75°F
weather icon Partly Cloudy

2018 Girls Basketball Honors

Updated April 2, 2018 - 4:23 pm

GIRLS BASKETBALL HONORS

(As selected by coaches)

Class 4A

All-Northeast League

First Team

Jeanette Fine, Canyon Springs; Iyani Hayden, Canyon Springs; Ke’Ajanae Haley, Canyon Springs; Lea Williams, Rancho; Jeuzel Pollins, Valley; Kiara Brown, Valley

Second Team

J’hane Richardson, Canyon Springs; Kayla Johnson, Canyon Springs; Cortney Stark, Las Vegas; Aira Maigue, Las Vegas; Saipress Jones, Rancho; Taylor DeGourville, Rancho

MVP — Kyndal Ricks, Rancho

Coach of the Year — Ashley Vossen, Rancho

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Haley Tyrell, Coronado; Bri Rosales, Foothill; Temerity Bauer, Green Valley; Shelby Clark, Green Valley; Rae Burrell, Liberty; London Pavlica, Liberty

Second Team

Mikayla Berg, Basic; Lauren Powell, Basic; Aeryn Hawkins, Coronado; Laurel Rockwood, Foothill; Trinity Vasquez, Liberty

MVP — Dre’una Edwards, Liberty

Coach of the Year — Laura Allen, Foothill

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Alaysia Reed, Arbor View; Eboni Walker, Centennial; Melanie Isbell, Centennial; Ajanhai Phoumiphat, Centennial; Tasia Moore, Cimarron-Memorial; Rory Carter, Legacy

Second Team

Autumn Westmoreland, Arbor View; Jade Thomas, Centennial; Elise Young, Cimarron-Memorial; Madison Bocobo, Faith Lutheran; Taeha Pankey, Legacy; Alyssa Maillaro, Palo Verde

MVP — Justice Ethridge, Centennial

Coach of the Year — Malcolm Griffin, Cimarron-Memorial

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Shaira Young, Bishop Gorman; Dajaah Lightfoot, Desert Oasis; Eliyjah Pricebrooks, Desert Oasis; Kayla Harris, Spring Valley; Alexus Quaadman, Spring Valley; Ella Zanders, Spring Valley

Second Team

Georgia Ohiaeri, Bishop Gorman; Olivia Smith, Bishop Gorman; Marieka Dent, Clark; Desi-Rae Young, Desert Oasis; Sierra Mich’l, Desert Oasis; Garrisen Freeman, Spring Valley

MVP — Essence Booker, Spring Valley

Coach of the Year — Billy Hemberger, Spring Valley

— —

— —

Class 3A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Kaitlyn Anderson, Moapa Valley; Madison Manns, Boulder City; Kiara Lemon, Mojave; Teionni McDaniel, Cheyenne; Alyvia Briscoe, Pahrump Valley

Second Team

Millani Johnson, Western; Dior Griffith-Brown, Sunrise Mountain; Elasjanae Burns, Desert Pines; Nathalie Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Shelbi Walker, Moapa Valley; Ellie Howard, Boulder City

MVP — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Jessica Harrison, Mojave

— —

All-Sunrise League

Anderson, Moapa Valley; Lagamayo, Virgin Valley; Manns, Boulder City; Walker, Moapa Valley; Howard, Boulder City

Second Team

Riahana Davis, Chaparral; Keely Alexander, Boulder City; Jazlyn Domingo-Naval, Tech; Lajaei West, Del Sol; Taylor Barnum, Virgin Valley

MVP — Lainey Cornwall, Moapa Valley

Coach of the Year — Stuart Humes, Moapa Valley

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

McDaniel, Cheyenne; Briscoe, Pahrump Valley; Johnson, Western; Griffith-Brown, Sunrise Mountain; Burns, Desert Pines

Second Team

Kylie Stritenberger, Pahrump Valley; Jackie Stobbe, Pahrump Valley; Savannah Blanchard-Davis, Mojave; Almond Slayton, Cheyenne; Adrianna Jones, Western

MVP — Kiara Lemon, Mojave

Coach of the Year — Bob Hopkins, Pahrump Valley

— —

— —

Class 2A

All-State

First Team

Paige Murch, Needles; Shuti Bhatkta, Battle Mountain; Brynlee Wadsworth, Lincoln County; Madison Rick, White Pine; Taylor Redfern, Incline; Brookyn Hafen, Lincoln County; Taryn Houston, Pershing County

Second Team

Preslee Murch, Needles; Grace Melber, Battle Mountain; Kailey Kelley, Lincoln County; Dominique Connolly, Silver Stage; Sadie Soderborg, Lincoln County; Leonela Covarrubias, West Wendover; Tyra Perkins, Calvary Chapel

Player of the Year — Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

— —

All-Southern League

First Team

Cecilei Dixon, Democracy Prep; Hafen, Lincoln County; Kelley, Lincoln County; Pa. Murch, Needles; Pr. Murch, Needles; Perkins, Calvary Chapel; Soderborg, Lincoln County; Wadsworth, Lincoln County

Second Team

Kylee Cameron, Lincoln County; Monica Marshall, Democracy Prep; Kendra Mathews, Lincoln County; Lori Morgon, Laughlin; Jialing Monaco, Calvary Chapel; J’Laiya Regan, Democracy Prep; Shelbi Shaw, Lake Mead; Josey White, Lake Mead

Player of the Year — Sharmayne Finley, Democracy Prep

Coach of the Year — Duane Wadsworth, Lincoln County

— —

— —

Class 1A

All-Southern League

First Team

McKayla Brown, Round Mountain; Tia Sample, Round Mountain; Morgan Harris, Pahranagat Valley; Gracie Carter, Pahranagat Valley; Madalyn Taylor, Pahranagat Valley; Lauren Klapper, Tonopah; Taliyah Wilson, Word of Life; Arieyanna Banks, Word of Life

Second Team

Brianne Davis, Round Mountain; Ginger Cecchini, Round Mountain; Madison Williams, Pahranagat Valley; Lacey Steele, Pahranagat Valley; Kayla Noyes, Indian Springs; Delaney Friel, Tonopah; Chanlei Phillips, Tonopah; Jocelyn Coday, Sandy Valley; Samantha Robinson, Sandy Valley

co-MVPs — Alyssa Hanks, Round Mountain; Karley Whipple, Pahranagat Valley

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
NIAA cancels basketball, wrestling seasons

The Nevada Interscholastic Activities Association attributed the decision to Gov. Steve Sisolak’s pause of contact sports through at least Feb. 14.