79°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

2019 Boys Basketball Honors

Updated March 6, 2019 - 12:05 pm

(Honors selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Dayshawn Wiley, Desert Pines; Emmanuel Austin, Legacy; Alexander Spaight, Canyon Springs; Glenn Taylor, Cheyenne; Jaylin Headen, Las Vegas; Jonathan Thomas, Eldorado, James Brown, Rancho

Second Team

Darnell Washington, Desert Pines; Andrew Garcia, Legacy; Kayvon Alexander, Canyon Springs; Damion Bonty, Cheyenne; Tommie Lindsey, Cheyenne

Most Valuable Player–Milos Uzan, Desert Pines

Coach of the Year–Mike Uzan, Desert Pines

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Jairus Dickson, Centennial; Leland Wallace, Centennial; Donovan Yap, Arbor View; Brian Lang, Cimarron-Memorial; Garin MacFarlane, Shadow Ridge

Second Team

Larry Holmes, Arbor View; Favor Chukwukelu, Arbor View; Donovan Jackson, Faith Lutheran; Sedrick Hammond, Faith Lutheran; Kade Madsen, Palo Verde

Most Valuable Player–Brevin Walter, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year–Robert Nelson, Shadow Ridge

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Tyrell Hunt, Coronado; Dylan Hushaw, Foothill; Jace Roquemore, Foothill; Caleb Stearman, Foothill; Julian Strawther, Liberty; Kobe Stroughter, Liberty; Zachary Hammer, Green Valley

Second Team

Richard Isaacs, Coronado; Collin Russell, Foothill; Terrance Marigney, Liberty; Antoine Hines, Green Valley; Demetrius Vigil, Basic

Most Valuable Player–Jaden Hardy, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Paul DeSantis, Foothill

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Noah Taitz, Bishop Gorman; Isaiah Cottrell, Bishop Gorman; Zaon Collins, Bishop Gorman; Antwon Jackson, Clark; Frankie Collins, Clark; Martel Williams, Silverado; Jahlani Blair, Spring Valley; Anthony Hunter, Durango; Dominique Ford, Desert Oasis

Second Team

Will McClendon, Bishop Gorman; Chance Michels, Bishop Gorman; Cameron Kimble, Clark; Noah Sherrard, Silverado; Keshon Gilbert, Durango; Kendrick Gilbert, Durango; Cade Savell, Desert Oasis; Isaiah Veal, Sierra Vista

Most Valuable Player–Jalen Hill, Clark

Coach of the Year–Paul Blair, Spring Valley

— —

Class 3A

All-State

First Team

Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep; Derrick Thomas, Boulder City; Sameal Anderson, Chaparral; Chris Jackson, Mojave.

Second Team

Karson Bailey, Boulder City; Daniel Plumer, Democracy Prep; Chancellor Johnson, Democracy Prep.

— —

All-Southern Region

First Team

Thomas, Boulder City; Anderson, Chaparral; Bailey, Boulder City; Jackson, Mojave; Plumer, Democracy Prep; Johnson, Democracy Prep.

Second Team

Ethan Speaker, Boulder City; Lucas Walker, Moapa Valley; Meshach Hawkins, Chaparral; Elijah Briggs, Chaparral; Isaiah Harper, Mojave; Justous Harvey, Democracy Prep; Nati Asfaw, Del Sol.

Most Valuable Player – Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Anderson, Chaparral; Bailey, Boulder City; Speaker, Boulder City; Walker, Moapa Valley; Hawkins, Chaparral; Briggs, Chaparral.

Second Team

Jessup Lake, Moapa Valley; Moises Garcia, Sunrise Mountain; Daxon Toone, Virgin Valley; Matt Morton, Boulder City; Dejonte Allen, Chaparral; Derek Reese, Moapa Valley.

Most Valuable Player – Derrick Thomas, Boulder City

Coach of the Year – John Balistere, Boulder City

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Jackson, Mojave; Harper, Mojave; Johnson, Democracy Prep; Harvey, Democracy Prep; Asfaw, Del Sol; Plumer, Democracy Prep.

Second Team

Damon McDowell, Mojave; Tyrell Hampton, Del Sol; Gawain Powell, Western; Brayden Severt, Pahrump Valley; Omar Simpson, Valley; Andre Jones, Valley.

Most Valuable Player – Najeeb Muhammad, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year – Trevor Diggs, Democracy Prep

— —

Class 2A

All-Southern League

First Team

Nate Rodriguez, Needles; Ore Inbar, Adelson; Obinna Ezeanolue, The Meadows; Donte Bristol, Lake Mead; Alex Vincent, Lincoln County; Cody Zile, Lincoln County; Blake Box, Calvary Chapel; Zach Wood, Mountain View.

Second Team

Dawsen Yeager, Needles; Allen Fridman, The Meadows; Noah Smith, Lincoln County; Dale Weiford, Adelson; Colson Madruga, Lake Mead; Diego Trujillo, Laughlin; Semaj Howell, Needles; Chris Yoo, Calvary Chapel.

Most Valuable Player – Joe Epstein, The Meadows

Coach of the Year – Sean FitzSimons, Lincoln County

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
Coronado basketball standout commits to Texas Tech

A point guard, Richard Isaacs played at Coronado as a freshman before departing for Wasatch Acaemcy, which plays a national schedule. He’s returned to Coronado for his senior season.

NIAA cancels basketball, wrestling seasons

The Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association attributed the decision to Gov. Steve Sisolak’s pause of contact sports through at least Feb. 14.