holiday Classic

(at Centennial)

Pools:

A – Centennial, Mountain Pointe (Ariz.), Valley

B – Aztec (N.M.), Palo Verde, Skyline (Utah)

C – Cimarron-Memorial, Lathrop (Alaska), Lawrence County (Tenn.), Reno

D – Dobson (Ariz.), Eldorado, Millennium (Ariz.), Roosevelt (Calif.)

E – Desert Pines, Spring Creek, West Torrance (Calif.)

Wednesday, Dec. 28

Millennium 62, Cimarron 37

Lawrence County 72, Palo Verde 35

Dobson 43, Aztec 27

Reno 41, Eldorado 11

Spring Creek 42, Valley 32

West Torrance 55, Lathrop 28

Mountain Pointe 54, Desert Pines 37

Millennium 68, Palo Verde 37

Cimarron 46, Skyline 27

Lawrence County 55, Spring Creek 16

Centennial 68, Aztec 20

Mountain Pointe 55, Lathrop 17

Dobson 46, Valley 23

Reno 45, Roosevelt 43

Centennial 59, Eldorado 10

Desert Pines 36, Skyline 34

Thursday, Dec. 29

Lawrence County 66, Lathrop 42

Aztec 41, Palo Verde 29

Reno 60, Cimarron 31

Millennium 59, Roosevelt 45

Centennial 74, Valley 27

West Torrance 51, Spring Creek 26

Dobson 57, Eldorado 18

Skyline 71, Palo Verde 36

Reno 68, Lathrop 47

Lawrence County 62, Cimarron 18

Desert Pines 42, Spring Creek 29

Mountain Pointe 53, Valley 27

Skyline 50, Aztec 11

Millennium 69, Eldorado 12

West Torrance 54, Desert Pines 8

Roosevelt 47, Dobson 41

Centennial 73, Mountain Pointe 29

Friday, Dec. 30

Silver 1 – Lathrop d. Eldorado, forfeit

Silver 2 – Palo Verde 52, Spring Creek 44

Gold 1 – Aztec 34, Cimarron 24

Gold 2 – Roosevelt 46, Desert Pines 19

Platinum 1 – Lawrence County 61, Dobson 51

Platinum 2 – Skyline 50, West Torrance 46

Platinum 3 – Millennium 52, Reno 41

Gold 3 – Mountain Pointe 43, Cimarron 28

Silver 3 – Lathrop 48, Valley 44

Platinum 4 – Centennial 83, Lawrence County 35

Platinum 5 – Skyline 60, Millenium 52

Gold Final – Roosevelt 57, Mountain Pointe 41

Silver Final – Palo Verde 40, Lathrop 37

Platinum Championship – Centennial 73, Skyline 52

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST