72°F
weather icon Clear

Nevada Preps: Football, volleyball coaches all-league teams

Updated December 11, 2021 - 6:48 pm

Football

Class 5A

Southern Nevada Football Coaches Association All-League teams

Desert League

Offensive MVP

Zachariah Branch, Bishop Gorman

Defensive MVP

Aiden McComber, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year

Vernon Brown, Foothill

First-team offense

QB: Micah Alejado, Bishop Gorman

RB: Makhai Donaldson, Arbor View; Kendric Thomas, Foothill

FB: Richard Washington, Arbor View

WR: Zachariah Branch, Bishop Gorman; Cole Reed, Foothill; David Washington, Arbor Vie

ATH: Edward Rhambo, Palo Verde

TE: JJ Bwire, Bishop Gorman

C: Cooper Teague, Arbor View

G: Jerom Boehrer, Foothill; Camden Miller, Bishop Gorman

T: Ryan Johnson, Arbor View; Jake Taylor, Bishop Gorman

RET: Zachariah Branch, Bishop Gorman

K: Trey Balsbaugh, Bishop Gorman

First-team defense

DE: Ryan Henderson, Canyon Springs; Aiden McComber, Bishop Gorman

DT: Zurich Ashford, Arbor View; Zarias Rose, Foothill; Noa Yamauchi

ILB: LaQuari Dillon, Canyon Springs; Palaie Faoa, Bishop Gorman

OLB: Noasalei Alapati, Legacy; Cyrus Moss, Bishop Gorman

CB: Montae Pate, Legacy; Fabian Ross, Bishop Gorman

S: Zion Branch, Bishop Gorman; Aiden Powell, Arbor View

P: Sam Cassano, Arbor View

Second-team offense

QB: Kyle Holmes, Arbor View

RB: Paisley Nickelson, Palo Verde; Will Stallings, Bishop Gorman

FB: Donovan Bell, Palo Verde

WR: Jonathan Brady, Bishop Gorman; Tavian McNair, Canyon Springs; Montae Pate, Legacy

ATH: Kendric Thomas, Foothill

TE: Isiaih William, Canyon Springs

C: Kieffer Jones, Bishop Gorman

G: George Dragovich, Arbor View; Donald Morgan, Canyon Springs

T: Anthony Salas, Foothill; Kanai Winn, Canyon Springs

RET: Dionn Whittaker, Canyon Springs

Second-team defense

DE: Toa Howard, Arbor View; Aoese Mauga, Legacy

DT: Darrion Franklin, Legacy; Jayden House, Bishop Gorman; Buddy Yates, Canyon Springs

ILB: Jason Burns, Legacy; Christian Thatcher, Arbor View

OLB: Bryce Ericson, Arbor View; Isiaih William, Canyon Springs

CB: Edward Rhambo, Palo Verde; Kyri Shoels, Arbor View

S: Amarion Meshack, Foothill; Ricardo Pulcher, Canyon Springs

P: Sam Cassano, Arbor View

Mountain League

Offensive MVP

Germie Bernard, Liberty

Defensive MVP

Ikalewa Paaoao, Liberty

Coach of the Year

Brian Castro, Green Valley

First-team offense

QB: Jayden Maiava, Liberty

RB: Jovantae Barnes, Desert Pines; Jaylen McKnight, Green Valley

FB: Dean Vata, Faith Lutheran

WR: Germie Bernard, Liberty; Marques Johnson, Liberty; Jaden Turner, Faith Lutheran

ATH: Ferrari Busby, Desert Pines

TE: Anthony Jones, Liberty

C: Harrison Nelson, Green Valley

G: Vili Fetapai, Faith Lutheran; Wesley Sauvao, Liberty

T: Rodney Leaks, Desert Pines; Jesse Wilson, Liberty

RET: Germie Bernard, Liberty

K: Damon Bishoff, Green Valley

First-team defense

DE: Mathius Aleaga, Green Valley; Idgerinn Dean, Desert Pines

DT: Larry Bryant, Centennial; Sir Mells, Liberty; Jake Kaye, Green Valley

ILB: Jaylin Morrison, Desert Pines; Cliff Weber, Liberty

OLB: La’akea Louis, Liberty; Jordan Pollard, Faith Lutheran

CB: Isaiah Hampton, Liberty; Eli Wilson, Liberty

S: Ikalewa Paaoao, Liberty; Jett Solomon, Desert Pines

P: Brayden Bayne, Centennial

Second-team offense

QB: Josiah Vitale, Green Valley

RB: Brody Clark, Liberty; Brandin Martinez, Centennial

FB: Champ Kapanui, Liberty

WR: Lavon Brown, Desert Pines; Tory Glasper, Green Valley; Nate Richter, Green Valley

ATH: Anton Keeling, Green Valley

TE: Cole Castro, Green Valley

C: Michael Travis, Liberty

G: BJ Brooks, Desert Pines; Trinidad Melendez, Green Valley

T: Chad Kapanui, Liberty; Savoir Manuma, Desert Pines

K: Brayden Bayne, Centennial

Second-team defense

DE: Simpson Makoni, Liberty; Charlie Steck, Faith Lutheran

DT: AJ Fuiamano, Liberty; Jayven Perez, Liberty; Herbert Ware, Green Valley

ILB: Luke Macias, Green Valley; Dean Vata, Faith Lutheran

OLB: Anthony Jones, Liberty; Sonny Vitale, Green Valley

CB: Kendall Ayersman, Green Valley; Isaiah Rubin, Desert Pines

S: Saco Alofipo, Liberty; Anton Keeling, Green Valley

P: Tory Glasper, Green Valley

Class 4A

Southern Nevada Football Coaches Association All-League teams

Offensive MVP

Tyler Stott, Desert Oasis

Defensive MVP

Chris Federico, Silveado

Coach of the Year

Andy Ostolaza, Silverado

First-team offense

QB: Tyler Stott, Desert Oasis

RB: Caden Harris, Silverado; Donavyn Pellot, Silverado

FB: Marcus Council, Silverado

WR: Arnold Anderson, Cimarron-Memorial

WR: Elijah Darwin, Desert Oasis; Jeremiah Jones, Chaparral

ATH: Isaiah Flasher, Desert Oasis

TE: Blayke Michael, Silverado

C: Timothy Powers, Silverado

G: Tuimanino Alailefaleula, Silverado; John Finelli, Silverado

T: Scottie Faiivae, Silverado; Peter Holland, Desert Oasis

RET: Anthony Egnor, Cheyenne

K: Brandon Tunnell, Silverado

First-team defense

DE: Michael Jones, Silverado; Cody Kimball, Cimarron-Memorial

DT: Vincent Carlton, Cheyenne; Jayden Johnson, Cimarron-Memorial; Derrick Lyons, Silverado

ILB: Eugene Davis, Cimarron-Memorial; Demetrius Jones, Silverado

OLB: Caleb Bowman, Desert Oasis; Chris Federico, Silverado

CB: John Agounke, Silverado; Shyne Johnson, Silverado

S: Gilrelle Patterson, Cimarron-Memorial; Donavyn Pellot, Silverado

Second-team offense

QB: Brandon Tunnell, Silverado

RB: Malik Jones, Sunrise Mountain; Randall Zachary, Cheyenne

FB: Jyden Johnson, Cimarron-Memorial

WR: Zion Gonsalves, Desert Oasis; Andrew Overland, Cimarron-Memorial; Jaden Thrower, Silverado

ATH: Michael Diggs, Chaparral

TE: Naim Akbar, Cimarron-Memorial

C: Vincent Carlton, Cheyenne

G: Joseph Chavarria, Chaparral; Sebastian Herrera, Desert Oasis

T: Dylan Panama, Chaparral; Samuel Ponce, Cimarron-Memorial

RET: Gilrelle Patterson, Cimarron-Memorial

K: Zion Gonsalves, Desert Oasis

Second-team defense

DE: Mathias Liftee, Chaparral; Mauro Velasquez, Sunrise Mountain

DT: John Holland, Desert Oasis; Jordan Lamb, Cimarron-Memorial; Jayland McGlothen, Silverado

ILB: Jayce Gaines, Sunrise Mountain; AJ McCrutcheon, Chaparral

OLB: Michael Green, Silverado; Nacere Feltus, Cimarron-Memorial

CB: Andrew Anderson, Cimarron-Memorial; Ayouba Sumoaro, Cimarron-Memorial

S: Blake Relyea, Silverado; Xzavery Simi, Desert Oasis

Class 4A Mountain League

Offensive MVP

Damian Gramajo, Basic

Defensive MVP

Adonis Jackson, Las Vegas

Coach of the Year

Deumaine Reeder, Clark

First-team offense

QB: Damian Gramajo, Basic

RB: Cole Marquez, Durango; D’on Williams, Clark

FB: Shayson See, Durango

WR: Daishawn Fletcher, Basic; Lebon Makwashi, Clark; Alvaro Zetino, Las Vegas

ATH: D’on Williams, Clark

TE: Sterling Lewis, Durango

C: Weston Petty, Clark

G: Alejandro Barraza Ponce De Leon, Las Vegas; Jay Coleman, Basic

T: Mark Hawkins, Las Vegas; Faizon Mamea, Clark

RET: Lebon Makwashi, Clark

K: Raul Alfaro, Las Vegas

First-team defense

DE: Allen Danielson, Basic; Seth Tomsen, Las Vegas

DT: Domingo Cleveland, Basic; Jeffery Morosini, Durango; Josue Santos, Las Vegas

ILB: Adonis Jackson, Las Vegas; Reyes Reynaga, Clark

OLB: Levi Fulton, Basic; Jaylen Johnson, Clark

CB: Marquise Hill, Clark; Treyson Redd, Basic

S: Marcellus Moore, Basic; Jaxon Young, Durango

P: Chris Manuma, Basic

Second-team offense

QB: Maverik Cormier, Durango

RB: Michael Brown, Del Sol; Lebon Makwashi, Clark

FB: Reyes Reynaga, Clark

WR: Vonta Holloway, Del Sol; Brayden Iverson, Durango; Jaxon Young, Durango

ATH: Adonis Jackson, Las Vegas

TE: Collin Morville, Del Sol

C: Sam Moore, Las Vegas

G: Linkin Harrison, Clark; Jeffery Morosini, Durnango

T: Andre Washington, Durango; Jake White, Basic

RET: Marcellus Moore, Basic

K: Lucas Petty, Clark

Second-team defense

DE: Chaz Burse, Del Sol; Matthew Solomon, Clark

DT: Linkin Harrison, Clark; Jeremiah Maddies, Durango; Albert Sa, Clark

ILB: Tucker Allen, Del Sol; James Camacho, Basic

OLB: Cole Marquez, Durango; Tavita Seloti, Durango

CB: Che Jones, Las Vegas; Tyler Robbins, Durango

S: Bryan Inmon, Las Vegas; Lebon Makwashi, Clark

Class 4A Sky League

Offensive MVP

JaQuieze Holland, Shadow Ridge

Defensive MVP

Ike Nnakenyi, Coronado

Coach of the Year

Fred Biletnikoff Jr., Coronado

First-team offense

QB: Josh Andrade, Coronado

RB: Chris Avila, Coronado; JaQuieze Holland, Shadow Ridge

FB: Mohammad Maali, Coronado

WR: Jacob Ah Mook Sang, Bonanza; Jaylen Garrison, Coronado; Travion Dyson, Sierra Vista

ATH: Isaiah Bottley, Coronado

TE: Michael Floyde, Coronado

C: Tavita Burgess, Shadow Ridge

G: Bryce Evans, Shadow Ridge; Erik Hurley, Coronado

T: Kelze Howard, Spring Valley; Noah McKinney, Coronado

RET: Jaylen Garrison, Coronado

K: James Frasure, Coronado

First-team defense

DE: Royasen Mokiao, Shadow Ridge; Ike Nnakenyi, Coronado

DT: Bryce Evans, Shadow Ridge; Kelze Howard, Spring Valley

ILB: Carlos Reza, Spring Valley; Mason White, Shadow Ridge

OLB: Kala’i Kahaleanu, Sierra Vista; Devon Woods, Shadow Ridge

CB: Jacob Heiny, Coronado; Dylan Phelps, Spring Valley

S: Jeremiah Kunitake, Coronado; Ramil Williams, Sierra Vista

P: James Frasure, Coronado

Second-team offense

QB: Jayden Price, Bonanza

RB: Jacob Ah Mook Sang, Bonanza; Omari Evans, Sierra Vista

FB: Dax Dietz, Sierra Vista

WR: Jalen Humphrey, Spring Valley; Zatravion Stevenson-Henderson, Mojave; Dylan Wood, Shadow Ridge

ATH: Gauge Johnson, Spring Valley

TE: Devon Woods, Shadow Ridge

C: Elijah Edquilang, Coronado

G: Jake Dover, Shadow Ridge; Jordan McMillian, Mojave

T: Joshua Rudisill, Mojave; Lawrence Vigil, Sierra Vista

RET: Daunte Jackson, Mojave

K: Ryan Murphy, Shadow Ridge

Second-team defense

DE: Davion Martinez, Coronado; Sean Torre, Sierra Vista

DT: Bryce Echols, Coronado; Giovanni Makekau, Bonanza; Damonte White, Shadow Ridge

ILB: Ryan Harden, Coronado; Ryan Kuptz, Coronado

OLB: Jacob Ah Mook Sang, Bonanza; Connal Mosteller, Coronado

CB: Dyunta Cunningham, Mojave; Rob McNeil, Mojave

S: Vegas Bautista, Bonanza; Donovan Mustan, Mojave

P: Donte Hookfin, Mojave

Class 2A Southern League

MVP

Lamarcus Harston, Democracy Prep

Offensive MVP

Sean Gosse, The Meadows

Defensive MVP

Peter Diugu, The Meadows

Coach of the Year

Jack Concannon, The Meadows

First-team offense

QB: Collin Smith, Needles

RB: Jack Cessford, White Pine; Parker Wagstaff, Needles

FB: Dawson Levine, The Meadows

WR: Demann Beverly, Democracy Prep; John McGill, Meadows

SLOT: Kristian Johnson, Lincoln County

TE: Talon Paget, Needles

OL: Gate Carlton, Lake Mead; Dorian Green, Democracy Prep; Seth Patrick, Lincoln County; Roberty Stamanis, The Meadows; Zack Witherspoon, White Pine

RET: Maceo Adams, Democracy Prep

K: Johnathan Brock, Calvary Chapel

P: Johnathan Brock, Calvary Chapel

First-team defense

DE: James Lloyd, Democracy Prep; Talon Paget, Needles

DT: Seth Patrick, Lincoln County; Logan Weil, The Meadows

LB: Zack Badain, The Meadows; jacob Beza, Lake Mead; Juvan Glass, Democracy Prep; Tristin Gubler, White Pine

CB: Tyler Lawrence, White Pine; Amir Parker, Democracy Prep

S: Parker Wittmayer, Calvary Chapel; Tanner Woods, The Meadows

Second-team offense

QB: Deuce McLain, Lincoln County

RB: Jaydon Moses, Democracy Prep; Wyatt Olderwurtel, Needles

FB: Nate Dolezal, White Pine

WR: Finn Riley, The Meadows; Joey Ventura, Lake Mead

SLOT: Tyler Lawrence, White Pine

TE: Tanner Woods, The Meadows

OL: Tyonne Goshen, Democracy Prep; Trenton Hendeson, Needles, Caleb King, Lake Mead; Bryson Perkins, Lincoln County; Cesar Rabanales, Needles

Second-team defense

DE: Caleb King, Lake Mead; Zach Witherspoon, White Pine

DT: Davin Deboard, Needles; Kenneth Howse, Democracy Prep

LB: Hunter Cameron, Needles; Amare Lott, Democracy Prep; Ira Stone, Needles; Zack Young, Lake Mead

CB: Tyce Diaz, Needles; Gage Rinetti, The Meadows

S: Deuce McLain, Lincoln County; Dane Shady, White Pine

Class 1A Central League

MVP

Jaren Leavitt, Pahranagat Valley; Paul Lewis, Pahranagat Valley

Offensive MVP

Anthony Gromis, Tonopah

Defensive MVP

Jake Griffin, Pahranagat Valley

Coach of the Year

Brett Hansen, Pahranagat Valley

First-team offense

QB: Gage Davis, Pahranagat Valley

RB: Martin Waggoner, Mineral County; Cade Torres, Mineral County

TE: Kobi Fiatoa, Pahranagat Valley; Sam Nichols, Tonopah

OL: Jake Griffin, Pahranagat Valley; Bransen Huntsman, Pahranagat Valley; Eric Reid, Tonopah

First-team defense

DE: Kobi Fiatoa, Pahranagat Valley; Martin Waggoner, Mineral County

DT: Nicolus Davis, Mineral County; Jessy Yaeger, Tonopah

LB: Jordan Fiatoa, Pahranagat Valley; Anthony Gromis, Tonopah; Devayne Isom, Mineral County

DB: Gage Davis, Pahranagat Valley; Preston Larramendy; Wyatt Madsen, Pahranagat Valley

P/K: Ryan Jaramillo, Mineral County

Second-team offense

QB: Ryan Jaramillo, Mineral County

RB: Antonio Bledsell, Tonopah; Adriel Oseguera, Beatty

TE: Devayne Isom, Mineral County; Wyatt Madsen, Pahranagat Valley

OL: Nicolus Davis, Mineral County; Cole Robinson, Mineradl County; Shawn Twitchell, Pahranagat Valley

Second-team defense

DE: Francisco Granados, Beatty; Sam Nichols, Tonopah

DT: Ivan Eaton, Mineral County; Eric Reid, Tonopah

LB: Moises Gonzalez, Beatty; Ryan Jaramillo, Mineral County; Josh Reid, Tonopah

DB: Cody Pippen, Tonopah; Drake Spanier, Mineral County; Jeff Willis, Round Mountain

P/K: Graciel Sarmiento, Round Mountain

Girls volleyball

Class 5A All-League honors

Desert League

Player of the Year

Ava Hurry, Foothill

Coach of the Year

Amy Fisher, Faith Lutheran

First team

Ashlii Dean, Coronado; Kate Prior, Foothill; Rilee Read, Palo Verde; Bianca Richardson, Faith Lutheran; Angelina Sayles, Coronado; Morgan Wale, Coronado; Naomi White, Palo Verde

Second team

Kate Camp, Palo Verde; Camdyn Carpenter, Coronado; Corynne Hausler, Palo Verde; Brooke Paige, Palo Verde; Enisilina Savielo, Green Valley; Haylee Strong, Faith Lutheran; Sarah Sullivan, Coronado

Mountain League

Player of the Year

Caroline Edgeworth, Bishop Gorman

Coach of the Year

Justin Henwood, Silverado

First team

Ashley Duckworth, Bishop Gorman; Sophia Ewalefo, Bishop Gorman; Kinamoni Jerome, Shadow Ridge; Mackenzie Koszegi, Silverado; Charlece Ohieari, Centennial; Tatum Thompson, Bishop Gorman; Leilia Toailoa, Bishop Gorman

Second team

Zoey Bonds, Centennial; Roxy Christensen, Silverado; Jenna Desellems, Silverado; Jordan Isbell, Silverado; Jocelyn Sanders, Shadow Ridge; Dafne Sosa, Centennial; Sydney Tagaloa, Shadow Ridge

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST