68°F
weather icon Clear

2016 Boys Golf Honors

Division I

All-Las Vegas

First Team

Cameron Meeks, Palo Verde; Hazen Newman, Arbor View; Ethan Bozner, Coronado; Grant McKay, Coronado; Tanner Johnson, Shadow Ridge; Sam Dickey, Arbor View.

Second Team

Thomas Kirchner, Silverado; Dylan Fritz, Coronado; Cameron Barzekoff, Palo Verde; Cameron Gambini, Arbor View; Jack Trent, Palo Verde; Jalen Hodges, Coronado.

— —

All-Sunrise Region

First Team

Bozner, Coronado; McKay, Coronado; Kirchner, Silverado; Fritz, Coronado; Hodges, Coronado; Mathew Manganello, Eldorado.

Second Team

Matthew McClure, Silverado; Noah MacFawn, Foothill; Ty Klabacka, Green Valley; Patrick Dao, Liberty; Joey Dotta, Coronado; Jayrick Cadelina, Liberty.

Player of the Year–Ethan Bozner, Coronado

Coach of the Year–Joe Sawaia, Coronado

— —

All-Sunset Region

First Team

Meeks, Palo Verde; Newman, Arbor View; Johnson, Shadow Ridge; Dickey, Arbor View; Barzekoff, Palo Verde; Gambini, Arbor View.

Second Team

Trent, Palo Verde; Joe Ender, Palo Verde; Mitchell Abbott, Bishop Gorman; Jun Oshimoto, Palo Verde; Jett Isoda, Palo Verde; Christian James, Bishop Gorman.

Player of the Year–Cameron Meeks, Palo Verde

Coach of the Year–Todd Steffenhagen, Palo Verde

— —

All-Northeast League

First Team

Kirchner, Silverado; Cadelina, Liberty; McClure, Silverado; Dao, Liberty; Dominic David, Canyon Springs; Peyton Stage, Silverado.

Second Team

Ethan Hill, Liberty; Ryan Brooks, Liberty; Mitchell Butcher, Las Vegas; Troy Miars, Silverado; Franz Agustin, Valley; Jacob Eisenzimmer, Silverado.

— —

All-Southeast League

First Team

Bozner, Coronado; McKay, Coronado; Hodges, Coronado; Fritz, Coronado; Manganello, Eldorado; MacFawn, Foothill.

Second Team

Dotta, Coronado; Klabacka, Green Valley; Jordan Hughett, Foothill; Alex Friday, Foothill; Guglielmo Panelli, Rancho; Jake Hurlburt, Coronado.

— —

All-Northwest League

First Team

Newman, Arbor View; Dickey, Arbor View; Gambini, Arbor View; Joshua James, Centennial; Jacob Sherwood, Centennial; Morgan Cooper, Desert Oasis.

Second Team

Cole Christensen, Arbor View; Syouta Wakisaka, Desert Oasis; Tyler Branton, Arbor View; Dillon Gault, Centennial; Devin Heiman, Desert Oasis; Isaiah Fierro, Desert Oasis.

— —

All-Southwest League

First Team

Meeks, Palo Verde; Barzekoff, Palo Verde; Johnson, Shadow Ridge; Abbott, Bishop Gorman; Ender, Palo Verde; Trent, Palo Verde.

Second Team

Oshimoto, Palo Verde; Isoda, Palo Verde; Mitchell Stark, Shadow Ridge; James, Bishop Gorman; Joseph Williams, Bishop Gorman; Owen Rosebeck, Bishop Gorman.

— —

— —

Division I-A

All-Southern Region

First Team

Kyler Atkinson, Boulder City; George Kim, Sierra Vista; Charlie Magruder, Faith Lutheran; Hogan Fowles, Virgin Valley; Greg Price, Faith Lutheran; Austen Ancell, Pahrump Valley.

Second Team

Austin Coate, Spring Valley; Arpepanya Phonsavanh, Clark; Trent May, Faith Lutheran; Mitch Conley, Faith Lutheran; Jared Ramsay, Faith Lutheran; J.R. Tuls, Faith Lutheran.

Player of the Year–Charlie Magruder, Faith Lutheran

Coach of the Year–Mark Cheney, Faith Lutheran

— —

All-Sunrise League

First Team

Atkinson, Boulder City; Cade Neilson, Boulder City; Fowles, Virgin Valley; Deylin Lees, Tech; Jackson Wright, Boulder City; Samu Jancuk, Boulder City.

Second Team

Jacob Causey, Moapa Valley; Jaron Dalton, Virgin Valley; Cullan Groelle, Virgin Valley; Nathan Hulet, Virgin Valley; Kevin Phelps, Boulder City; Brayden Johnson, Virgin Valley.

— —

All-Sunset League

First Team

Magruder, Faith Lutheran; Ancell, Pahrump Valley; Price, Faith Lutheran; Kim, Sierra Vista; Coate, Spring Valley; Conley, Faith Lutheran.

Second Team

May, Faith Lutheran; Ramsay, Faith Lutheran; Ryan Handley, Spring Valley; Derek Moore, Pahrump Valley; Phonsavanh, Clark; Tuls, Faith Lutheran.

Don't miss the big stories. Like us on Facebook.
THE LATEST
All-state teams to be announced in June

All-state teams in all eight spring sports will be released one per day, beginning on June 6 with boys golf.

2019 Boys Golf Honors

Here are the all-league and all-region teams, as selected by coaches.

State Golf: Michael Sarro, Coronado hold Class 4A leads

Coronado senior Michael Sarro birdied the 18th hole Monday to grab a share of the lead at the halfway point of the Class 4A state boys golf tournament at Somersett Country Club in Reno.

Mountain: Eldorado’s Matthew Manganello holds on for win

Manganello shot 72 on the second day of the Mountain Region golf tournament to finish with a two-day total of 139 — and his second region championship at Reflection Bay on Wednesday evening.

Jake Johnson shoots 66, leads Gorman to victory

Jake Johnson carded a 6-under-par 66 at Bear’s Best on Thursday to earn medalist honors and lead Bishop Gorman to victory in a Southwest League match.